SPPU M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 3.66 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3 LPA
PG 2-year median, NIRF 2025
Cutoff
400
GATE score guide, General merit
Placement rate
43%
PG 2-year batch placed

About SPPU M.Tech Civil

SPPU offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology course with 18 seats. The Department of Technology teaches it on the Ganeshkhind campus over four semesters. The university holds NAAC A+ and stands #56 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.66 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 3.89 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the State CET Cell CAP using GATE or the merit list. The General guide score is 400. The NIRF PG 2-year data shows INR 3 LPA median pay and 43% placement.

SPPU M.Tech Civil Fees 2027

The full course costs INR 3.66 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.89 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.64 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. Other university fees are paid once. The library deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 23,400 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.64 LakhsINR 91,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Other university feesINR 1,604One time
Library depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 23,400INR 11,700 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.66 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.89 LakhsFull course

SPPU M.Tech Civil Admission Dates 2027

CAP registration is expected in Jul 2027. The provisional merit list is expected in Aug 2027. Reporting is expected in Sep 2027, and classes start in Sep 2027. Keep your GATE scorecard, degree papers and category papers ready before the form opens.

EventDateStatus
M.E/M.Tech CAP registration, last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
GATE score or selection score checkJul 2027Tentative
Document check and form confirmationJul 2027Tentative
Provisional merit listAug 2027Tentative
Final merit listAug 2027Tentative
CAP Round 1 option formAug 2027Tentative
CAP Round 1 allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance fee, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Report to institute and document checkSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

SPPU M.Tech Civil Eligibility

You need a B.E. Civil, B.E. Environmental or an allied engineering degree. A valid GATE score helps in CAP merit. If seats stay empty, the merit list can use the admission score named by the authority. Check your degree branch before you pay the form fee.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.E. Civil, B.E. Environmental or allied engineering degree
ExamValid GATE score or admission merit score
Course modeFull-time on campus
Seat typeCAP merit and university rules

SPPU M.Tech Civil Admission Process

State CET Cell CAP handles registration, document check, merit list, option form, allotment, fee payment and reporting. You register on the portal and upload papers first. The authority then publishes merit lists and allotment. If you miss fee payment or reporting, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for CAPFill the M.E/M.Tech form and upload papers
2. Verify papersUse the scrutiny centre or online check
3. Read merit listCheck your rank and category
4. Fill option formPut this course in your choice list
5. Accept and reportPay the fee and bring original papers

SPPU M.Tech Civil Cutoff

The General guide score is 400 and the OBC-NCL guide score is 360. These are score ranges for planning because a clean public course closing score was not found. Use them as a filter, not as a promise. CAP merit and empty seats decide the final seat.

CategoryScore rangeRound and year
General400 and aboveMerit guide, 2026
OBC-NCL360 and aboveMerit guide, 2026
SC300 and aboveMerit guide, 2026
ST280 and aboveMerit guide, 2026
EWS380 and aboveMerit guide, 2026

SPPU M.Tech Civil Placements

The NIRF PG 2-year data shows INR 3 LPA median pay and 43% placement. The course points students to water, environment, civil design and public projects. Core roles depend on project work, software skill and the companies that visit that year.

MetricValue
Median payINR 3 LPA, PG 2-year
Placement rate43%
Placed students708 of 1,644 PG 2-year graduates
Higher studies88 students
Recruiter typeCore civil, environment, data and public project roles

SPPU M.Tech Civil Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 3.66 Lakhs over the course. The SC/ST post-matric route gives the biggest waiver. State and central schemes need income papers, category papers and bank details. Apply on the portal before the last date.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC/ST post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 3.26 Lakhs
Central Sector supportAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000
EWS fee supportEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.83 Lakhs
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.82 Lakhs

SPPU M.Tech Civil Ranking

SPPU stands #56 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #91 in NIRF Overall 2025, with NAAC A+. NIRF uses data filed by the university. NAAC reads teaching, research, student support and campus systems.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#56
NIRF Overall2025#91
NAAC2024A+

SPPU M.Tech Civil Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with environmental chemistry, transport and civil systems. Semester 4 carries project work and dissertation. You study treatment systems, impact study, water resources and environmental rules across the two years.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Environmental chemistry, civil systems and core labs
Semester 2Water, wastewater, transport and design tools
Semester 3Electives, seminar and project planning
Semester 4Project work and dissertation

SPPU M.Tech Civil Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess add INR 11,700 a year, subject to room allotment. The campus is in Ganeshkhind, Pune. It helps students reach laboratories, field sites, consultancies and public offices for project work.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 11,700 a year, subject to room allotment
CampusGaneshkhind campus, Pune
Room allotmentGiven by hostel office after admission
Project accessLabs, city offices and field visits in Pune

Should you pick M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology at SPPU?

This course suits students who want civil and environment work in Pune.

Pick it if:
You want water and environment roles: Pune has consultancies, labs and public offices that need civil environment projects.
You need a small batch: the course has 18 seats, so project guidance is easier to ask for.
You have a GATE score: CAP reads that score first, so keep this course high if your score clears the guide range.
You want a lower fee: the full fee is INR 3.66 Lakhs, so the ROI tile is easier to cover.
Skip it if:
You want only large private offers: the PG median pay is INR 3 LPA, so core growth may take longer.
You need a sure hostel room: hostel is subject to room allotment, so keep a Pune rent plan ready.
You are counting on a direct score: a clean closing score is not published, so CAP merit can change by category.
You miss CAP dates: the authority closes admission after the final date, so late reporting can cost the seat.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if you want environment work and your score clears the guide range. If you need higher pay fast, keep working first.
M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology Eligibility▾
Degree needed: B.E. Civil, B.E. Environmental or an allied engineering degree.
Score needed: A valid GATE score gets first weight in CAP merit.
Merit route: If seats stay empty, the authority can use its published merit score.
Documents: Bring degree marks, GATE scorecard, category papers and identity proof.
M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology Admission Process▾
Register for CAP: Fill the M.E/M.Tech form on the State CET Cell portal.
Verify papers: Upload your degree, scorecard and category papers for checking.
Fill choices: Add SPPU and this course before the option form shuts.
Accept seat: Pay the seat fee within the CAP deadline or you lose the seat.
Report to SPPU: Bring original papers for document check at the department.

M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jul 2027
M.E/M.Tech CAP registration
The last date to apply is expected in Jul 2027.
Tentative
Jul 2027
GATE score or selection score check
Keep the scorecard ready before the merit list is made.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Document check and form confirmation
Upload papers early so mistakes can be fixed.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Provisional merit list
Check your score, category and seat type on the list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Final merit list
This list is used for the option form.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP Round 1 option form
Put this course in your choice list before the form shuts.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP Round 1 allotment
The seat is allotted on merit and choices.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Report to institute and document check
Bring original papers and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
The first semester starts after reporting is done.

Source: State CET Cell CAP portal and SPPU admission portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

SPPU M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 91,000 a semester
INR 3.64 Lakhs
Other university fees
One time, in year 1
INR 1,604
Library deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 11,700 a year
INR 23,400
Total course fee
INR 3.66 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + university fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.89 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + university fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,164
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
82%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 6,559
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
77%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SPPU fee order and admission portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at SPPU?

Pick your category and quota. The score ranges are planning guides because no clean course closing score is published.

Category
Quota
General · Home State
480 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
400 to 479: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 400: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
General · Other State
460 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
380 to 459: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 380: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
OBC-NCL · Home State
440 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
360 to 439: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 360: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
OBC-NCL · Other State
420 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
340 to 419: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 340: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
SC · Home State
380 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
300 to 379: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 300: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
SC · Other State
370 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
290 to 369: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 290: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
ST · Home State
360 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
280 to 359: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 280: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
ST · Other State
350 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
270 to 349: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 270: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
EWS · Home State
460 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
380 to 459: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 380: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
EWS · Other State
440 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
360 to 439: almost there. Wait for later merit movement.
Below 360: not this year. Try later rounds or improve the score.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use this as a planning guide only. CAP merit, category papers and empty seats decide the final list.

SPPU M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

SC/ST post-matric scholarship
INR 3.26 Lakhs
Maharashtra Social Justice and Tribal Development departments
Paid against tuition and approved fees if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector support
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid across the course when the portal approves your papers.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS fee support
INR 1.83 Lakhs
Maharashtra higher education schemes
Cuts part of the tuition fee when your EWS paper is accepted.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1.82 Lakhs
Maharashtra OBC welfare department
Cuts part of the tuition fee when income and category papers pass.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.22 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.66 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.23 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.43 Lakhs

Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Savitribai Phule Pune University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
COEP Technological University
Pune
Compared with
MIT World Peace University
Pune
Compared with
Symbiosis Institute of Technology
Pune
Compared with
D. Y. Patil College of Engineering Akurdi
Pune
Compared with
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology
Pune
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.66 Lakhs
tuition + university fees
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 1.46 Lakhs less
INR 4.30 Lakhs
INR 64,000 more
INR 3.70 Lakhs
INR 4,000 more
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 1.16 Lakhs less
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 86,000 less
Average paylatest public PG data
INR 3 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year
INR 5 LPA
INR 2 LPA more
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA more
INR 5.1 LPA
INR 2.1 LPA more
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 6 LPA
INR 3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
43%
NIRF PG 2-year
70%
27 points higher
80%
37 points higher
75%
32 points higher
65%
22 points higher
78%
35 points higher
GATE scoreGeneral merit guide
400
planning guide
450
50 more
390
10 fewer
410
10 more
380
20 fewer
420
20 more
Seatsthis course
18
CAP and university seats
25
7 more
18
Same seats
24
6 more
18
Same seats
18
Same seats
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
82%
on INR 3 LPA
227%
145 points higher
128%
46 points higher
138%
56 points higher
168%
86 points higher
214%
132 points higher
In short
COEP Tech has stronger pay and a tougher score guide, while SPPU costs more than COEP. If your score clears both, pick COEP; if it clears only SPPU, take this seat.
In short
MIT WPU pays more but costs more than SPPU. If fee matters more than campus hiring, keep SPPU above MIT WPU.
In short
SIT Pune has higher pay and more seats, but its fee is slightly higher. If both allot you a seat, choose by project fit and hostel cost.
In short
DY Patil Akurdi costs less and pays more in public data. If your score clears SPPU and DY Patil Akurdi, compare the guide and project work before paying.
In short
VIT Pune has stronger pay data and a higher guide score. If your score is close to SPPU only, keep VIT Pune as a higher-risk choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Savitribai Phule Pune University M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Civil and Environmental Technology at SPPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a low-cost public university M.Tech and can build your own project profile. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.66 Lakhs and the PG median pay is INR 3 LPA. Use the EMI and ROI tiles above before you decide.
Should I take this course if my GATE score is near 400?▾
It depends on your category and the CAP merit list. The page uses 400 as a General guide score because a clean closing score is not published. Put SPPU in your choice list, but keep one safer option below it and check every merit list.
What job can I get after this M.Tech at SPPU?▾
You can target water, environment, civil design, lab, data and public project roles. The NIRF PG 2-year data shows INR 3 LPA median pay and 43% placement. Build software, field and report-writing skills during the course, because core hiring depends on project fit.
Who should pick this course at SPPU?▾
Pick it if you want civil and environment work, a small 18-seat batch and a public university fee. Pune gives access to labs, consultancies and public offices for project work. It suits students who can use faculty guidance and internships to build a stronger profile.
Who should skip this course at SPPU?▾
Skip it if you need a high private-sector salary as the first result. The public PG data shows INR 3 LPA median pay, so growth may take time. You should also skip it if you need a sure hostel room, because hostel depends on allotment.
Is this course better for higher studies or a job?▾
It is stronger for students who want project work, research, public projects or a later Ph.D. The course has 18 seats and four semesters, so your dissertation matters. If you want a job first, choose projects that link to water, environment or civil data work.
Should I wait a year for a better score?▾
Wait only if your score is much lower than the guide range and you can prepare seriously. The General guide score here is 400, and later CAP movement is not promised. If your score is close, apply now and keep safer choices in the form.
Is the hostel cost high for this course?▾
No, the hostel and mess figure used here is INR 23,400 for two years, but it depends on room allotment. The full cost with hostel is INR 3.89 Lakhs. Keep a Pune rent plan ready before reporting, because hostel is not promised.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the tuition fee is shown as INR 91,000 a semester for four semesters. Other university fees are paid once. Ask the department fee desk about exact payment dates before you report, because missing the CAP or college deadline can cost the seat.
What scholarships can reduce the SPPU M.Tech fee?▾
SC/ST, OBC, EWS and central schemes can reduce the fee if your papers pass. The largest waiver shown is INR 3.66 Lakhs in the calculator. Apply through the correct state or national portal and keep income, category and bank papers ready.
Do I need GATE for this course?▾
A valid GATE score helps because CAP gives it first weight for M.E/M.Tech admission. If seats stay empty, the authority can use the published merit score route. Check the admission process block and keep the scorecard ready before the form opens.
Is Pune useful for this course?▾
Yes, Pune helps if you use the city well. The campus is in Ganeshkhind, and the city has consultancies, labs, public offices and field project options. Do not depend only on campus hiring. Use the two years to build project proof.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show