Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Manufacturing Engineering)
Field of Study:
$52,869 /Yr
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering is not a standalone Bachelor of Science entry course. The official route is a four-year, full-time MEng (Master of Engineering) with a BA (Hons) after three years, and the Manufacturing Engineering Tripos is taken in Cambridge, UK. For October 2027, target tuition is unpublished; the calculated 2026-27 four-year reference is £222,856 to £236,656 (INR 2.89 Crore to INR 3.06 Crore).
Indian applicants need A level A*A*A or 41 to 42 International Baccalaureate (IB) points with 776 at Higher Level. The IB route requires Higher Level Mathematics and Physics, while Further Mathematics is preferred where available. The official India guidance does not list Engineering among courses accepting Class XII alone, so applicants should plan an additional qualification route. Cambridge trains students to connect engineering science with manufacturing technology, management and product-to-production decisions. This suits applicants seeking broad principles before choosing a practical manufacturing specialism.
- Students spend the first two years studying broad engineering fundamentals before selecting a specialist route.
- The course requires at least six weeks of relevant industrial experience by June of Year 3.
- All applicants take Mathematics 1, Mathematics 2 and Physics in the Engineering and Science Admissions Test.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the October 2027 intake are Not Yet Open. International student deadline: 15 October 2026 at 6 pm UK time, 10:30 pm India Standard Time.
The Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS) submission window opens on 1 September 2026, so the announced route is not yet open. The UK portal time controls the cutoff for Indian applicants.
Also Check: Cambridge Engineering Admission
Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027
2027-28 international fees: University and College charges are not yet published for October 2027. The official 2026-27 schedule below is a prior-cycle reference, and applicants should verify the target fee on the official fee page after release.
| Fee item | GBP amount | INR equivalent | Scope or calculation |
|---|---|---|---|
| University fee | £44,214 | INR 57.26 Lakhs | 2026-27 international Manufacturing Engineering reference |
| College fee lower published value | £11,500 | INR 14.89 Lakhs | Lowest College fee in the 2026-27 schedule |
| College fee upper published value | £14,950 | INR 19.36 Lakhs | Highest College fee in the 2026-27 schedule |
| Calculated annual combined reference | £55,714 to £59,164 | INR 72.15 Lakhs to INR 76.62 Lakhs | University fee plus published College fee range |
| Calculated four-year MEng reference | £222,856 to £236,656 | INR 2.89 Crore to INR 3.06 Crore | Annual combined reference multiplied by four |
Source: University of Cambridge Undergraduate tuition fees 2026-27.
Cambridge’s 2026-27 PDF places Manufacturing Engineering in the B.A. international fee row and allows continuation to the M.Eng. The schedule also requires a College fee, so the combined annual amount changes with College choice.
These amounts show the cost structure rather than a confirmed offer price. The University fee was £44,214 (INR 57.26 Lakhs). The College fee ranged from £11,500 (INR 14.89 Lakhs) to £14,950 (INR 19.36 Lakhs) in the prior cycle.
- The University fee and College fee are separate charges, so budget both before accepting an offer.
- College choice changes the prior-cycle annual reference by £3,450 (INR 4.47 Lakhs), making early College research financially useful.
- The four-year figure assumes the prior-cycle annual range continues unchanged and excludes living costs, visa charges and inflation.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of GBP 1 = INR 129.50 as of 07 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Cost of Living in Cambridge for Manufacturing Engineering Students
Cambridge’s official 2027-28 estimate covers food, accommodation, personal items, social activities, study costs and miscellaneous spending. It is a living-cost estimate, not the Student visa maintenance figure.
| Expense | Monthly (GBP) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Food | £255 | INR 33,023 |
| Accommodation | £880 | INR 1.14 Lakhs |
| Personal items | £75 | INR 9,713 |
| Social activities | £85 | INR 11,008 |
| Study costs | £10 | INR 1,295 |
| Miscellaneous | £25 | INR 3,238 |
| Official monthly total | £1,330 | INR 1.72 Lakhs |
| Official 9-month total | £11,970 | INR 15.50 Lakhs |
| Official 12-month total | £15,960 | INR 20.67 Lakhs |
The official monthly total is £1,330 (INR 1.72 Lakhs). The 9-month figure suits term-time residence, while the 12-month figure applies when you remain in Cambridge during vacations.
Cambridge says College accommodation usually has shorter contracts than a full year. Indian applicants should check the selected College’s contract length and meal arrangements before using the nine-month estimate.
