LPU Polytechnic Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 2.10 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4 LPA
LPU placements, latest batch
Cutoff
50%
Class 10 marks needed, General
Placement rate
82%
LPU placements, latest batch

About LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Lovely Professional University in Phagwara, near Jalandhar, offers a three-year, full-time Diploma in Mechanical Engineering after Class 10. You study on campus over six semesters, with workshop and lab classes from the first semester. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #48 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.10 Lakhs, paid semester by semester, and INR 6.23 Lakhs with a hostel room and mess. You get a seat on your Class 10 marks and LPUNEST, which also decides your scholarship. LPU's latest placement figures show an average of INR 4 LPA, with 82% of students placed.

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 6.23 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 2.10 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.80 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 30,000 tuition and INR 5,000 exam fee every semester, six times in all. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.80 LakhsINR 30,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Exam feeINR 30,000INR 5,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Hostel, four-seater AC roomINR 2.78 LakhsINR 92,700 a year, 3 years
MessINR 1.35 LakhsINR 45,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.23 LakhsFull course

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is already in class. The admission form for 2027 is expected in Oct 2026, and classes for that batch are expected to start in Aug 2027. Every date below is an estimate until LPU puts up the 2027 schedule. Keep your Class 10 marksheet ready for the document check.

EventDateStatus
LPU admission form opensOct 2026Tentative
LPUNEST first exam windowJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scholarship categoryFeb 2027Tentative
Provisional admission offerMar 2027Tentative
First semester fee to confirm the seatMar 2027Tentative
Last date to applyAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Eligibility

You need to pass Class 10 with 50% marks, with Maths, Science and English. Students from the North East states, Sikkim, defence families and Kashmiri migrant families get 5% off, so 45% is enough for them. You also sit LPUNEST, which LPU uses for admission and scholarships.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 10 marks50% for General, 45% with the relaxation
Class 10 subjectsMaths, Science and English
Entrance testLPUNEST
AgeNo upper age limit is published

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Admission Process

The steps are the online form, LPUNEST, the offer and the fee. You apply on the LPU site and sit LPUNEST online or at a test centre. LPU then sends a provisional offer, and you confirm the seat by paying the first semester fee. If you do not pay by the date on the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the LPU admission form and pay the form fee
2. Sit LPUNESTOnline from home or at a test centre
3. Get the offerLPU sends a provisional offer with your scholarship
4. Pay the feePay the first semester fee by the date on the offer
5. ReportBring your Class 10 marksheet for the document check

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

The cutoff is 50% in Class 10 for General students and 45% for the relaxation group. There is no closing rank, because LPU does not rank students for this course. LPUNEST decides your scholarship, not your seat.

GroupClass 10 marks neededYear
General50%2026
North East, Sikkim, defence or Kashmiri migrant family45%2026

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Placements

LPU's latest placement figures show an average pay of INR 4 LPA and 82% of students placed. These are LPU-wide numbers, not only for this diploma. Diploma holders usually start as technicians or junior engineers in auto and manufacturing plants.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4 LPA, LPU-wide
Students placed82%, LPU-wide
Recruiter on LPU's listHyundai
Common first jobsTechnician, junior engineer, maintenance and production roles

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Scholarships

The biggest scholarship takes INR 90,000 off the tuition fee, which is 50% of it. You get it with 90% or more in Class 10. Lower marks give 40% or 30% off, and below 70% there is no marks-based waiver.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
50% tuition waiver90% or more in Class 10INR 90,000 over the course
40% tuition waiver80% to 89.99% in Class 10INR 72,000 over the course
30% tuition waiver70% to 79.99% in Class 10INR 54,000 over the course

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Ranking

LPU stands #48 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and #31 among universities in NIRF 2025, with NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades teaching, research and campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#48
NIRF University2025#31
NAACCurrent cycleA++

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Course Structure

The course has six semesters over three years. Year 1 builds maths, physics and workshop basics, and later years move to machines, heat engines and production. The last year adds a project and training in industry.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, applied physics, engineering drawing and workshop
Year 2Strength of materials, thermal engineering and machines
Year 3Production, automobile engineering, project and industry training

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Hostel and Campus

A four-seater AC room costs INR 92,700 a year and the mess costs INR 45,000 a year. Together they come to INR 4.13 Lakhs over three years. The hostel is on the main campus near Phagwara. You apply for a room after you pay the first semester fee.

ItemDetail
RoomFour-seater AC room, INR 92,700 a year
MessINR 45,000 a year
CampusOne large campus on the highway near Phagwara

Should you pick Diploma in Mechanical Engineering at LPU?

This course suits students who want a hands-on mechanical job after Class 10 and may join a B.Tech later.

Pick it if:
You want a factory job in Punjab: Hyundai is on LPU's recruiter list, and Ludhiana's auto parts factories are about an hour away.
You want a B.Tech later: LPU offers a lateral entry B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, so after this diploma you can join its second year.
You scored 90% or more in Class 10: the 50% tuition waiver takes INR 90,000 off the INR 1.80 Lakhs tuition fee.
You want the fee back fast: at INR 4 LPA average pay, the INR 2.10 Lakhs fee comes back in the first working year.
Skip it if:
You want a small campus: LPU is one very large campus with students from many states, so classes and hostels are big and busy.
You need a cheap hostel: a four-seater AC room costs INR 92,700 a year and the mess adds INR 45,000, more than the tuition fee.
You scored below 70% in Class 10: no marks-based waiver applies, so you pay the full INR 2.10 Lakhs without hostel.
You want a high starting salary: most diploma holders start as shop floor technicians, and pay grows with a B.Tech or years of work.
Counsellor's advice
If you scored 80% or more in Class 10, take this seat and plan the lateral entry B.Tech. If you scored below 70%, check the full fee against a cheaper seat first.
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 10 marks: Pass Class 10 with 50% marks in all.
Subjects: Maths, Science and English must be in your Class 10.
Relaxation: 5% off for the North East states, Sikkim, defence and Kashmiri migrant families.
Entrance test: Sit LPUNEST (LPU's own entrance and scholarship test).
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU admission form on its website.
Sit LPUNEST: Take it online from home or at a test centre.
Get the offer: LPU sends a provisional offer with your scholarship.
Pay the fee: Pay the first semester fee by the offer date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your Class 10 marksheet and ID for the document check.

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
LPU admission form opens
Expected like last year. The last date to apply is usually in Aug 2027.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST first exam window
Expected first window; more windows follow till the summer.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and scholarship category
Your score sets the scholarship on your offer.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Provisional admission offer
LPU sends the offer with your fee after the scholarship.
Tentative
Mar 2027
First semester fee to confirm the seat
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by its date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Class 10 result and marksheet upload
Upload the marksheet once your board result is out.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Last date to apply
Expected close of the 2027 admission form.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original Class 10 marksheet and ID.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the week after reporting.

Source: LPU admission schedule for 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 30,000 a semester
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 6, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 30,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, four-seater AC room
Per year × 3, INR 92,700 a year
INR 2.78 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 3, INR 45,000 a year
INR 1.35 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.10 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.23 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,541
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
190%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,506
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
64%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU programme page, admission 2026 fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at LPU?

Pick your group. The cutoff ranges use the Class 10 marks rule for this course.

Your group
General
50% or more in Class 10: yes, you meet the marks rule. Sit LPUNEST to get your offer.
45% to 49.99%: only if your family is in the relaxation group. Check this before you apply.
Below 45%: not this year. You do not meet the marks rule.
North East, Sikkim, defence or Kashmiri migrant family
45% or more in Class 10: yes, you meet the marks rule. Bring the proof of your group.
40% to 44.99%: almost there. Ask the Admission Cell before you apply.
Below 40%: not this year. You do not meet the marks rule.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The marks rule decides your seat, but LPUNEST decides your scholarship. Sit it even if your marks are high, because the offer carries the fee after the waiver.

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Pick your Class 10 marks to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with LPU.

Class 10 marks
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card says which marks you need. You can get only one of these waivers.

50% tuition waiver
INR 90,000
Lovely Professional University
Taken off the tuition fee over the six semesters.
Who qualifies: 90% or more in Class 10Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
40% tuition waiver
INR 72,000
Lovely Professional University
Taken off the tuition fee over the six semesters.
Who qualifies: 80% to 89.99% in Class 10Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
30% tuition waiver
INR 54,000
Lovely Professional University
Taken off the tuition fee over the six semesters.
Who qualifies: 70% to 79.99% in Class 10Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 72,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.38 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 54,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.10 Lakhs

LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, easier marks.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
CT University
Ludhiana, Punjab
Compared with
RIMT University
Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab
Compared with
Desh Bhagat University
Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab
Compared with
GNA University
Phagwara, Punjab
Total fees3 years, tuition
INR 1.80 Lakhs
tuition only
INR 1.98 Lakhs
INR 18,000 more
INR 1.63 Lakhs
INR 17,000 less
INR 1.25 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
Not published
Hostel + mess3 years
INR 4.13 Lakhs
AC four-seater
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 4 LPA
LPU-wide
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare placed
82%
LPU-wide
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Class 10 marks neededGeneral
50%
Class 10
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
CT University charges INR 18,000 more in tuition over three years. If you qualify for any LPU waiver, LPU costs less; if not, compare both hostel fees before you pay.
In short
RIMT University charges INR 17,000 less in tuition. If you scored 70% or more in Class 10, the LPU waiver makes LPU the cheaper seat.
In short
Desh Bhagat University charges INR 55,000 less in tuition. If you scored below 80% in Class 10, Desh Bhagat stays cheaper even after the LPU waiver.
In short
GNA University does not publish a clear diploma fee. If you are weighing it against LPU, ask GNA for the full three-year fee in writing first.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the Diploma in Mechanical Engineering at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you get a waiver or plan a B.Tech later. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.10 Lakhs, and LPU's average pay is INR 4 LPA, so the fee comes back in the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, check the EMI line in the fee block above first.
What job will I get after this diploma?▾
Most diploma holders start as technicians or junior engineers in auto and manufacturing plants. You work in production, maintenance or quality on the shop floor. Pay grows with a few years of work or a B.Tech, so plan your next step before the final year.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small campus or a cheap hostel. LPU is one very large campus, and the four-seater AC room with mess costs more than the tuition fee each year. If money is tight and you scored below 70% in Class 10, compare the full fee with a cheaper seat first.
Should I take a diploma after Class 10 or wait for Class 12 and a B.Tech?▾
Take the diploma if you like hands-on work and want a job sooner. The diploma takes three years, and you can still join LPU's B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering in the second year through lateral entry. If you are sure you want a B.Tech and like maths and physics, Class 12 is also a good path.
Is this diploma good for a B.Tech later?▾
Yes. LPU offers a lateral entry B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, so a diploma holder joins its second year and saves one year. Keep good marks in every semester, because the B.Tech seat and its scholarship both look at your diploma marks.
Is the fee worth it if I get no scholarship?▾
It depends on your plan. Without a waiver you pay the full INR 2.10 Lakhs without hostel, and INR 6.23 Lakhs with hostel and mess. If you will live at home and plan a lateral entry B.Tech, the fee is fair; if you need a hostel, compare the total with other seats before you pay.
Will I get placed after this diploma?▾
Most likely yes, but not at the top offers. LPU's latest figures show 82% of students placed at an average of INR 4 LPA, and these are LPU-wide numbers, not only for diploma students. Join the placement training in the final year and keep your marks steady.
Should I sit LPUNEST if my Class 10 marks are high?▾
Yes, sit it. Your Class 10 marks decide your seat, but LPUNEST also shows on your offer and your scholarship. If you skip it, you may lose a waiver you could have got, so book a test slot as soon as the form opens.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Pass Class 10 with 50% marks, with Maths, Science and English. Fill the LPU admission form online, sit LPUNEST and wait for the provisional offer. Then pay the first semester fee by the offer date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full three-year fee is INR 2.10 Lakhs without hostel: INR 1.80 Lakhs tuition and INR 30,000 exam fee. With a four-seater AC room and mess it comes to INR 6.23 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows both totals.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay INR 30,000 tuition and INR 5,000 exam fee every semester, so the fee is never due all at once. Hostel and mess are charged by the year. If you need a loan, ask the fee office for the bank tie-ups before the first semester.
How much scholarship can I get on my Class 10 marks?▾
You can get 50%, 40% or 30% off the tuition fee. With 90% or more you save INR 90,000 over the course, and with 70% to 79.99% you save INR 54,000. Below 70% there is no marks-based waiver, so use the calculator above to check your own marks.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 21, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 9 Reviews

The admission process for the Mechanical Department at LPU requires a 10th Certificate and semester fee payment. The reviewer's admission process was smooth, receiving their ID promptly upon joining on July 28th. LPU uses the LPU Touch system, which includes the University Management System (UMS) for accessing lecture, test schedules, and other university information. The program fee is 35,000 INR, with various payment options like cash and card. Additional costs include hostel and examination fees, with transparent fee breakdowns provided by the university.

The placement record is strong, with 82% of students placed annually. Companies such as Google, Microsoft, Yahoo, and Hyundai recruit on campus. Placement eligibility begins in the third year, with average salary packages around 4 lakhs per annum, a maximum of 45 lakhs, and a minimum of 2 lakhs. Some roles from top companies, like Amazon and Google, offer salaries up to 60,000 per month, with benefits like accommodation and meals.

Scholarships are available for students with over 75% academic performance, valued at 105,000 INR per annum, with eight scholarships offered. Financial assistance is available for physically disabled students, orphans, and students with military-retired parents, who can also receive on-campus jobs with a 35,000 INR monthly stipend. The tuition fee is 60,000 INR per year, with scholarships based on LPUNEST and semester exams. Diploma courses cost 24,500 INR per year, with a 10,000 INR scholarship for students scoring 70% in class 10th, reducing the fee to 9,500 INR for scores above 80%.

Mechanical placements are limited, with two to three companies visiting and no internships offered. SC category students have a study cost of 5,000 INR. The university provides a conducive learning environment.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show