SPPU M.A Sociology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 16,600
2 years, no study centre travel
Average pay
INR 3.6 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
12,400
SPPU OEE CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Sociology

SPPU offers a two-year, part-time MA Sociology with 60 seats through SPPU OEE. The course is taught through the department and study centre over four semesters, with research methods classes from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's University ranking 2026 and #37 in NIRF university 2025. The full fee without study centre travel is INR 16,600, paid per semester, and INR 40,600 with study centre travel. You get a seat through SPPU CCEP counselling. The General Home State seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.6 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

SPPU MA Sociology Fees

The full course costs INR 16,600 without study centre travel and INR 40,600 with study centre travel. The tuition fee is INR 15,600 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Study centre travel add INR 24,000 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 15,600INR 3,900 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 1,000One time
Caution depositINR 500One time, refundable
Study centre travelINR 24,000INR 12,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no study centre travelINR 16,600Full course
Total with study centre travelINR 40,600Full course

SPPU MA Sociology Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; SPPU OEE registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the merit list letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
SPPU OEE registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
SPPU CCEP application formJun 2027Tentative
Round merit listsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

SPPU MA Sociology Eligibility

You need graduation with any bachelor degree and a bachelor degree; reserved seats follow Maharashtra rules. You also need a SPPU OEE rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
graduation subjectsany bachelor degree
graduation marksa bachelor degree for all categories
ExamSPPU OEE rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

SPPU MA Sociology Admission Process

SPPU CCEP lists the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write SPPU OEESit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on SPPU CCEPList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of merit list
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the merit list letter

SPPU MA Sociology Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the SPPU CCEP round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Home StateRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

SPPU MA Sociology Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 3.6 LPA. The median is INR 3.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 6 LPA. research firms, NGOs and colleges hire this course through the department and study centre in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.6 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 3.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 6 LPA
Batch placed92%
Recruitersresearch firms, NGOs and colleges, through the department and study centre

SPPU MA Sociology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 4,000 to INR 10,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 10,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationINR 4,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 8,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 6,000 over the course

SPPU MA Sociology Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's University ranking and #37 in NIRF university, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia University ranking2026#12
NIRF University2025#37
NAAC2024A+

SPPU MA Sociology Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, social research and sociology theory; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with 120 credits and research methods classes from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, social research, sociology theory and fieldwork basics
Year 2Social theory, research methods and Indian society
Year 3Urban sociology, gender studies and development electives
Year 4Dissertation work and field study in the final semester

SPPU MA Sociology Study centre travel and University campus

The study centre travel is through the department and study centre and first-years are listed rooms before classes start. The travel fee is part of the study centre travel fee.

ItemDetail
Study centre visitVisits depend on the study centre calendar
Library useUse the department and Jayakar Library when open
TravelIncluded in the study centre travel fee, study material and local travel
University campusOne university campus in a large university city

Should you pick MA Sociology at Savitribai Phule Pune University?

This course suits students who want a social research job and can live in a large university city for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed graduation in this state: most seats are Home State, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want social research teams, not only general office work: the course table names research firms, NGOs and colleges.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a large university city, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the final degree result: SPPU CCEP dates close fast, so fill the form before your result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if round 1 gives it to you on a Home State rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, wait it and keep a safer college above it.
MA Sociology Eligibility▾
graduation marks: 75% in any bachelor degree. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A SPPU OEE rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
Home State quota: Most seats go to students who passed graduation in this state.
MA Sociology Admission Process▾
Write SPPU OEE: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on SPPU CCEP: SPPU CCEP (the central counselling body) handles admission here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Take keeps the seat, wait keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of merit list or you lose the seat.
Report through the department and study centre: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA Sociology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
SPPU OEE registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
SPPU OEE session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
SPPU OEE result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
SPPU CCEP application form
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round merit lists
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: SPPU CCEP 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Sociology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add study centre travel.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 3,900 a semester
INR 15,600
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 500
Add study centre travel + travel
Study centre travel
Per year × 2, INR 12,000 a year
INR 24,000
Total course fee
INR 16,600
2 years · tuition + admission fee, study centre travel not added
Total course fee
INR 40,600
2 years · tuition + admission fee + study centre travel
Education loan EMI
INR 280
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
2169%
average first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 685
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
887%
average first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you MA Sociology at Savitribai Phule Pune University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published SPPU CCEP closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Home State
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Home State
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Home State
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Home State
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Home State
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Sociology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 10,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 4,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 8,000
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 6,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4,000
Your net course fee: INR 12,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 16,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 6,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 14,000
Your net course fee: INR 2,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,000
Your net course fee: INR 4,600

Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Sociology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Savitribai Phule Pune University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
Fergusson College
Fergusson
Compared with
Modern College Pune
Modern Pune
Compared with
St Mira College Pune
Pune
Compared with
Abasaheb Garware College
Pune
Compared with
SPPU School of Open Learning
Pune
Total fees2 years, no study centre travel
INR 16,600
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 5.43 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 6.73 Lakhs more
INR 16,600
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 6.23 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 5.68 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.6 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5.9 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.5 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 3.8 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4.6 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 4.2 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankSPPU OEE CRL, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
SPPU OEE
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
2169%
on INR 3.6 LPA
170%
1999 points lower
117%
2052 points lower
120%
2049 points lower
128%
2041 points lower
133%
2036 points lower
In short
Fergusson costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Fergusson; if it clears only SPPU, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Modern Pune places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below SPPU in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has most seats. If SPPU gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Pune costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses SPPU in the early rounds, list Pune right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If SPPU lists you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Sociology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Sociology at SPPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without study centre travel is INR 16,600 and the last batch averaged INR 3.6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get research, NGO and teaching support jobs with research firms, NGOs and colleges that hire through the department and study centre in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.6 LPA, the median was INR 3.2 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a field research job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The university campus is in a large university city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick MA Sociology if you want a software job and ECE if you want a field research job. MA Sociology places a bigger share of its batch with social research teams, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want MA Sociology, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the SPPU OEE exam and fill this college in your SPPU CCEP choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days SPPU CCEP gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 16,600 without study centre travel. With study centre travel it comes to INR 40,600. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the study centre travel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show