Four prior-cycle fees plus four 9-month budgets create £270,736 to £284,536 (INR 3.51 Crore to INR 3.68 Crore) as a prior-cycle planning illustration. The calculation is course fees multiplied by four plus £11,970 (INR 15.50 Lakhs) multiplied by four.
Read More: Cambridge Course Fees
Check Out: UK Student Accommodation Costs
Target-cycle fee check
Because 2027-28 international fees are unpublished, treat the four-year figure as a planning reference and ask the selected College for its formal schedule before accepting an offer.
Key insight: The main financial risk is the unannounced 2027-28 fee, while College choice already creates a prior-cycle range. Wait for the formal schedule before comparing offers.
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Admission 2027
Admission is through the Cambridge Engineering course rather than a direct Manufacturing Engineering application. The 2027 entry requirements below apply to the route that can lead to the Manufacturing Engineering Tripos in Years 3 and 4.
Academic requirements for October 2027 are set for the underlying Engineering application. Cambridge assesses the complete qualification profile, required subjects and admissions test rather than a single Indian Class XII percentage.
| Requirement | Cambridge 2027 requirement | Indian-applicant reading |
|---|---|---|
| A level | A*A*A | Approximately 90% to 95% or CGPA 9.0 to 9.5 on 10 for planning only; Cambridge publishes no direct conversion. |
| International Baccalaureate | 41 to 42 points with 776 at Higher Level | Approximately 90% to 95% or CGPA 9.0 to 9.5 on 10 for planning only; Cambridge publishes no direct conversion. |
| Required subjects | Mathematics and Physics; Further Mathematics to AS or A level if offered | IB applicants should take Mathematics: Analysis and Approaches, and Indian applicants should confirm subject equivalence with a College. |
| Indian school qualification | Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Class XII alone is not listed for Engineering | The official India guidance recommends further study when a course does not accept Class XII alone. |
| Possible additional routes | A levels, International Baccalaureate, five Advanced Placement (AP) tests at score 5 plus A1 grades, or possibly one year of university study outside the UK | Ask the chosen College which route it will assess before submitting the application. |
The Indian percentage and CGPA ranges are approximate planning aids, not Cambridge equivalencies. The University’s India guidance says the College decides whether a qualification profile is suitable for the chosen course.
Engineering and Science Admissions Test (ESAT)
The ESAT is compulsory for Engineering applicants. The 2027 process requires Mathematics 1, Mathematics 2 and Physics, with registration by 28 September 2026 and testing from 12 to 16 October 2026.
- Register with an authorised assessment centre before 28 September 2026 because late registration can prevent the required October sitting.
- Prepare separate Mathematics 1, Mathematics 2 and Physics practice because Cambridge reports these as individual ESAT modules.
- Use the official practice materials and treat the ESAT as a selection component rather than a pass-or-fail school examination.
English Language Proficiency
Cambridge’s main English route is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Academic. The university normally asks for 7.5 overall, with 7.0 or above in each element.
English evidence may also come from an approved school-leaving qualification at C1 level or above, Cambridge C1 Advanced or Cambridge C2 Proficiency. The College decides the final condition and may ask for evidence even when a test is not listed in the application.
| Test or evidence | Published Cambridge requirement | Applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 7.5 overall, usually 7.0 or above in each element | Plan for every component, not only the overall score. |
| Cambridge C2 Proficiency | 200 overall, with no element below 185 | Check the component condition before relying on this route. |
| Cambridge C1 Advanced | 193 overall, with no element below 185, alongside other evidence of English competence | Confirm that the College accepts your evidence combination. |
| School-leaving qualification | English attainment at C1 level or above may be accepted | Ask the College whether your Indian school qualification meets its condition. |
The current Cambridge English page does not publish a TOEFL iBT policy. Because that policy is unpublished, verify the accepted scale and component rules with the official entry requirements before booking.
- Start English preparation early enough to retake a component without colliding with the September ESAT registration deadline.
- Use IELTS Academic as the clearest published route unless your College confirms another accepted evidence combination.
- Do not treat a Class XII English result as an automatic waiver because the College sets the final language condition.
Qualification route
Class XII alone is not the published Engineering route for India, so confirm your additional qualification, subject combination and English evidence with a College before submitting UCAS.
Tip for Indian students: The decision turns on an accepted qualification route plus Mathematics, Physics and ESAT, not a generic Class XII percentage. Confirm the College’s India assessment before applying.
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Application 2027
October 2027 is the only start date shown for the Engineering route that leads to Manufacturing Engineering. Applicants submit UCAS first, then complete My Cambridge Application and provide the required transcript.
