LPU MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates5

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 9 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.77 LPA
Class of 2024, NIRF data
Cutoff
55%
Graduation marks, then LPUNEST and interview
Placement rate
42%
261 of 625 graduates placed, 2024

About LPU MBA

Lovely Professional University in Phagwara, Punjab, offers a two-year, full-time MBA through its Mittal School of Business. The course has four semesters and 780 approved seats. The university holds NAAC A++ and stands #44 in NIRF Management 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 9 Lakhs, and INR 11.62 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get in through LPUNEST or a CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT or CMAT score, then a video essay and an interview. You need 55% marks in graduation. The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 6.77 LPA, and 261 of 625 graduates were placed.

LPU MBA Fees

The total fees with hostel and mess is INR 11.62 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 9 Lakhs. The programme fee is INR 8.80 Lakhs of that. You pay it one semester at a time, four times in all. The exam fee is INR 5,000 a semester. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 8.80 LakhsINR 2.20 Lakhs a semester, 4 semesters
Exam feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel room, 4 seater ACINR 1.86 LakhsINR 93,000 a year, 2 years
Mess, vegINR 75,600INR 37,800 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 9 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.62 LakhsFull course

LPU MBA Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. LPUNEST registration for 2027 is expected to open in Nov 2026, and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The dates below are estimates based on 2026. Book your test slot early, because the first phase gives you the most time to plan the fee.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to applyNov 2026 to Jan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 examJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 resultFeb 2027Tentative
Video essay and interviewFeb 2027Tentative
Admission offerMar 2027Tentative
Seat booking payment of INR 10,000Mar 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU MBA Eligibility

You need 55% marks in any bachelor's degree. You also need a valid LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, NMAT, CMAT or CUET score. If you have done CA, CS or CMA, you skip the test. Everyone gives the video essay and the interview.

RequirementWhat you need
Graduation marks55% in any bachelor's degree
Entrance testLPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, NMAT, CMAT or CUET
CA, CS or CMANo test, only the video essay and interview
Video essayA 2 minute video about you and your goals

LPU MBA Admission Process

The steps are the test, the video essay, the interview and the seat payment. You book an LPUNEST slot for INR 1,000 and sit the test from home or at a centre. The university picks students for the interview from the video. After the offer, you pay INR 10,000 to book the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. RegisterPay the INR 1,000 test fee and book a slot
2. Take the testLPUNEST online, or send a CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT or CMAT score
3. Video essayUpload a 2 minute video on the portal
4. InterviewPick your own date, time and place
5. Book the seatPay INR 10,000 and get a provisional number

LPU MBA Cutoff

The cutoff is 55% marks in graduation plus a valid test score. LPU does not publish a closing score for the MBA. The interview decides the offer, so a good score alone does not give you a seat. A CAT or XAT score of 80 percentile or more also cuts the fee.

RouteWhat you need to clearYear
LPUNESTQualify the test, then the interview2026
CAT or XATA valid score, 80 percentile or more for a waiver2026
MAT, NMAT or CMATA valid score, then the interview2026
Graduation55% marks2026

LPU MBA Placements

The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 6.77 LPA. Of 625 graduates, 261 were placed, which is 42% of the batch. The median pay has gone up for three years in a row. Banks, audit firms and online retail companies hire from this campus.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2024INR 6.77 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2023INR 6.2 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2022INR 6 LPA
Graduates, Class of 2024625
Placed, Class of 2024261
RecruitersAmazon, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, HDFC Bank

LPU MBA Scholarships

A CAT or XAT score cuts the programme fee by INR 2.64 Lakhs to INR 4.40 Lakhs over the course. The biggest waiver is half the fee, for 90 percentile and above. You get only one slab, the highest one your score reaches. Bring your scorecard when you take admission.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
50% waiverCAT or XAT, 90 percentile and aboveINR 4.40 Lakhs over the course
40% waiverCAT or XAT, 85 to 90 percentileINR 3.52 Lakhs over the course
30% waiverCAT or XAT, 80 to 85 percentileINR 2.64 Lakhs over the course

LPU MBA Ranking

LPU stands #133 in Collegedunia's MBA ranking 2026 and #44 in NIRF Management 2025, with a NAAC grade of A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and reviews. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia MBA ranking2026#133
NIRF Management2025#44
NAACCurrent cycleA++

LPU MBA Seats and Intake

The MBA has 780 approved seats, as filed with NIRF for 2023 to 24. The seats are open to students from every state. There is no category quota list for this course.

ItemSeats
Approved intake, 2023 to 24780
Approved intake, 2022 to 23660

LPU MBA Hostel and Campus

A 4 seater AC room costs INR 93,000 a year and the veg mess INR 37,800 a year. The hostels are on the same campus as the classes. You pick the room type when you pay the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
Room4 seater AC at INR 93,000 a year
MessVeg mess from INR 37,800 a year
CampusOn the highway at Phagwara, between Jalandhar and Ludhiana

Should you pick MBA at LPU?

This course suits students who want a job in banking, audit or sales and like a big campus away from a metro city.

Pick it if:
You want a job in banking or audit: Deloitte, EY, KPMG and HDFC Bank are among the firms that hire MBA students from this campus.
You have a CAT or XAT score of 90 percentile or more: the university takes half the programme fee off, which is INR 4.40 Lakhs.
You want to live where you study: the hostels, mess and classes are on one campus at Phagwara, so you do not rent a room outside.
Your family pays the fee in parts: you pay one semester at a time, and INR 10,000 books the seat after the interview.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a job from campus: only 261 of 625 graduates were placed in the latest NIRF data, so search on your own too.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the median pay is INR 6.77 LPA, so the INR 9 Lakhs fee needs over a year of pay.
You want a small class: the MBA has 780 seats, so each teacher has many students and you must ask for help yourself.
You plan to take the last LPUNEST phase: a late test leaves little time before classes to plan the fee, the hostel and a loan.
Counsellor's advice
If you have a CAT or XAT score of 90 percentile or more, take this seat with the waiver. If you pay the full fee, keep a college with a better placement record above it.
MBA Eligibility▾
Graduation marks: 55% in any bachelor's degree, from any stream.
Entrance test: A valid LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, NMAT, CMAT or CUET score.
CA, CS or CMA: You skip the test, but you still give the video essay and interview.
Video essay: A 2 minute video about you and your career goals is a must.
MBA Admission Process▾
Register for LPUNEST: Pay the INR 1,000 test fee and book a test slot.
Take the test: Sit LPUNEST from home or at a test centre, or send a CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT or CMAT score.
Upload the video essay: The interview list is made from this video.
Give the interview: You pick the date, time and place for it.
Book the seat: Pay INR 10,000 to get a provisional number, then pay the semester fee.

MBA Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026 to Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in Nov 2026; the phase 1 form closes before the Jan 2027 tests.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Expected from Jan 2027, online from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 result
Expected in Feb 2027, a few days after the last phase 1 test.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Video essay and interview
The interview list is made from the video you upload.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Admission offer
Expected after the interview, by email.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Seat booking payment of INR 10,000
You get a provisional number once this payment clears.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Later LPUNEST phases, exam
Phases 2 to 5 are expected from Mar 2027 to Jul 2027 for late applicants.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Semester fee payment, last date
Expected before reporting; you lose the seat if it is not paid.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your graduation marksheet and the test scorecard.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in Aug 2027, as in the 2026 batch.

Source: LPUNEST official schedule and the LPU MBA admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU MBA Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the fee for the 2026 batch; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 2.20 Lakhs a semester
INR 8.80 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room, 4 seater AC
Per year × 2, INR 93,000 a year
INR 1.86 Lakhs
Mess, veg
Per year × 2, INR 37,800 a year
INR 75,600
Total course fee
INR 9 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.62 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 15,175
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
75%
median first-year pay INR 6.77 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,585
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
58%
median first-year pay INR 6.77 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPUNEST MBA fee and scholarship page and the LPU hostel fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at LPU MBA?

Pick your graduation marks and your test route. LPU does not publish a closing score, so this checks the entry rules only.

Graduation marks
Test route
Yes, you can apply.
Upload the video essay next. The interview decides the offer.
Yes, you can apply.
You skip the test. Upload the video essay and give the interview.
Almost there.
Your marks clear the 55% rule. Book an LPUNEST slot or take CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT or CMAT first.
Not yet.
The MBA needs 55% marks in graduation. A test score does not replace the marks rule.
Not yet.
The MBA needs 55% marks in graduation. A test score does not replace the marks rule.
Not yet.
The MBA needs 55% marks in graduation. A test score does not replace the marks rule.
Not yet.
The MBA needs 55% marks in graduation. A test score does not replace the marks rule.
Not yet.
The MBA needs 55% marks in graduation. A test score does not replace the marks rule.
Not yet.
The MBA needs 55% marks in graduation. A test score does not replace the marks rule.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 55% mark and a test score only make you eligible. The video essay and the interview decide who gets the offer, so prepare for both.

LPU MBA Scholarship Calculator

Pick your CAT or XAT percentile to see your waiver. You get only one slab. Confirm the final amount with the university.

CAT or XAT percentile
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below names the percentile it needs. Only one slab applies to you.

50% fee waiver
INR 4.40 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Half the programme fee is taken off, across all four semesters.
Who qualifies: CAT or XAT, 90 percentile and aboveApply with your scorecard at admission
Not eligible on your answers
40% fee waiver
INR 3.52 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Two fifths of the programme fee is taken off, across all four semesters.
Who qualifies: CAT or XAT, 85 to 90 percentileApply with your scorecard at admission
Not eligible on your answers
30% fee waiver
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Close to a third of the programme fee is taken off, across all four semesters.
Who qualifies: CAT or XAT, 80 to 85 percentileApply with your scorecard at admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the university about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.52 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.36 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 9 Lakhs

LPU MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
UPES
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 9 Lakhs
programme + exam fee
INR 6.85 Lakhs
INR 2.15 Lakhs less
INR 19.11 Lakhs
INR 10.11 Lakhs more
INR 15.80 Lakhs
INR 6.80 Lakhs more
INR 9.01 Lakhs
INR 1,000 more
Median payClass of 2024, NIRF data
INR 6.77 LPA
Class of 2024
INR 8 LPA
INR 1.23 LPA more
INR 8.25 LPA
INR 1.48 LPA more
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.77 LPA less
INR 9.62 LPA
INR 2.85 LPA more
Placement rategraduates placed, 2024
42%
261 of 625 placed
84%
42 points higher
89%
47 points higher
39%
3 points lower
50%
8 points higher
Seatsapproved MBA intake
780
2023 to 24
720
60 fewer
670
110 fewer
1,145
365 more
960
180 more
NIRF rankManagement, 2025
#44
Management
#32
12 places higher
#36
8 places higher
#49
5 places lower
#78
34 places lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs less, pays more at the median and placed a bigger share of its batch. If you get a seat at both and pay the full fee, take Chandigarh University over LPU.
In short
UPES placed most of its batch and pays more, but its fee is more than double. If your family can pay the higher fee, UPES is the stronger pick; if not, LPU costs much less.
In short
Amity Noida charges much more and its median pay is lower. If you are choosing between the two on cost and pay, LPU is the better value.
In short
Chitkara costs about the same but pays more at the median and places a bigger share. If you get a seat at both, Chitkara is the better placement bet than LPU.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the LPU MBA worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you get a waiver or plan your own job search. The full fee without hostel is INR 9 Lakhs and the Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 6.77 LPA. So the fee takes more than a year of pay to cover. If you pay the full fee, check the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this MBA if I have a CAT score of 90 percentile?▾
Yes, it is a good deal at that score. A CAT or XAT score of 90 percentile or more takes half the programme fee off, which is INR 4.40 Lakhs. Your net fee then drops a lot. Bring your scorecard at admission and ask for the waiver in writing before you pay.
What job will I get after an MBA from LPU?▾
Most placed students join banks, audit firms, online retail and sales roles. Firms like Deloitte, EY, KPMG, HDFC Bank and Amazon hire from this campus. The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 6.77 LPA. Pick your specialisation in the second year based on the role you want.
Will I surely get placed after this MBA?▾
No, not surely. In the latest NIRF data, 261 of 625 graduates were placed, which is 42% of the batch. Many students still find jobs on their own. Join the placement training from the first semester and start applying for internships early.
Who should not take the MBA at LPU?▾
Skip it if you need a sure campus job to repay a big loan, or if you want a small class. The batch has 780 seats and under half of the last batch was placed through campus. If either matters to you, keep a college with a better placement record above LPU in your list.
Is the LPU MBA better than a job for two years first?▾
It depends on your goal. A fresh graduate gets the same INR 9 Lakhs fee and the same interview route as anyone else. Work experience does not cut the fee here. If you want a quick job in sales or banking, joining now is fine; if you want a top B-school later, work first and take CAT.
Should I wait a year to get a better CAT score?▾
Only if you are close to a waiver slab. A score of 80 percentile takes 30% off and 90 percentile takes 50% off the programme fee. If one more try can move you up a slab, the waiver may pay for the wait. If not, take the seat now.
Is the campus right for internships?▾
The campus is at Phagwara, on the highway between Jalandhar and Ludhiana, not in a metro city. Most internships come through the placement cell. If you want internships in Delhi or Mumbai, plan for travel and a room there during the summer break.
How do I get admission to the LPU MBA?▾
You need 55% marks in graduation and a valid LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, NMAT, CMAT or CUET score. Then you upload a video essay and give the interview. After the offer, you pay INR 10,000 to book the seat. Keep your marksheets ready for the document check.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 9 Lakhs without hostel and INR 11.62 Lakhs with a 4 seater AC room and the veg mess. You pay the programme fee one semester at a time. The toggle in the fee block above shows what the hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, you pay one semester at a time, four times in all. The first exam fee of INR 5,000 is paid with the second semester fee. If you need a loan, ask the university for a fee letter before the semester starts.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 19, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 198 Reviews

Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers admissions primarily through the LPUNEST entrance exam, which doubles as a scholarship test. The exam is available in multiple cities and potentially reduces tuition fees by 25% to 50% based on performance. Besides LPUNEST, scores from exams like CAT and MAT can also be used for direct admissions. The admission process includes an online application, entrance exams, two-phase interviews, and document verification. LPU boasts a strong faculty with many holding Ph.D.

degrees and substantial industry or international teaching experience. The favorable faculty-to-student ratio (1:25 to 1:30) allows for personalized attention. The fee structure varies: government quota students pay about Rs. 7,500 per annum, self-financed students Rs. 154,000, and NRI students Rs. 300,000, with a 2-year MBA program totaling around Rs. 4.8 lakhs. Scholarships, based on entrance exams or academic records, can significantly reduce fees. LPU offers robust placement opportunities, with over 550 companies, including Amazon and Microsoft, participating annually.

The university reports placement rates of 80% or higher, with some years reaching 90-98%. The highest package has reached 42 LPA, and the average package ranges between 4-8 LPA. MBA students see average packages of 4-6 LPA, with some offers up to 23 LPA. Internships, both paid and unpaid, are plentiful, with companies like Amazon and ITC participating. LPU enhances student employability through pre-placement classes and skill enhancement programs. Scholarships at LPU cater to entrance exam performance, academic achievements, and extracurricular activities, with awards ranging from INR 10,000 to INR 150,000 per year.

Financial assistance through loans and government-approved scholarships is available, especially for students from economically weaker sections. Overall, LPU offers a comprehensive and supportive educational environment with competitive fees and numerous financial aid options.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show