01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University in Phagwara, near Jalandhar in Punjab, offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering over eight semesters. The university holds a NAAC A++ grade and stands #48 in the NIRF engineering ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.60 Lakhs, and INR 16.75 Lakhs with a hostel room and mess. You get in through LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET, with 60% in Class 12. LPU fills its own seats, so there is no central counselling. Its B.Tech graduates of 2023-24 had a median pay of INR 8 LPA, and 71% of them were placed.
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 16.75 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 11.60 Lakhs. The programme fee is INR 11.20 Lakhs of that, and the exam fee is INR 40,000. You pay both every semester, eight times in all. LPU fixes this fee, and a scholarship cuts only the programme fee. The hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Programme fee
INR 11.20 Lakhs
INR 1.40 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Exam fee
INR 40,000
INR 5,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Hostel room, 4 seater air cooled
INR 3.35 Lakhs
INR 83,700 a year, 4 years
Mess, four meals
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 45,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 11.60 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 16.75 Lakhs
Full course
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Admission Dates
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Nov 2026. LPU holds the test in phases from January to July. Sit an early phase, because the scholarship slabs are usually higher there.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST registration opens
Nov 2026
Tentative
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and scholarship slab
Feb 2027
Tentative
Provisional admission offer
Feb 2027
Tentative
Fee deposit to confirm the seat
Mar 2027
Tentative
Later LPUNEST phases
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Eligibility
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. Students from the North-East, Sikkim and Defence families get 5% off that mark. You also need a qualifying score in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. If you fall short on marks, LPU will not give the seat.
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Admission Process
You register for LPUNEST, book a slot and sit the test at home or at a centre. LPU reads your result and gives a provisional offer. You then pay the fee to confirm the seat. If you do not pay by the date on the offer, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Register
Fill the LPUNEST form online, or apply with a JEE Main or CUET score
2. Sit the test
Book a slot and take LPUNEST at home or at a test centre
3. Get the offer
LPU sends a provisional offer with your scholarship slab
4. Pay the fee
Pay the first fee by the date on the offer
5. Report
Bring original mark sheets for the document check
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Cutoff
The top scholarship slab needs 220 out of 400 in LPUNEST, and the lowest slab needs 150. These are the last slabs LPU published for this course. LPU has no closing rank for the seat. The score decides how much fee you pay, not whether you get in.
Category
LPUNEST score out of 400
Scholarship
Category I
220
50% of the programme fee
Category II
175
40% of the programme fee
Category III
150
30% of the programme fee
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Placements
In 2023-24, 2,754 of 3,891 B.Tech graduates were placed, which is 71%, at a median pay of INR 8 LPA. The median was INR 6.5 LPA a year before. These figures cover all B.Tech branches, because LPU does not publish aerospace alone. Core firms and IT firms both hire from this branch.
Metric
Value
Median pay, 2023-24 graduates
INR 8 LPA
Median pay, 2022-23 graduates
INR 6.5 LPA
Graduates placed, 2023-24
2,754 of 3,891
Placement rate, 2023-24
71%
Recruiters on the aerospace page
HAL, Boeing, Airbus, Cummins India, Tata Motors, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Scholarships
The LPUNEST slabs cut the fee by INR 3.36 Lakhs to INR 5.60 Lakhs over four years. The 50% slab gives the most. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 56,000 if your family earns up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year. It also needs a top 20 percentile Class 12 result.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I
Score of 220 or more
INR 5.60 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category II
Score of 175 to 219
INR 4.48 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category III
Score of 150 to 174
INR 3.36 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 56,000 over the course
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Ranking
LPU stands #48 in the NIRF engineering ranking 2025 and holds a NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades the whole university on teaching, research and facilities.
Ranking body
Category
Rank or grade
NIRF 2025
Engineering
#48
NAAC
Whole university
A++
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Hostel and Campus
A four seater air cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year, and a single AC room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs. The four-meal mess costs INR 45,000 a year. You pick the room type when you book. Rooms are shared by default, and the mess is optional.
Room or plan
Yearly charge
4 seater, air cooled
INR 83,700
2 seater, AC
INR 1.29 Lakhs
1 seater, AC
INR 1.47 Lakhs
Mess, four meals
INR 45,000
Should you pick B.Tech Aerospace Engineering at LPU?
This course suits students who want to work on aircraft, engines or drones and are fine with a campus far from aircraft makers.
Pick it if:
You want to work on real engines: the propulsion lab has a Piper aircraft and old helicopter and fighter jet engines to study.
You are fine with a core or IT job: LPU lists HAL and Cummins India as recruiters, and Tech Mahindra for software roles.
You want pay that is going up: the median B.Tech pay rose from INR 6.5 LPA to INR 8 LPA across the last two NIRF years.
You expect a strong LPUNEST score: a score of 220 or more cuts the programme fee by half, so sit an early phase.
Skip it if:
You want an aircraft company close to campus: Phagwara has no aircraft makers, so you find internships through the placement cell or on your own.
You judge a college by its pay: the INR 8 LPA median covers all B.Tech branches, not aerospace alone.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the INR 11.60 Lakhs fee takes about a year and a half of median pay to pay back.
You plan to wait for the last LPUNEST phase: the scholarship slabs are usually lower in later phases, so waiting can raise your fee.
Counsellor's advice
If you score 220 or more in an early phase, take the seat with the 50% scholarship. If your score is lower, compare the fee after scholarship with your other offers before you pay.
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths and English.
Relaxation: 5% off for the North-East, Sikkim, Defence families and Kashmiri migrant wards.
Test needed: A qualifying score in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET.
No English subject: Allowed if you studied in English medium.
Nationality: Only Indian nationals can sit LPUNEST.
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Admission Process▾
Register: Fill the LPUNEST form online, or apply with your JEE Main or CUET score.
Sit the test: Book a slot. Take it from home under online watch, or at a test centre.
Get the offer: LPU (it fills its own seats) sends a provisional offer with your scholarship slab.
Pay the fee: Pay the first fee by the date on the offer, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original papers for the document check on your reporting date.
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Nov 2026
LPUNEST registration opens
Expected in the same month as last year; the form is online.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Expected a few days before the phase 1 test window closes.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Expected from mid January, at home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and scholarship slab
Expected within a few days of your test.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Provisional admission offer
LPU sends the offer with your programme and slab.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Fee deposit to confirm the seat
Pay by the date on your offer, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Later LPUNEST phases
Phases 2 to 5 are expected from February to July, with lower slabs.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original mark sheets and your offer letter.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in early August, like the 2026 batch.
Source: LPUNEST and LPU admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 admission fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Programme fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.40 Lakhs a semester
INR 11.20 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 8, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 40,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room, 4 seater air cooled
Per year × 4, INR 83,700 a year
INR 3.35 Lakhs
Mess, four meals
Per year × 4, INR 45,000 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 11.60 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 16.75 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 19,558
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
69%
median B.Tech pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 28,238
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
48%
median B.Tech pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme page, admission 2026 fee and hostel charges. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your score get you a seat at LPU?
Pick your Class 12 marks and where you are from. The cutoff ranges are the LPUNEST scholarship slabs for this course.
Class 12 marks
You are from
60% or more · Rest of India
220 or more in LPUNEST: yes, you are in, with the 50% scholarship slab.
150 to 219: you are in, with a 30% or 40% slab. Sit an early phase to aim higher.
Below 150: no LPUNEST slab. You still need a qualifying score in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET.
60% or more · NE, Sikkim, Defence
220 or more in LPUNEST: yes, you are in, with the 50% scholarship slab.
150 to 219: you are in, with a 30% or 40% slab. Sit an early phase to aim higher.
Below 150: no LPUNEST slab. You still need a qualifying score in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET.
