SPPU M.A English: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 16,600
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3 LPA
NIRF 2025, PG 2-year
Cutoff
86
OEE CRL, OEE score, General list
Placement rate
43%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About SPPU MA English

SPPU offers a four-year, full-time MA English with 24 seats through OEE. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #56 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #54 in NIRF arts 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 16,600, paid per semester, and INR 1.37 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through SPPU admission counselling. The General Home State seat closed at rank 86 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3 LPA and 43% of the batch was placed.

SPPU MA English Fees

The full course costs INR 16,600 without hostel and INR 1.37 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 16,600 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Pune room and food estimate add INR 1.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 16,600INR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Study material feeINR 0One time
Caution depositINR 0One time, refundable
Pune room and food estimateINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 16,600Full course
Total with hostelINR 1.37 LakhsFull course

SPPU MA English Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 12 Sep 2026. Round 6 allotment comes on 5 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 24 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
OEE registration, last date to apply2 Feb 2026 to 9 Mar 2026Over
OEE session 1 exam14 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026Over
OEE result and rank3 May 2026Over
SPPU admission choice filling31 Aug 2026 to 8 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment12 Sep 2026Over
Round 6 allotment5 Oct 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date10 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check24 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start9 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

SPPU MA English Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a OEE rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamOEE rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

SPPU MA English Admission Process

SPPU admission allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write OEESit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on SPPU admissionList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

SPPU MA English Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 86 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the SPPU admission round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Home StateRound and year
General86Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

SPPU MA English Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 43% of its batch at an average of INR 3 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed43%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

SPPU MA English Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

SPPU MA English Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's MA English ranking and #54 in NIRF arts, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia MA English ranking2026#12
NIRF Arts2025#54
NAAC2024A+

SPPU MA English Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

SPPU MA English Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick MA English at SPPU?

This course suits students who want English study with a low fee and can manage part time learning.

Pick it if:
You want a known public university: SPPU has a large Pune network and a strong university name for teaching paths.
You need a low fee: the full course fee is INR 16,600, so the money risk is small.
You can study with printed material: SOL includes study material and exam cost in the admission fee.
Your score is safely above 86: the General list has room only for a small group of students.
Skip it if:
You want a campus job promise: the INR 3 LPA pay figure is university-level, not an English report.
You need daily classroom time: the course is part time, so you must plan study hours yourself.
You miss the form deadline: SPPU cancels admission if the printed form and papers do not reach the department.
Your score is near the wait list: 24 seats make the list move fast after approval starts.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if you want literature, teaching or writing and can pay the fee now. If your score is near the wait list, keep another option ready.
MA English Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A OEE rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
Home State quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
MA English Admission Process▾
Write OEE: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on SPPU admission: SPPU admission (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA English Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
2 Feb 2026 to 9 Mar 2026
OEE registration
Last date to apply was 9 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
14 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026
OEE session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
3 May 2026
OEE result and rank
The rank card is the only paper SPPU admission reads.
Over
31 Aug 2026 to 8 Sep 2026
SPPU admission choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 8 Sep 2026.
Over
12 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
5 Oct 2026
Round 6 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
10 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 10 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
24 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
9 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
OEE registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
OEE session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
OEE result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
SPPU admission choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: SPPU admission 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

SPPU MA English Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 8,300 a year
INR 16,600
Study material fee
Full course, as published
INR 0
No refundable deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add living cost
Pune room and food estimate
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 16,600
2 years · tuition + study material, living cost not added
Total course fee
INR 1.37 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + study material + living cost
Education loan EMI
INR 280
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1807%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,303
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
220%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SPPU School of Open Learning MA prospectus. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MA English at SPPU?

Pick your category and university group. The cutoff ranges are this course's published OEE scores.

Category
University group
General · SPPU group
86 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
75 to 85: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 75: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
General · Other university
95 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
88 to 94: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 88: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
OBC-NCL · SPPU group
76 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
68 to 75: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 68: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
OBC-NCL · Other university
84 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
76 to 83: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 76: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
SC · SPPU group
60 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
52 to 59: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 52: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
SC · Other university
66 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
58 to 65: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 58: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
ST · SPPU group
58 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
50 to 57: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 50: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
ST · Other university
64 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
56 to 63: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 56: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
EWS · SPPU group
80 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
72 to 79: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 72: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
EWS · Other university
88 and above: yes, you are in. Keep the form ready for department approval.
80 to 87: almost there. Watch the wait list and keep papers ready.
Below 80: not this list. Try the next admission cycle or another option.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the score range only as a guide. The list is small, so one withdrawal can change the next approval step.

SPPU MA English Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the university.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric fee support
INR 8,300
Maharashtra Social Welfare Department
This pays the approved education fee for eligible category students.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 4,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
This merit scheme helps with the fee for low income students.
Who qualifies: income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric aid
INR 8,300
MahaDBT scholarship portal
This can cover the education fee for eligible OBC-NCL students.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
University student aid
INR 4,300
SPPU student welfare office
The university can help students who show need after admission.
Who qualifies: EWS or need-based studentApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the university about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4,000
Your net course fee: INR 12,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 16,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 8,300
Your net course fee: INR 8,300
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,300
Your net course fee: INR 4,300
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,300
Your net course fee: INR 4,300

SPPU MA English vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to SPPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
University of Mumbai
Mumbai
Compared with
Fergusson College
Pune
Compared with
Symbiosis College of Arts and Commerce
Pune
Compared with
MIT World Peace University
Pune
Compared with
Abasaheb Garware College
Pune
Total fees2 years, no living cost
INR 16,600
tuition + study material
INR 22,000
INR 5,400 more
INR 31,000
INR 14,400 more
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 1.03 Lakhs more
INR 1.90 Lakhs
INR 1.73 Lakhs more
INR 20,000
INR 3,400 more
Average payINR LPA, latest batch
INR 3 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more
INR 4 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA more
INR 2.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
Placement ratelatest published PG data
43%
PG 2-year students
40%
3 points lower
45%
2 points higher
55%
12 points higher
58%
15 points higher
35%
8 points lower
Closing scoreOEE score, General
86
Second merit list
80
6 fewer
88
2 more
90
4 more
82
4 fewer
78
8 fewer
Seatspublished MA English intake
24
department list
60
36 more
30
6 more
40
16 more
30
6 more
30
6 more
In short
If fee matters most, SPPU is the lower cost choice. Use Mumbai only if the city network matters more.
In short
If you want a smaller college setting, Fergusson may feel closer. If the university name and low fee matter, keep SPPU higher.
In short
If you can pay more for a private college setting, compare Symbiosis. If you need low fee risk, SPPU is safer.
In short
If you want a private university campus, check MIT WPU. If you want the public university route, SPPU fits better.
In short
If both seats are open, use fee and travel time to decide. SPPU gives the stronger university rank on this page.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on SPPU MA English

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA English at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 16,600 and the last batch averaged INR 3 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 86 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 43% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 43% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick MA English if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. MA English places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want MA English, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the OEE exam and fill this college in your SPPU admission choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days SPPU admission gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 16,600 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 1.37 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show