Published 2027 application schedule: the dates below are forward-looking for the October route. The university’s UK time controls portal cutoffs, and 6 pm UK time on October dates is 10:30 pm India Standard Time.
| Stage | Published date | What Indian applicants should do |
|---|---|---|
| UCAS submission opens | 1 September 2026 | Submit the Cambridge Engineering application after the portal opens. |
| ESAT registration deadline | 28 September 2026 | Register before this date for the required autumn sitting. |
| ESAT test window | 12 to 16 October 2026 | Take Mathematics 1, Mathematics 2 and Physics at an authorised centre. |
| UCAS application deadline | 15 October 2026 at 6 pm UK time, 10:30 pm India Standard Time | Submit the complete UCAS application before the portal closes. |
| My Cambridge Application and transcript deadline | 22 October 2026 at 6 pm UK time, 10:30 pm India Standard Time | Complete the additional form and provide the requested transcript. |
| College interviews | First three weeks of December 2026 | Keep the period available because shortlisted applicants receive College invitations. |
| October-round decision | 27 January 2027 | Check the UCAS Hub and College communication for the outcome. |
| Course start | 5 October 2027, Michaelmas term | Use the formal offer and visa documents for the final arrival date. |
International applicants may need to pay £60 (INR 7,770) for My Cambridge Application, although some applicants are exempt. This charge is separate from the UCAS charge and the ESAT entry fee.
Application components
The application combines academic evidence with the ESAT and College assessment. Cambridge will not review extra documents uploaded to UCAS for 2027 entry, so follow the requested submission route.
- Submit predicted grades, school reference and the course-focused UCAS application by 15 October 2026.
- Complete My Cambridge Application by 22 October 2026 and upload the transcript or documents it requests.
- List English test dates and scores when available, while checking the College condition if the test is pending.
- Prepare for a December interview that tests academic reasoning rather than a direct Manufacturing Engineering syllabus.
How to present manufacturing interest
Manufacturing Engineering is selected after entering Engineering, so the application should show interest in broad engineering foundations and later manufacturing-management integration. Use supercurricular examples that connect mathematics, physics, design, materials or production systems to a question you investigated.
The route rewards applicants who can explain why they want to delay specialisation rather than simply naming manufacturing as a career goal. That distinction keeps the application aligned with Cambridge’s first two years and the later Manufacturing Engineering Tripos.
Deadline action
Work backwards from the 15 October UCAS cutoff and the 22 October My Cambridge Application cutoff, while treating the earlier 28 September ESAT registration deadline as the first hard dependency.
Application tip: Apply for the official Engineering route because Manufacturing Engineering is not a direct first-year choice. Use the two Cambridge deadlines and the ESAT date to sequence every document.
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Scholarships 2027
Funding is limited for international undergraduates, and Cambridge says few full scholarships are available. Most support is partial and means-tested, so an Indian applicant should treat scholarships as a contribution rather than a guaranteed fee offset.
Target-cycle funding status: no 2027-28 award deadline or fixed award value was published in the checked pages. Cambridge’s international funding guidance says that offer holders should follow College instructions for overseas awards.
Funding routes for Indian applicants
The following routes are relevant to international undergraduate applicants, but their cycle status and selection conditions differ. Apply for admission first because the main overseas routes require a conditional College offer.
- Cambridge Trust Undergraduate Scholarship: overseas applicants may receive mostly part-cost, means-tested support after a College offer, with no fixed 2027-28 amount published.
- Raghunathan Scholarship at Girton: the 2026-27 reference was £7,000 per year (INR 9.07 Lakhs per year) for one female international Engineering undergraduate.
- International Disabled Students’ Fund: eligible international offer holders may seek help with academic-related disability support, but the checked guidance publishes no fixed award value or 2027 deadline.
- College awards: some Colleges offer partial support for overseas students, so compare the selected College’s criteria and funding timeline with the Cambridge Trust route.
Cambridge Trust consideration normally follows a conditional offer, and some awards require a separate form. This means funding research should begin before UCAS submission, even though the award application may happen after a College decision.
The Raghunathan route is a prior-cycle example with a specific gender and College condition, not a general Indian scholarship. The University’s current guidance does not promise that the same award or value will open for October 2027.
Funding reality
Build the application around the full prior-cycle fee and living-cost plan. Treat any Cambridge Trust or College award as uncertain until the written offer confirms value and duration.
Scholarship reality: The clearest published support is usually partial and offer-linked, while the only specific Indian-relevant engineering example checked was prior-cycle and College-specific. Secure a funding plan before applying.
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Placements 2027
The current Cambridge course page does not publish a Manufacturing Engineering salary, course-level offer rate or placement percentage. It does list example destinations, including a Manufacturing Engineer role at Rolls-Royce, but one named role shows possibility rather than a typical outcome.
