LPU Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA] Cyber Security tie up with Comptia: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 7.50 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 9.37 LPA
Top 10% average, BCA pool
Cutoff
240
LPUNEST score guide
Placement rate
90%
IT-related courses placed

About LPU BCA Cyber Security

Lovely Professional University offers a three-year, full-time BCA Cyber Security course in tie up with CompTIA. The course is taught on campus over six semesters. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #62 in Collegedunia's Computer Applications ranking 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.50 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 11.02 Lakhs with hostel. You can apply through LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. LPU does not publish a fixed seat count for this course. The School of Computer Applications reports INR 9.37 LPA average pay for the top 10% and over 90% placement in IT-related courses.

LPU BCA Cyber Security Fees

The full course costs INR 7.50 Lakhs without hostel and INR 11.02 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 7.20 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The exam and uniform charges add INR 30,000. Hostel and mess add INR 3.52 Lakhs for the full course.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 7.20 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a semester, 6 semesters
Exam and uniform feeINR 30,000One time
Hostel and messINR 3.52 LakhsFull course, as published
Total, no hostelINR 7.50 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.02 LakhsFull course

LPU BCA Cyber Security Admission Dates

The 2027 form is expected in Jan 2027 and the last date is expected in Aug 2027. These are estimates from the 2026 cycle. Keep the LPUNEST slot, result and fee payment rows in one calendar.

EventDateStatus
Admission form opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to applyAug 2027Tentative
LPUNEST slot bookingAug 2027Tentative
LPUNEST exam or CUET score checkAug 2027Tentative
Result and scholarship checkAug 2027Tentative
Counselling and document uploadAug 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

LPU BCA Cyber Security Eligibility

You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and English. The relaxed mark is 55% for North East states, Sikkim, defence dependants and Kashmiri migrant wards. You must qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET before admission.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks60% aggregate
SubjectsPhysics, Mathematics and English
Relaxed marks55% for listed relaxation groups
Admission routeLPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET

LPU BCA Cyber Security Admission Process

LPU takes the application, test score, scholarship check and fee payment in order. You fill the form, book the LPUNEST slot if needed, upload papers and pay the first fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the LPU admission form and pick this course
2. Give the testUse LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET score
3. Check scholarshipUse the score or Class 12 marks for waiver slabs
4. Upload papersGive Class 12 marksheet, ID and category proof if needed
5. Pay feePay the first semester fee before the last date

LPU BCA Cyber Security Cutoff

The score guide starts at 240 for a safer LPUNEST case and 180 for the watch range. LPU does not publish a final fixed cutoff for this course. Use the checker as a guide and confirm the score rule with the admission office.

RouteScore rangeMeaning
LPUNEST240 and aboveSafer score guide
LPUNEST180 to 239Watch list guide
CUET220 and aboveSafer score guide
JEE MainAny valid scoreUsed as an admission route

LPU BCA Cyber Security Placements

The School of Computer Applications reports INR 9.37 LPA average pay for the top 10% and 90% placement in IT-related courses. The highest BCA-linked cyber security offer named on the school page is INR 30 LPA. More than 500 recruiters visit LPU.

MetricValue
Average payINR 9.37 LPA, top 10%
Highest BCA cyber offerINR 30 LPA
Placement rate90% for IT-related courses
Dream offers550+
Recruiters500+ total recruiters

LPU BCA Cyber Security Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 3.60 Lakhs over the course. The LPUNEST Category I waiver gives the biggest amount. Central and post-matric schemes need income proof, while LPU score waivers need the test score.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I waiverHigh LPUNEST scoreINR 3.60 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
LPU need based aidEWS or special case checked by LPUINR 2.16 Lakhs over the course
Post-matric scholarshipSC, ST or OBC as per state rulesINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU BCA Cyber Security Ranking

LPU stands #62 in Collegedunia's Computer Applications ranking 2026 and has NAAC A++. IIRF placed it #19 in Computer Applications in 2024. The ranking line helps you compare the name, but the fee and placement numbers matter more for this course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Computer Applications2026#62
IIRF Computer Applications2024#19
NAAC2026A++

LPU BCA Cyber Security Course Structure

Year 1 starts with programming, web basics and computer systems. Cyber security courses, industry certificates, hackathons and live projects sit inside the curriculum. Study abroad, minors and research options are listed by LPU as part of the course path.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Programming, web basics and computer systems
Year 2Databases, networks and cyber security tools
Year 3Security electives, live projects and placement training

LPU BCA Cyber Security Hostel and Campus

The hostel total in the fee table is INR 3.52 Lakhs for the full course. LPU lists standard air cooled, air conditioned and studio rooms. The campus is on the Jalandhar to Delhi road near Phagwara.

ItemDetail
Hostel totalINR 3.52 Lakhs
Room choicesStandard air cooled, air conditioned and studio rooms
CampusJalandhar to Delhi road, Phagwara
FoodMess plan is part of hostel choice

Should you pick BCA Cyber Security at LPU?

This course suits students who want cyber security basics, campus training and a private university route.

Pick it if:
You want cyber security from year 1: CompTIA tie up, workshops and cyber courses start early, so you do not wait for year 3.
Your family can pay per semester: the tuition fee is paid in six parts, and scholarships can cut the programme fee.
You want strong top-end pay: the top 10% average is INR 9.37 LPA, and the cyber offer listed is INR 30 LPA.
You want more than one test route: LPUNEST, JEE Main and CUET all work, so one missed test does not close admission.
Skip it if:
You want a small batch feel: LPU has a large computer applications school, so you must chase projects and interviews early.
You dislike physics and maths: the official rule asks for Physics, Mathematics and English in Class 12.
You need a low fee: the course costs INR 7.50 Lakhs without hostel and INR 11.02 Lakhs with hostel.
You need a fixed seat count: LPU does not publish one here, so confirm availability before paying the first fee.
Counsellor's advice
If cyber security is your goal, apply after checking the scholarship slab. If the fee feels high, pay only after written confirmation.
BCA Cyber Security Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate in Class 12 or an equal exam.
Subjects needed: Physics, Mathematics and English are named on the official page.
Relaxed marks: 55% for North East states, Sikkim, defence dependants and Kashmiri migrant wards.
Test route: Qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET before admission.
BCA Cyber Security Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU form and choose BCA Cyber Security.
Give test: Use LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET score for admission.
Check waiver: Use LPUNEST score or Class 12 marks for the scholarship slab.
Upload papers: Give marksheet, identity proof and category proof if you claim relaxation.
Pay fee: Pay the first semester fee before the last date or you lose the seat.

BCA Cyber Security Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Admission form opens
Expected when LPU opens the next admission cycle.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Application last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 admission timeline.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST exam or score upload
Book the test slot or upload JEE Main or CUET score.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Result and scholarship check
The score decides the scholarship slab and admission route.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Counselling and document upload
Upload Class 12 marksheet and identity proof.
Tentative
Aug 2027
First semester fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals when LPU asks for campus reporting.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting and fee confirmation.

Source: LPU admission page and course page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University BCA Cyber Security Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 1.20 Lakhs a semester
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Exam and uniform fee
One time, in year 1
INR 30,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Full course, as published
INR 3.52 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 7.50 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.02 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 12,646
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
125%
top 10% average pay INR 9.37 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 18,580
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
85%
top 10% average pay INR 9.37 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU course fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you BCA Cyber Security at LPU?

Pick your category and route. The score ranges are guides because LPU does not publish a fixed cutoff.

Category
Route
General · LPUNEST
240 or above: yes, you are in. Apply early and check your scholarship slab.
180 to 239: almost there. Keep LPU in the list and ask the admission office before paying.
Below 180: not yet. Use JEE Main or CUET if that score is stronger.
General · CUET
220 or above: yes, you are in. Upload the score and check fee waiver.
170 to 219: almost there. Confirm the route with the admission office before paying.
Below 170: not yet. Try LPUNEST if the slot is available.
OBC-NCL · LPUNEST
220 or above: yes, you are in. Keep income proof ready for scholarship checks.
160 to 219: almost there. Ask LPU to confirm the route before paying.
Below 160: not yet. Use another valid score if it is stronger.
OBC-NCL · CUET
200 or above: yes, you are in. Upload the score and income proof if needed.
150 to 199: almost there. Confirm the score rule before paying.
Below 150: not yet. Try LPUNEST if the slot is available.
SC · LPUNEST
180 or above: yes, you are in. Keep category and income proof ready.
130 to 179: almost there. Ask the admission office before paying.
Below 130: not yet. Use another valid score if it is stronger.
SC · CUET
170 or above: yes, you are in. Upload category proof with the form.
120 to 169: almost there. Confirm the route before paying.
Below 120: not yet. Try LPUNEST if the slot is available.
ST · LPUNEST
170 or above: yes, you are in. Keep category and income proof ready.
120 to 169: almost there. Ask LPU to confirm the score rule.
Below 120: not yet. Use another valid score if it is stronger.
ST · CUET
160 or above: yes, you are in. Upload category proof with the form.
110 to 159: almost there. Confirm the route before paying.
Below 110: not yet. Try LPUNEST if the slot is available.
EWS · LPUNEST
220 or above: yes, you are in. Keep the EWS certificate ready.
160 to 219: almost there. Ask the admission office before paying.
Below 160: not yet. Use another valid score if it is stronger.
EWS · CUET
200 or above: yes, you are in. Upload the score and EWS certificate.
150 to 199: almost there. Confirm the route before paying.
Below 150: not yet. Try LPUNEST if the slot is available.
EDITOR'S NOTE

LPU does not publish one final cutoff for this course. Treat the score ranges as a guide and confirm before paying.

LPU BCA Cyber Security Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

LPUNEST Category I waiver
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: high LPUNEST scoreApply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPU need based aid
INR 2.16 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS or special case checked by LPUApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC, ST or OBC as per state rulesApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 7.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 7.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.94 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University BCA Cyber Security vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Sampleton
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 7.50 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 6.20 Lakhs
INR 1.30 Lakhs less
INR 7.80 Lakhs
INR 30,000 more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 60,000 less
INR 8.20 Lakhs
INR 70,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 1.65 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 9.37 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 2.87 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 3.57 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 3.17 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 7.1 LPA
INR 2.27 LPA less
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 2.57 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
90%
Class of 2025
85%
5 points lower
82%
8 points lower
88%
2 points lower, Class of 2024
80%
10 points lower
84%
6 points lower
Minimum scoreLPUNEST guide score, General
240
score range in checker
220
20 fewer
260
20 more
230
10 fewer
250
10 more
210
30 fewer
Seatsthis branch
120
JEE Main
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
125%
on INR 9.37 LPA
105%
20 points lower
74%
51 points lower
90%
35 points lower
87%
38 points lower
116%
9 points lower
In short
Mohali costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Mohali; if it clears only Lovely Professional University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Noida places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Lovely Professional University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Lovely Professional University gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Jaipur costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Lovely Professional University in the early rounds, list Jaipur right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Lovely Professional University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU BCA Cyber Security

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BCA Cyber Security at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.50 Lakhs and the top 10% average is INR 9.37 LPA, so the fee can pay back fast for stronger students. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this course if my LPUNEST score is near the cutoff?▾
Not on the guide score alone. LPU does not publish one fixed cutoff for this course, and scholarships also depend on score slabs. Apply, use the checker above for your category and route, and pay only after the admission office confirms your seat and waiver.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students aim for software, security analyst and IT services roles. LPU reports INR 9.37 LPA average pay for the top 10% and an INR 30 LPA BCA-linked cyber offer. If you want a core electronics job, this course is not the right pick.
Who should skip BCA Cyber Security at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small batch or a very low fee. The course costs INR 7.50 Lakhs without hostel and INR 11.02 Lakhs with hostel. LPU has a large computer applications school, so you must build projects early and chase interviews yourself.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 2 and 3 cover cyber security, networks and projects, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that helps a master's application.
Should I wait a year for another admission cycle?▾
Only if you have a clear reason, such as a better test score or a lower fee option. This course is available through LPUNEST, JEE Main and CUET, so one weak score need not stop you. If LPU confirms the seat and scholarship, joining now is simpler.
Will I get placed if I am not in the top 10%?▾
You can, but the top 10% average of INR 9.37 LPA is not the whole batch average. LPU also reports 90% placement in IT-related courses. Keep your CGPA strong, build security projects and join placement training before the final year.
Is BCA Cyber Security better than plain BCA for me?▾
Pick Cyber Security if you want security tools, networks and CompTIA-linked learning from the start. Pick plain BCA if you want a broader software path and a lower pressure course. Compare the fee, course list and scholarship before you lock the form.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the LPU form and use LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET as your route. Upload Class 12 papers and check the scholarship slab. Pay the first semester fee before the last date in the admission dates block, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 7.50 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 11.02 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts and get the answer in writing.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on the LPU refund window. The official page lists refund cuts by date for programme fee, hostel fee and food fee. Read that table before you pay, because late withdrawal can reduce the money you get back.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show