17 Sep, 2026 KL University Admission 2027-28 begins. Apply by Dec 2 @kluniversity.in. University Entrance Exams are scheduled from Dec 3 to 7, 2026. Check details.
04 May, 2026 KL University Guntur M.Tech Thermal Engineering Fee Structure 2026-2027 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.53 Lakhs.
KLU offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Thermal Engineering with 8 seats through KLU PGET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with thermal labs and a second-year project. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #150 in Collegedunia's Engineering ranking 2025 and #35 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.66 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 4.83 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the KLU Admission Cell after marks and entrance score checks. The General call score was about 500 in 2026. The latest course page lists INR 7.32 LPA average pay and the NIRF PG data shows strong placement.
The full course costs INR 2.66 Lakhs without hostel and INR 4.83 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.50 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.17 Lakhs over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 2.50 Lakhs | INR 62,500 a semester, 4 semesters |
| Admission fee | INR 16,000 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.17 Lakhs | INR 1.09 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 2.66 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 4.83 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch has started classes. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on the last cycle; KLU PGET registration is expected in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| KLU PGET registration, last date to apply | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| KLU PGET exam | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| KLU PGET result | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| KLU application review | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Admission offers | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Admission fee | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Campus reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need B.Tech in a related branch with 55% marks or equivalent CGPA. You also need KLU PGET, GATE or AP PGCET. There is no upper age limit.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| B.Tech subjects | a related engineering branch |
| B.Tech marks | 55% or equivalent CGPA |
| Exam | KLU PGET score from any session |
| Age | No upper age limit is listed |
KLU Admission Cell allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write the test | Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts |
| 2. Accept the offer on KLU Admission Cell | List this course high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the seat | Pay the fee within five days of allotment |
| 4. Report | Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter |
The General call score is 500 and the OBC-NCL score is 450. These are guide scores for the admission call. A higher score gives you a safer chance.
| Category | Score, General | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 500 | 2026 call, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | 450 | 2026 call, 2025 |
| SC | 350 | 2026 call, 2025 |
| ST | 300 | 2026 call, 2025 |
| EWS | 375 | 2026 call, 2025 |
The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 7.32 LPA. The median is INR 5.62 LPA and the highest offer was INR 21.96 LPA. Core engineering and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the third semester.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 7.32 LPA, Class of 2025 |
| Median pay | INR 5.62 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 21.96 LPA |
| Batch placed | 92% |
| Recruiters | Core engineering and IT services companies, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| State post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 2 Lakhs over the course |
| Central Sector Scheme | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in B.Tech | INR 40,000 over the course |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1 Lakh over the course |
The university stands #150 in Collegedunia's Engineering ranking and #35 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Engineering ranking | 2026 | #150 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | #35 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A++ |
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics |
| Year 2 | Data structures, digital logic, operating systems |
| Year 2 | Databases, networks, machine learning electives |
| Year 2 | Two electives a semester and the final project |
The hostel is on campus and PG students are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From year 2, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a Vaddeswaram and Vijayawada area |
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a Vaddeswaram and Vijayawada area for two years.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: K L University admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KLU Admission Cell score ranges.
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The 2026 call close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to K L University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments