01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University in Jalandhar, Punjab offers the Bachelor of Physiotherapy as a five-year, full-time course on campus. The course ends with a clinical internship in hospitals. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.41 Lakhs, and INR 15.12 Lakhs with a 4-seater AC room and mess. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, and a pass in LPUNEST, the university's own entrance and scholarship test. There is no closing rank, and your LPUNEST score decides the scholarship slab. The top 10% of the 2025 batch averaged INR 7.52 LPA, and the highest offer was INR 8.4 LPA.
LPU BPT Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 15.12 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 8.41 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 8 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 80,000 tuition and INR 4,000 exam fee every semester, ten times in all. LPU fixes the fee, and these rows carry the 2026 fee. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 8 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester, 10 semesters
Exam fee
INR 40,000
INR 4,000 a semester, 10 semesters
Registration fee
INR 1,000
One time
Hostel, 4-seater AC room
INR 4.63 Lakhs
INR 92,700 a year, 5 years
Mess, three meals
INR 2.07 Lakhs
INR 41,400 a year, 5 years
Total, no hostel
INR 8.41 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 15.12 Lakhs
Full course
LPU BPT Admission Dates 2027
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and LPUNEST 2027 registration is expected to open in Oct 2026. Apply in phase 1, because later phases give smaller scholarships.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Oct 2026
Tentative
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and scholarship slab
Feb 2027
Tentative
Provisional admission offer
Mar 2027
Tentative
Seat booking fee payment
Mar 2027
Tentative
Later LPUNEST phases
Jun 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU BPT Eligibility
You need 60% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. You also need to qualify LPUNEST. If your aggregate is below 60%, you cannot join this course this year.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Class 12 marks
60% aggregate
Entrance test
Qualify LPUNEST
Test format
400 marks, online from home or at a centre
LPU BPT Admission Process
You register on the LPU admission portal, book an LPUNEST slot and take the test. LPU then sends a provisional offer, and you pay the seat booking fee by the date on it. If you miss that date, you lose the offer.
Step
What you do
1. Register
Fill the form on the LPU admission portal
2. Take LPUNEST
Book a slot and write the test online or at a centre
3. Get the offer
LPU sends a provisional offer with your scholarship slab
4. Pay the booking fee
Pay by the date on the offer letter
5. Report
Bring your originals for the document check
LPU BPT Cutoff
There is no closing rank for BPT at LPU. You need 60% in Class 12 and a pass in LPUNEST; a score of 120 out of 400 is the lowest scholarship slab. LPU decides the slab, and a higher score cuts more of the tuition fee.
Requirement
Minimum
What it decides
Class 12 aggregate
60%
Whether you can apply
LPUNEST
Qualify the test
Whether you get the seat
LPUNEST score
120 out of 400
The lowest scholarship slab, Category D
LPU BPT Placements
The top 10% of the 2025 batch averaged INR 7.52 LPA, and the highest offer was INR 8.4 LPA. Internship stipends went up to INR 35,000 a month. Hospitals, home care firms and fertility clinics hire from this course. You need a CGPA of 5.0 or more to sit for placements.
Metric
Value
Top 10% average pay
INR 7.52 LPA, 2025 batch
Highest offer
INR 8.4 LPA
Highest internship stipend
INR 35,000 a month
Recruiters
Max Healthcare, Fortis, Cloudnine, Portea, Indira IVF
Placement eligibility
CGPA 5.0 or more
LPU BPT Scholarships
LPUNEST slabs cut the tuition fee by INR 2.40 Lakhs to INR 4.80 Lakhs over the course in phase 1. Category A gives the most, 60% of tuition. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 76,000 if your family earns up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year. You keep the LPU scholarship only if your yearly results meet its terms.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category A
Score of 300 or more out of 400
INR 4.80 Lakhs, 60% of tuition
LPUNEST Category B
Score of 212 or more
INR 4 Lakhs, 50% of tuition
LPUNEST Category C
Score of 150 or more
INR 3.20 Lakhs, 40% of tuition
LPUNEST Category D
Score of 120 or more
INR 2.40 Lakhs, 30% of tuition
Central Sector Scheme
Family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 76,000 over 5 years
LPU BPT Ranking
LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. NIRF also placed it #13 in pharmacy and #48 in engineering. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and the data the university files each year. NAAC grades the whole university.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF University
2025
#31
NIRF Pharmacy
2025
#13
NIRF Engineering
2025
#48
NAAC
Current cycle
A++
LPU BPT Course Structure
Year 1 and year 2 cover anatomy, physiology, exercise therapy and electrotherapy. Year 3 and year 4 move to orthopaedics, neurology and cardiopulmonary care. The course ends with the clinical internship in year 5, and you work in the department's own labs from the start.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Anatomy, physiology and biochemistry
Year 2
Exercise therapy, electrotherapy and biomechanics
Year 3
Orthopaedics, neurology and cardiopulmonary physiotherapy
Year 4
Sports and community physiotherapy, research project
Year 5
Clinical internship in hospitals
LPU BPT Hostel and Campus
A 4-seater AC room costs INR 92,700 a year and a 1-seater AC room INR 1.47 Lakhs. Mess with three meals costs INR 41,400 a year. The room type you pick sets the hostel fee, and the campus has an Olympic-size pool and a gym.
Item
Cost a year
4-seater AC room
INR 92,700
2-seater AC room
INR 1.29 Lakhs
1-seater AC room
INR 1.47 Lakhs
Mess, three meals
INR 41,400
Mess, four meals
INR 45,000
Should you pick BPT at LPU?
This course suits students who want a hospital or clinic career and can study on a very large campus for five years.
Pick it if:
You want a hospital or clinic job: Max Healthcare, Fortis, Cloudnine and Indira IVF are on the recruiter list for this course.
You want to practise on machines from the start: the department has its own electrotherapy and cardiopulmonary labs on campus.
You have 60% but fear the entrance test: there is no closing rank here, so your LPUNEST score mainly changes the fee you pay.
You want sports physiotherapy: the campus has an Olympic-size pool and a gym, and past students have trained with a football academy.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a high first salary: INR 7.52 LPA is the average of the top 10%, so most of the batch starts lower.
You want to finish fast: this course takes five years here, with the clinical internship at the end, so plan five years of fees.
You want a small campus: LPU is one very large campus shared by many courses, so hostels and the mess serve thousands of students.
You will test only in a late phase: later phases give smaller scholarship slabs, so the same score takes less off the INR 80,000 semester fee.
Counsellor's advice
If your LPUNEST score reaches Category A or B, take this seat and pay the booking fee. If it falls below Category D, compare the full fee with your budget before you pay anything.
BPT Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry and Biology, with English.
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate or more.
Entrance test: Qualify LPUNEST (LPU's own entrance and scholarship test).
Scholarship: Your LPUNEST score also sets your fee waiver slab.
BPT Admission Process▾
Register: Create an account on the LPU admission portal and fill the form.
Take LPUNEST: Book a slot and take the test online or at a centre.
Get the offer: LPU sends a provisional admission offer with your scholarship slab.
Pay the booking fee: Pay by the date on the offer, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your Class 12 marksheet and ID in original for the document check.
BPT Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Oct 2026
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Expected in Oct 2026, as in the last cycle.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Apply before this date to test in phase 1, which gives the biggest scholarship slabs.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Online from home or at a test centre, on a slot you book.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and scholarship slab
Your score puts you in Category A, B, C or D.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Provisional admission offer
LPU sends the offer letter after the result.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Seat booking fee payment
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by the date on the letter.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Later LPUNEST phases
For late applicants; the scholarship slabs are smaller in later phases.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your Class 12 marksheet and ID in original.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The first semester starts on campus.
Source: LPU admission notices and the LPUNEST 2026 schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU BPT Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 5-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 10, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 8 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 10, INR 4,000 a semester
INR 40,000
Registration fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, 4-seater AC room
Per year × 5, INR 92,700 a year
INR 4.63 Lakhs
Mess, three meals
Per year × 5, INR 41,400 a year
INR 2.07 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.41 Lakhs
5 years · tuition + exam + registration fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.12 Lakhs
5 years · tuition + exam + registration fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 14,180
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
89%
top 10% average pay INR 7.52 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 25,485
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
50%
top 10% average pay INR 7.52 LPA vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme fee and residential charges for 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your marks get you a BPT seat at LPU?
Pick your Class 12 marks and your test status. There is no closing rank; the rules below decide the seat.
Class 12 marks
LPUNEST
Yes, you are in
You meet both rules. Pay the seat booking fee by the date on your offer, and check your LPUNEST slab for the scholarship.
Almost there
Your marks are enough. Book an LPUNEST slot now; the test confirms the seat and sets your scholarship slab.
Not yet
BPT at LPU needs 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. A lower aggregate does not qualify, even with a good LPUNEST score.
Not yet
BPT at LPU needs 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. Check your final marks before you book a test slot.
EDITOR'S NOTE
LPUNEST is a qualifying test here, not a ranking. Your score does not compete with others for the seat; it only decides the scholarship slab and so the fee you pay.
LPU BPT Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. The LPUNEST slabs are phase 1 figures; confirm the final amount with LPU.
LPUNEST category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
LPUNEST Category A waiver
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
60% of the tuition fee, taken off every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 300 or more out of 400Apply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category B waiver
INR 4 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% of the tuition fee, taken off every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 212 or moreApply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category C waiver
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% of the tuition fee, taken off every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 or moreApply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category D waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% of the tuition fee, taken off every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 120 or moreApply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 76,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for years 1 to 3 and INR 20,000 a year for years 4 and 5.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask LPU about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.85 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.61 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.76 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.41 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.96 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.45 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.21 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.25 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.01 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 76,000
Your net course fee: INR 7.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.41 Lakhs
LPU BPT vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a shorter course, an easier entry.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 8.41 Lakhs
tuition + exam fee
INR 8.15 Lakhs
INR 26,000 less
INR 6.60 Lakhs
INR 1.81 Lakhs less
INR 7.56 Lakhs
INR 85,000 less
INR 10.88 Lakhs
INR 2.47 Lakhs more
Semesterslength of the course
10
5 years
9
1 fewer
Not published
9
1 fewer
9
1 fewer
Class 12 minimumaggregate marks needed
60%
PCB with English
50%
10 points lower
50%
10 points lower
Not published
Not published
Hostel room a yearcheapest room listed
INR 92,700
4-seater AC room
INR 94,000
INR 1,300 more
Not published
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#31
University, 2025
#19
12 places higher
#78
47 places lower
#22
9 places higher
#87
56 places lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs a little less, asks for 50% in Class 12 and ranks higher in NIRF. If your Class 12 aggregate is under 60%, apply there; if you clear 60% and win a big LPUNEST slab, LPU can cost less.
In short
Chitkara University costs much less and asks for 50% in Class 12, but it ranks much lower in NIRF. If the fee matters most, apply there too; if you want the higher NIRF rank and a scholarship, keep LPU first.
In short
Amity University Noida costs less, ranks higher in NIRF and takes one semester less. If you live near Delhi and get a seat there, take it; if you want to study in Punjab, keep LPU first.
In short
Sharda University costs much more and ranks lower in NIRF, though it finishes one semester sooner. If both give you a seat, LPU is the cheaper pick; keep Sharda only as a backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU BPT
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BPT at LPU worth the fee?▾
It can be, if you win a scholarship slab. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.41 Lakhs, and the top 10% of the 2025 batch averaged INR 7.52 LPA. Most of the batch starts lower than that. Take LPUNEST in phase 1 and use the scholarship calculator above before you pay.
What job will I get after BPT from LPU?▾
Most students start as physiotherapists in hospitals, clinics, home care firms or fertility centres. Max Healthcare, Fortis, Cloudnine, Portea and Indira IVF are on the recruiter list, and the highest offer was INR 8.4 LPA. Build your clinical skills in the internship, because hospitals hire on practical skill.
