MG University B.Sc Zoology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kottayam, KeralaState UniversityEstd 1983NAAC Grade A++
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The B.Sc Zoology (Honours) programme at Mahatma Gandhi University (MGU), Kottayam is a 4-year full-time, on-campus undergraduate course offered through its affiliated Arts and Science colleges under the Four-Year Undergraduate Programme (FYUGP) framework. The course covers core areas of animal biology, ecology, physiology, genetics, cell biology, and environmental science, with strong emphasis on laboratory and field work. Fees at aided colleges are highly affordable, ranging from approximately Rs. 9,600 to Rs. 12,295 for the full course, while self-financing colleges charge up to Rs. 12,600 per semester. The programme is popular among students aspiring for careers in research, wildlife, environmental science, teaching, and medical-related fields, and MGU's NAAC A++ accreditation adds significant value to the degree.

Admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are upcoming and will commence through the Centralised Allotment Process (CAP) immediately after the publication of Kerala Plus Two (DHSE) results, expected around May 22-25, 2026. The CAP 2026 online registration portal will open shortly after results are declared. Based on the 2025 schedule, the application window is expected to open in late May 2026, with the first allotment likely in mid-to-late June 2026 and classes commencing around July 1, 2026.

Key Points

  • MGU is re-accredited by NAAC with A++ Grade, making its affiliated college degrees highly recognised.
  • The B.Sc Zoology programme follows the FYUGP (Four-Year Undergraduate Programme) structure introduced from 2024-25, offering Honours and Honours with Research exit options.
  • Students can choose from multiple specialisations/models: Zoology Model I (core), Zoology Model II Aquaculture, Zoology Model II Food Microbiology, Zoology Model II Medical Microbiology, and Zoology and Industrial Microbiology (Double Major).
  • Admission is purely merit-based through the MGU CAP system - no separate entrance exam is required for B.Sc Zoology.
  • The programme is offered across 34+ affiliated colleges under MGU, giving students a wide choice of institutions.
  • Seat intake per college typically ranges from 20 to 40 seats depending on the college type (Government/Aided/Self-Financing).

MGU B.Sc Zoology Fees

Component-wise Fee Structure for B.Sc Zoology (Aided Colleges)

Fee ComponentYear 1 (Rs.)Year 2 (Rs.)Year 3 (Rs.)Year 4 (Rs.)
Tuition Fee1,0501,0501,0501,050
Laboratory Fee (Botany & Zoology)580580580580
Library Fee105105105105
Association Fee55555555
Audio Visual Education Fee30303030
Calendar Fee35353535
Magazine Fee55555555
Sports Fee (Athletics)210210210210
Stationery Fee55555555
SAF10101010
Women Study Fee10101010
Medical Inspection Fee100100
Admission Fee (one-time)80---
Caution Deposit (one-time, refundable)360---
Students Affiliation Fee (University)775---
Matriculation Fee (University)310---
University Union Fee70707070
Students Insurance Premium100100100100
Sports Affiliation Fee (University)270270270270
Students Welfare Fund50505050
Total Fees (per year)4,2202,6852,6952,685
Total Fees (4 Years, Aided College)Rs. 12,285

Fee Structure for B.Sc Zoology (Self-Financing / Unaided Colleges)

Fee ComponentAmount
Tuition Fee per Semester (SF Colleges)Rs. 12,600
Total Semesters (4-year programme)8
Total Tuition Fee (SF Colleges)Rs. 1,00,800
University Fees (approx., same as aided)Rs. 1,960 (over 4 years)
Total Fees (SF Colleges, approx.)Rs. 1,02,760
  • Caution Deposit of Rs. 360 is refundable at the time of leaving the college, subject to no dues.
  • Hostel fees are not included in the above and vary by college.
  • Hostel is not mandatory.
  • Students may opt for hostel accommodation at their respective colleges; fees typically range from Rs. 15,000 to Rs. 40,000 per year depending on the college.
  • Fee is subject to a 5% increase annually as per government orders.
  • No EMI facility is officially offered by the university; however, some colleges may allow installment-based payment of college-level fees.
  • SC/ST students admitted under government/aided colleges are eligible for full fee waiver through the e-Grantz scholarship scheme.

