LPU M.Tech Construction Management: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.45 LPA
latest available placement report
Cutoff
75
LPUNEST score, Category A
Placement rate
70%
engineering placement highlight

About Lovely Professional University M.Tech Construction Management

LPU offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Construction Management with 20 seats through LPUNEST or GATE. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with planning, contracts and project control work. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Tech Construction Technology ranking 2026 and NAAC A++ grade. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 5 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the LPU admission portal after LPUNEST, GATE or direct eligibility check. The main LPUNEST scholarship cutoff is 75 marks out of 90. The latest available course page reports INR 7.45 LPA average pay and 70% as a placement highlight.

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Fees

The full course costs INR 3.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5 Lakhs with hostel. The programme fee is INR 3.25 Lakhs of that. You pay the programme fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.60 Lakhs over two years if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 3.25 LakhsINR 81,250 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.60 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5 LakhsFull course

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Admission Dates

Admissions 2026 are closed. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST exam slotJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
Admission form and programme choiceJun 2027Tentative
Seat allotment or offer letterJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Eligibility

You need B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Arch, B.Plan or an equal degree. You need 55% marks with LPUNEST or GATE, or 80% marks for direct merit. A 5% relaxation applies to listed groups.

RequirementWhat you need
Qualifying degreeB.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Arch, B.Plan or equal degree
Marks55% with LPUNEST or GATE, or 80% for direct merit
ExamLPUNEST M.Tech or GATE score
AgeNo upper age limit

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Admission Process

LPU checks your degree marks, LPUNEST or GATE score and documents. You then pay the admission fee by the date in the portal. Students lose the offer when they miss that payment date.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the LPU admission form and choose this course
2. Write LPUNEST or use GATEBook a slot or upload your GATE score
3. Accept the offerPay the admission fee by the portal date
4. ReportBring degree marksheets, ID proof and fee receipt

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Cutoff

The LPUNEST Category A score is 75 and Category B is 60. The table also lists 45 for Category C and 80% for direct merit. These are scholarship cutoffs, not seat closing ranks. A GATE score can also support admission.

RouteScore or marksWhat it means
LPUNEST Category A75Highest listed scholarship cutoff
LPUNEST Category B60Middle scholarship cutoff
LPUNEST Category C45Entry scholarship cutoff
GATE routeValid GATE scoreAccepted for admission check
Direct merit80% in qualifying degreeLPUNEST may not be needed

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Placements

The latest available course page shows INR 7.45 LPA average pay and INR 8.4 LPA median pay. LPU engineering material also shows construction and civil recruiters. Most roles are site planning, project control, contracts and allied management work.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.45 LPA, latest available course page
Median payINR 8.4 LPA
Top 10% averageINR 14.97 LPA
Placement highlight70%
RecruitersConstruction, civil and project firms listed by LPU engineering material

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Punjab post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, merit proof as asked on the portalINR 40,000 over the course
LPU need-based aidincome proof and LPU aid approvalINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Ranking

The university is #12 in Collegedunia's construction technology list and has NAAC A++. The table also marks it as a private university. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NAAC gives the grade after an academic review.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia construction technology list2026#12
NAAC2026A++
University status2026Private university

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Course Structure

Year 1 covers construction methods and planning. Year 2 has electives, dissertation and project control. The course is already specialised, so there is no branch change inside it.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Construction methods, contracts, planning and quantity work
Year 2Electives, dissertation, project control and site-linked work

LPU M.Tech Construction Management Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and rooms are booked through LPU residential services. The mess fee is part of the hostel estimate used in this page.

ItemDetail
Room bookingBooked through LPU residential services
Room typeChoice depends on availability
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusLarge residential campus near Jalandhar and Phagwara

Should you pick M.Tech Construction Management at Lovely Professional University?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are All applicants, so a rank that misses the GATE route list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a very small campus: LPU is a large residential university, so be ready for a busy campus.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait past the portal date: LPU can close the offer, so check your fee and scholarship before you pay.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a All applicants rank. If you are GATE route and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech Construction Management Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A LPUNEST rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the GATE route seats.
All applicants quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
M.Tech Construction Management Admission Process▾
Write LPUNEST: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on LPU admission portal: LPU admission portal (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Construction Management Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST exam slot
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission form and programme choice
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat allotment or offer letter
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPU admission portal 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University M.Tech Construction Management Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 81,250 a semester
INR 3.25 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 80,000 a year
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,733
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
219%
average first-year pay INR 7.45 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,430
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
149%
average first-year pay INR 7.45 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU M.Tech fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at Lovely Professional University?

Pick your route and score level. The cutoff ranges are LPUNEST scholarship scores for this course.

Route
Score level
LPUNEST · 75 plus
75 and above: yes, you are in the strongest scholarship range.
60 to 74: almost there. Admission may work, but the waiver is lower.
Below 60: not safe. Try another LPUNEST attempt if the portal allows it.
LPUNEST · 60 to 74
75 and above: yes, you are in the strongest scholarship range.
60 to 74: almost there. Keep the course, but plan for a lower waiver.
Below 60: not safe. Ask LPU if another test slot is open.
GATE · 75 plus
75 and above: your test score is strong. Upload GATE proof early.
60 to 74: admission can still work. Ask the desk how GATE maps to waiver.
Below 60: not safe for scholarship. Keep fee backup ready.
GATE · 60 to 74
75 and above: your test score is strong. Upload GATE proof early.
60 to 74: admission can still work. Check the fee after scholarship.
Below 60: not safe for scholarship. Keep fee backup ready.
Direct merit · 75 plus
80 and above: direct merit is strong if your degree fits.
55 to 79: use LPUNEST or GATE and keep documents ready.
Below 55: not eligible for this course unless relaxation applies.
Direct merit · 60 to 74
80 and above: direct merit is strong if your degree fits.
55 to 79: use LPUNEST or GATE and keep documents ready.
Below 55: not eligible for this course unless relaxation applies.
Relaxed group · 75 plus
75 and above: yes, your LPUNEST score is strong for admission.
50 to 74: almost there. Use the 5% relaxation and confirm papers.
Below 50: not safe. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Relaxed group · 60 to 74
75 and above: yes, your LPUNEST score is strong for admission.
50 to 74: almost there. Use the 5% relaxation and confirm papers.
Below 50: not safe. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
EWS · 75 plus
75 and above: yes, you can try admission and the EWS aid route.
60 to 74: almost there. Keep income proof ready for fee help.
Below 60: not safe. Try LPUNEST again if another slot opens.
EWS · 60 to 74
75 and above: yes, you can try admission and the EWS aid route.
60 to 74: almost there. Keep income proof ready for fee help.
Below 60: not safe. Try LPUNEST again if another slot opens.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the score range as a fee clue, not a final promise. The admission desk checks degree marks and documents before the offer is final.

Lovely Professional University M.Tech Construction Management Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Punjab post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Punjab welfare portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, merit proof as asked on the portalApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPU need-based aid
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: income proof and LPU aid approvalApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1 Lakh
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.50 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University M.Tech Construction Management vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Shoolini University
Solan
Compared with
UPES
Dehradun
Compared with
SRM University
Chennai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.40 Lakhs
programme fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 20,000 less
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 80,000 more
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 1.40 Lakhs more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 40,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 7.45 LPA
latest report
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.45 LPA less
INR 6.80 LPA
INR 0.65 LPA less
INR 5.50 LPA
INR 1.95 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.45 LPA less
INR 6.50 LPA
INR 0.95 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
70%
latest report
65%
5 points lower
72%
2 points higher
60%
10 points lower
68%
2 points lower
66%
4 points lower
Closing scoreLPUNEST score
75
Category A
80
5 more
70
5 fewer
68
7 fewer
72
3 fewer
65
10 fewer
Seatsthis course
20
LPUNEST
15
5 fewer
30
10 more
18
2 fewer
40
20 more
25
5 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
219%
on INR 7.45 LPA
210%
9 points lower
162%
57 points lower
153%
66 points lower
146%
73 points lower
217%
2 points lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs less, but LPU shows the stronger average pay on this page. If both offers come, pick LPU for construction roles; if fees decide it, keep Chandigarh University as the lower-fee backup.
In short
Amity University has more seats, but it costs more and the pay number used here is lower. If your LPUNEST score clears LPU, take this seat before paying elsewhere.
In short
Shoolini University is close on fee but has a lower pay number and fewer seats. If you want a larger civil engineering campus, keep LPU above it.
In short
UPES has more seats, but the fee is higher and the ROI is lower here. If your score clears both, choose by fee comfort and project roles.
In short
SRM University is cheaper, but LPU has the higher average pay and ROI in this table. If the LPU fee works for your family, keep LPU first.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University M.Tech Construction Management

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Construction Management at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 7.45 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my LPUNEST score is near the cutoff?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The Category A cutoff is 75 out of 90 and Category B is 60 out of 90, so a score near the cutoff may get less fee support. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get site planning, project control, contracts and construction management roles. The latest report averaged INR 7.45 LPA, the median was INR 8.4 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed. If you want design-only structural work, compare it with Structural Engineering at the same university.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a very small campus, or if you want internships in a big city. The course has 20 seats, but the wider university campus is large. The campus is near Jalandhar and Phagwara, so many internships come through the university network. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a metro campus.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover contracts, planning and project control, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good research application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 70% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8.4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7.45 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick this course if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. this course places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want this course, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST exam and fill this college in your LPU admission portal choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPU admission portal gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.40 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 5 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show