Who should not take BPT at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small campus or a quick finish. The course takes five years here and the campus is very large. If your Class 12 aggregate is below 60%, you cannot apply this year, so check your marks first.
Should I take BPT at LPU if my LPUNEST score is low?▾
Yes, if you can pay the full fee. There is no closing rank, so a low score mostly means a smaller scholarship. Category D starts at 120 out of 400 and cuts INR 2.40 Lakhs. Check the calculator above and compare the net fee with your budget before you pay.
Should I join BPT at LPU if I missed an MBBS seat?▾
Join only if you like hands-on patient care. BPT leads to work as a physiotherapist, not as a doctor, and the first salary is modest: the top 10% averaged INR 7.52 LPA. If you still want to be a doctor, prepare for NEET again instead of joining.
Is BPT at LPU good for higher studies?▾
Yes. After BPT you can study MPT, the master's in physiotherapy, in a branch like sports, orthopaedics or neurology. The research project in year 4 helps your application. If you plan a master's, keep your CGPA high from year 1.
Should I wait a year for a better LPUNEST score?▾
Usually no. There is no closing rank, so waiting does not improve your chance of a seat, only the scholarship. A year's delay also costs a year of pay. Take LPUNEST early in phase 1, when the scholarship slabs are the biggest.
Is the hostel worth it for five years?▾
It depends on how far you live. A 4-seater AC room with three meals brings the full course cost to INR 15.12 Lakhs. If your family lives nearby, compare the hostel and mess rows in the fee block with your daily travel time before you book a room.
How do I get admission to BPT at LPU?▾
Register on the LPU admission portal and take LPUNEST. With 60% in Class 12 and a pass in the test, LPU sends a provisional offer. Pay the seat booking fee by the date on it, then report with your originals, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for BPT at LPU?▾
The full 5-year fee is INR 8.41 Lakhs without hostel. With a 4-seater AC room and three meals it comes to INR 15.12 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay INR 80,000 tuition and INR 4,000 exam fee each semester, so the money is due ten times, not all at once. If you need a loan, check the EMI tile in the fee block above before you apply for it.
Which scholarships can I get for BPT at LPU?▾
Your LPUNEST score gives a waiver of 30% to 60% of tuition in phase 1, from INR 2.40 Lakhs to INR 4.80 Lakhs. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 76,000 if your family earns up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. Use the calculator above to see your own total.
** Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers a comprehensive admission process with options for online or offline application submission and local support offices in cities like Lucknow. Admission requires passing the LPUNEST entrance exam which also provides scholarship opportunities, potentially reducing tuition fees. Tuition fees are approximately Rs. 120,000 per year but can be lowered significantly through scholarships based on academic performance in 12th-grade exams or competitive exams like NEET and JEE.
Students have reported paying as low as Rs. 46,000 per semester after scholarship deductions. Additional costs include a Rs. 4,000 examination fee per semester and a Rs. 1,000 registration fee. Hostel accommodations vary, with a 4-seater non-AC room costing Rs. 80,000 per year and meal plans ranging from Rs. 24,000 to Rs. 38,000 annually. LPU provides financial assistance through education loans and part-time job opportunities. The university is renowned for its strong placement record, especially in B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and MBA programs.
Notable companies like Microsoft, Paytm, Meesho, Flipkart, and Google are among the recruiters. A minimum CGPA of 5.0 is required for placement eligibility, but a CGPA of around 8.0 is recommended for better opportunities. The highest starting packages for freshers begin at Rs. 300,000, with a placement rate of 70-80%. For physiotherapy students, placements generally occur post the 4th-year bachelor's degree, with internships starting in the 3rd year. LPU's faculty-to-student ratio is 1:15, fostering personalized attention, while theory and lab classes have different ratios.
The faculty is highly qualified, predominantly holding master's degrees, and committed to student success. Continuous assessments every 10-15 days, along with mid-term and end-term exams, contribute to the final CGPA. While most faculty members are approachable, some less favorable interactions have been noted. Overall, LPU provides a supportive educational environment with extensive industry connections ensuring broad employment prospects for its students.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments