13 Oct, 2026 Karnataka NEET UG Stray Vacancy Round Counselling 2026 begins. Register by Oct 16 @cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. Option entry will be available from Oct 16 to 19, 2026. Read News.
20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal BDS Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 23.56 Lakhs.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education teaches BDS at its Manipal College of Dental Sciences in Manipal, Karnataka. It is a five-year, full-time course: four years of study and one year of paid internship. The dental college is #5 in NIRF Dental 2025 and MAHE holds NAAC A++. There are 100 seats, and every seat comes through NEET UG and MCC counselling. The full fee without hostel is INR 22.12 Lakhs, and INR 29.17 Lakhs with hostel and mess. The General closing rank in MCC round 3 of 2025 was 1,84,704. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, and 58 of its 87 graduates went on to higher studies.
MAHE Manipal BDS Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 29.17 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 22.12 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 16.60 Lakhs. You pay the fee in four yearly parts, and the first part is INR 5.63 Lakhs with the caution deposit. MAHE fixes this fee and it is the same for every seat. The hostel fee is separate and you pay it only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 16.60 Lakhs
INR 4.15 Lakhs a year, 4 parts
Other fees
INR 5.52 Lakhs
INR 1.38 Lakhs a year, 4 parts
Caution deposit
INR 10,000
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 7.05 Lakhs
INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 5 years, double room without AC
Total, no hostel
INR 22.12 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 29.17 Lakhs
Full course
MAHE Manipal BDS Admission Dates 2027
For the 2027 batch, NEET UG registration is expected to close in Mar 2027 and the exam comes in May 2027. The 2026 batch started classes on 15 Sep 2026, and MCC round 3 for leftover seats is open till 27 Sep 2026. MCC counselling then follows from Jul 2027. MCC fixes every date, and the dates below are estimates until MCC publishes them.
Event
Date
Status
NEET UG registration, last date to apply
Mar 2027
Tentative
NEET UG exam
May 2027
Tentative
NEET UG result and All India Rank
Jun 2027
Tentative
MCC round 1 registration and choice filling
Jul 2027
Tentative
Round 1 allotment
Aug 2027
Tentative
First part of the fee paid online
Aug 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check at Manipal
Aug 2027
Tentative
Round 2 allotment
Sep 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Sep 2027
Tentative
Round 3 and stray vacancy round
Oct 2027
Tentative
MAHE Manipal BDS Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, and 50% in PCB; 40% for SC, ST and OBC. You also need to qualify NEET UG. You must be 17 by 31 Dec of the year you join. If you want a MAHE scholarship, you need 80% in PCB.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Class 12 marks in PCB
50% for General, 40% for SC, ST and OBC, 45% for General PwD
Exam
NEET UG qualified, 50th percentile for General
Age
17 years by 31 Dec of the year you join
For a MAHE scholarship
80% in PCB
MAHE Manipal BDS Admission Process
Admission has four steps: NEET UG, MCC counselling, the fee and reporting. MCC allots the seat on your All India Rank and your choice list. You then pay the first part of the fee online before you report. If you report without original papers, MAHE does not admit you.
Step
What you do
1. Write NEET UG
Sit the exam in May; your All India Rank decides the seat
2. Register on MCC
Choose the deemed university seats and fill MAHE Manipal BDS
3. Pay the fee
Pay the first part online through the MAHE portal before you report
4. Report
Bring original papers and a notarised undertaking on stamp paper
MAHE Manipal BDS Cutoff
The General seat closed at NEET rank 1,84,704 in MCC round 3 of 2025. In 2024 it closed at 4,06,153 in round 1 and at 86,285 in round 3. So the later rounds got much tougher, and waiting for round 3 is not safe.
Round and year
Closing NEET rank, General
Seat type
Round 1, 2024
4,06,153
Deemed university seat
Round 2, 2024
2,92,951
Deemed university seat
Round 3, 2024
86,285
Deemed university seat
Round 3, 2025
1,84,704
Deemed university seat
MAHE Manipal BDS Placements
The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, and 29 of its 87 graduates were placed. Another 58 went on to higher studies, mostly MDS. The median has risen from INR 3.8 LPA in 2023, so most students here plan for MDS, not a quick job.