55% to 59.99% · Rest of India
Not yet: you need 60% in Physics, Maths and English together. The 5% relaxation is only for the North-East, Sikkim, Defence families and Kashmiri migrant wards.
55% to 59.99% · NE, Sikkim, Defence
220 or more in LPUNEST: yes, you are in, with the 50% scholarship slab.
150 to 219: you are in, with a 30% or 40% slab. Sit an early phase to aim higher.
Below 150: no LPUNEST slab. You still need a qualifying score in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET.
Below 55% · Rest of India
Not yet: you need 60% in Physics, Maths and English together, or 55% with the relaxation.
Below 55% · NE, Sikkim, Defence
Not yet: even with the 5% relaxation you need 55% in Physics, Maths and English together.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The 220, 175 and 150 marks decide your scholarship, not your seat. LPU admits every student who meets the Class 12 rule and qualifies the test, so the score changes only the fee you pay.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with LPU.
LPUNEST score out of 400
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
The LPUNEST slabs block each other: you get only the one your score reaches. The Central Sector Scheme needs the lower income.
LPUNEST Category I
INR 5.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Half the programme fee, INR 70,000 off every semester, if you keep the grades LPU sets.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or moreApply by: sit LPUNEST, phase 1 in Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category II
INR 4.48 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% off the programme fee every semester, if you keep the grades LPU sets.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 to 219Apply by: sit LPUNEST, phase 1 in Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category III
INR 3.36 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% off the programme fee every semester, if you keep the grades LPU sets.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 to 174Apply by: sit LPUNEST, phase 1 in Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for three years and INR 20,000 in year 4, paid to your bank account.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by: the NSP window in your first year
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask LPU about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 6.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.00 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.48 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.68 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.36 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 56,000
Your net course fee: INR 11.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 11.60 Lakhs
LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Gharuan, Mohali
Compared with
Amity University, Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
UPES
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Kattankulathur, Chennai
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 11.60 Lakhs
programme + exam fee
INR 11.16 Lakhs
INR 44,000 less, programme fee
INR 11.60 Lakhs
Same fee, first-year rate for all 4 years
INR 17.50 Lakhs
INR 5.90 Lakhs more
INR 16.00 Lakhs
INR 4.40 Lakhs more
Median payall B.Tech, 2023-24 graduates
INR 8 LPA
NIRF 2025 data
INR 8 LPA
Same pay
INR 6 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA less
Placement rateB.Tech graduates placed, 2023-24
71%
2,754 of 3,891
37%
34 points lower
57%
14 points lower
91%
20 points higher
92%
21 points higher
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
69%
on INR 8 LPA
72%
3 points higher
52%
17 points lower
37%
32 points lower
39%
30 points lower
NIRF rankEngineering 2025
#48
all India
#31
17 places higher
#37
11 places higher
#43
5 places higher
#14
34 places higher
In short
Chandigarh University costs INR 44,000 less and ranks higher, but 37% of its graduates were placed against 71% at LPU. If placement odds matter most to you, keep LPU above Chandigarh University in your list.
In short
Amity Noida starts at the same fee, says it rises every year, and has a median pay INR 2 LPA lower. If you do not need a campus near Delhi, LPU gives you more pay for the same fee.
In short
UPES placed 91% of its graduates but costs INR 5.90 Lakhs more, at a lower median pay. If your family can pay the extra fee and you want the higher placement rate, take UPES; if the fee is tight, take LPU.
In short
SRM ranks #14 and placed 92% of its graduates, but costs INR 4.40 Lakhs more at a lower median pay. If you get an SRM seat and can pay the fee, take it; if not, LPU is the cheaper seat.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU B.Tech Aerospace Engineering
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Tech Aerospace Engineering at LPU worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you get a scholarship slab. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.60 Lakhs, and the median B.Tech pay was INR 8 LPA, so the fee takes about a year and a half of salary. The 50% slab saves INR 5.60 Lakhs. Check your slab in the scholarship calculator above before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get design, maintenance or manufacturing jobs, and some take software jobs. LPU's aerospace page names HAL, Boeing, Airbus and Cummins India as recruiters, and Tech Mahindra and Cognizant hire for IT roles. Aircraft design jobs are few in India, so learn CAD and simulation tools from year 2.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a campus next to aircraft companies, or pay figures for aerospace alone. Phagwara has no aircraft makers, and the INR 8 LPA median covers all B.Tech branches. If either matters most to you, ask the placement cell for the last aerospace batch's list before you pay.
Should I take aerospace or mechanical engineering at LPU?▾
Take aerospace only if you want to work on aircraft, engines or drones. Many firms on the aerospace recruiter list, like Tata Motors and Cummins India, are car and engine companies that also hire mechanical students. If you are not sure which field you want, mechanical gives you more job choices.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. The course has an undergraduate research track, a study abroad option and minors, and the labs let you test engines and air flow. Aim for GATE or a master's degree abroad, and start a project with a teacher by year 3.
Should I wait for a later LPUNEST phase to score higher?▾
No, not if you are ready now. The scholarship slabs are usually highest in the early phases and lower in later ones. Sit phase 1, expected in Jan 2027, and use a later phase only to try for a higher slab.
Should I join if my LPUNEST score is below 220?▾
Yes, if the fee after scholarship fits your budget. A score of 175 gives the 40% slab and 150 gives the 30% slab, which cut INR 4.48 Lakhs or INR 3.36 Lakhs over four years. Below 150 there is no LPUNEST slab, so you pay the full INR 11.60 Lakhs.
What are my placement chances after this course?▾
Good, but not certain. In 2023-24, 2,754 of 3,891 B.Tech graduates were placed, which is 71%, at a median of INR 8 LPA. Keep your grades up and use the placement cell's training from year 3 to be in that group.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and a qualifying score in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. LPU then sends a provisional offer, and you pay the fee to confirm it. Report on campus with your original papers on the date LPU gives you.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full fee is INR 16.75 Lakhs with a four seater air cooled room and the four-meal mess. Without hostel it is INR 11.60 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows both totals, so you can see what the hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, you pay every semester, INR 1.40 Lakhs of programme fee each time before any scholarship. The fee for the next semester is due before teaching ends in the current one. The INR 5,000 exam fee for semester 1 is paid with the semester 2 fee.
Do I get my fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on the date you leave. Under last year's rules, LPU kept only a small charge if you left by mid July, and a share of the term fee after 1 August. From mid September nothing came back. Read the refund table on the programme page before you pay.
Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers a structured admission process involving the LPUNEST entrance exam for B.Tech courses and a personal interview for MBA programs. Scholarships are available based on LPUNEST scores, high school marks, and other criteria like sports and cultural achievements. Students with high JEE Main scores can also apply. The base fee ranges from INR 1,20,000 to INR 1,40,000 per semester, but scholarships can significantly reduce costs, with some students paying as little as INR 24,500 per semester.
Scholarships can cover up to 90% of fees, and LPU assists in securing education loans. Faculty at LPU are well-qualified, with many having advanced degrees and industry experience. The faculty-to-student ratio is between 1:15 and 1:50, allowing for personalized learning. The university also offers part-time jobs at INR 70 per hour, although these may not always fit student schedules. Placement opportunities are strong for Computer Science and MBA programs, with companies like Microsoft offering packages up to 42 LPA.
Core engineering fields face challenges, with placements ranging from 5.5 to 7.5 LPA. The average salary package is around 3 LPA, with 60-80% of students securing jobs. Notable recruiters include Cognizant, Wipro, and Tech Mahindra. While IT and business internships are available, engineering students might need to seek opportunities independently. Overall, LPU provides a supportive educational environment with strong faculty and diverse placement opportunities, although some fields face placement challenges.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments