COER University, formerly known as College of Engineering Roorkee, is a State Private University established in 1998 and awarded university status by the Government of Uttarakhand in 2021. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and approved by AICTE. Multiple B.Tech programmes at COER University hold NBA accreditation. The university is accredited with NAAC B+ Grade (2021).
COER University received university status in 2021 and does not currently appear in NIRF ranking lists.
The university is located on a 75-acre campus on the Roorkee-Haridwar Road, Roorkee, Uttarakhand, with over 16,000 alumni placed across 1,369 organisations in 67 countries. The university operates 13 schools covering engineering, management, pharmacy, health sciences, law, design, liberal arts, and sciences.
- B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, VLSI Design, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, and Electric Vehicle Technology (4 years)
- Technology specialisations: INR 9,29,200 total; core engineering specialisations: INR 4,51,800 total
- BBA / BCA / B.Com including BBA Aviation, Fintech, Digital Marketing, Supply Chain Management, and B.Des (UX Design) (3 years)
- B.Pharm, B.Sc Nursing, BPT and allied health science programmes (4 years)
- BA+LLB / BBA+LLB (Hons.) / LLB (Hons.) programmes (5 and 3 years respectively)
- Postgraduate: MBA, M.Tech, MCA, M.Sc, MA, LLM, MPT, MHA, MPH, M.Des
- Diploma programmes in Engineering (Civil, CS, Electrical, Mechanical) and Pharmacy
Total B.Tech fees for CS and AI specialisations are INR 9,29,200 for 4 years. BBA and BCA fees total INR 3,49,400 for 3 years. MBA fees are INR 3,68,600 for 2 years.
The university offers merit scholarships of up to 100% tuition waiver, the Single Girl Child Scholarship, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao Scholarship, Uttarakhand Domicile Scholarship, and sports-merit awards.
COER University reports a placement rate of 95%, a highest package of INR 44 LPA, and an average package of INR 5.2 LPA. Confirmed campus recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Accenture, Amazon, HCL, and Microsoft.
- COER University Admission Dates 2026
- COER University Courses and Fees
- COER University Admission Process
- COER University Placements
- COER University Rankings
- COER University Scholarships
- COER University Campus and Infrastructure
- COER University vs Graphic Era University vs DIT University
- COER University FAQs
COER University Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session at COER University have concluded. The university accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, and direct merit applications for B.Tech and undergraduate programmes. MBA and M.Tech admissions accept CAT, MAT, XAT, CUET PG, and GATE respectively.
| Event | Date (2026-27 Cycle - Concluded) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2026 Session 1 | January to February 2026 |
| CUET UG 2026 | May 2026 |
| COER Application Window | January to June 2026 |
| Merit List and Admission | July to August 2026 |
| Classes Begin | August 2026 |
The next admission cycle for the 2027-28 batch is expected to follow the JEE Main 2027 and CUET UG 2027 schedule. Tentative dates are provided below.
| Event | Tentative Date (2027-28 Cycle) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2027 Registration | November to December 2026 (Tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January to February 2027 (Tentative) |
| CUET UG 2027 | May 2027 (Tentative) |
| COER Application Window | January to June 2027 (Tentative) |
| Admission and Fee Payment | July to August 2027 (Tentative) |
Entrance requirements vary by programme family. The table below covers the key exam combinations accepted for each course group.
| Course Family | Exam Accepted | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / CUET UG / Direct Merit | 10+2 PCM with min 45% |
| BBA / BCA / B.Com / BA | CUET UG / Merit | 10+2 (any stream) with min 45% |
| B.Pharm / B.Sc Nursing / BPT | CUET UG / Direct Merit | 10+2 PCB with min 45% |
| BA+LLB / BBA+LLB / LLB | CLAT / Direct Merit | 10+2 with min 45% |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / XAT / CUET PG | Graduation with min 50% |
| M.Tech | GATE / Direct Merit | B.Tech in relevant discipline |
COER University Courses and Fees
COER University offers over 80 programmes across 13 schools, spanning engineering, management, pharmacy, law, health sciences, design, and sciences. The table below covers flagship and high-enrolment programmes with total programme fees from the official fee schedule.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CS / AI-ML / Cyber Security / Data Sciences) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM min 45% | INR 9,29,200 |
| B.Tech (Civil / Electrical / Mechanical / EV) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM min 45% | INR 4,51,800 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB min 45% | INR 6,86,200 |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 PCB min 45% | INR 6,66,200 |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4 years | 10+2 PCB min 45% | INR 4,66,200 |
| B.Des (UX Design) | 4 years | 10+2 (any) min 45% | INR 7,20,000 |
| BA+LLB (Hons.) / BBA+LLB (Hons.) | 5 years | 10+2 min 45% | INR 6,80,000 |
| BBA / BCA | 3 years | 10+2 (any) min 45% | INR 3,49,400 |
| B.Com (Hons.) | 3 years | 10+2 Commerce | INR 3,15,200 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation min 50% | INR 3,68,600 |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant discipline | INR 2,21,940 to 2,31,400 |
| Diploma (Engineering) | 3 years | Class 10 pass | INR 2,19,500 |
MBA specialisations include Aviation Management, Digital Marketing, Fintech, and Supply Chain Management. M.Sc programmes cover Data Science, Analytical Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Renewable Energy, Nano Science, and Material Sciences, among others.
