17 Sep, 2026 KL University Admission 2027-28 begins. Apply by Dec 2@kluniversity.in. University Entrance Exams are scheduled from Dec 3 to 7, 2026. Check details.
KLU offers a three-year, full-time B.Tech Lateral CSE for diploma students through KLECET. The course starts in year 2 and covers six semesters on the Vaddeswaram campus. KLEF began as KL College of Engineering and later became a UGC deemed university. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.86 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 12.88 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KLECET and university counselling. The approved UG engineering intake is 3,510. NIRF 2026 data shows a UG engineering median pay of INR 8.68 LPA and 72% placed.
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 12.88 Lakhs. The total without hostel is INR 8.86 Lakhs and the tuition fee is INR 8.70 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee in six parts. KLU adds an admission fee in year 1. Hostel and mess are separate and depend on room choice.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 8.70 Lakhs
Per semester × 6, INR 1.45 Lakhs a semester
Admission fee
INR 16,000
One time, in year 1
Caution deposit
INR 10,000
One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and mess
INR 4.02 Lakhs
Per year × 3, INR 1.34 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostel
INR 8.86 Lakhs
Full course, as published and added up
Total with hostel
INR 12.88 Lakhs
Full course with the lowest listed hostel option
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Admission Dates
KLECET Phase I applications close on 2 Dec 2026 and the exam is from 3 Dec 2026 to 7 Dec 2026. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. You should finish the form before the last date. Later phases depend on seats left after each phase.
Event
Date
Status
Application form opens
Sep 2026
Confirmed
Phase I last date to apply
2 Dec 2026
Confirmed
Admit card
2 Dec 2026 to 6 Dec 2026
Confirmed
KLECET Phase I exam
3 Dec 2026 to 7 Dec 2026
Confirmed
KLECET result
Jan 2027
Tentative
Counselling and allotment
Jan 2027
Tentative
Seat fee payment
Feb 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Eligibility
KLECET is the exam route for lateral entry, and the fee table also uses polytechnic marks for scholarships. You need the diploma marks asked by the university. Keep your mark sheets ready because KLU checks them before final admission.
Requirement
What you need
Course route
Lateral entry after diploma or the route KLU allows for KLECET
Entrance exam
KLECET for lateral engineering admission
Marks used
Polytechnic marks are used for CSE lateral scholarship slabs
Documents
Diploma marks, Class 10 proof, photo, ID proof and transfer paper
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Admission Process
You apply online, download the admit card, write KLECET and check the result. KLU then calls students for counselling and fee payment. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat. Keep every paper ready before reporting.
Step
What you do
Apply
Fill the KLU admission form and choose lateral CSE
Admit card
Download it in the listed window
Exam
Write KLECET in the phase you picked
Result
Check the rank and scholarship slab
Counselling
Choose the seat and pay the first fee part
Reporting
Bring original papers for the document check
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Cutoff
KLECET rank 1 to 10 gets the biggest CSE fee cut, and rank 51 to 75 still gets a smaller fee cut. This is not a seat cutoff. It shows how KLU rewards higher KLECET ranks for CSE lateral entry.
Category
Closing rank or score
Round and year
Top scholarship
Rank 1 to 10
KLECET CSE lateral 2026
Middle scholarship
Rank 11 to 30
KLECET CSE lateral 2026
Last listed scholarship
Rank 51 to 75
KLECET CSE lateral 2026
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Placements
NIRF 2026 data shows 1,849 UG engineering students placed and a median pay of INR 8.68 LPA. That is 72% of the graduating batch. The placement cell trains eligible students and brings campus hiring through the year.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 8.68 LPA
Students placed
1,849
Placement rate
72%
Higher studies
698 students
Approved intake
3,510 UG engineering seats
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Scholarships
The biggest CSE lateral fee cut is INR 4.20 Lakhs over the course, and the next KLECET slab cuts INR 2.85 Lakhs. Category and family schemes cut up to INR 30,000 over three years. You must keep the renewal CGPA KLU asks for.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
KLECET rank 1 to 10
CSE lateral students
INR 4.20 Lakhs
KLECET rank 11 to 30
CSE lateral students
INR 2.85 Lakhs
SC, ST or differently abled
Eligible students
INR 30,000
Sibling or alumni child
Eligible students
INR 30,000
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Ranking
KLU has NIRF Engineering data filed for 2026 and UGC deemed status from 2009. The alumni body started in 1985. These facts show the age of the engineering school and the records it files each year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF Engineering data
2026
Filed by KLU
UGC deemed university
2009
Status granted
KLU Alumni Association
1985
Association started
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Course Structure
The course covers six semesters because lateral students join in year 2. You study core CSE subjects, labs and projects. Final-year project work matters because it is the part many interviewers ask about first.