Metric
Value
Median pay, Class of 2025
INR 4.3 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2024
INR 4.25 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2023
INR 3.8 LPA
Graduates placed, 2025
29 of 87, 33%
Higher studies, 2025
58 of 87
MAHE Manipal BDS Scholarships
Two MAHE schemes cut the fee by INR 8.30 Lakhs to INR 16.20 Lakhs over the course. The Freeship gives the most: it waives the tuition fee except INR 10,000 a year. Both need 80% in PCB and a NEET rank inside 1,00,000, and only 5 seats get them.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
MAHE Freeship
NEET rank up to 50,000, 80% in PCB, joined in MCC round 1
INR 16.20 Lakhs over the course
MAHE Scholar scholarship
NEET rank 50,001 to 1,00,000, 80% in PCB, joined in MCC round 1
INR 8.30 Lakhs over the course
MAHE Manipal BDS Ranking
The dental college is #5 in NIRF Dental 2025, down from #2 in 2024. MAHE holds NAAC A++ from 2022. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, results and the view of experts.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF Dental
2025
#5
NIRF Dental
2024
#2
NAAC, for MAHE
2022
A++
MAHE Manipal BDS Course Structure
Year 1 covers anatomy, physiology and dental anatomy, and clinical work grows each year. Year 5 is the internship, where you treat patients in every department. There is no choice of subjects: the Dental Council of India sets the syllabus.
A double room with attached bath and no AC costs INR 79,000 a year, plus INR 62,000 for the mess. First-year students get only double rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them. You book the room on the MAHE hostel portal after admission.
Item
Detail
Double room, attached bath, no AC
INR 79,000 a year plus INR 62,000 mess
Double room with AC
INR 1.08 Lakhs a year plus mess
Single room
Not given to first-year students
Mess
Compulsory for first-year students in the hostel
Should you pick BDS at MAHE Manipal?
This course suits students who want to become dentists, plan to study MDS later and can pay a private fee.
Pick it if:
You plan to study MDS after BDS: 58 of the last 87 graduates went on to higher studies, and the college is #5 in NIRF Dental.
Your NEET rank is inside 50,000 and you have 80% in PCB: you can get the Freeship, but only if you join in MCC round 1.
You want pay that has been rising: the median pay went up three years in a row, from INR 3.8 LPA to INR 4.3 LPA.
You want a hostel on the campus: MAHE gives first-year students a double room and the mess, booked on its hostel portal after admission.
Skip it if:
You want a job right after BDS: only 29 of the 87 graduates of 2025 were placed, at a median of INR 4.3 LPA.
You pay the full fee from savings: the fee without hostel is INR 22.12 Lakhs, and the median pay needs about five years to repay it.
You want a single room in the first year: first-year students get only double rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them.
You plan to wait for round 3: in 2024 round 3 closed much tougher than round 1, so the seat may be already filled.
Counsellor's advice
If MCC offers this seat in round 1 and you can pay the first part of the fee, freeze it. If you need a job soon after BDS, keep a college with a lower fee above it.
BDS Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, passed from a recognised board.
Class 12 marks: 50% in PCB for General. 40% for SC, ST and OBC, 45% for General PwD.
NEET UG: You must qualify NEET UG. The seat is given on your All India Rank.
Age: You must be 17 years old by 31 Dec of the year you join.
Scholarship marks: A MAHE scholarship needs 80% in PCB, on top of the rank.
BDS Admission Process▾
Write NEET UG: The exam is in May. Your All India Rank decides the seat.
Register on MCC: MCC (the Medical Counselling Committee) fills every deemed university seat here. There are no management seats.
Fill choices: List MAHE Manipal BDS high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking for a better one.
Pay the first part: Pay the first part of the fee online before you report. MAHE gives no extra time.
Report at Manipal: Bring original papers and a notarised undertaking. Without originals you are not admitted.
BDS Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Mar 2027
NEET UG registration, last date to apply
The form is expected to open in Feb 2027 and close in Mar 2027.
Tentative
May 2027
NEET UG exam
Expected in the first week of May, as in most years.
Tentative
Jun 2027
NEET UG result and All India Rank
Your All India Rank is the only number MCC reads.
Tentative
Jul 2027
MCC round 1 registration and choice filling
Register, pay the MCC fee and list MAHE Manipal BDS in your choices.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Round 1 allotment
MCC puts out the allotment letter online.
Tentative
Aug 2027
First part of the fee, paid online
Pay before you report. MAHE gives no extra time for the fee.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check at Manipal
Bring originals. Without them you are not admitted.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 2 allotment
Seats left after round 1 go out in round 2.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
MCC sets the start date for the whole country.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 3 and stray vacancy round
Only the seats left over after round 2 are given out.
Source: MCC NEET UG 2026 schedule and MAHE admission notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.
MAHE Manipal BDS Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 5-year cost, not one year. The rows show the 2026 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Full course, as published: 4 yearly parts of INR 4.15 Lakhs
INR 16.60 Lakhs
Other fees
Full course, as published: 4 yearly parts of INR 1.38 Lakhs
INR 5.52 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 5, INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, first-year rate for a double room without AC
INR 7.05 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 22.12 Lakhs
5 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 29.17 Lakhs
5 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 37,296
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
19%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 49,183
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
15%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Source: MAHE 2026-27 course fee and hostel fee schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your NEET rank get you BDS at MAHE Manipal?
Pick a counselling round. The cutoff ranges use the General closing NEET rank for the deemed university seats in that round.
Counselling round
MCC Round 3, 2025 · deemed university seat
1,48,000 or better: yes, you are in. Put this seat high on your list.
1,48,001 to 1,84,704: almost there. Keep it on your list and join the next round.
Worse than 1,84,704: not in this round. Keep a safer college in your list.
MCC Round 1, 2024 · deemed university seat
3,25,000 or better: yes, you are in. Put this seat high on your list.
3,25,001 to 4,06,153: almost there. Keep it on your list and join the next round.
Worse than 4,06,153: not in this round. Keep a safer college in your list.
MCC Round 2, 2024 · deemed university seat
2,34,000 or better: yes, you are in. Put this seat high on your list.
2,34,001 to 2,92,951: almost there. Keep it on your list and join the next round.
Worse than 2,92,951: not in this round. Keep a safer college in your list.
MCC Round 3, 2024 · deemed university seat
69,000 or better: yes, you are in. Put this seat high on your list.
69,001 to 86,285: almost there. Keep it on your list and join the next round.
Worse than 86,285: not in this round. Keep a safer college in your list.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The close changes a lot from round to round. In 2024 round 3 closed much tighter than round 1, so treat the round 1 number as a best case, not a promise.
MAHE Manipal BDS Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Only 5 seats get these awards, so confirm with the college.
NEET All India Rank
Class 12 marks in PCB
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below needs a rank range and 80% in PCB. Both go only to students who join in MCC round 1.
MAHE Freeship
INR 16.20 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Waives the tuition fee except INR 10,000 a year. The top rank also gets the Kalam Pai award with free hostel.
Who qualifies: NEET rank up to 50,000, 80% in PCBApply by the end of MCC counselling
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Scholar scholarship
INR 8.30 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Waives half the tuition fee. You pay the first year in full and get the extra back later.
Who qualifies: NEET rank 50,001 to 1,00,000, 80% in PCBApply by the end of MCC counselling
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 16.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 22.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 8.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 13.82 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal BDS vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better NIRF rank.
Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Dr. D. Y. Patil Dental College and Hospital
Pune
Compared with
A. B. Shetty Memorial Institute of Dental Sciences
Mangaluru
Compared with
SRM Dental College
Chennai
Compared with
JSS Dental College and Hospital
Mysuru
Compared with
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Mangaluru
Mangaluru
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 22.12 Lakhs
2026 batch
INR 26 Lakhs
INR 3.88 Lakhs more, tuition, 2025-26 rate
Not published
Not published
Not published
INR 19.72 Lakhs
INR 2.40 Lakhs less
Median paylatest batch, BDS
INR 4.3 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 6.9 LPA
INR 2.6 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 3 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 3.12 LPA
INR 1.18 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 6 LPA
INR 1.7 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 6.6 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA more, Class of 2024
Placement rateshare of graduates placed
33%
Class of 2025
62%
29 points higher, Class of 2024
69%
36 points higher, Class of 2024
87%
54 points higher, Class of 2024
74%
41 points higher, Class of 2024
59%
26 points higher, Class of 2024
Closing rankNEET AIR, General, MCC
1,84,704
Round 3, 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
SeatsBDS intake
100
NEET UG
100
Same seats
100
Same seats
100
Same seats
100
Same seats
100
Same seats
NIRF rankDental, 2025
#5
2025
#4
1 place higher
#6
1 place lower
#8
3 places lower
#10
5 places lower
#11
6 places lower
In short
DY Patil Pune pays more at the median and places more of its batch, but its fee is higher. If you want a job soon after BDS and can pay more, list DY Patil Pune above MAHE Manipal.
In short
AB Shetty places more of its batch, but its median pay is lower. If you plan to study MDS, keep MAHE Manipal above AB Shetty in your list.
In short
SRM Dental places most of its batch, but at a lower median pay. If a quick job in Chennai matters most, list SRM Dental high; if you want the higher NIRF rank, put MAHE Manipal first.
In short
JSS Dental pays more at the median and places more of its batch, but ranks lower in NIRF. If a job after BDS matters most, list JSS Dental next to MAHE Manipal and take the first seat MCC gives.
In short
MCODS Mangaluru costs less and pays more at the median, but ranks lower in NIRF. If the fee matters most, list MCODS Mangaluru right below MAHE Manipal.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on MAHE Manipal BDS
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BDS at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you plan to study MDS after BDS. The fee without hostel is INR 22.12 Lakhs, and the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, so a job alone pays the fee back slowly. Check the ROI tile in the fee block above before you decide.
What job can I get after BDS here?▾
Most graduates work as dentists in clinics and hospitals, or go on to MDS. In 2025, 29 of the 87 graduates were placed at a median of INR 4.3 LPA, and 58 went on to higher studies. If you want a salaried job soon after BDS, look at the placement row in the compare block above.
Who should not take BDS here?▾
Skip it if you need a quick job to pay back a loan, or if the fee is out of reach. The full fee without hostel is INR 22.12 Lakhs and the median pay is INR 4.3 LPA. If that gap worries you, keep a college with a lower fee above this one in your MCC list.
Is this course good for MDS and higher studies?▾
Yes, it suits students who plan for MDS. In 2025, 58 of the 87 graduates went on to higher studies, and the college is #5 in NIRF Dental. Start preparing for NEET MDS during your internship year, because the internship is also when you treat the most patients.
Should I take this seat if my NEET rank is close to the closing rank?▾
Take it if MCC offers it in round 1, and do not wait for a later round. In 2024 the round 3 close was 86,285, far tougher than the round 1 close of 4,06,153. Use the rank checker above for each round, and keep a safer college lower in your list.
Should I wait a year to get a better NEET rank?▾
Only if your rank is far from the cutoff and you can raise it a lot. The General close was 1,84,704 in round 3 of 2025, and it changes a lot every round. If you already clear a round 1 close, take the seat now instead of losing a year.
Is the fee worth it compared with the pay?▾
Only if you look beyond the first job. The ROI tile shows 19%: the median pay of INR 4.3 LPA against the full fee without hostel. Many graduates earn more after MDS or after setting up a clinic, so plan the loan with that longer time in mind.
Will I get a scholarship with my NEET rank?▾
You may, if your rank is inside 1,00,000 and you have 80% in PCB. The Freeship waives INR 16.20 Lakhs and the Scholar award INR 8.30 Lakhs over the course, but only 5 seats get them. You must join in MCC round 1, so try the scholarship calculator above with your own rank.
How do I get admission to BDS here?▾
You write NEET UG and register for MCC counselling for the deemed university seats. MCC allots the seat on your All India Rank. You then pay the first part of the fee online and report at Manipal with your original papers, or you are not admitted.
What is the full fee for BDS at MAHE Manipal?▾
The full 5-year fee is INR 22.12 Lakhs without hostel and INR 29.17 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You pay the tuition and other fees in four yearly parts. The first part is INR 5.63 Lakhs, which includes the refundable caution deposit.
Can I choose a single room in the hostel?▾
No, not in the first year. First-year students get only double rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them. A double room with attached bath and no AC costs INR 1.41 Lakhs a year with mess, and you book it on the MAHE hostel portal after admission.
Are there management or payment seats for BDS here?▾
No. MAHE has no management, payment or institute quota seats, and every seat comes through MCC or state counselling. MAHE has not appointed any agents, so do not pay anyone who promises a seat. Write to the Director of Admissions if someone approaches you.
The BDS program has a total fee of 27,70,000 INR, with an annual cost of about 7,00,000 INR. Despite the high fees, the university provides financial support through scholarship schemes like the Kalam Pai Scholarship, which is awarded based on NEET exam ranks, and offers options for educational loans to assist students.
Instead of traditional job placements, the program supports students aiming for further studies, with some preparing for Master's degree entrance exams and others pursuing education abroad. The university's quality teaching aids in these academic pursuits.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions
Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?
Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
Average CTC
7.2 LPA
Highest CTC
22.38 LPA
Total no of offers made
781
Major recruiters
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.
Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)
For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments