SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 1.03 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 3 LPA
NIRF PG 2 year data
Cutoff
62
OEE merit score, General 2026
Placement rate
43%
PG 2 year batch placed

About SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry

SPPU offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Medical Biochemistry through the Chemistry department admission pool. The course is taught on campus over four semesters and uses the SPPU OEE route with department counselling. SPPU is a UGC university and stands #81 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.03 Lakhs, and INR 2.23 Lakhs with hostel and mess. The Chemistry family has 100 seats, with Biochemistry picked during counselling. The General seat needs about 62 in the OEE merit score. NIRF shows INR 3 LPA median pay and 43% placement for PG two-year students.

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Fees

The full course costs INR 1.03 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.23 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1 Lakh. You pay it once each year across the two years. The admission fee is paid once. Hostel and mess add INR 1.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1 LakhINR 50,000 a year, 2 years
Admission feeINR 3,000One time
Caution depositINR 2,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.03 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.23 LakhsFull course

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Dates

The 2027 OEE form is expected in Apr 2027, and the exam is expected in Jun 2027. These dates are estimates based on 2026. Watch the CCEP portal for the form, merit list and branch counselling notice.

EventDateStatus
OEE registration, last date to applyApr 2027 to May 2027Tentative
Admit card downloadJun 2027Tentative
OEE examJun 2027Tentative
OEE result and merit scoreJun 2027Tentative
Department counselling round 1Jul 2027Tentative
Admission fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Eligibility

You need a B.Sc degree with Chemistry or Biochemistry at TY level. General category students need 50% marks, and reserved category students need 45%. You must also fill the SPPU OEE form when the portal opens.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.Sc from a recognised university
SubjectChemistry or Biochemistry at TY B.Sc level
Marks50% for General, 45% for reserved category
ExamSPPU OEE or department merit route

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Process

SPPU opens the CCEP form first and then holds the OEE. You check the merit list, attend department counselling and pick the Biochemistry branch if a seat is free. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill CCEP formRegister online and pick the Chemistry admission group
2. Write OEETake the online entrance test when SPPU schedules it
3. Attend counsellingReport to the department with original papers and branch choice
4. Pay feePay online after department approval

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Cutoff

The General seat needs about 62 and the OBC seat about 56 on the OEE merit score. These are working cutoffs from the 2026 counselling pattern. The score can move when more students pick Biochemistry.

CategoryClosing scoreRound and year
General62Department round, 2026
OBC56Department round, 2026
SC48Department round, 2026
ST42Department round, 2026
EWS58Department round, 2026

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Placements

SPPU PG two-year students had INR 3 LPA median pay and 43% placement in the latest NIRF table. This is university-level data, not only this branch. Students also move to Ph.D, diagnostics labs and research assistant work.

MetricValue
Median payINR 3 LPA, PG two-year
Students placed708
Graduating students1,644
Batch placed43%
Higher studies88 students

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 80,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the biggest support. The central and state schemes need income proof and a valid category or merit record.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000 over the course
EWS fee supportEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Ranking

SPPU stands #81 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A grade in its NIRF filing. The NIRF table uses university data such as intake, research and placements. The NAAC line shows the campus quality record.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#81
NIRF Overall2025University filed data
NAAC2025A grade, CGPA 3.60

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Course Structure

Year 1 covers core chemistry, enzymology and metabolism, while year 2 moves into medical biochemistry, lab methods and project work. The branch choice happens during counselling. Lab work matters because many students aim at diagnostics or research roles.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Core chemistry, enzymes, metabolism and lab methods
Year 2Medical biochemistry, clinical chemistry and project work
SemestersFour semesters across two years
ProjectDepartment lab project in the final year

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Hostel and Campus

The hostel add-on is INR 1.20 Lakhs for two years and rooms are limited. The Chemistry department is on the Ganeshkhind campus in Pune. Hostel seats are allotted separately by the university hostel office.

ItemDetail
Hostel costINR 1.20 Lakhs for two years
CampusGaneshkhind campus, Pune
Room allotmentLimited seats, separate hostel office process
City linkPune has diagnostics labs and research centres

Should you pick M.Sc Medical Biochemistry at SPPU?

This course suits students who want lab-based science and can aim at research or diagnostics after M.Sc.

Pick it if:
You want Pune lab exposure: the city has diagnostics labs and research centres where students look for project work.
You want the Chemistry department route: Biochemistry is picked during counselling, so keep your papers ready for the branch choice.
You want low fees: the full course is INR 1.03 Lakhs, so the median pay can cover it quickly.
Your score is near 62: keep Biochemistry high, but accept another Chemistry branch only if you truly want it.
Skip it if:
You want direct company hiring: SPPU reports 43% PG two-year placement, so many students choose higher studies first.
You need a sure hostel: the department notice says hostel seats are limited and the hostel office decides separately.
You need branch certainty early: Biochemistry is chosen in counselling, not locked when you fill the OEE form.
You cannot attend counselling: the department gives the seat on the same day after checking your documents.
Counsellor's advice
Pick this seat if you want research or diagnostics and can attend counselling in person. If you need a direct job after M.Sc, check the placement record first.
M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Eligibility▾
Degree needed: B.Sc from a recognised university with Chemistry or Biochemistry at TY level.
Marks needed: 50% for General students. 45% for reserved category students.
Exam needed: SPPU OEE or the department merit route listed on CCEP.
Category papers: Caste, non-creamy layer or EWS papers must be valid for the admission year.
M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Process▾
Fill CCEP form: Register on the SPPU campus admission portal and choose the Chemistry admission group.
Write OEE: Take the online entrance test if SPPU schedules it for this group.
Check merit list: The department displays the merit list before counselling starts.
Attend counselling: Pick Biochemistry when your turn comes and seats are free.
Pay fee: Upload papers after approval and pay online before the last date.

M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027 to May 2027
OEE registration, last date to apply
The CCEP form is expected to close in May 2027.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admit card download
Download it from the admission portal before the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
OEE exam
The test is expected in the same month as the 2026 cycle.
Tentative
Jun 2027
OEE result and merit score
Your merit score decides the counselling call.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Department counselling round 1
Report with original papers and branch choices.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
The department checks originals before final approval.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The first semester is expected to start after admission approval.

Source: SPPU CCEP and Department of Chemistry admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year x 2, INR 50,000 a year
INR 1 Lakh
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 3,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 2,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and mess
Per year x 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.03 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.23 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1,737
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
291%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,760
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
135%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SPPU fee notice and Chemistry admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at SPPU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's OEE merit scores.

Category
Quota
General, SPPU quota
70 and above: yes, you are in.
62 to 69: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 62: not this year.
General, Other University quota
76 and above: yes, you are in.
68 to 75: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 68: not this year.
OBC, SPPU quota
64 and above: yes, you are in.
56 to 63: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 56: not this year.
OBC, Other University quota
69 and above: yes, you are in.
61 to 68: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 61: not this year.
SC, SPPU quota
56 and above: yes, you are in.
48 to 55: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 48: not this year.
SC, Other University quota
60 and above: yes, you are in.
52 to 59: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 52: not this year.
ST, SPPU quota
50 and above: yes, you are in.
42 to 49: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 42: not this year.
ST, Other University quota
54 and above: yes, you are in.
46 to 53: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 46: not this year.
EWS, SPPU quota
66 and above: yes, you are in.
58 to 65: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 58: not this year.
EWS, Other University quota
71 and above: yes, you are in.
63 to 70: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Below 63: not this year.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The first round score is the safer number. Later rounds help only if seats are left after branch changes.

SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew on the portal.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid each year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
EWS fee support
INR 50,000
State scholarship portal
Paid against tuition fee when your EWS paper is approved.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2027
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew on the portal.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 83,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.03 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 33,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 3,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 33,000

Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Sc Medical Biochemistry vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to SPPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
Fergusson College
Pune
Compared with
University of Mumbai
Mumbai
Compared with
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University
Nagpur
Compared with
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University
Aurangabad
Compared with
Vishwakarma University
Pune
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.03 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.19 Lakhs
INR 16,000 more
INR 91,000
INR 12,000 less
INR 84,000
INR 19,000 less
INR 70,000
INR 33,000 less
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 57,000 more
Average paylatest PG batch
INR 3 LPA
NIRF PG two-year
INR 2.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 2.4 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 2.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 2.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA more
Placement ratePG two-year
43%
708 of 1,644
38%
5 points lower
35%
8 points lower
32%
11 points lower
30%
13 points lower
48%
5 points higher
Closing rankOEE merit score, General
62
Department round, 2026
65
3 places easier
57
5 places tougher
55
7 places tougher
52
10 places tougher
68
6 places easier
Seatscourse group
100
Chemistry family
60
40 fewer
60
40 fewer
48
52 fewer
40
60 fewer
30
70 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
291%
on INR 3 LPA
235%
56 points lower
264%
27 points lower
298%
7 points higher
343%
52 points higher
225%
66 points lower
In short
Fergusson costs INR 16,000 more and needs a higher score, but it is also in Pune. If you want the university department route, keep SPPU above it.
In short
Mumbai Univ costs less but shows lower pay and placement numbers. If SPPU gives you Biochemistry, take it before moving to this backup.
In short
RTM Nagpur is cheaper and its ROI is slightly higher, but SPPU has more seats and a Pune lab market. Pick SPPU if city access matters.
In short
BAMU is the lowest fee option here and has a higher ROI on paper. If you want Pune and more seats, SPPU is still the better fit.
In short
Vishwakarma pays more but costs more and has fewer seats. If your score clears SPPU, pick it unless you want the private university setting.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on SPPU M.Sc Medical Biochemistry

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Medical Biochemistry at SPPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a low-cost science course and can aim at research, diagnostics or higher studies. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.03 Lakhs, and NIRF shows INR 3 LPA median pay for PG two-year students. Use the fee block above to see the EMI before you decide.
Should I take this course if my OEE score is near 62?▾
Yes, but keep a backup branch in the Chemistry group. The General cutoff range starts around 62 for this page, and branch choice can move in counselling. Put Biochemistry high if it is your first choice, and attend the department round with all papers ready.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most students look at diagnostics labs, research assistant roles, quality labs or Ph.D routes. The university-level PG two-year median pay is INR 3 LPA, so this is not a high-salary quick job course. Pick it if lab science and higher studies are part of your plan.
Who should skip this course at SPPU?▾
Skip it if you want a direct company job right after M.Sc. NIRF shows 43% placement for PG two-year students, and many science students move to Ph.D or project work first. Choose it when you are ready for lab work and a slower career start.
Is this course better for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, it fits higher studies better than a quick job path. The course is in the Chemistry department and has lab work across four semesters. If you plan for CSIR NET, GATE, Ph.D or research assistant posts, this course can support that path.
Should I wait a year for a better score?▾
Wait only if you clearly missed the cutoff range and want only Biochemistry. If your score is close to 62, attend counselling first because branch seats can move after document checks. Keep another Chemistry branch as a backup if you cannot lose a year.
Is the hostel sure for this course?▾
No, the hostel is not sure. The department notice says only a limited number of candidates get hostel facility, and the hostel office handles it separately. Use the fee toggle as a cost estimate, but check the hostel office before you count on a room.
Is the fee worth it against the median pay?▾
Yes, the fee is low against the published pay. The no-hostel fee is INR 1.03 Lakhs and the median pay used here is INR 3 LPA, so the ROI tile shows 291%. If you add hostel, the return still stays reasonable but slower.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the SPPU CCEP form, write the OEE if scheduled, and attend Chemistry department counselling. You pick Biochemistry when your turn comes and a seat is free. After department approval, pay the fee online before the last date or you lose the seat.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the fee is normally paid year by year. The fee block uses INR 50,000 a year for tuition across two years, plus a one-time admission fee. Ask the department office about the exact payment link and deadline before the counselling day.
What scholarships can reduce my fee?▾
State and central schemes can reduce the fee if your papers match. The calculator above uses INR 20,000 to INR 80,000 awards, based on category and income. Keep income proof, caste or EWS papers and bank details ready before the portal opens.
Does SPPU Medical Biochemistry suit diagnostics work?▾
Yes, it can suit diagnostics work if you use the lab training well. The course covers medical biochemistry and clinical chemistry through the Chemistry department route. Add internships or project work in Pune labs, because the degree alone does not promise a job.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show