SPPU Certification Japanese: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 8,549
1 year, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3 LPA
entry language roles, market estimate
Merit score
92%
open list score, 2025
Seats
250
Japanese Level 1 batches

About SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese

SPPU offers a one-year, part-time Certificate Course in Japanese with 120 seats through merit. The course is taught on campus over one course year, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's Certificate marksing 2026 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 8,549, paid per semester, and INR 18,749 with study material and local travel. You get a seat through SPPU counselling. The General Open list seat closed at marks 92 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3 LPA and Not published of the batch was placed.

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Fees

The full course costs INR 8,549 without hostel and INR 18,749 with study material and local travel. The tuition fee is INR 6,825 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Study material and local travel add INR 10,200 over one year.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6,825INR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 50One time
Other university feesINR 1,674Full course, as published
Caution depositINR 100One time, refundable
Study material and local travelINR 10,200INR 80,000 a year, 1 year
Total, no hostelINR 8,549Full course
Total with hostelINR 18,749Full course

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; CCEP application form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
CCEP application form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Selection round selection roundJan 2027Tentative
First merit listFeb 2027Tentative
Merit allotment roundJun 2027Tentative
Second or third merit listJul 2027Tentative
Course fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a merit marks from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
Exammerit marks from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Admission Process

SPPU allots the seat on your marks and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write meritSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on SPPUList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Cutoff

The General seat closed at 92% and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the SPPU round 6 closing markss for Open list seats. The General closing marks has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing marks, Open listRound and year
General92%Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Placements

The Class of 2025 placed Not published of its batch at an average of INR 3 LPA. The median is INR 2.4 LPA and the highest offer was INR 6 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 2.4 LPA
Highest offerINR 6 LPA
Batch placedNot published
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 2,000 to INR 5,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 5,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 2,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 3,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1,000 over the course

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Certificate marksing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia markss on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF markss on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearMarks or grade
Collegedunia Certificate marksing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick Certificate Course in Japanese at SPPU?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for one year.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Open list, so a marks that misses the Reserved list list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing marks: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe marks.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the SPPU choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Open list marks. If you are Reserved list and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
Certificate Course in Japanese Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: SSC passed from any State, Central Board or IB.
Board marks alternative: You enter exact marks because the merit list reads those marks.
Exam needed: A merit marks. CRL (your main marks) decides the Reserved list seats.
Open list quota: Reservation follows Maharashtra government rules in the merit list.
Certificate Course in Japanese Admission Process▾
Write merit: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on SPPU: SPPU (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Certificate Course in Japanese Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
CCEP application form
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Selection round selection round
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
First merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit allotment round
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Second or third merit list
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Course fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: SPPU Foreign Languages brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add study material and local travel.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 6,825
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 50
Other university fees
Full course, as published
INR 1,674
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 100
Add study material + travel
Study material and local travel
Per month × 10, INR 1,020 a month
INR 10,200
Total course fee
INR 8,549
1 year · 1 year · tuition + admission fee, extra cost not added
Total course fee
INR 18,749
1 year · 1 year · tuition + admission fee + study material and local travel
Education loan EMI
INR 144
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
3510%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 316
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1600%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SPPU Foreign Languages brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you Japanese at SPPU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published SPPU closing markss.

Category
Quota
General · Open list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
General · Reserved list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · Open list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · Reserved list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
SC · Open list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
SC · Reserved list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
ST · Open list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
ST · Reserved list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
EWS · Open list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
EWS · Reserved list
95% or above: yes, you are in. Pay the fee when your name appears.
85% to 94%: almost there. Keep the documents ready for the next list.
Below 85%: not safe this year. Try the next merit list if seats are left.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 5,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 2,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 3,000
SPPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2,000
Your net course fee: INR 6,549
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8,549
Estimated total waiver
INR 3,000
Your net course fee: INR 5,549
Estimated total waiver
INR 7,000
Your net course fee: INR 1,549
Estimated total waiver
INR 5,000
Your net course fee: INR 3,549

SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to SPPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
SPPU
Pune
Compared with
Symbiosis Institute of Foreign and Indian Languages
Pune
Compared with
University of Mumbai Foreign Languages
Mumbai
Compared with
English and Foreign Languages University
Hyderabad
Compared with
Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth
Pune
Compared with
Ranade Institute Foreign Languages
Pune
Total fees1 year, no hostel
INR 8,549
tuition + admission
INR 18,000
INR 9,451 more
INR 7,500
INR 1,049 less
INR 9,000
INR 451 more
INR 12,000
INR 3,451 more
INR 15,000
INR 6,451 more
Average payentry language roles
INR 3 LPA
market estimate
INR 3 LPA
Same pay
INR 2.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
Not published
INR 2.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
Merit scoreopen list, latest published
92%
open list score
95%
3 points higher
88%
4 points lower
94%
2 points higher
80%
12 points lower
90%
2 points lower
SeatsJapanese Level 1
250
five Level 1 batches
120
130 fewer
300
50 more
60
190 fewer
80
170 fewer
100
150 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
3510%
on INR 3 LPA
1667%
1,843 points lower
3333%
177 points lower
3333%
177 points lower
2500%
1,010 points lower
2000%
1,510 points lower
In short
If you want the lowest official fee, SPPU is stronger than this peer. Pick the peer only if its timetable suits your work hours better.
In short
If the lower fee matters most, Mumbai Uni is cheaper than SPPU. If seats matter more, SPPU gives a wider Level 1 intake.
In short
If you want a central language campus, EFLU can fit better. If you need Pune and lower fees, keep SPPU above it.
In short
If you need a Pune option with a smaller class, TMV can work. If fee and seats matter, SPPU is the safer pick.
In short
If you need a city institute, compare timetable first. SPPU costs less and has more seats, so keep it higher if both fit.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on SPPU Certificate Course in Japanese

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Certificate Course in Japanese at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 8,549 and the last batch averaged INR 3 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my marks is just above the closing marks?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Open list seat closed at marks 92 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a marks that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the selection rounder above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3 LPA, the median was INR 2.4 LPA and Not published of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better marks?▾
Only if you can raise your marks by a lot, not a little. The General closing marks got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. Not published of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 2.4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing marks is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the merit exam and fill this college in your SPPU choice list. A seat comes in the round your marks clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days SPPU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 8,549 without hostel. With study material and local travel it comes to INR 18,749. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show