COER University Admission Process
COER University conducts admissions online through its official portal. The university accepts national entrance exams including JEE Main, CUET UG, CAT, MAT, XAT, CUET PG, and GATE, alongside its own merit-based selection for several programmes. All applications are submitted online.
B.Tech Admission
Candidates must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry or Computer Science with a minimum 45 percent aggregate. Lateral entry is available for diploma holders directly into the second year of B.Tech.
- Valid JEE Main score or CUET UG score or direct merit in 10+2 PCM
- Online application and document submission
- Admission counselling and seat allotment
- Fee payment and reporting
B.Tech admissions for popular specialisations like CSE and AI-ML see competitive demand from JEE Main qualified candidates. The cut-off JEE percentile for CSE typically falls in the 50 to 75 percentile range based on past admission data.
Management, Pharmacy, Law, and PG Admission
MBA admissions require a valid CAT, MAT, XAT, or CUET PG score along with graduation in any discipline with a minimum 50 percent aggregate. B.Pharm and B.Sc Nursing require 10+2 with PCB and a minimum 45 percent aggregate. Law programmes accept CLAT scores or direct merit in 10+2.
- PG programmes: Graduation in relevant discipline with minimum 50 percent aggregate
- M.Tech: Valid GATE score preferred, direct merit considered
- All applications processed through the online admission portal
COER University Placements
COER University reports a 95% placement rate across engineering, management, and allied programmes. The highest package in the most recent season reached INR 44 LPA. The average package stands at INR 5.2 LPA. The university has been recognised as the Best Engineering College for Training and Placement in 2022.
Engineering graduates in CSE and AI-ML streams dominate campus placements. Management and commerce graduates join banking, retail, and digital marketing roles. Over 1,369 organisations have recruited COER alumni across 67 countries.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 44 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5.2 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 95% |
| Total Alumni Placed | 16,000 across 1,369 organisations |
Confirmed campus recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Accenture, Amazon, HCL, Microsoft, Godrej, and Jio-BP. The placement cell conducts training in aptitude, coding, and industry-specific skills before the recruitment season.
COER University Rankings
COER University received university status in 2021 and does not currently appear in the NIRF ranking list. In the IIRF rankings, the university was ranked 10th among the Top 50 Emerging Universities in India in 2022, reflecting its recognition as a fast-growing private university in Uttarakhand.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIRF | Emerging Universities (India) | 10th | 2022 |
COER University Scholarships
COER University offers merit and need-based scholarships through its own scholarship policy as well as state and central government schemes. Students can access multiple awards simultaneously depending on eligibility.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship | High academic performance at Class 10/12 or entrance exam | Up to 100% tuition waiver |
| Single Girl Child Scholarship | Only girl child in family | Fee concession (as per university policy) |
| Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao Scholarship | Girl students enrolled in UG programmes | Fee concession |
| Uttarakhand Domicile Scholarship | Uttarakhand domicile students | State government fee assistance |
| Sports Scholarship | State or national-level sports achievers | Fee concession as per achievement level |
| National Scholarship Portal (NSP) | SC/ST/OBC/EWS students with income eligibility | Central government scholarship |
COER University Campus and Infrastructure
COER University is located on a 75-acre campus on the Roorkee-Haridwar Road, approximately 7 km from Roorkee city. The campus is within driving distance of IIT Roorkee and has good road connectivity to Haridwar and Dehradun.
The campus includes dedicated schools for each discipline, engineering laboratories, a central library, medical facilities, a sports complex, and a multi-cuisine cafeteria. The university conducted its first convocation in 2024, marking the first graduating batch since university status was granted. It holds the TIMES Power Brands 2024 recognition for its institutional development.
Residential facilities include separate boys and girls hostels, with annual hostel fees ranging from INR 90,000 to INR 1,50,000 depending on room type and amenities.
COER University vs Graphic Era University vs DIT University
Aspirants in Uttarakhand comparing private university options for B.Tech, MBA, and health science programmes frequently shortlist COER University alongside Graphic Era University and DIT University, both located in Dehradun. All three are private universities in Uttarakhand with UGC recognition.
| Parameter | COER University | Graphic Era University | DIT University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1998 (Univ. 2021) | 1993 (Univ. 2008) | 2003 (Univ. 2015) |
| Location | Roorkee, Uttarakhand | Dehradun, Uttarakhand | Dehradun, Uttarakhand |
| NAAC | B+ | A | B+ |
| NBA Accreditation | Yes (multiple B.Tech) | Yes | Yes |
| Flagship Programme | B.Tech CSE, MBA, B.Pharm | B.Tech CSE, MBA | B.Tech CSE, MBA |
| B.Tech (CS) Total Fees | INR 9,29,200 | Contact college | Contact college |
COER University offers broader programme diversity with law, pharmacy, health sciences, and design schools that Graphic Era and DIT do not fully match. Graphic Era carries a longer university track record since 2008. DIT is similarly placed to COER in terms of NAAC grade and engineering depth.
COER University FAQs
Ques. Is COER University UGC recognised and NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes, COER University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and holds NAAC B+ Grade accreditation (2021). Multiple B.Tech programmes are NBA accredited. The university is also AICTE approved.
Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech CSE at COER University?
Ans. The total fee for a 4-year B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (and other technology specialisations like AI-ML, Cyber Security, Data Sciences) at COER University is INR 9,29,200. Core engineering streams like Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical have a lower total fee of INR 4,51,800 for 4 years.
Ques. What entrance exams does COER University accept for B.Tech admission?
Ans. COER University accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, and direct merit based on Class 12 PCM marks for B.Tech admission. Candidates need a minimum 45 percent aggregate in Class 12 Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry.
Ques. What is the average placement package at COER University?
Ans. The average placement package at COER University is INR 5.2 LPA. The highest package reported was INR 44 LPA. The university reports a 95% placement rate. Top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, and Amazon.
Ques. Does COER University have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes, COER University has separate boys and girls hostels on campus. Annual hostel fees range from INR 90,000 to INR 1,50,000 depending on the room category.
Ques. What scholarships are available at COER University?
Ans. COER University offers merit scholarships of up to 100% tuition waiver for high-scoring students, along with the Single Girl Child Scholarship, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao Scholarship, Uttarakhand Domicile Scholarship, and sports-merit awards. Central government NSP scholarships are available for SC/ST/OBC/EWS students.
Ques. When does COER University open admissions for 2027?
Ans. COER University is expected to open the 2027-28 admission cycle in January 2027 following JEE Main 2027 registration (November to December 2026). The application window typically remains open through June 2027.







Comments
Found 10 Comments
Yes, a B.A. in Psychology is offered at COER. It is a 3-year full-time program. Tuition fees for 2025–26 are around INR 89,800, INR 78,800, and INR 88,800 for the first, second, and third years, respectively (total INR 2.57 lakh
COER’s listed programs include engineering degrees (B.Tech), Diplomas, BCA, BBA, B.Com., BPT (Physiotherapy), BMLT, and others, but not optometry-related courses
COER University (Roorkee) offers merit-based scholarships for B.Tech students, including full tuition waivers for high achievers, plus income and category-based support. The college offers up to 100% tuition waiver for top academic performers. The application is via the COER University scholarship portal.
The BALLB course is mentioned below:
COER University Hostel Fee is INR 90,000 to 1.5 Lakhs.
You can check here to see the courses offered along with their fees at COER. COER Courses and Fees
College of Engineering, Roorkee does not offer BBA course to students. There are only Engineering and Technology related courses offered to students.
The admissions to the College of Engineering, Roorkee are done through online application. The selection is based on merit and entrance examination. The average fee structure of courses at COER is around 1-2L. Read more about Courses and Fees
The cutoffs of COE Roorkee B.Tech. CSE vary every year. This year cutoffs are not announced by COE Roorkee. They are expected to be released after the declaration of JEE results.
Is this a private college?
Yes, the College of Engineering Roorkee is a private college which offers courses to students in the fields of Engineering and Technology.
The admission is based on entrance examinations like for B.Tech Lateral Entry – UKSEE, B.Tech. – JEE-Main, and for MTech- GATE score is required at College of Engineering, Roorkee.