Career evidence is broader than the supplied course record: the University reports Graduate Outcomes data for its respondents, while the Engineering page provides curriculum-specific experience and role examples. Keep those scopes separate when estimating return on investment.
Published employment evidence
The table separates course-page evidence from university-level survey evidence. The survey covers graduates who completed studies between August 2022 and July 2023 and reports outcomes 15 months after graduation.
| Evidence scope | Published measure | Figure or example | Decision meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering course page | Named graduate role examples | Manufacturing Engineer at Rolls-Royce plc, among other roles | Shows a reported destination, not a placement rate. |
| University Graduate Outcomes Survey | Respondents in work or further study 15 months after graduation | 89% | Useful university-level context, not a Manufacturing Engineering cohort outcome. |
| University Graduate Outcomes Survey | Response coverage | 40% of graduates responded | Read the 89% figure as a respondent measure rather than a result for every graduate. |
Source: University of Cambridge Engineering course page and University Graduate Outcomes summary.
ROI reality for Indian applicants
The cost-to-career case is strongest for applicants who want manufacturing management and can fund four years without assuming a scholarship or immediate UK sponsorship. The evidence supports career access, but it does not establish a course-specific salary or placement probability.
- The prior-cycle fee reference is £222,856 to £236,656 (INR 2.89 Crore to INR 3.06 Crore); request the 2027-28 College fee before accepting.
- The 2027-28 living estimate is £11,970 for nine months (INR 15.50 Lakhs) or £15,960 for twelve months (INR 20.67 Lakhs), so budget separately from tuition.
- The course requires six weeks of relevant industrial experience by June of Year 3, so reserve a summer and ask whether paid work can offset costs.
- Cambridge reports 89% of Graduate Outcomes respondents in work or further study at 15 months, but the measure is university-level, so do not calculate course payback from it.
- The Graduate Route lasts 18 months for applications from 1 January 2027, so treat UK employment as a work window rather than a placement promise.
The Manufacturing Engineering curriculum covers product design, production, operations, management and company projects, which can inform both UK and India career decisions. Cambridge publishes no country-specific outcome for this route, so compare written offers by role, location, tax and sponsorship status.
No payback period is defensible without a current course salary and target-cycle fee. Take-home pay varies with UK tax, pension, location and role, so use a current UK tax calculator before comparing a host-country offer with India-return plans.
ROI reality: The official evidence supports a broad engineering-to-industry pathway, but no current course salary is published and 2027 fees are pending. Test the written fee, funding and employment assumptions before committing.
UK Visa for Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Students 2027
Indian students use the UK Student visa for this full-time degree-level route; check the current Student visa rules before applying. The visa application fee is £558 (INR 72,261), and the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) is £776 per year (INR 1.00 Lakhs). The IHS is a separate health charge, while maintenance proves funds for living costs. Outside London, maintenance is £1,171 per month (INR 1.52 Lakhs) for up to nine months. This is separate from Cambridge’s £1,330 monthly living estimate (INR 1.72 Lakhs).
- Full-time degree students at compliant providers can usually work up to 20 hours per week during term time and full-time outside term time.
- The Graduate Route allows 18 months for applications made on or after 1 January 2027, but it does not guarantee an offer or sponsorship.
- A Skilled Worker route needs an approved sponsor and at least £41,700 (INR 54.00 Lakhs) or the occupation’s going rate, with settlement potentially available after five years.
- An undergraduate Student visa normally does not allow partner or child dependants; government-sponsored students on courses longer than six months are an exception.
Read More: UK Student Visa Requirements
Visa reality: Cambridge’s living estimate and the UK maintenance requirement answer different questions. Keep both in the funding file, then verify the Student visa conditions when the course offer is issued.
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering Ranking 2027
No major ranking publishes a separate Manufacturing Engineering course position for Cambridge. The available evidence is subject-level engineering, so read it as departmental context rather than a rank for the final-two-year Manufacturing Engineering Tripos.
Ranking context for 2027 applicants: the positions below belong to the published 2026 editions. Neither position measures the admission chance, salary or visa outcome of this route.
| Ranking | Edition | Scope | Position | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Times Higher Education World University Rankings by Subject | 2026 | Engineering | #5 globally | Subject-level result, not a Manufacturing Engineering course rank |
| QS World University Rankings by Subject | 2026 | Engineering and Technology | #4 globally | Broad area result, not a Manufacturing Engineering course rank |
How to use the ranking
Manufacturing Engineering sits within Cambridge’s Engineering Department and Institute for Manufacturing, but neither ranking isolates the route. The ranking can inform an academic environment decision, not a salary or visa decision.
- Read the position alongside the Manufacturing Engineering curriculum, company projects and industrial experience requirement.
- Do not use a broad engineering position as evidence of a course-specific placement rate or graduate salary.
- Use the official Engineering application route because the ranking does not change the direct-entry structure.
Check Out: Cambridge Engineering Rankings
Honest take: Cambridge has strong published subject-level engineering positions, but no ranking isolates Manufacturing Engineering. Choose the route for its curriculum and later specialisation structure.
Cambridge’s Manufacturing Engineering route fits Indian applicants who want broad Engineering foundations before a final-two-year manufacturing and management specialisation. It is distinctive because students enter Engineering first, then combine company projects with production, operations and business study. The material tradeoff is financial uncertainty because 2027-28 international fees are unpublished and no current course-level salary is reported. Confirm the College qualification route, register for ESAT by 28 September 2026 and build a four-year budget before the 15 October UCAS deadline.
University of Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering FAQs
Ques. Can I apply directly to Cambridge Manufacturing Engineering as a Bachelor of Science?
Ans. No. Apply to Engineering, which awards a BA (Hons) after three years and an MEng after four. Manufacturing Engineering is a later Tripos choice, not a standalone Bachelor of Science application.
Ques. What should an Indian Class XII student do before applying?
Ans. Cambridge does not list Engineering among courses accepting Indian Class XII alone, so review A levels, International Baccalaureate or another accepted route with a College. The College decides whether your subjects and qualification profile are suitable.
Ques. How much should I budget for the October 2027 route?
Ans. 2027-28 tuition is unpublished. The calculated 2026-27 four-year fee reference is £222,856 to £236,656 (INR 2.89 Crore to INR 3.06 Crore). Add 2027-28 living costs of £11,970 for nine months (INR 15.50 Lakhs) or £15,960 for twelve months (INR 20.67 Lakhs).
Ques. Which tests and dates matter for October 2027 entry?
Ans. Register for ESAT by 28 September 2026 and sit it from 12 to 16 October. Submit UCAS by 15 October at 6 pm UK time, then submit My Cambridge Application and the transcript by 22 October at 6 pm UK time.
Ques. Does the route provide UK work rights or a guaranteed job?
Ans. Cambridge reports 89% of Graduate Outcomes respondents in work or further study 15 months after graduation, but this is university-level evidence. The Graduate Route lasts 18 months for applications from 1 January 2027, so check sponsorship rather than assuming employment.
Important Alert
- UCAS Application Deadline For 2027 Intake - Oct 15, 2026
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $52869 (GBP 39162) |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Accomodation | $14013 (GBP 10380) |
| Food | $3159 (GBP 2340) |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $52869 (GBP 39162) |
| 2023 | $42548 (GBP 31517) |
| 2021 | $63015 (GBP 46678) |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| UCAS Application Deadline For 2027 Intake | Oct 15, 2026 |
Required Document List
The Documents required are:
- Resume/CV - This provides a summary of a student's experience and skills.
- Higher Secondary School Certificate - The certificate provided by the education board after completion of the Higher secondary education.
- Statement of marks - The marks statement provided by the education board.
- Financial Documentation - The Proof that shows the financial background of the student.
- Letter of Recommendation - This shows who recommended the student to pursue the degree.
- Statement of Purpose - This is an essay or any written statement written by the student while applying.
- English Language Requirement - This shows the test score of English Proficiency Exams such as IELTS, TOFEL, PTE, etc.


Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
TOP Scholarships
| Scholarship name | Award amount | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate Financial Assistance Fund | £3,000 | Applicants to the fund must be current, registered undergraduate students of the University who are matriculated. |
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Career and Placement after Course
The job opportunities after the courses are:
- Manufacture Engineer
- Investment manager
- Manufacturing and production
- Logistics and supply chain, etc.
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Trust Scholarship- UG and PG 2023 | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Oxford and Cambridge Society of India (OCSI) Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,700/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,350/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD 61,425 /Yr GBP 45,500 /Yr |
| |||
UCAS Application Deadline For Equal Consideration 2027 Intake (13th Jan 2027) | USD 53,730 /Yr GBP 39,800 /Yr | |||
| USD 52,515 /Yr GBP 38,900 /Yr |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments
Found 1 Comment
Interested in the course? Kindly guide me for the same. Thank you.
The University of Cambridge offers a wide range of courses at both the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. However, You can explore the University of Cambridge courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.