LPU Master of Nutrition and Dietetics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.66 LPA
this course, past batches
Cutoff
60%
graduation marks, General
Placement rate
84%
two-year PG batch placed, 2023-24

About LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics

Lovely Professional University (LPU) in Phagwara, near Jalandhar, offers M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics as a two-year, full-time course on campus. The course has four semesters. LPU holds NAAC A++ and is ranked #31 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs, and INR 5.90 Lakhs with a four-seater room and mess. You need 60% in a B.Sc in a listed subject, and you must qualify LPUNEST, the university's own entrance and scholarship test. Graduation marks of 70% or more can cut the year 1 programme fee by 30% to 50%. Past batches of this course report a median pay of INR 4.66 LPA.

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 5.90 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs, charged at INR 80,000 a semester. You pay the fee semester by semester, four times in all. The university fixes the fee, and these are the Admission 2026 fees. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Exam and other academic chargesINR 20,000Full course
Hostel and messINR 2.50 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.90 LakhsFull course

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the online form is expected to open in Oct 2026. LPU holds its admission in phases, and Phase I from Jan 2027 to Apr 2027 gives the biggest scholarship. If you apply early, you get more time to prepare your papers.

EventDateStatus
Online form opens, last date to apply in Aug 2027Oct 2026Tentative
LPUNEST Phase I testJan 2027 to Apr 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scholarship categoryApr 2027Tentative
Counselling and offer of admissionMay 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
LPUNEST final phase testAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Eligibility

You need 60% in a B.Sc in nutrition, home science, food technology or a listed bio subject. Students from the North East, Sikkim, defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants get 5% less, so they need 55%. You must also qualify LPUNEST. If your subject is not on the list, ask the Admission Cell before you apply.

RequirementWhat you need
Graduation marks60% aggregate; 55% with the 5% relaxation
Graduation subjectNutrition and Dietetics, Home Science, Food Technology, Medical or Non-Medical, Bioscience, Biotechnology, Clinical Chemistry, Public Health
Entrance testQualify LPUNEST
International students50% in a related B.Sc and the English language rule

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Process

You fill the online form, write LPUNEST and get your result. LPU then offers the seat, and you pay the fee to confirm it. If you do not pay by the date on your offer, the seat goes to the next student.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the LPU admission form and pay the form fee
2. Write LPUNESTOnline from home or at a test centre
3. Get the resultYour score sets your scholarship category
4. Pay the feePay the first semester fee by the date on your offer
5. ReportBring your original mark sheets for the document check

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Cutoff

The entry mark is 60% in graduation for General students and 55% with the relaxation. LPU does not publish a closing rank for this course. LPUNEST decides your scholarship, and your marks decide if you can join.

Student groupMinimum graduation marksAlso needed
General60%Qualify LPUNEST
North East, Sikkim, defence families, Kashmiri migrant wards55%Qualify LPUNEST
International50%English language rule

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Placements

Past batches of this course report a median pay of INR 4.66 LPA. Across all two-year PG courses, LPU placed 2,127 of 2,525 graduates, or 84%, in 2023-24. Most students go on to work as dietitians and nutrition counsellors in hospitals, clinics, wellness firms and food companies.

MetricValue
Median pay, this courseINR 4.66 LPA, past batches
Two-year PG graduates placed, 2023-242,127 of 2,525 (84%)
Two-year PG median pay, 2023-24INR 6.3 LPA, all courses
Two-year PG students on campus5,530
Common rolesDietitian, nutrition counsellor, food and wellness roles

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Scholarships

LPU cuts the year 1 programme fee by INR 80,000, INR 64,000 or INR 48,000, based on your graduation marks or your LPUNEST score. Category I gives the most, at 50%. You need 70% or more in graduation for the lowest slab, and Phase I gives the highest amounts.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Category I95% or more in graduation, or the matching LPUNEST score50%, INR 80,000 in year 1
Category II90 to 94.99% in graduation, or the matching LPUNEST score40%, INR 64,000 in year 1
Category III or IV70 to 89.99% in graduation, or the matching LPUNEST score30%, INR 48,000 in year 1

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Ranking

NIRF ranked LPU #31 among universities in 2025, and NAAC gave it an A++ grade. NIRF also ranked its pharmacy school #13 and its management school #44 in 2025. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyCategoryRank or grade
NIRF 2025University#31
NIRF 2025Pharmacy#13
NIRF 2025Management#44
NAACAccreditationA++

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Hostel and Campus

A four-seater air-cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year, and a single AC room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs. The vegetarian mess with three meals costs INR 41,400 a year. The campus is on the Jalandhar to Delhi GT Road and has its own hospital.

ItemDetail
Four-seater room, air-cooledINR 83,700 a year
Two-seater room, ACINR 1.29 Lakhs a year
Single room, ACINR 1.47 Lakhs a year
Mess, vegetarian, three mealsINR 41,400 a year
CampusGT Road near Phagwara, with an on-campus hospital

Should you pick M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics at LPU?

This course suits science graduates who want to work as dietitians and are happy to study on a large campus away from a metro.

Pick it if:
You want a big university around you: LPU is ranked #31 among Indian universities in NIRF 2025 and has its own hospital on campus.
You scored 70% or more in graduation: the university cuts your year 1 programme fee by 30% to 50%, based on your marks slab.
You want to choose your own room: the hostel has four-seater, two-seater and single AC rooms, so you pick one that fits your budget.
You want the fee back quickly: the median pay of INR 4.66 LPA covers the full fee of INR 3.40 Lakhs in about a year.
Skip it if:
You want a small class where every teacher knows you: LPU has 5,530 students in its two-year PG courses, so classes and queues are big.
You want big city internships: the campus is on the GT Road near Phagwara, so an internship in a metro means living away from campus.
You studied a subject that is not on the list: the university takes only the listed science subjects, so check yours with the Admission Cell first.
You plan to apply in the last phase: Phase I gives the highest scholarship, so a late form can cost you part of the fee cut.
Counsellor's advice
If your graduation marks are 70% or more, apply in Phase I, when the scholarship is highest. If your subject is not on the list, get a written yes from the Admission Cell before you pay.
M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Eligibility▾
Graduation marks: 60% aggregate in a B.Sc. 55% for the North East, Sikkim, defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Subject: Nutrition and Dietetics, Home Science, Food Technology, Medical or Non-Medical, Bioscience, Biotechnology, Clinical Chemistry or Public Health.
Entrance test: You must qualify LPUNEST (LPU's own entrance and scholarship test).
Nationality: Only Indian students write LPUNEST. International students need 50% and the English language rule.
M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU admission form on the official site and pay the form fee.
Write LPUNEST: Take it online from home or at a test centre, in the phase you choose.
Get your result: Your LPUNEST score or graduation marks set your scholarship category.
Pay the fee: Pay the first semester fee by the date on your offer, or the seat goes to someone else.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check.

M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Online form opens, last date to apply in Aug 2027
The 2026 form opened in late Sep 2025 and closed on 20 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Jan 2027 to Apr 2027
LPUNEST Phase I test
Phase I gives the highest scholarship. Pick a date in this window.
Tentative
Apr 2027
LPUNEST result and scholarship category
Your score or your graduation marks set the fee cut.
Tentative
May 2027
Counselling and offer of admission
The offer letter names the fee and the last date to pay it.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First semester fee payment
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by the date on it.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST final phase test
The last chance to write LPUNEST, with a smaller scholarship.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the fee receipt.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out when you report.

Source: LPU admission schedule and LPUNEST dates on lpu.in. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. These are the Admission 2026 fees; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Exam and other academic charges
Full course, as published
INR 20,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.25 Lakhs a year, four-seater air-cooled room and three meals
INR 2.50 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + exam and academic charges, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.90 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + academic charges + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,733
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
137%
median pay INR 4.66 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,951
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
79%
median pay INR 4.66 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU programme fee and residential facilities pages on lpu.in. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at LPU?

Pick your graduation marks and your group. The result uses the published entry marks; LPU does not publish a closing rank for this course.

Graduation marks
Your group
Yes, you meet the marks rule
General students need 60%, and you have it. Qualify LPUNEST and apply in Phase I for the biggest fee cut.
Yes, you meet the marks rule
You clear even the General mark of 60%. Qualify LPUNEST and apply early for the biggest fee cut.
Not yet
General students need 60% in graduation. Your marks are below it, so you cannot join this course on these marks.
Almost there
With the 5% relaxation you need 55%, so you can join. Keep your certificate ready, because the relaxation needs proof.
Not yet
Your marks are below 55%, the lowest entry mark. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Not yet
Even with the relaxation you need 55% in graduation. You cannot join this course on these marks.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The marks rule decides if you can join; LPUNEST decides how much you pay. A student at 61% and one at 95% both get in, but only the second gets the 50% fee cut.

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Scholarship Calculator

Pick your graduation marks to see your fee cut. A matching LPUNEST score gives the same slab. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Graduation marks
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each scheme below needs a different marks slab. You get only one slab.

LPU scholarship, Category I
INR 80,000
Lovely Professional University
50% of the year 1 programme fee. Phase I, January to April, gives the highest amounts.
Who qualifies: 95% or more in graduation, or the matching LPUNEST scoreApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPU scholarship, Category II
INR 64,000
Lovely Professional University
40% of the year 1 programme fee. You get only one category, the highest you reach.
Who qualifies: 90 to 94.99% in graduation, or the matching LPUNEST scoreApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPU scholarship, Category III or IV
INR 48,000
Lovely Professional University
30% of the year 1 programme fee. Ask the Admission Cell if it carries on to year 2.
Who qualifies: 70 to 89.99% in graduation, or the matching LPUNEST scoreApply by Apr 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 80,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 64,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.76 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.40 Lakhs

LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, an easier entry mark, a better rank, higher pay.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.40 Lakhs
tuition + academic charges
INR 2.78 Lakhs
INR 62,000 less
INR 3.56 Lakhs
INR 16,000 more
INR 2.51 Lakhs
INR 89,000 less
Not published
Hostel + mess2 years, cheapest room
INR 2.50 Lakhs
four-seater room, three meals
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Entry marksgraduation, General
60%
55% with relaxation
50%
10 points lower
50%
10 points lower
55%
5 points lower
50%
10 points lower
NIRF rankUniversity, 2025
#31
NIRF 2025
#19
12 places higher
#22
9 places higher
#87
56 places lower
#78
47 places lower
Median paythis course
INR 4.66 LPA
past batches
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Chandigarh University costs INR 62,000 less, takes 50% marks and ranks higher in NIRF. If your marks sit between 50% and 60%, list it first; if you clear 70%, compare both fee cuts before you pay.
In short
Amity Noida teaches M.Sc Foods and Nutrition at INR 16,000 more and ranks higher in NIRF. If you want to live near Delhi, it is worth a look; if you want the lower fee with a scholarship, LPU is the better pick.
In short
Sharda costs INR 89,000 less but sits far lower in NIRF. If the fee is your main worry, keep Sharda as a backup; if you clear 70% in graduation, LPU's fee cut closes most of the gap.
In short
Chitkara takes 50% marks but has not published a fee for this course. If your marks are below 60%, ask Chitkara for its fee in writing; if you clear 60%, LPU ranks higher in NIRF.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who plan to work as dietitians. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs and past batches report a median pay of INR 4.66 LPA, so the fee comes back in about a year of work. If a loan pays the fee, read the EMI tile in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this course if my graduation marks are just above 60%?▾
Yes, you can join, but you will pay close to the full fee. The scholarship starts only at 70% in graduation, unless your LPUNEST score reaches a slab. Write LPUNEST in Phase I and try for a good score, because that is the only way to cut the fee with lower marks.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students work as dietitians and nutrition counsellors in hospitals and clinics, or in wellness firms and food companies. Past batches report a median pay of INR 4.66 LPA. If you want a hospital job, pick a clinical internship in the final semester, because hospitals look at your hands-on hours.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small class or a city internship. LPU has 5,530 students in its two-year PG courses, so classes are big. The campus is near Phagwara, so a metro internship means living away. If either matters more to you than the fee cut, look at a college in a big city.
Is this course good for a PhD or research later?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. The M.Sc gives you the degree most PhD programmes in nutrition ask for. Pick a research project in your second year and talk to a faculty member about it, because a good project and a paper help your PhD application more than marks alone.
Should I wait a year to get a better scholarship?▾
No, not for the scholarship alone. The fee cut depends on your graduation marks or your LPUNEST score, and waiting does not change your marks. If you already have 70% or more, apply in Phase I now, when the scholarship is highest, instead of losing a year.
Is LPU a good choice for a B.Sc Home Science graduate?▾
Yes, Home Science is on the list of subjects LPU takes. You need 60% in graduation and you must qualify LPUNEST. If you have 70% or more, you also get a fee cut of at least 30% in year 1, so apply early in the cycle.
Is the hostel worth taking in the first year?▾
Yes, for most students from outside Punjab. The cheapest four-seater room with mess adds INR 2.50 Lakhs over two years, and the full cost with hostel is INR 5.90 Lakhs. If you plan to live off campus, check travel time first, because the campus is on the GT Road away from the city centre.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the online form on the LPU site and write LPUNEST, online from home or at a test centre. Your score and graduation marks set your scholarship. Then pay the first semester fee by the date on your offer and report with your original mark sheets, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.40 Lakhs without hostel. With a four-seater room and mess it comes to INR 5.90 Lakhs. These are the Admission 2026 fees, and the 2027 fee is not out yet, so check the fee block above again before you pay.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, INR 80,000 each time, so the full amount is never due at once. If you need a loan, the university has a loan help cell that works with its partner banks in the first year and later years.
What is the last date to apply for the 2027 batch?▾
The 2027 dates are not out yet. Based on 2026, the form should open in Oct 2026 and the last date should fall in Aug 2027. Do not wait for the last date, because the biggest scholarship comes in Phase I, from Jan 2027 to Apr 2027.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 21, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show