17 Sep, 2026 KL University Admission 2027-28 begins. Apply by Dec 2@kluniversity.in. University Entrance Exams are scheduled from Dec 3 to 7, 2026. Check details.
04 May, 2026 KL University Guntur B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Fee Structure 2026-2027 is out. The total academic fee is ₹ 16.09 Lakhs.
K L University offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering at its Vaddeswaram campus in Guntur district. NIRF 2025 ranked it #35 in engineering and #26 among universities. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.36 Lakhs, and INR 15.77 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KLEEE, the university's own entrance exam, or with a JEE Main or EAPCET score. The university admits about 3,510 B.Tech students a year across all branches. The last NIRF batch had a median pay of INR 8.52 LPA, and 69% of graduates were placed.
KLU B.Tech ECE Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 15.77 Lakhs, and the fees without hostel is INR 10.36 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 10.20 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 2.55 Lakhs a year in two semester parts, plus a one-time admission fee of INR 16,000. The university fixes this fee. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 10.20 Lakhs
INR 2.55 Lakhs a year, 4 years, paid per semester
Admission fee
INR 16,000
One time, in year 1
Hostel and mess
INR 5.36 Lakhs
INR 1.34 Lakhs a year, 4 years, four-bed non-AC room
Hostel registration
INR 5,000
One time, in year 1
Total, no hostel
INR 10.36 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 15.77 Lakhs
Full course
KLU B.Tech ECE Admission Dates
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the KLEEE Phase 1 form is expected to close in Nov 2026. You apply online and pay the INR 1,000 form fee. The university holds the exam and the counselling itself.
Event
Date
Status
KLEEE 2027 Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Nov 2026
Tentative
KLEEE 2027 Phase 1 exam
Nov 2026
Tentative
KLEEE 2027 Phase 2 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
KLEEE 2027 Phase 3 exam
Mar 2027
Tentative
KLEEE result and rank
Apr 2027
Tentative
KLU counselling and seat allotment
Apr 2027
Tentative
Admission fee and first semester fee payment
Apr 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Jul 2027
Tentative
KLU B.Tech ECE Eligibility
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths. You also need a score from KLEEE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced or AP or TS EAPCET. If your Class 12 marks are below 60%, a good rank does not get you this seat.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks
60% aggregate
Entrance score
KLEEE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced or AP or TS EAPCET
Duration
4 years, full-time, on campus
KLU B.Tech ECE Admission Process
You write KLEEE or bring a JEE Main or EAPCET score, then join KLU counselling. You pay the admission fee and the first semester fee to keep the seat. Then you report with your papers. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Apply online
Fill the KLEEE form on the KLU admission portal
2. Write KLEEE
Take one of the three phases, or use a JEE Main or EAPCET score
3. Join counselling
Pick ECE and a specialisation when your rank comes up
4. Pay the fee
Pay the admission fee and the first semester fee
5. Report
Bring original mark sheets for the document check
KLU B.Tech ECE Cutoff
The only published cutoff is 60% in Class 12 PCM. KLU does not publish a closing rank for ECE, so any valid KLEEE rank lets you join counselling. Your rank still decides your turn to pick a branch. A KLEEE rank up to 30,000 also cuts the tuition fee.
Requirement
Cutoff
Year
Class 12 PCM marks
60% aggregate
2026
KLEEE rank for a seat
No closing rank published
2026
KLEEE rank for a fee cut
Up to 30,000
2026
JEE Main percentile for a fee cut
90 and above
2026
KLU B.Tech ECE Placements
The last NIRF batch placed 69% of B.Tech graduates at a median pay of INR 8.52 LPA. The highest ECE offer on the course page is INR 44 LPA. These NIRF figures cover all B.Tech branches, not ECE alone. LTTS, KPIT, Tessolve and Siemens hire ECE students here for core roles.
Metric
Value
Median pay, all B.Tech
INR 8.52 LPA, Class of 2024
Graduates placed
69%, 1,854 of 2,674
Higher studies
778 graduates
Highest ECE offer
INR 44 LPA
Core recruiters for ECE
LTTS, KPIT, Tessolve, Siemens
KLU B.Tech ECE Scholarships
The biggest waiver is 50% of the tuition fee, worth INR 5.10 Lakhs over the course. You get it with a KLEEE rank up to 500 or a JEE Main percentile of 96 or more. Only one slab applies, the higher one. To keep it from year 2, ECE students need a 9.0 CGPA and no backlog, while Mechanical needs 8.0.
Slab
Who can get it
Waiver over the course
50% of tuition
KLEEE rank 1 to 500, or JEE Main 96 percentile and above
INR 5.10 Lakhs
25% of tuition
KLEEE rank 501 to 2,000, or JEE Main 94 percentile and above
INR 2.55 Lakhs
15% of tuition
KLEEE rank 2,001 to 4,000, or JEE Main 92 percentile and above
INR 1.53 Lakhs
10% of tuition
KLEEE rank 4,001 to 15,000, or JEE Main 90 percentile and above
INR 1.02 Lakhs
INR 5,000 a semester
KLEEE rank 15,001 to 30,000
INR 40,000
KLU B.Tech ECE Ranking
NIRF 2025 ranked KLU #35 in engineering, #26 among universities and #46 overall. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate results, reach and how others see the college. The ranks come from data the university files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank
NIRF Engineering
2025
#35
NIRF University
2025
#26
NIRF Overall
2025
#46
KLU B.Tech ECE Hostel and Campus
The cheapest hostel option is a four-bed non-AC room at INR 37,500 a year. The mess fee of INR 92,000 and GST of INR 4,600 come on top, so the total is INR 1.34 Lakhs a year. The mess plan is compulsory for every hostel student. You pay the hostel fee in three parts through the ERP portal.
Item
Detail
Four-bed non-AC room
INR 37,500 a year
Mess fee
INR 92,000 a year, compulsory
GST
INR 4,600 a year
AC three-bed attached room
INR 57,500 a year
Registration
INR 5,000, one time
Should you pick B.Tech ECE at KLU?
This course suits students who want a core electronics or chip design job and can pay a private university fee.
Pick it if:
You want a core electronics job: LTTS, KPIT, Tessolve and Siemens hire ECE students from this campus for core roles.
You want to study chips or wireless: you can pick a specialisation inside ECE, such as VLSI Design, Embedded Systems and IoT, or RF and Microwave.
You also wrote JEE Main: KLU gives you the better slab from KLEEE or JEE Main, so a good percentile can cut the fee.
You want the fee back soon: the median pay is close to the full tuition fee, so the fee comes back in about a year.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a top offer: about 3,510 students join B.Tech here each year, so the median pay is much lower than the highest offer.
You want to keep a scholarship with average marks: ECE students need a 9.0 CGPA with no backlog from year 2, while Mechanical needs 8.0.
You want a campus job for sure: about seven in ten graduates of the last NIRF batch were placed, and the rest took other paths.
You want a cheap hostel room: the mess plan is compulsory, so even the four-bed non-AC room costs INR 1.34 Lakhs a year.
Counsellor's advice
If your KLEEE rank or JEE Main percentile gives you a scholarship slab, take this seat. If it gives none, compare the full fee with your EAPCET seat before you pay.
B.Tech ECE Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry and Maths.
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate in your qualifying exam.
Entrance score: A KLEEE rank, or a JEE Main, JEE Advanced or AP or TS EAPCET score.
No closing rank: KLU does not publish one. Any valid score lets you join counselling.
B.Tech ECE Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the KLEEE form on the KLU admission portal. The form fee is INR 1,000.
Write KLEEE: The exam is held in three phases a year. You can also use a JEE Main or EAPCET score.
Join counselling: KLU gives seats in rank order. Pick ECE and a specialisation.
Pay the fee: Pay the admission fee and the first semester fee, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check.
B.Tech ECE Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Nov 2026
KLEEE 2027 Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Expected in the same month as last year. You apply online on the KLU admission portal.
Tentative
Nov 2026
KLEEE 2027 Phase 1 exam
Expected a few days after the Phase 1 form closes.
Tentative
Jan 2027
KLEEE 2027 Phase 2 exam
A second chance if you miss Phase 1 or want a better rank.
Tentative
Mar 2027
KLEEE 2027 Phase 3 exam
The last phase before counselling.
Tentative
Apr 2027
KLEEE result and rank
Expected soon after Phase 3. Your rank decides your turn at counselling.
Tentative
Apr 2027
KLU counselling and seat allotment
Seats are given in rank order. You pick ECE and a specialisation.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Admission fee and first semester fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date given at counselling.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected in the same month as the batch that joined this year.
Source: KL University admissions page and KLEEE notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
KLU B.Tech ECE Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost at the 2026-27 fee, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 2.55 Lakhs a year, paid per semester
INR 10.20 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 16,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.34 Lakhs a year, four-bed non-AC room
INR 5.36 Lakhs
Hostel registration
One time, in year 1
INR 5,000
Total course fee
INR 10.36 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.77 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 17,468
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
82%
median pay INR 8.52 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 26,596
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
54%
median pay INR 8.52 LPA vs the full fee
Source: KL University fee structure 2026-27 and hostel fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your score get you a seat at KLU B.Tech ECE?
Pick your Class 12 marks and your entrance score. KLU does not publish a closing rank, so this checks the published rules.
Class 12 PCM marks
Entrance score
60% and above · KLEEE rank
Yes, you are in the counselling list. You meet the 60% rule and your KLEEE rank sets your turn to pick ECE. A rank up to 30,000 also cuts the tuition fee.
60% and above · JEE Main score
Yes, you can get in with JEE Main. KLU takes a JEE Main score in place of KLEEE. A percentile of 90 or more also cuts the tuition fee.
60% and above · EAPCET rank
Yes, you can apply with your EAPCET rank. KLU takes AP and TS EAPCET scores. Register on the KLU admission portal and join counselling.
60% and above · No score yet
Almost there. You meet the marks rule but still need a score. Write KLEEE in the next phase; it is held three times a year.
Below 60% · KLEEE rank
Not yet. ECE needs 60% in Class 12 PCM. A good entrance score alone does not get you this seat.
Below 60% · JEE Main score
Not yet. ECE needs 60% in Class 12 PCM. A good entrance score alone does not get you this seat.
Below 60% · EAPCET rank
Not yet. ECE needs 60% in Class 12 PCM. A good entrance score alone does not get you this seat.
Below 60% · No score yet
Not yet. ECE needs 60% in Class 12 PCM. A good entrance score alone does not get you this seat.
EDITOR'S NOTE
No closing rank means no rank is too low to join counselling. Your rank still sets your turn to pick a branch and your scholarship slab, so a better rank still matters.
KLU B.Tech ECE Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see your merit slab. Only one slab applies, the higher one. Confirm the final amount with the university.
Your KLEEE rank
Your JEE Main percentile
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Only one slab applies, so a lower slab is shown here when a higher one is yours.
Merit scholarship, 50% slab
INR 5.10 Lakhs
K L University
Half the tuition fee off every semester while you keep a 9.0 CGPA with no backlog.
Who qualifies: KLEEE rank 1 to 500, or JEE Main 96 percentile and aboveApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship, 25% slab
INR 2.55 Lakhs
K L University
A quarter of the tuition fee off every semester while you keep a 9.0 CGPA.
Who qualifies: KLEEE rank 501 to 2,000, or JEE Main 94 percentile and aboveApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship, 15% slab
INR 1.53 Lakhs
K L University
15% of the tuition fee off every semester while you keep a 9.0 CGPA.
Who qualifies: KLEEE rank 2,001 to 4,000, or JEE Main 92 percentile and aboveApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship, 10% slab
INR 1.02 Lakhs
K L University
10% of the tuition fee off every semester while you keep a 9.0 CGPA.
Who qualifies: KLEEE rank 4,001 to 15,000, or JEE Main 90 percentile and aboveApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Flat merit scholarship
INR 40,000
K L University
INR 5,000 off every semester, eight times, while you keep a 9.0 CGPA.
Who qualifies: KLEEE rank 15,001 to 30,000Apply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No slab matches these answers. Ask the university about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.10 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.55 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.81 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.53 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.83 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.02 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 9.96 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10.36 Lakhs
KLU B.Tech ECE vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to KLU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
K L University (KLU)
Vaddeswaram, Guntur
Compared with
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education
Krishnankoil, Tamil Nadu
Compared with
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Compared with
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Compared with
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 10.36 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 6.88 Lakhs
INR 3.48 Lakhs less, tuition + other fee
Not published
Not published
INR 12.20 Lakhs
INR 1.84 Lakhs more
Median payNIRF 2025, all B.Tech
INR 8.52 LPA
Class of 2024
INR 6.1 LPA
INR 2.42 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.12 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 2.52 LPA less
INR 3.36 LPA
INR 5.16 LPA less
Placement rategraduates placed, NIRF 2025
69%
Class of 2024
92%
23 points higher
35%
34 points lower
54%
15 points lower
43%
26 points lower
Seatsfirst-year B.Tech intake
3,510
all branches
1,803
1,707 fewer
3,300
210 fewer
2,970
540 fewer
2,580
930 fewer
NIRF rankEngineering 2025
#35
of all colleges
#33
2 places higher
#36
1 place lower
#67
32 places lower
#80
45 places lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
82%
on INR 8.52 LPA
89%
7 points higher
Not published
Not published
28%
54 points lower
In short
Kalasalingam charges much less and placed more of its graduates, but its median pay is lower. If the fee is your main worry, pick Kalasalingam; if you want the higher median pay, take KLU.
In short
KIIT has a close NIRF rank, but it placed a much smaller share of its graduates at a lower median pay. If you get both seats, KLU is the safer pick for a campus job.
