LPU B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 14.8 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 10.21 LPA
CSE top half, 2025 report
Cutoff
150/400
LPUNEST scholarship floor
Placement rate
90%
CSE/IT eligible batch placed

About Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech CSBS

LPU offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech CSBS with 120 seats through LPUNEST. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #327 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and #48 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.8 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 18.52 Lakhs with hostel room. You get a seat through LPU counselling counselling. The General LPUNEST seat closed at rank 150 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 10.21 LPA and 90% of the batch was placed.

LPU B.Tech CSBS Fees

The full course costs INR 14.8 Lakhs without hostel and INR 18.52 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 14.4 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The career preparation fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel room add INR 3.72 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 14.4 LakhsINR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Career preparation feeINR 40,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 3.72 LakhsINR 93,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 14.8 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 18.52 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Tech CSBS Admission Dates

LPUNEST registration is expected from 3 Oct 2026 to 25 Mar 2027. The exam window is expected from 4 Jan 2027 to 2 Feb 2027, and classes start in Aug 2027. Watch the scorecard first, then fill choices and pay the first fee before the last date.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply3 Oct 2026 to 25 Mar 2027Tentative
LPUNEST slot booking and admit cardDec 2026Tentative
LPUNEST exam4 Jan 2027 to 2 Feb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scorecard2 May 2027Tentative
Online counselling and choice fillingMay 2027Tentative
Seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU B.Tech CSBS Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and English and 60% marks in Physics, Mathematics and English; relaxed marks for notified groups. You also need a LPUNEST score from LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. The page does not publish an upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Mathematics and English
Class 12 marks60% aggregate; relaxation for listed groups
ExamLPUNEST score from LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET
AgeNo upper age limit

LPU B.Tech CSBS Admission Process

LPU counselling allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write LPUNESTSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on LPU counsellingList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

LPU B.Tech CSBS Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 150 and the OBC-NCL seat at 150 in 2025. These are the LPU counselling round 6 closing ranks for LPUNEST seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, LPUNESTRound and year
General150Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL150Round 6, 2025
SC150Round 6, 2025
ST150Round 6, 2025
EWS150Round 6, 2025

LPU B.Tech CSBS Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 90% of its batch at an average of INR 10.21 LPA. The median is INR 8.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 42.87 LPA. IT, banking, finance, consulting and e-commerce firms hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 10.21 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 42.87 LPA
Batch placed90%
RecruitersIT, banking, finance, consulting and e-commerce firms

LPU B.Tech CSBS Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Punjab post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
LPU need-based aidEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU B.Tech CSBS Ranking

The college stands #327 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #48 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#327
NIRF Engineering2025#48
NAAC2024A+

LPU B.Tech CSBS Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

LPU B.Tech CSBS Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Tech CSBS at Lovely Professional University - [LPU]?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are LPUNEST, so a rank that misses the JEE Main list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait for another exam: the LPU choice window can close fast, so fill this choice before the result.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if the first allotment gives it to you. If your score is near the cutoff, float it and keep a safer option above it.
B.Tech CSBS Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% in Physics, Mathematics and English.
Board rank alternative: LPU gives 10% to North-East and Sikkim students and 5% to defence wards.
Exam needed: A LPUNEST rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the JEE Main seats.
LPUNEST quota: Indian nationals can use the LPUNEST route for this course.
B.Tech CSBS Admission Process▾
Write LPUNEST: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on LPU counselling: LPU counselling (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech CSBS Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not fully out yet. These dates are estimates based on LPU's 2027 notice. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
3 Oct 2026 to 25 Mar 2027
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply
Fill the form before 25 Mar 2027 to take the first admission cycle.
Tentative
Dec 2026
LPUNEST slot booking and admit card
Pick a test slot before the exam window starts.
Tentative
4 Jan 2027 to 2 Feb 2027
LPUNEST exam
The score is used for admission and scholarship slabs.
Tentative
2 May 2027
LPUNEST result and scorecard
Download the scorecard before choice filling starts.
Tentative
May 2027
Online counselling and choice filling
List B.Tech CSBS if this is the branch you want.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Seat allotment
LPU allots the seat from your score and choices.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring Class 12 marks, scorecard and identity papers.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The first semester starts after reporting and fee payment.

Source: LPU LPUNEST B.Tech important dates. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech CSBS Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel room.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester
INR 14.4 Lakhs
Career preparation fee
One time, in year 1
INR 40,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel room
Hostel room
Per year × 4, INR 93,000 a year
INR 3.72 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 14.8 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + career charges, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 18.52 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + career charges + hostel room
Education loan EMI
INR 24,954
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
69%
average first-year pay INR 10.21 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 31,226
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
55%
average first-year pay INR 10.21 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU fee and residential fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CSBS at Lovely Professional University - [LPU]?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published LPU counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · LPUNEST
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
General · JEE Main
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
OBC-NCL · LPUNEST
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
OBC-NCL · JEE Main
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
SC · LPUNEST
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
SC · JEE Main
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
ST · LPUNEST
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
ST · JEE Main
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
EWS · LPUNEST
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
EWS · JEE Main
300 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
212 to 299: almost there. Wait for the next allotment and keep this choice active.
Below 212: not this slab. Try again or use a JEE Main or CUET score.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Category A score is the safest number. Category C can still work, but you should keep the choice active until allotment ends.

Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech CSBS Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Punjab post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Punjab social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPU need-based aid
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University - [LPU]
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 14.4 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 14.8 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 13.4 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 12.4 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 12.9 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech CSBS vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University - [LPU]
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Compared with
UPES
Dehradun
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 14.8 Lakhs
tuition + career fee
INR 9.68 Lakhs
INR 5.12 Lakhs less
INR 8.80 Lakhs
INR 6 Lakhs less
INR 17.92 Lakhs
INR 3.12 Lakhs more
INR 16.52 Lakhs
INR 1.72 Lakhs more
INR 18 Lakhs
INR 3.2 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 10.21 LPA
CSE top half, 2025 report
INR 8.5 LPA
INR 1.71 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 2.21 LPA less
INR 8.72 LPA
INR 1.49 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 3.71 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 2.71 LPA less
Placement rateshare of eligible batch placed
90%
CSE/IT eligible batch
90%
Same placement rate
85%
5 points lower
80%
10 points lower
88%
2 points lower
90%
Same placement rate
Closing rankentrance score floor
150
LPUNEST, out of 400
130
20 places tougher
120
30 places tougher
160
10 places easier
140
10 places tougher
125
25 places tougher
Seatsthis branch
120
B.Tech CSBS
180
60 more
120
Same seats
240
120 more
60
60 fewer
300
180 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
69%
on INR 10.21 LPA
88%
19 points higher
91%
22 points higher
49%
20 points lower
39%
30 points lower
42%
27 points lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs much less, but LPU prints the stronger CSE pay figure here. If you want the CSBS mix of coding and business, take LPU; if fee is the main worry, compare both fee pages again.
In short
Chitkara costs less and has the same printed seat count, but LPU shows a higher pay figure for CSE. If both admit you, pick LPU for the larger campus and CSBS route.
In short
UPES is costlier and asks a higher score floor, while LPU has the lower fee and better ROI here. If your score clears both, keep LPU above it unless you need Dehradun.
In short
Amity Noida has a big city location, but LPU costs less and prints better pay in this table. If you want the lower fee with CSBS, LPU is the safer pick.
In short
SRM has more seats, but it costs more and the ROI is lower in this table. If LPU gives you CSBS, take it and keep SRM as the wider-seat backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech CSBS

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech CSBS at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.8 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 10.21 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General LPUNEST seat closed at rank 150 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 10.21 LPA, the median was INR 8.5 LPA and 90% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 90% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 10.21 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSBS if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSBS places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST exam and fill this college in your LPU counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPU counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 14.8 Lakhs without hostel. With the hostel room it comes to INR 18.52 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show