Year
What you study
Year 2
Core CSE courses, coding labs and maths
Year 3
Databases, networks, systems and electives
Year 4
Project work, placement training and advanced electives
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Hostel and Campus
The lowest listed hostel and mess cost is INR 4.02 Lakhs over three years. Rooms are given first come first serve and depend on space. You should ask about room type before you add hostel cost to your plan.
Item
Detail
Lowest listed hostel
INR 1.34 Lakhs a year
Three-year hostel total
INR 4.02 Lakhs
Allotment rule
First come first serve, subject to space
Should you pick B.Tech Lateral CSE at KLU?
This course suits diploma students who want software jobs and can pay a high private fee for three years.
Pick it if:
You have a strong KLECET rank: rank 1 to 10 cuts the tuition fee by INR 4.20 Lakhs.
You want software roles: the CSE page and placement cell point to coding training and campus hiring.
Your family can pay per semester: the tuition fee is split into six parts of INR 1.45 Lakhs each.
You compare fee with pay: the median pay is INR 8.68 LPA against INR 8.86 Lakhs without hostel.
Skip it if:
You need a low fee: the hostel total takes the three-year cost to INR 12.88 Lakhs.
You need a sure hostel room: KLU says rooms are first come first serve and depend on space.
You want a small batch: NIRF shows 3,510 UG engineering intake, so the placement cell handles many students.
You missed Phase I: the next KLECET date is later, so apply before each phase closes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if KLECET gives a scholarship and your family can pay hostel separately. If not, wait for the next phase before paying.
B.Tech Lateral CSE Eligibility▾
Course route: You need the lateral entry route allowed by KLU for B.Tech CSE.
Exam route: KLECET is the listed exam for lateral engineering admission.
Marks proof: Keep diploma or polytechnic marks ready because scholarship slabs use those marks.
Documents: Bring Class 10 proof, diploma marks, ID proof, photos and transfer paper.
B.Tech Lateral CSE Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the KLU form, choose lateral CSE and submit it before the phase closes.
Write KLECET: Download the admit card and write the exam in your phase.
Check result: Use your rank to see the fee cut and the counselling call.
Pay fee: Pay the first fee part on time, or you lose the seat.
Report to campus: Finish the document check and join classes after the university confirms the seat.
B.Tech Lateral CSE Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar has started with Phase I dates. Later dates are estimates based on the 2026 cycle. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Sep 2026
Application form opens
You can fill the KLU admission form for the 2027 intake.
Confirmed
2 Dec 2026
Phase I registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply for Phase I is 2 Dec 2026.
Confirmed
2 Dec 2026 to 6 Dec 2026
Admit card download
Download the admit card in this window before the exam.
Confirmed
3 Dec 2026 to 7 Dec 2026
KLECET Phase I exam
This is the first listed exam window for the 2027 intake.
Confirmed
Jan 2027
KLECET result and rank
Use the rank to check the scholarship slab and counselling call.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Counselling and allotment
KLU calls eligible students and allots the lateral CSE seat.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Seat fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee part is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original papers and finish the campus check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The lateral batch is expected to join the regular academic calendar.
Tentative
Source: KLU admissions page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
K L University B.Tech Lateral CSE Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 1.45 Lakhs a semester
INR 8.70 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 16,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.34 Lakhs a year
INR 4.02 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.86 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12.88 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 14,939
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
98%
median first-year pay INR 8.68 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 21,717
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
67%
median first-year pay INR 8.68 LPA vs the full fee
Source: KLU fee and hostel pages. Confirm on the official site before you pay.
Will your rank get you CSE at KLU?
Pick your KLECET range and scholarship scope. These cutoff ranges use the published CSE lateral scholarship slabs.
KLECET range
Scholarship scope
Rank 1 to 10, KLECET rank
1 to 10: yes, this is the strongest published CSE lateral scholarship range.
11 to 75: still possible. Keep the seat if the fee after waiver works for you.
Above 75: scholarship is not listed. Ask KLU before you count on a fee cut.
Rank 1 to 10, Polytechnic marks
90 and above: yes, this gets the highest marks based CSE lateral fee cut.
85 to 89: still strong, with a smaller fee cut.
Below 65: no marks based CSE lateral fee cut is listed.
Rank 11 to 30, KLECET rank
11 to 30: yes, a bigger fee cut is still listed.
31 to 75: possible with a smaller fee cut. Decide after checking the full fee.
Above 75: not listed for this CSE lateral scholarship slab.
Rank 11 to 30, Polytechnic marks
85 and above: yes, the marks based fee cut applies.
70 to 84: possible with a lower fee cut.
Below 65: no marks based CSE lateral fee cut is listed.
Rank 31 to 50, KLECET rank
31 to 50: yes, a fee cut is still listed.
51 to 75: almost there. Check if the smaller fee cut is enough.
Above 75: not listed for this CSE lateral scholarship slab.
Rank 31 to 50, Polytechnic marks
80 and above: yes, the marks based fee cut applies.
70 to 79: possible with a lower fee cut.
Below 65: no marks based CSE lateral fee cut is listed.
Rank 51 to 75, KLECET rank
51 to 75: yes, the last listed CSE lateral fee cut applies.
76 to 100: ask KLU if a later phase has support.
Above 100: do not assume a scholarship before KLU confirms it.
Rank 51 to 75, Polytechnic marks
70 and above: yes, a marks based fee cut is listed.
65 to 69: almost there, but the fee cut is smaller.
Below 65: no marks based CSE lateral fee cut is listed.
Above 75, KLECET rank
1 to 75: published fee cuts exist for CSE lateral entry.
76 to 100: ask the admission desk if a later phase has any support.
Above 100: no listed rank support is printed for this slab.
Above 75, Polytechnic marks
65 and above: yes, the last marks based fee cut applies.
60 to 64: ask KLU if another rule can help.
Below 60: no marks based CSE lateral fee cut is listed.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The ranges here show scholarship slabs, not a final seat cutoff. Use them to judge the fee first, then confirm seat allotment during counselling.
KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 4.20 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 30,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 2.85 Lakhs
K L University of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 30,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 8.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 8.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.50 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.36 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.15 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.71 Lakhs
K L University B.Tech Lateral CSE vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to K L University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
K L University
Guntur
Compared with
GITAM University
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
SRM University AP
Amaravati
Compared with
VIT AP University
Amaravati
Compared with
Woxsen University
Hyderabad
Compared with
Parul University
Vadodara
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 8.86 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 8.40 Lakhs
INR 46,000 less, published fee
INR 10.68 Lakhs
INR 1.82 Lakhs more, published fee
INR 8.86 Lakhs
Same fee, published fee
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 1.14 Lakhs more, published fee
INR 8.20 Lakhs
INR 66,000 less, published fee
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.68 LPA
NIRF median used as pay figure
INR 9 LPA
INR 0.32 LPA more, latest batch
INR 8.20 LPA
INR 0.48 LPA less, latest batch
INR 7.40 LPA
INR 1.28 LPA less, latest batch
INR 8 LPA
INR 0.68 LPA less, latest batch
INR 7.80 LPA
INR 0.88 LPA less, latest batch
Placement rateengineering batch
72%
NIRF UG engineering data
68%
4 points lower, latest batch
90%
18 points higher, latest batch
65%
7 points lower, latest batch
70%
2 points lower, latest batch
69%
3 points lower, latest batch
Closing rankKLECET or college lateral rank
75
CSE scholarship rank
50
25 places tougher, last listed rank
100
25 places easier, last listed rank
120
45 places easier, last listed rank
90
15 places easier, last listed rank
110
35 places easier, last listed rank
Seatsapproved intake or listed seats
3,510
UG engineering intake
2,700
810 fewer, published intake
4,000
490 more, published intake
2,400
1,110 fewer, published intake
4,800
1,290 more, published intake
5,200
1,690 more, published intake
ROIpay divided by fee
98%
median pay against fee
107%
9 points higher, fee and pay
77%
21 points lower, fee and pay
84%
14 points lower, fee and pay
80%
18 points lower, fee and pay
95%
3 points lower, fee and pay
In short
If you want a lower fee and slightly higher pay, compare GITAM University closely. If the KLU scholarship rank cuts your fee, this page's seat becomes closer.
In short
If placement rate matters most, SRM University AP looks stronger here. If fee matters more, K L University costs less before hostel.
In short
If the fee is the same, use pay and rank to decide. K L University shows stronger pay, while VIT AP University looks easier on the rank row.
In short
If you want Hyderabad access, Woxsen University may suit you. If you want lower cost and higher ROI, K L University is ahead here.
In short
If the lowest fee matters, Parul University is lower in this table. If pay and ROI matter, K L University stays ahead.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on KLU B.Tech Lateral CSE
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Tech Lateral CSE at KLU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you get a KLECET scholarship or your family can pay the hostel cost separately. The fee without hostel is INR 8.86 Lakhs and the median pay used here is INR 8.68 LPA. Check the EMI tile before you decide.
Should I take this course if my KLECET rank is near 75?▾
It can still work, but do not count on the biggest fee cut. The listed CSE lateral slabs give support till rank 75, with rank 1 to 10 getting INR 4.20 Lakhs. Ask KLU which slab applies before paying.
What job can I expect after B.Tech Lateral CSE at KLU?▾
Expect software and IT linked roles first. The official placement page points to campus hiring and training, and NIRF data gives a UG engineering median pay of INR 8.68 LPA. Build coding projects early so interviews do not depend only on the degree.
Who should pick this lateral CSE seat?▾
Pick it if you are a diploma student who wants CSE and can handle a private university fee. It suits students who can use the six-semester fee plan and scholarship slabs. It also suits you if campus training matters more than a smaller batch.
Who should skip this course at KLU?▾
Skip it if your budget stops at the tuition fee and hostel is also needed. The hostel toggle takes the total to INR 12.88 Lakhs. Also skip it if you need a sure hostel room before admission, because rooms depend on space.
Is KLU CSE better for jobs or higher studies?▾
It is more job-focused for most students on this page. NIRF data shows 1,849 UG engineering students placed and 698 went for higher studies. If your goal is a job after graduation, use the placement training and keep project work strong.
Should I wait a year for a better rank?▾
Wait only if the fee cut changes your decision. Rank 1 to 10 gets the biggest listed CSE lateral support, while rank 51 to 75 gets less. If you already have a workable fee plan, losing a year may not help much.
Is the batch size a problem for placements?▾
It can be a problem for students who wait till the end. The approved UG engineering intake is 3,510, so the placement cell handles many students. Start coding practice and internships early, because the last students placed need more proof of skill.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the tuition fee is shown per semester. The full tuition is INR 8.70 Lakhs, split into six parts of INR 1.45 Lakhs each. Hostel is charged separately, so ask for the room fee schedule before adding it to your plan.
Can scholarships reduce my KLU CSE lateral fee?▾
Yes, if you match a listed slab. KLECET rank 1 to 10 cuts the course fee by INR 4.20 Lakhs, and rank 11 to 30 cuts INR 2.85 Lakhs. Keep the renewal CGPA rule in mind before you depend on it.
Is hostel guaranteed for lateral students?▾
No guarantee is printed on the hostel page. KLU says rooms are first come first serve and depend on space. The lowest listed hostel and mess option used here is INR 1.34 Lakhs a year, so confirm the room type before paying.
What should I check before I join KLU lateral CSE?▾
Check three things first: your KLECET rank slab, the hostel room type and the first fee date. The seat fee date matters because missing it can make you lose the seat. Keep written confirmation for any scholarship promise.
The university stands out for its excellent faculty and well-structured curriculum, making it a top choice for students. Each academic year includes four midterms and two semester exams, with moderate difficulty, and a one-month gap between midterms. A favorable student-to-faculty ratio ensures adequate faculty availability. Campus placements begin in the third year, with an average package of Rs. 7,00,000 LPA and a highest package reaching up to Rs. 60 LPA, despite a lower placement rate compared to the previous year.
However, a 100% placement rate is achieved by graduation. Companies like TCS, Accenture, Amazon, and Google frequently recruit from the campus. Internship opportunities with stipends further boost employability. The tuition fee for B.Tech in CSE is Rs. 280,000 per year, with variations based on entrance exam rank and course. Scholarships are available for students with high scores or selected for JEE Mains/Advanced, contingent on maintaining a GPA above 9, with CGPA-based scholarships offered after the first year.
The campus features high employment rates, and the faculty is responsive and supportive.
Comments