GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech Electronics And Communication Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kakrola, New DelhiState UniversityEstd 1998NAAC Grade A++

GGSIPU Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

Total fees
INR 11.15 Lakhs
5 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.69 LPA
Placement report 2025
Cutoff
12,400
JEE Main CRL, Round 3 2026
Placement rate
90%
latest batch placed

About GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE

GGSIPU offers a five-year, full-time B.Tech + M.Tech ECE with 73 seats through JEE Main. The course is taught on campus over ten semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #93 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 15.15 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through IPU counselling. The General Delhi Region seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 3 of 2026. The Placement report 2025 averaged INR 6.69 LPA and 90% of the batch was placed.

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Fees

The full course costs INR 11.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 15.15 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 9.46 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4 Lakhs over five years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 9.46 LakhsFull course, as published
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 5 years
Total, no hostelINR 11.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 15.15 LakhsFull course

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Admission Dates

The 2026 rounds are over. JEE Main registration for 2027 is expected in Jan 2027. Reporting for the 2026 batch is on 1 Oct 2026 and classes start on 9 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
JEE Main registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
JEE Main session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
JEE Main result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
IPU counselling choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a JEE Main rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamJEE Main rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Admission Process

IPU counselling allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write JEE MainSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on IPU counsellingList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the IPU counselling round 3 closing ranks for Delhi Region seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Delhi RegionRound and year
General12,400Round 3, 2026
OBC-NCL4,300Round 3, 2026
SC2,100Round 3, 2026
ST1,000Round 3, 2026
EWS1,900Round 3, 2026

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Placements

The Placement report 2025 placed 90% of its batch at an average of INR 6.69 LPA. The median is INR 6.11 LPA and the highest offer was INR 27 LPA. Electronics and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6.69 LPA, Placement report 2025
Median payINR 6.11 LPA
Highest offerINR 27 LPA
Batch placed90%
RecruitersElectronics and IT services companies, on campus

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Ranking

The university stands #93 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #22 in NIRF State Public University. NAAC gives it A++ grade. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#93
NIRF State Public University2025#22
NAAC2023A++

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Delhi campus

Should you pick B.Tech + M.Tech ECE at GGSIPU?

This course suits students who want electronics and software roles and can study in Delhi for five years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in Delhi: half the seats are Delhi Region, so a rank that misses the Outside Delhi list can still get in.
You want electronics and IT firms: the placement report lists telecom, software and analytics recruiters.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in ten parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a Delhi NCR: this is a Delhi campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will wait for later rounds: the seat may fill by then, so keep this choice high early.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Delhi Region rank. If you are Outside Delhi and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A JEE Main rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Outside Delhi seats.
Delhi Region quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in Delhi.
B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Admission Process▾
Write JEE Main: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on IPU counselling: IPU counselling (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
22 Jan 2026 to 26 Feb 2026
JEE Main registration
Last date to apply was 26 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
3 Mar 2026 to 13 Mar 2026
JEE Main session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
22 Apr 2026
JEE Main result and rank
The rank card is the only paper IPU counselling reads.
Over
1 Jul 2026 to 9 Jul 2026
IPU counselling choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 9 Jul 2026.
Over
19 Aug 2026
Round 3 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter came online the same day.
Over
24 Aug 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 24 Aug 2026.
Confirmed
1 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
9 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JEE Main registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JEE Main session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
JEE Main result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
IPU counselling choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: IPU counselling 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 5-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 9.46 Lakhs
University and exam charges
Full course, as published
INR 1.69 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 5, INR 80,000 a year
INR 4 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 11.15 Lakhs
5 years · tuition + university charges, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.15 Lakhs
5 years · tuition + university charges + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 18,800
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
60%
average first-year pay INR 6.69 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 25,544
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
44%
average first-year pay INR 6.69 LPA vs the full fee

Source: GGSIPU fee structure 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you ECE at GGSIPU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published IPU counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Delhi Region
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Outside Delhi
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Delhi Region
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Outside Delhi
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Delhi Region
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Outside Delhi
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Delhi Region
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Outside Delhi
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Delhi Region
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Outside Delhi
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 3 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
GGSIPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 10.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 11.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.25 Lakhs

GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to GGSIPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
GGSIPU
Delhi
Compared with
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology
MAIT
Compared with
Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology
MSIT
Compared with
Bhagwan Parshuram Institute of Technology
Delhi
Compared with
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering
BVCOE
Compared with
Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Technology
Delhi
Total fees5 years, no hostel
INR 11.15 Lakhs
tuition + charges
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 3.95 Lakhs less
INR 8 Lakhs
INR 3.15 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 4.25 Lakhs less
INR 8.50 Lakhs
INR 2.65 Lakhs less
INR 7.50 Lakhs
INR 3.65 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.69 LPA
Placement report 2025
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.81 LPA more
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.11 LPA more
INR 5.75 LPA
INR 0.94 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 1.19 LPA less
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 1.49 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
90%
latest batch
88%
2 points lower
85%
5 points lower
91%
1 point higher
82%
8 points lower
80%
10 points lower
Closing rankJEE Main CRL, General
12,400
Round 3, 2026
38,200
25,800 places easier
45,000
32,600 places easier
52,000
39,600 places easier
58,000
45,600 places easier
65,000
52,600 places easier
Seatsthis branch
73
JEE Main
180
107 more
180
107 more
120
47 more
60
13 fewer
120
47 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
60%
on INR 6.69 LPA
104%
44 points higher
85%
25 points higher
83%
23 points higher
65%
5 points higher
69%
9 points higher
In short
MAIT costs less and has an easier closing rank, but it is an affiliated college. If your rank clears both, take MAIT; if you want the university campus, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
MSIT costs less and has an easier closing rank, but the university campus has the dual degree. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below GGSIPU in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
BPIT costs less and has more seats, but its average pay is lower. If GGSIPU gives you a seat in any round, take it; BPIT belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
BVCOE costs less and has an easier closing rank, but its seat count is lower. If your rank misses GGSIPU in the early rounds, list BVCOE right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
GTBIT costs less and is easier to get, but its average pay is lower than this page's. If GGSIPU allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep GTBIT only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on GGSIPU B.Tech + M.Tech ECE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech + M.Tech ECE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6.69 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Delhi Region seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 3 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with electronics and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Placement report 2025 averaged INR 6.69 LPA, the median was INR 6.11 LPA and 90% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a Delhi NCR. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Delhi campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 90% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6.11 LPA is lower than the average of INR 6.69 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ECE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. ECE places a bigger share of its batch with electronics and IT firms, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want ECE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JEE Main exam and fill this college in your IPU counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days IPU counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 5-year fee is INR 11.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 15.15 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

GGSIPU: 1 Answered Question

What are the best colleges under IP university for a BCA course?

Aditi Guptastudied at KCC Institute of Technology and Management

Some of the best colleges under IP University for a BCA course are as follows.

  • KCC Institute of Legal and higher education
  • Maharaja Surajmal Institute, Janak Puri, New Delhi
  • Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, Pitampura, New Delhi
  • Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Rohini, Delhi
  • Jagannath International Management School, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
  • Institute of Information Technology & Management, Janak Puri, New Delhi
  • Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Patparganj Road, Delhi
  • Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Dwarka, New Delhi
  • Institute of Innovation in Technology and Management, Janakpuri, New Delhi
  • Integrated Institute of Technology, Dwarka, New Delhi

GGSIPU conducts its own BCA entrance test called IPU CET BCA entrance to select students for admission to these colleges.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show