In short
Sathyabama ranks lower, placed fewer of its graduates and has a lower median pay. If you get a KLU seat, take it ahead of Sathyabama.
In short
Vignan's costs more over four years and its median pay is much lower. If you get both seats, take KLU and keep Vignan's only as a backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on KLU B.Tech ECE
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Tech ECE at KLU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.36 Lakhs and the last NIRF batch had a median pay of INR 8.52 LPA, so the fee comes back in a little over a year of work. If a loan pays the fee, check the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What job will I get after ECE at KLU?▾
Most students get jobs in core electronics or in software. LTTS, KPIT, Tessolve and Siemens hire ECE students here for core roles, and IT companies hire from every branch. If you want a chip design job, pick the VLSI Design specialisation and build a project in it before the final year.
Should I take ECE at KLU if I get no scholarship?▾
Take it only if the full fee fits your family budget. Without a slab you pay INR 10.36 Lakhs over four years, plus INR 5.36 Lakhs if you stay in the hostel. If an EAPCET seat at a state college is open to you, compare both fees and the pay figures before you pay KLU.
Who should not take ECE at KLU?▾
Skip it if you want a campus job for sure or cannot pay the fee without a scholarship. About seven in ten graduates in the last NIRF batch were placed, so some students do not get a campus offer. If you do not plan to build skills from the second year, the private fee is a big risk.
Is ECE or CSE the better branch for me at KLU?▾
Pick ECE if you like circuits, chips and signals, and CSE if you only want software. CSE charges a higher fee here and has its own scholarship amounts. ECE students can still apply for software jobs, so ECE gives you both options if you can handle the electronics subjects.
Should I wait a year to get a better KLEEE rank?▾
No, not for admission alone. KLU does not publish a closing rank, so a valid score already lets you join counselling. A better rank only helps your scholarship slab, and KLEEE is held in three phases a year, so try a later phase instead of losing a year.
Is the median pay at KLU good for an ECE student?▾
It is good for a private university in this fee range. The last NIRF batch had a median of INR 8.52 LPA across B.Tech branches, and the highest ECE offer was INR 44 LPA. The median counts all branches, so ask the ECE department for its own figures before you join.
Is ECE at KLU good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. In the last NIRF batch, 778 B.Tech graduates went for higher studies. Pick a specialisation such as VLSI Design or RF and Microwave and do a project in it, because that is what a master's application needs. Start GATE preparation in year 3 if you want an M.Tech in India.
Will I keep my scholarship after the first year?▾
Only if your marks stay high. ECE students need a 9.0 CGPA and no backlog from year 2 to keep the slab. If you drop below it, you pay the full INR 2.55 Lakhs a year from then on, so plan your budget for that case.
How do I get admission to B.Tech ECE at KLU?▾
Apply online for KLEEE or bring a JEE Main, JEE Advanced or EAPCET score. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths. Join KLU counselling, pick ECE, pay the INR 16,000 admission fee and the first semester fee, then report with your papers.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The tuition fee is paid per semester, so you pay INR 2.55 Lakhs a year in two parts. The hostel fee is paid in three parts through the ERP portal. If you need a loan, the EMI tile in the fee block shows the monthly amount.
Do I have to pay for the mess if I stay in the hostel?▾
Yes. The mess plan is compulsory for every hostel student and costs INR 92,000 a year. With the four-bed non-AC room and GST, the total is INR 1.34 Lakhs a year. Turn on the toggle in the fee block to see the four-year total with hostel.
KL University offers multiple admission pathways via entrance exams like KLUEEE, EAMCET, and JEE Mains, along with sports/cultural and management quotas. The tuition costs range from INR 87,500 to 1.35 lakh per semester, leading to a total expense of INR 18 to 20 lakh for a B.Tech program, excluding accommodation and other fees. Despite being costly, scholarships and financial aid, including a 50% tuition fee reduction for high achievers, help mitigate expenses.
The university is notable for its 100% placement claims, with average salary packages ranging from 3.5 to 4 lakh INR, and the highest packages reaching 65 lakh INR. Most placements are in IT and software sectors, with limited opportunities in core branches. Internships with stipends of 7,000 to 10,000 INR are mandatory. Facilities include high-speed Wi-Fi, modern labs, and a 1:10 student-to-faculty ratio, supported by experienced faculty, many with Ph.D.
degrees. Despite some concerns about teaching efficiency, the faculty are generally seen as approachable and supportive. Overall, KL University is recognized for its strong infrastructure, comprehensive training, and industry-aligned curriculum, though the high cost remains a challenge for middle-class families.
Comments