SPPU M.Com E-Commerce: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 31,000
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3 LPA
PG two-year data
Cutoff
72
SPPU OEE score range
Placement rate
43%
PG batch placed

About Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Com e-Commerce

SPPU offers a two-year, full-time M.Com e-Commerce with 60 seats through SPPU OEE. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with digital business, SEO, web design, content marketing and analytics in the syllabus. The university has a NAAC score of 3.60 and stands #56 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 31,000, paid per semester, and INR 1.51 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the SPPU Admission Cell merit list. The General score range starts near 72. The PG two-year data shows INR 3 LPA pay and 43% placement.

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Fees

The full course costs INR 31,000 without hostel and INR 1.51 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 28,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 28,000INR 7,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 3,000One time
Caution depositINR 1,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 31,000Full course
Total with hostelINR 1.51 LakhsFull course

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; SPPU OEE registration is expected to open in Apr 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
SPPU OEE registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE admit cardMay 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE examJun 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE result and merit listJun 2027Tentative
Programme choice and offer listJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Eligibility

You need B.Com, BBA, BBM or another commerce degree from a recognised university. Final-year students can apply if their result is ready before admission. You also need the SPPU OEE score or the merit list route.

RequirementWhat you need
GraduationB.Com, BBA, BBM or a commerce degree
Final yearAllowed if the result is ready before admission
ExamSPPU OEE score or merit list
DocumentsDegree marksheet, caste paper if used, and photo ID

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Admission Process

SPPU Admission Cell admits you through the entrance score and merit list. You then pay the admission fee by the date on the offer. Most students who lose a seat miss that fee date.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formApply on the SPPU admission portal
2. Write SPPU OEETake the entrance test if the course asks for it
3. Check the merit listAccept the offer for this course
4. Pay and reportPay the fee and bring original marksheets

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Cutoff

The General score range starts near 72 and the OBC-NCL score range near 66. These are safe planning scores for SPPU OEE because course-wise closing scores are not printed each year.

CategorySafe score rangeAdmission route
General72SPPU OEE and merit list
OBC-NCL66SPPU OEE and merit list
SC55SPPU OEE and merit list
ST45SPPU OEE and merit list
EWS60SPPU OEE and merit list

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Placements

The PG two-year data shows 43% placement at an average of INR 3 LPA. The median is INR 3 LPA and the highest offer used here is INR 5 LPA. Commerce graduates can target banks, stock exchange work, sales, digital business and analytics roles.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3 LPA, PG two-year data
Median payINR 3 LPA
Highest offerINR 5 LPA
Batch placed43%
RolesBanks, sales, digital business and analytics

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 15,500 to INR 31,000 over the course. Maharashtra post-matric support gives the biggest waiver. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Maharashtra post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 31,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 20,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 15,500 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 15,500 over the course

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Ranking

The university stands #56 in NIRF University ranking and has a NAAC score of 3.60. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC checks teaching, research, student support and campus systems.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2025#56
NAACValid cycle3.60
University statusPublic state universitySPPU

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with commerce theory and digital business. Semester 2 adds web design and content systems. The second year moves to digital marketing, analytics and e-commerce projects.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Commerce theory, digital business and web content
Year 2Digital marketing, analytics and e-commerce project
Semester countFour semesters
Project workCourse project in the final year

SPPU M.Com e-Commerce Hostel and Campus

Hostel and living add INR 1.20 Lakhs over two years in this page's estimate. SPPU has campus hostels, and seats follow the university hostel rules. Keep a PG option ready if a room is not allotted.

ItemDetail
Hostel routeApply under SPPU hostel rules
PG optionKeep a room near campus ready
Living estimateINR 1.20 Lakhs over two years
CampusSPPU campus in Pune

Should you pick M.Com e-Commerce at Savitribai Phule Pune University?

This course suits students who want commerce with digital business and can build online projects.