MGU B.Sc Zoology Admission 2026

MGU UGP CAP 2026 - Admission Schedule (Tentative, based on 2025 schedule)

EventDate (2026 Tentative)
Kerala Plus Two (DHSE) Result DeclarationMay 22-25, 2026 (expected)
Online availability of CAP Application FormLate May 2026 (after Plus Two results)
Last date for online payment of application feeEarly June 2026
Last date for final submission of online applicationEarly June 2026
Publication of Provisional Rank List and Trial AllotmentMid June 2026
First AllotmentMid-Late June 2026
Online payment of fee due to University (1st allotment)Within 2 days of 1st allotment
Admission in colleges and payment of college fees (1st allotment)Within 2 days of 1st allotment
Second AllotmentLate June 2026
Third AllotmentLate June / Early July 2026
Commencement of ClassesJuly 1, 2026 (tentative)
Special Allotment I for SC/STEarly July 2026
Special Allotment II for SC/STMid July 2026
Supplementary Allotment ILate July 2026
Supplementary Allotment IIEarly August 2026
Closing of AdmissionsLate August 2026
  • The 2026 CAP schedule will be officially published at cap.mgu.ac.in after the Plus Two results are declared.
  • The above dates are based on the 2025 CAP schedule (where application opened on 22/05/2025 and classes commenced on 01/07/2025).

Entrance Exam

Admission to B.Sc Zoology at MGU affiliated colleges is purely merit-based through the CAP system, based on Plus Two marks.No separate entrance examination (such as KEAM or CUET) is required or accepted for this programme.
The rank list is prepared based on Plus Two marks in Biology and other Part III subjects.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed Plus Two (Higher Secondary) or an equivalent examination recognised by MGU, with Biology as one of the optional subjects at the Plus Two level.
  • There is no minimum percentage requirement for general category candidates; however, higher Plus Two marks improve rank in the CAP merit list.
  • There is no upper or lower age limit for admission to B.Sc Zoology at MGU.

Admission Process

  • Register online at cap.mgu.ac.in after the Plus Two results are declared.
  • Pay the application fee online: Rs. 800 for General candidates; Rs. 400 for SC/ST candidates.
  • Enter academic details and register options (preferred colleges and programmes) in order of preference.
  • A rank list is prepared based on Plus Two marks (total Part III marks + Biology marks + bonus marks if any).
  • Allotment is made in multiple rounds (up to 3 main allotments + supplementary allotments).
  • Upon allotment, pay the university fee online and report to the allotted college for document verification and admission.
  • Candidates can choose temporary admission (to retain higher options) or permanent admission.

MGU B.Sc Zoology Scholarships 2026

Scholarships

ScholarshipEligibilityAmountMode of Application
e-Grantz (Post-Matric Scholarship for SC/OEC)SC and OEC students of Kerala enrolled in degree programmesRs. 630/month (within 8 km from residence); Rs. 750/month (beyond 8 km)Online via egrantz.kerala.gov.in
e-Grantz (Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC)OBC students with annual family income below Rs. 1,00,000Rs. 160/month (for UG courses)Online via egrantz.kerala.gov.in
DCE Scholarship (Govt. of Kerala)Students from economically backward communitiesVaries by categoryOnline via dcescholarship.kerala.gov.in
National Scholarship Portal (Central Govt.)SC/ST/OBC/Minority/EWS studentsVaries by scheme (Post-Matric Scholarship: up to Rs. 15,000/year)Online via scholarships.gov.in
INSPIRE Scholarship (DST)Students who scored in top 1% in Plus Two board exams and pursuing natural sciencesRs. 80,000/year (Rs. 60,000 scholarship + Rs. 20,000 mentorship grant)Online via online-inspire.gov.in
Vidyasammunnathi ScholarshipStudents from fishermen familiesVariesVia KSWCFC portal
  • e-Grantz applications typically open at the start of the academic year (July-August) and must be submitted through the college.
  • INSPIRE Scholarship is highly competitive and requires the student to be in the top 1% of their respective board in Plus Two.
  • SC/ST students in government and aided colleges are eligible for full tuition fee waiver under the Kerala government's fee concession scheme, in addition to e-Grantz stipend.
  • Students must apply for scholarships fresh each academic year; renewal is subject to maintaining satisfactory academic progress.
40 Views Last Year
2 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

Table of Contents

MG University: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The UC College offers a well-rounded educational experience with highly qualified and experienced faculty who are supportive and readily available to assist students. The course includes a practical internship of one week at the Cochin University of Science and Technology, where students gain hands-on experience in a medical testing lab.

For aided courses, students benefit from an exemption in tuition fees, only needing to pay the exam fee each semester. Self-financing courses have a stable fee structure, costing about 12,000 per year, with no fee increases over the three-year duration. Additionally, eligible students can access various scholarships and E-grants to support their education.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MGU B.Sc Zoology FAQs

Ques. Is there any entrance exam required for admission to B.Sc Zoology at MGU affiliated colleges?

Ans. No, there is no separate entrance examination for B.Sc Zoology at MGU. Admission is entirely through the Centralised Allotment Process (CAP) based on Plus Two marks. The rank list is prepared using the total marks in Part III subjects of the qualifying examination, with additional weightage for Biology marks and bonus marks for NCC/NSS/Scouts. This means students with strong Plus Two Biology scores have a better chance of getting into their preferred college.

Ques. What is the difference between B.Sc Zoology Model I, Model II, and the Double Main programme at MGU?

Ans. B.Sc Zoology Model I is the standard core Zoology programme. Model II programmes (Aquaculture, Food Microbiology, Medical Microbiology) are specialised variants where Zoology is combined with a vocational or applied subject, making graduates more industry-ready in specific sectors. The Double Main programme (Zoology and Industrial Microbiology) gives equal weightage to both subjects and is ideal for students interested in microbiology alongside zoology. The choice depends on your career goals - Model I is best for research/teaching, while Model II and Double Main suit applied/industry roles.

Ques. Can I get admission to a government college for B.Sc Zoology through CAP? What are my chances?

Ans. Government college seats are highly competitive as they are limited and sought after due to very low fees. In government colleges, 50% of seats are open merit, 20% SEBC, 20% SC/ST, and 10% EWS. Your chances depend on your Plus Two Biology and overall Part III marks relative to other applicants. Historically, government college cutoffs for Zoology have been high (above 85-90% in Plus Two). Aided colleges are a good alternative with similar low fees and quality education.

Ques. What career options are available after completing B.Sc Zoology from an MGU affiliated college?

Ans. After B.Sc Zoology from MGU, graduates can pursue M.Sc Zoology (through MGU PG CAP), appear for competitive exams like CSIR-NET, GATE (Life Sciences), Kerala PSC (Lab Assistant, Scientific Officer), or UPSC. Career paths include wildlife biologist, environmental consultant, lab technician, research assistant, secondary school teacher (after B.Ed), or entry into medical/paramedical fields. Many students also pursue M.Sc in related fields like Biotechnology, Environmental Science, or Microbiology.

Ques. How does the 4-year FYUGP structure work for B.Sc Zoology at MGU? Can I exit early?

Ans. Under the new FYUGP (Four-Year Undergraduate Programme) introduced from 2024-25, students can exit after 3 years with a B.Sc degree, or continue for the 4th year to earn a B.Sc Honours degree. Completing all 4 years with a research project qualifies for B.Sc Honours with Research. The 4-year degree is now the standard and is aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Students who exit after 3 years receive a B.Sc degree but miss out on the Honours designation, which is increasingly preferred by employers and for PG admissions.

Ques. Are hostel facilities available for B.Sc Zoology students at MGU affiliated colleges? What is the approximate cost?

Ans. Hostel availability varies by college. Most government and aided colleges affiliated to MGU have separate hostels for boys and girls, but seats are limited and allotted on a first-come, first-served or merit basis. Hostel fees at aided colleges typically range from Rs. 15,000 to Rs. 35,000 per year, covering accommodation and basic amenities. Mess charges are additional, usually Rs. 2,000 to Rs. 3,500 per month. It is advisable to check directly with the specific college regarding hostel availability and fees at the time of admission, as these are managed independently by each college.

Comments


No Comments To Show