LPU M.Ed : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 1.20 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Top 10% pay
INR 7.24 LPA
School of Education, Class of 2025
Cutoff
50%
Minimum marks in B.Ed, all categories
Placement rate
94%
School of Education, 2025

About LPU M.Ed

Lovely Professional University (LPU) in Phagwara, near Jalandhar in Punjab, offers the Master of Education (M.Ed) as a two-year, full-time course on campus. The course has four semesters and 50 seats a year, approved by NCTE. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.20 Lakhs, paid as INR 30,000 a semester. You need a B.Ed or a similar teaching degree with 50% marks. You apply online and book an LPUNEST slot, which also sets your scholarship. The School of Education placed 94% of its students in 2025. Its top 10% averaged INR 7.24 LPA, and the highest offer was INR 14.4 LPA.

LPU M.Ed Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 3.55 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.20 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs, which is INR 30,000 a semester. You pay it four times, once each semester. LPU fixes the fee and shows the 2026 fee for now. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.20 LakhsINR 30,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel and messINR 2.35 LakhsINR 1.18 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.20 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.55 LakhsFull course

LPU M.Ed Admission Dates

The 2027 form and LPUNEST registration are expected to open in Jan 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The 2026 batch is already in class, so these dates are estimates based on 2026. Phase I gives the biggest scholarship. Watch for the LPUNEST registration and book a slot early.

EventDateStatus
Admission form and LPUNEST registration openJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST test slotsFeb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scholarshipMar 2027Tentative
Phase I, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
Phase II admission roundMay 2027Tentative
Admission offer and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU M.Ed Eligibility

You need 50% marks in a B.Ed, B.A. B.Ed, B.Sc. B.Ed or B.El.Ed. A D.El.Ed with a degree also works if both have 50% marks. NCTE sets this rule, so LPU does not lower it. If your marks are short, you cannot join this year.

RequirementWhat you need
Teaching degreeB.Ed, B.A. B.Ed, B.Sc. B.Ed or B.El.Ed
Other routeD.El.Ed with a bachelor's degree
Marks50% in the qualifying degree
TestLPUNEST, online from home or at a centre

LPU M.Ed Admission Process

The process has four steps: the form, the LPUNEST test, the fee and the reporting day. You fill the form on the LPU admission site and book a test slot. Your LPUNEST score sets your scholarship. You then pay the fee to hold the seat. If you do not pay by the date on your offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the form and pay the LPUNEST kit fee
2. Write LPUNESTTake the test from home or at a centre
3. Pay the feePay the first semester fee by the date on your offer
4. ReportBring your original mark sheets for the document check

LPU M.Ed Cutoff

The cutoff is 50% marks in your teaching degree for every category. There is no rank list for this course at LPU. NCTE fixes the 50% rule for all M.Ed seats. Your marks and your LPUNEST score only change your scholarship, not the cutoff.

Qualifying degreeMinimum marks
B.Ed or B.El.Ed50%
B.A. B.Ed or B.Sc. B.Ed50%
D.El.Ed with a bachelor's degree50% in each

LPU M.Ed Placements

The School of Education placed 94% of its students in 2025. The top 10% averaged INR 7.24 LPA and the highest offer was INR 14.4 LPA. More than 40 recruiters came, mostly schools and education companies. LPU does not publish a separate figure for M.Ed alone.

MetricValue
Students placed94%, School of Education, 2025
Top 10% averageINR 7.24 LPA
Highest offerINR 14.4 LPA
RecruitersMore than 40, mostly schools and education companies
Highest internship stipendINR 25,000 a month

LPU M.Ed Scholarships

Five schemes take INR 24,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs off the INR 1.20 Lakhs tuition fee. The orphan and disability schemes waive the whole fee. The EWS aid gives 30%, INR 36,000, if your family earns up to INR 5 Lakhs a year. Each scheme needs its own form and papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Need based aid, EWSFamily income up to INR 5 Lakhs a year, no other aidINR 36,000 over the course
LPU Rakshak Samman AnudaanDefence or CAPF personnel and their familiesINR 24,000 over the course
LPU Shikshak Samman AnudaanTeachers and their families, with the teacher's IDINR 24,000 over the course
Aid for orphan studentsBoth parents no longer alive, 20 seatsINR 1.20 Lakhs, the full fee
Aid for students with a disabilityBenchmark disability of 70% or more, 25 seatsINR 1.20 Lakhs, the full fee

LPU M.Ed Ranking

LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking and #49 in the NIRF Overall ranking for 2025. NAAC gave it an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, jobs and data the university files each year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#31
NIRF Overall2025#49
NAACCurrent cycleA++

LPU M.Ed Course Structure

The course has four semesters over two years, with a dissertation in the second year. You study how children learn, research methods and teacher education. The field work is in schools and teacher education colleges.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Philosophy and psychology of education, research methods, teacher education
Year 2Specialisation papers, internship and your dissertation

LPU M.Ed Seats and Intake

The course has 50 seats a year under NCTE approval. NCTE first approved 25 seats in 2007 and raised it to 50 from the 2015 to 2016 session. LPU fills the seats in phases, so early applicants get the biggest scholarship.

DetailSeats
NCTE approved intake50 a year
First approval, 200725 a year

LPU M.Ed Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess cost INR 1.18 Lakhs a year, or INR 2.35 Lakhs for two years. Boys and girls live in separate hostels on the campus. You choose the room type, and the fee changes with it. The campus is on the Jalandhar to Delhi G.T. Road near Phagwara.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 1.18 Lakhs a year
RoomsSeparate hostels for boys and girls, several room types
CampusOn the G.T. Road near Phagwara, Punjab

Should you pick M.Ed at LPU?

This course suits B.Ed graduates who want to train teachers, do research or lead a school.

Pick it if:
You want to teach in a B.Ed college: those colleges ask for an M.Ed, and LPU alumni now teach at SCERT Punjab and a central university.
You can apply early in the year: LPU gives the biggest scholarship in Phase I, from January to April, and less from May.
You or your parent is a teacher: the Shikshak Samman Anudaan takes 20% off the tuition fee if you send the teacher's ID.
You want a low fee: the full tuition fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs for two years, and it has not changed since 2025.
Skip it if:
You want to know the M.Ed pay before you join: LPU shares job figures for the whole School of Education, not for M.Ed alone.
You need a cheap room: hostel and mess add INR 2.35 Lakhs over two years, which is more than the tuition fee.
You want a government school or college job: the M.Ed alone does not give it, so you still clear the state test or UGC NET.
Your B.Ed marks are just under 50%: NCTE fixes that rule, so LPU cannot admit you, even with a good LPUNEST score.
Counsellor's advice
If you plan to teach in a B.Ed college, apply in Phase I and book the LPUNEST slot early. If you only want a school job, a state TET may be the better use of your time.
M.Ed Eligibility▾
Teaching degree: A B.Ed, B.A. B.Ed, B.Sc. B.Ed or B.El.Ed from a recognised university.
Minimum marks: 50% in that degree. NCTE sets this, so there is no lower mark for any group.
Other route: A D.El.Ed with a bachelor's degree, with 50% in each.
LPUNEST: LPU's entrance and scholarship test. Your score decides how much fee you save.
M.Ed Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form on the LPU admission site. The LPUNEST kit costs INR 1,000.
Book a test slot: Pick a date and write LPUNEST from home or at a centre.
Check your offer: LPU sends your admission offer with the scholarship your score earned.
Pay the fee: Pay the first semester fee by the date on the offer or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check.

M.Ed Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Admission form and LPUNEST registration open
Phase I is expected to open in January, as it did for the 2026 batch.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST test slots
You pick a slot and write the test from home or at a centre.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUNEST result and scholarship
Your score decides how much of the fee LPU takes off.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Phase I, last date to apply
The last date to apply in Phase I is expected in April. Last year the M.Ed slot booking closed on 25 Apr 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
Phase II admission round
Phase II opens in May with a smaller scholarship.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission offer and seat allotment
LPU gives seats until the 50 seats are full.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First semester fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date on your offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and ID.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out before this date.

Source: LPU admission and scholarship pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU M.Ed Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 30,000 a semester
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.18 Lakhs a year
INR 2.35 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.20 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.55 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,023
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 5,000
the full fee over 24 months
Education loan EMI
INR 5,986
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 14,792
the full fee over 24 months

These are the 2026 batch fees. LPU has not put out the 2027 fee yet.

Source: LPU M.Ed programme page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you into M.Ed at LPU?

Pick your teaching degree and your marks. The answer uses the NCTE rule of 50%.

Your degree
Your marks
Yes, you are in
You meet the NCTE rule. Apply in Phase I and write LPUNEST to get the biggest scholarship.
Almost there
You are short of the 50% rule and LPU cannot lower it. If your result is still pending, apply once it is out.
Not yet
Your marks are below the 50% rule. You cannot join this M.Ed on these marks.
Yes, you are in
You meet the NCTE rule. Apply in Phase I and write LPUNEST to get the biggest scholarship.
Almost there
You are short of the 50% rule and LPU cannot lower it. If your result is still pending, apply once it is out.
Not yet
Your marks are below the 50% rule. You cannot join this M.Ed on these marks.
Yes, you are in
You meet the rule if both your D.El.Ed and your degree have 50%. Apply in Phase I for the biggest scholarship.
Almost there
You are short of the 50% rule and LPU cannot lower it. If your result is still pending, apply once it is out.
Not yet
Your marks are below the 50% rule. You cannot join this M.Ed on these marks.
Not yet
You need a teaching degree first. Finish a B.Ed, then apply for M.Ed.
Not yet
You need a teaching degree first. Finish a B.Ed, then apply for M.Ed.
Not yet
You need a teaching degree first. Finish a B.Ed, then apply for M.Ed.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Marks decide if you can join, but the month you apply decides your fee. Phase I, from January to April, gives the biggest scholarship.

LPU M.Ed Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with LPU.

Your family
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who it is for. LPU gives only one of these aids at a time.

Need based aid, EWS
INR 36,000
LPU financial aid office
Takes 30% off the tuition fee, and 75 seats are kept for it.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 5 Lakhs a year, no other aidApply by the last date of admission
Not eligible on your answers
LPU Rakshak Samman Anudaan
INR 24,000
LPU financial aid office
Takes 20% off the tuition fee for the family of a serving or retired soldier.
Who qualifies: defence or CAPF personnel and their familiesApply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPU Shikshak Samman Anudaan
INR 24,000
LPU financial aid office
Takes 20% off the tuition fee with a letter from the head of the school.
Who qualifies: teachers and their families, with the teacher's IDApply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Aid for orphan students
INR 1.20 Lakhs
LPU financial aid office
Waives the full tuition fee and the exam fee.
Who qualifies: both parents no longer alive, 20 seatsApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Aid for students with a disability
INR 1.20 Lakhs
LPU financial aid office
Waives the full tuition fee and the exam fee, with a UDID card.
Who qualifies: benchmark disability of 70% or more, 25 seatsApply by the last date of admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask LPU about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 84,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 24,000
Your net course fee: INR 96,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0

LPU M.Ed vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a better rank, more seats.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Desh Bhagat University
Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.20 Lakhs
tuition fee
INR 2.04 Lakhs
INR 84,000 more
INR 1.28 Lakhs
INR 8,000 more
INR 1.75 Lakhs
INR 55,000 more
INR 1.48 Lakhs
INR 28,000 more
NIRF Universityrank, 2025
#31
2025
#22
9 places higher
#78
47 places lower
#87
56 places lower
Not published
NIRF Overallrank, 2025
#49
2025
#37
12 places higher
Not published
Not published
Not published
SeatsM.Ed intake a year
50
NCTE intake
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateeducation students placed
94%
School of Education, 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Amity ranks higher in NIRF but its M.Ed costs INR 84,000 more. If the fee matters most, take LPU; if a Delhi NCR campus matters more, look at Amity.
In short
Chitkara costs about the same but ranks much lower in NIRF. If both offer you a seat, LPU is the stronger choice for the same fee.
In short
Sharda costs INR 55,000 more and ranks lower in NIRF. If you want to study in Punjab, LPU gives you more for less.
In short
Desh Bhagat costs INR 28,000 more and is not in the NIRF University list. If both offer you a seat, take LPU.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU M.Ed

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Ed at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most B.Ed graduates who want to train teachers or do research. The full tuition fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs for two years, which is low for a private university. Hostel adds INR 2.35 Lakhs, so check the fee block above before you decide on a room.
What job can I get after M.Ed at LPU?▾
Most M.Ed graduates teach in B.Ed colleges, work in schools or move to research. The School of Education placed 94% of its students in 2025, and its top 10% averaged INR 7.24 LPA. For a college teaching job you also need UGC NET, so plan for it in year 2.
Who should not take M.Ed at LPU?▾
Skip it if your B.Ed marks are under 50%, or if you only want a school teaching job. NCTE fixes the 50% rule, and a school job needs a state test more than an M.Ed. In that case, spend the year on the state TET or CTET instead.
Is M.Ed better than an M.A. Education for me?▾
Pick M.Ed if you want to teach in a B.Ed college, because NCTE asks for it there. An M.A. Education does not need a B.Ed, but it does not open that job. If you already have a B.Ed with 50% marks, the M.Ed is the stronger choice.
Is M.Ed at LPU good for a Ph.D. later?▾
Yes, if you take the dissertation seriously. The second year has a dissertation, and LPU also offers a Ph.D. in education. Pick a topic early, work with a faculty guide, and try to publish one paper before you apply for a Ph.D.
Should I wait a year and apply in Phase I?▾
Only if you missed Phase I by a few weeks and can afford to wait. Phase I, from January to April, gives the biggest scholarship, and Phase II gives less. If you are ready now, take the seat and apply for a financial aid scheme instead of losing a year.
Will I get placed after M.Ed at LPU?▾
Most students do, but LPU does not publish a separate rate for M.Ed. The School of Education placed 94% of its students in 2025, with more than 40 recruiters. Build your record through the internship and apply to B.Ed colleges near your home as well.
Is the hostel worth it for a two-year M.Ed?▾
Take it only if you cannot find a cheaper room nearby. Hostel and mess cost INR 2.35 Lakhs for two years, more than the tuition fee of INR 1.20 Lakhs. Compare it with a shared flat in Phagwara before you pay.
Should I take M.Ed if I am already a working teacher?▾
Yes, if you want to move up to teacher training or a head role. The Shikshak Samman Anudaan takes 20% off the tuition fee for teachers and their families. Ask your school for the letter it needs before you apply.
How do I get admission to M.Ed at LPU?▾
Fill the form on the LPU admission site and book an LPUNEST slot. You need a B.Ed or a similar degree with 50% marks. After the test, LPU sends your offer, and you pay the first semester fee by its date to keep the seat.
What is the full fee for M.Ed at LPU?▾
The full two-year tuition fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs, paid as INR 30,000 a semester. With hostel and mess, the total comes to INR 3.55 Lakhs. These are the 2026 batch fees, so check the fee block above for the latest amount.
Can I get a scholarship for M.Ed at LPU?▾
Yes, if you fit one of the aid schemes. The EWS aid gives INR 36,000 if your family earns up to INR 5 Lakhs a year. Orphan students and students with a benchmark disability can get the full fee waived. Use the calculator above to check your case.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 21, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show