General Student Visa for UK (Tier 4) - Visa Checklist, Processing Time, Fee, Requirements

by sakshi.aggarwal

All the international students from outside UK or EU in the UK are required to apply for a study in UK visa. For this, they must fulfill all the visa requirements for the UK. For the international students who intend to study a full-time degree course studies in the UK, there are Tier 4 visas. These are of two types- General Student visa and Child Student Visa. 

UK General Student Visa (Tier 4) Guidance

Tier 4 general student visa is issued to foreign students who are at least 16 years old and want to enroll to study in the UK. Eligibility is calculated using a points-based rules system. Student visa requirements in the UK are:

  1. Course confirmation
  • The applicant must have a CAS (Confirmation for Acceptance of Studies).
  • It should be from a university that is approved by UK visa and Immigration (UKVI).
  • All the universities must have been given or applied for HTS (Highly Trusted Status) on the UKVI Tier 4 sponsor list (30 points).  
  • CAS numbers can also be issued by the colleges that are ‘A rated’.  
  1. Funding
  • The applicants must provide evidence of funding to pay for course tuition fees and monthly living costs.
  • You can fetch 10 points with it.
  • The applicants wishing to study in the UK except in London must prove that they have 1,324 USD per month to live and study.
  • The applicants who want to study in London must be able to prove that they have 1,650 USD per month.   
  1. Visa application
  • The applicants must visit the UK Visa and Immigration website and complete the online application form.
  • All the international students apart from the ones from North Korea have to submit the visa application online.
  • At the visa application centre, you will be required to have your fingerprints and photograph.
  1. Immigration Health Service Charge
  • All the nationals from outside Europe coming to the UK for more than 6 months to study has to pay a health surcharge of £300 per year.
  • This is mandatory to gain access to the UK’s National Health Service.
  • The students have to pay it at the time of submitting their visa application online.
  • It has to be paid for the total period of their UK visa.   

Note-Students can apply for a study in UK visa once they have received a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies). You should not apply until you have been accepted into a course.  

Documents Required to Apply for a Tier 4 UK Visa

  1. Details of passport
  2. Tuberculosis test results if the candidate is from a country that has to take the test.
  3. Criminal record certificate
  4. Proof of financial sufficiency that you have enough funds for your entire period of stay in the UK. The cost must include study cost and living and accommodation cost.
  5. Unconditional written consent of sponsor to the visa application
  6. Parents’ or legal guardian letters if you are under 18.
  7. Recent passport size photograph

Rejection Reasons for Tier 4 Visa and How to Avoid Them

  1. Missing documents:
  • The students must go through the visa policy guidance and must be prepared with all the documents in advance.
  • Every document provided has to be original.
  • In case you are unable to provide any original document, then you must provide an explanation letter along.
  1. Failure to meet financial requirements:
  • Every student has to show 1,326.77 USD per month to stay in UK to cover the study and living expenses.
  •  The students have to show this amount for their entire course duration.  
  1. Incorrect document format:
  • The students must provide the documents in the given format.
  • Every translated document shall contain date, name, signature, and contact details of the translator.
  1. Genuine student interview:
  • In the interview, the applicants are asked a number of questions about their choice of course and future plans.
  • The students are required to be very clear about their thoughts and must be able to convince the interviewers about their choice of studying in the UK.

A successful visa application for UK is not luck, but a result of good preparation. You must be well prepared in advance and do your best so that the application does not get rejected.  

Tier 1 Post-Study Work Visa   

  • It is a way for international graduates from the universities in the UK to stay in the UK for a year after graduation.
  • It helps the graduate visa holder to gain some relevant work experience before they go back to their home country.

Tier 1 Post-Study Work Visa Requirements

  • A Bachelor's Degree, Master's Degree, PhD, a Post Graduate Certificate or Diploma (including PGCE) from a recognized institute in the UK
  • Apply within 12 months of finishing the course;
  • Must work during the 12 months for which the visa is valid;
  • Meet the English language ability visa requirement in UK 
  • Sufficient funds, as specified by the UK Government at the time of application.

What to Take With You at the Visa Application Centre?

  • Print out of the email confirming the details of your appointment
  • Valid passport or travel document
  • Print out of your completed visa application form
  • All the supporting documents
  • Print out of registration details if you have pre-registered for your visit online

When you arrive in the UK with a student visa, somebody from the UK Border Agency (UKBA) will meet you. Your passport details will be cross-checked by them. If everything goes smoothly, then the UKBA officer will let you enter the UK to begin with your study abroad adventure!  

Looking for Admissions here? or need Help?Register Now