Pick it if:
You want digital commerce work: the syllabus teaches SEO, SEM, web content and analytics, so your projects match online business roles.
You need a low fee: the full course fee is INR 31,000, so the loan risk is small.
You studied commerce or management: the eligibility fits B.Com, BBA and BBM students, and final-year students can apply.
You can write SPPU OEE: the merit list reads your entrance score first, so prepare before the form opens.
Skip it if:
You need sure campus hiring: NIRF shows 43% of PG two-year students placed, so prepare your own job search.
You want a pure finance course: this course spends many credits on digital marketing, SEO and online business.
You need high pay quickly: the average pay is INR 3 LPA, so the first job may be modest.
You may miss fee dates: SPPU admits through offer lists and document checks, so a missed fee date can cost the seat.
Counsellor's advice
If you want digital commerce work and can build projects, take it. If you need sure campus hiring, keep a job-focused backup.
M.Com e-Commerce Eligibility▾
Graduation: B.Com, BBA, BBM or another commerce degree from a recognised university.
Final year: You can apply if your final result is ready before admission.
Entrance score: SPPU OEE is used when the university opens the entrance route.
Documents: Bring marksheets, photo ID and caste paper if you claim a category seat.
M.Com e-Commerce Admission Process▾
Fill the form: Apply on the SPPU admission portal for this course.
Write SPPU OEE: Take the entrance test if the university lists it for the course.
Check merit list: Accept the offer when your score clears the list.
Pay the fee: Pay by the offer date or you lose the seat.
Document check: Bring original marksheets and category papers on the reporting date.

M.Com e-Commerce Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
SPPU OEE registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is in May.
Tentative
May 2027
SPPU OEE admit card
Expected before the exam window.
Tentative
Jun 2027
SPPU OEE exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jun 2027
SPPU OEE result and merit list
Expected after the exam window.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Programme choice and offer list
Expected after the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the offer date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after fee payment.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: SPPU OEE admission notice and Department of Commerce notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Com e-Commerce Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 7,000 a semester
INR 28,000
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 3,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 1,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 31,000
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.51 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 523
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
968%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,546
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
199%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SPPU fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you M.Com e-Commerce at Savitribai Phule Pune University?

Pick your category and list stage. These score ranges are planning ranges for this course.

Category
Quota
General · Merit list
72 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
60 to 71: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 60: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
General · Later list
67 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
55 to 66: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 55: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
OBC-NCL · Merit list
66 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
54 to 65: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 54: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
OBC-NCL · Later list
61 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
49 to 60: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 49: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
SC · Merit list
55 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
45 to 54: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 45: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
SC · Later list
50 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
40 to 49: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 40: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
ST · Merit list
45 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
38 to 44: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 38: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
ST · Later list
40 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
33 to 39: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 33: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
EWS · Merit list
60 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
50 to 59: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 50: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
EWS · Later list
55 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
45 to 54: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Below 45: not this year. Try again if the department opens empty seats.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The first merit list is the safe number. A later list helps only if seats stay empty after fee payment.

Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Com e-Commerce Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Maharashtra post-matric scholarship
INR 31,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: General category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 15,500
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 15,500
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 11,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 31,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 15,500
Your net course fee: INR 15,500
Estimated total waiver
INR 31,000
Your net course fee: INR 0

Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Com e-Commerce vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Savitribai Phule Pune University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
Modern College Pune
Pune
Compared with
D Y Patil Arts Commerce and Science College Pimpri
Pimpri
Compared with
Symbiosis College of Arts and Commerce
Pune
Compared with
Indira College of Commerce and Science
Pune
Compared with
MIT World Peace University Pune
Pune
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 31,000
tuition + admission
INR 65,000
INR 34,000 more
INR 92,000
INR 61,000 more
INR 54,000
INR 23,000 more
INR 48,000
INR 17,000 more
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 1.29 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 3 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 2.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less, latest batch
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more, latest batch
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more, latest batch
INR 2.7 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less, latest batch
INR 4 LPA
INR 1 LPA more, latest batch
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
43%
PG two-year data
35%
8 points lower, latest batch
40%
3 points lower, latest batch
45%
2 points higher, latest batch
38%
5 points lower, latest batch
50%
7 points higher, latest batch
Closing scoreSPPU OEE, General
72
planning score
68
4 fewer
70
2 fewer
75
3 more
62
10 fewer
80
8 more
Seatsthis course
60
SPPU OEE
60
Same
60
Same
80
20 more
60
Same
120
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
968%
on INR 3 LPA
431%
537 points lower
348%
620 points lower
648%
320 points lower
563%
405 points lower
250%
718 points lower
In short
Modern costs more but asks for a lower score range. If your score misses SPPU, use Modern as the nearby backup.
In short
DY Patil costs more and pays a little more. If you can pay the higher fee, compare its commute before choosing it over SPPU.
In short
Symbiosis has higher pay and more seats, but its score range is tougher. If you clear both, compare the fee and commute.
In short
Indira is easier to reach on score but costs more than SPPU. Keep it below SPPU if fee matters most.
In short
MIT WPU pays more and has more seats, but its fee is much higher. Pick it only if the extra cost is fine.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Com e-Commerce

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Should I take M.Com e-Commerce at SPPU?▾
Yes, if you want commerce with digital business. The course has 60 seats and covers SEO, SEM, web content and analytics. The fee without hostel is INR 31,000, so the money risk is low. Take it if you will build projects while studying.
Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, the fee is low for a two-year PG course. You pay INR 31,000 without hostel and the average pay used here is INR 3 LPA. That gives a high ROI, but placement is not certain for every student. Check the EMI tile if a loan will pay the fee.
What job can I target after this course?▾
Target digital marketing, online business, sales, banking support and analytics roles. The syllabus names web design, content systems, SEO and e-commerce work. The PG two-year data shows INR 3 LPA pay and 43% placement. Build a project portfolio before the final semester.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want a pure finance course or a sure campus job. This course gives many credits to digital marketing and online business. NIRF data shows 43%% placement for PG two-year students, so you should prepare for off-campus applications too.
Is it right if I want finance jobs?▾
It can help, but it is not a pure finance course. The course also teaches digital marketing, web content and e-commerce systems. If your goal is banking or financial analysis, use the commerce papers and add finance internships. Check the course structure before you accept the seat.
Should I join if my SPPU OEE score is near 72?▾
Yes, keep it high on your form if your General score is near 72. That is the safe planning score used in the checker. If your score is lower, wait for the later list, but keep documents and the fee ready.
Is SPPU useful for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the university setting well. SPPU is #56 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and the course has a final-year project. Pick a project topic early, ask a teacher for guidance and keep your marks strong for M.Phil, Ph.D. or NET preparation.
Will I get placed if I am not in the top half?▾
Do not depend only on campus placement. The page uses 43% placement for PG two-year students and INR 3 LPA average pay. If you are outside the top half, build digital marketing work samples and apply outside campus from semester 3.
Is Pune the right city for this course?▾
Yes, if you use the city while studying. Pune has banks, commerce firms, start-ups and digital agencies around the university area. The course fee is low, so you can spend more effort on internships and certificates. Keep travel time in mind before choosing a PG room.
Should I wait one year for a better option?▾
Wait only if you have a clear better target and can improve your entrance score. SPPU has a low INR 31,000 course fee and a known university name. If you already clear the score range, joining now and building skills may help more than waiting.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the SPPU admission portal, write SPPU OEE if the university lists it, and check the merit list. When you get the offer, pay the fee by the given date. Then report with your original marksheets and category paper if used.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 31,000 without hostel. With hostel and living, this page estimates INR 1.51 Lakhs. The fee block above shows both totals and the toggle shows what living cost adds. Confirm the latest fee notice before you pay.
Can scholarships reduce the fee?▾
Yes, but it depends on your category and income. The calculator above shows waivers from INR 15,500 to INR 31,000 for the schemes used here. SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS and eligible General students should keep income papers ready before the portal opens.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show