01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
About LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics
LPU offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in Information Security and Cyber Forensics on its campus near Jalandhar in Punjab. The course is taught over four semesters. LPU holds NAAC A++ and ranks #48 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs, and INR 6.95 Lakhs with a four-seater AC room and mess. You get in with 60% in your B.E. or B.Tech and an LPUNEST or GATE score. A good LPUNEST score also cuts the programme fee by 30% to 50%. The latest NIRF data shows a median M.Tech pay of INR 8.4 LPA, with 80% of the M.Tech students placed.
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 6.95 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs. The programme fee is INR 4 Lakhs of that. You pay the programme fee once a semester, four times in all, plus an exam fee of INR 5,000 each semester. LPU fixes the fee for each batch. You pay the hostel and mess only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Programme fee
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 1 Lakh a semester, 4 semesters
Exam fee
INR 20,000
INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel room, four-seater AC
INR 1.85 Lakhs
INR 92,700 a year, 2 years
Mess
INR 90,000
INR 45,000 a year, 2 years
Hostel and mess, total
INR 2.75 Lakhs
Full course
Total, no hostel
INR 4.20 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 6.95 Lakhs
Full course
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Admission Dates
Regular classes for the 2026 batch started on 10 Aug 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Oct 2026. LPU sets every date, so watch its LPUNEST page from October.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Oct 2026 to Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST Phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and scholarship category
Feb 2027
Tentative
Admission offer and seat booking
Feb 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST Phase 2 exam
Apr 2027
Tentative
Programme fee payment before reporting
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Regular classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Eligibility
You need 60% aggregate in a B.E. or B.Tech degree, or an equivalent degree LPU accepts. You also need an LPUNEST score or a valid GATE score. LPU lists the branches it accepts on the course page, so check yours before you apply. If your marks are below 60%, you cannot apply.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
B.E. or B.Tech, or an equivalent degree LPU accepts
Degree marks
60% aggregate
Exam
LPUNEST score or a valid GATE score
Branch
Check the list on the LPU course page
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Admission Process
You register for LPUNEST, sit the test, get the result, book the seat and report on campus. GATE holders can skip the test. LPU decides the admission and the scholarship from your score. If you miss the fee date in the offer letter, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Register for LPUNEST
Fill the online form and pick a phase
2. Sit the test
From home or at a test centre; GATE holders apply with their score
3. Get the result
It comes within four working days, with your scholarship category
4. Book the seat
Pay the fee in your offer letter by its last date
5. Report
Bring original papers for the document check before classes
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Cutoff
LPU has no closing rank for this course. You need 60% in your degree. An LPUNEST score of 75 out of 90 gets Category I, 60 gets Category II and 45 gets Category III. These cut-offs are tentative and come from last year's scores. LPU fixes the final cut-offs for each phase.
What counts
Score needed
What it gives
Degree marks
60% aggregate
The right to apply
LPUNEST Category I
75 out of 90
50% scholarship
LPUNEST Category II
60 out of 90
40% scholarship
LPUNEST Category III
45 out of 90
30% scholarship
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Placements
The latest NIRF data shows a median pay of INR 8.4 LPA for LPU's M.Tech students, with 108 of 135 placed, which is 80%. These figures cover all M.Tech branches together, not this course alone. The university placement cell brings companies to campus for all branches.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 8.4 LPA, all M.Tech branches
Students placed
108 of 135
Placement rate
80%
Figures for this course alone
Not published
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Scholarships
LPUNEST scholarships cut the fee by INR 1.20 Lakhs to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. Category I gives the most, 50% of the programme fee. The category comes with your LPUNEST result, and it applies to the programme fee, not the hostel.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I
Score of 75 out of 90 or more
INR 2 Lakhs, 50% of the programme fee
LPUNEST Category II
Score of 60 to 74 out of 90
INR 1.60 Lakhs, 40% of the programme fee
LPUNEST Category III
Score of 45 to 59 out of 90
INR 1.20 Lakhs, 30% of the programme fee
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Ranking
LPU ranks #48 in NIRF engineering 2025, up from #50 in 2024 and 2023, and holds NAAC A++. It is #327 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2026. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year, and NAAC grades the whole university.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF Engineering
2025
#48
NIRF Engineering
2024
#50
NIRF Engineering
2023
#50
Collegedunia Engineering
2026
#327
NAAC
Latest cycle
A++
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Hostel and Campus
A four-seater AC room costs INR 92,700 a year and a two-seater AC room INR 1.29 Lakhs a year. The vegetarian mess costs INR 45,000 a year for four meals a day. You pay the hostel and mess only if you take a room.
Item
Detail
Four-seater AC room
INR 92,700 a year
Two-seater AC room
INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
Mess
INR 45,000 a year, vegetarian, four meals a day
Campus
On the highway between Jalandhar and Phagwara, Punjab
Should you pick M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics at LPU?
This course suits graduates who want a security or forensics job and are fine with a big campus outside the city.
Pick it if:
You want a job in cyber security: the placement cell brings companies to campus for all M.Tech branches, and 80% of M.Tech students were placed.
Your LPUNEST score is strong: a score of 75 out of 90 cuts the programme fee in half for all four semesters.
You already have a valid GATE score: it gets you in, so you do not need to sit LPUNEST to apply.
You want the fee back fast: the full fee of INR 4.20 Lakhs is about half the median M.Tech pay of INR 8.4 LPA.
Skip it if:
You want pay figures for this exact course: LPU publishes M.Tech placement data for all branches together, so ask the placement cell for this course's list.
Your degree marks are below 60%: you do not meet the marks rule, so this course is not open to you.
You want a big city around you: the campus is on the highway near Phagwara, so the placement cell brings most internships to campus.
You plan to apply late: the 2026 last phase ended on 20 Aug 2026, after classes started, so apply in an early phase.
Counsellor's advice
If your LPUNEST score is 60 or more out of 90, take the seat in that phase. If it is lower, sit an early phase again before you pay.
M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Eligibility▾
Degree: A B.E. or B.Tech, or an equivalent degree that LPU accepts.
Degree marks: 60% aggregate in that degree.
Exam needed: An LPUNEST score or a valid GATE score.
Your branch: LPU lists the branches it accepts on the course page. Check yours first.
LPUNEST score: It also sets your scholarship, from 30% to 50% of the programme fee.
M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Admission Process▾
Register for LPUNEST: Fill the online form and pick a phase. Phase 1 closes in January.
Sit the test: From home or at a test centre. GATE holders apply with their score.
Get the result: It comes within four working days, with your scholarship category.
Book the seat: Pay the fee in your offer letter by its last date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for the document check before classes start.
M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Oct 2026 to Jan 2027
LPUNEST Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
In 2026 the Phase 1 form closed on 15 Jan 2026.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST Phase 1 exam
In 2026 Phase 1 tests were held from 10 Jan to 5 Feb 2026.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and scholarship category
The result comes within four working days of your test.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Admission offer and seat booking
You book the seat by paying the fee in your offer letter.
Tentative
Apr 2027
LPUNEST Phase 2 exam
In 2026 Phase 2 tests were held through April.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Later phase exams
In 2026 more phases were held from May to August.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Programme fee payment before reporting
Your offer letter gives the exact last date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the offer letter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Pre-term classes
In 2026 these were held from 30 Jul to 7 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Regular classes start
In 2026 regular classes started on 10 Aug 2026.
Source: LPUNEST 2026 schedule and the LPU reporting schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 1 Lakh a semester
INR 4 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room, four-seater AC
Per year × 2, INR 92,700 a year
INR 1.85 Lakhs
Mess, four meals a day
Per year × 2, INR 45,000 a year
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 4.20 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.95 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,081
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
200%
median M.Tech pay INR 8.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,725
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
121%
median M.Tech pay INR 8.4 LPA vs the full fee
These are the 2026 fees; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Fees can change. Check the college website before you pay.
Will your score get you a seat at LPU?
Pick your degree marks and your exam. LPU has no closing rank for this course; the marks rule and the exam decide it.
Degree marks
Your exam
Yes, you are in
Your degree marks and an LPUNEST score meet the rule. Your score also sets your scholarship.
Yes, you are in
Your degree marks and a valid GATE score meet the rule. You can apply without sitting LPUNEST.
Almost there
Your marks are enough. Sit LPUNEST in an early phase, or apply with a GATE score.
Not yet
The course needs 60% in your degree. Below that, you cannot apply for this course.
Not yet
The course needs 60% in your degree. A GATE score does not change the marks rule.
Not yet
The course needs 60% in your degree and an LPUNEST or GATE score.
EDITOR'S NOTE
Getting in is the easy part here; the LPUNEST score decides the fee. Category I needs about 75 out of 90, and these cut-offs are tentative.
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics Scholarship Calculator
Pick your LPUNEST score out of 90 to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the university.
LPUNEST score
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
You get one category only. Each card below names the score it needs.
LPUNEST Category I scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University, through LPUNEST
Cuts the programme fee by 50% in each of the four semesters.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 75 out of 90 or moreApply by Jan 2027, Phase 1
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category II scholarship
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University, through LPUNEST
Cuts the programme fee by 40% in each of the four semesters.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 60 to 74 out of 90Apply by Jan 2027, Phase 1
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category III scholarship
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University, through LPUNEST
Cuts the programme fee by 30% in each of the four semesters.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 45 to 59 out of 90Apply by Jan 2027, Phase 1
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.20 Lakhs
LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Chandigarh University charges INR 1.48 Lakhs less for its M.E. CSE and ranks higher in NIRF. If you want a cyber forensics degree by name, LPU fits better; if the lowest fee matters most, look at Chandigarh University.
In short
Amity Noida costs INR 1.04 Lakhs less and ranks higher in NIRF. If you want to study near Delhi, weigh Amity Noida; if your LPUNEST score gets a big scholarship, LPU can cost less.
In short
UPES charges INR 4.40 Lakhs more for its M.Tech CSE with a cyber security track. If the fee is a worry, LPU is the lower cost of the two.
In short
Chitkara does not publish these figures for this course. If you are weighing Chitkara, ask it for the fee and placement report in writing before you pay LPU.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is M.Tech Information Security and Cyber Forensics at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who plan to work after it. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs, and the latest NIRF median pay for LPU's M.Tech students is INR 8.4 LPA. That pay figure covers all M.Tech branches, so ask the placement cell for this course's own list before you pay.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Students usually aim for security analyst, forensics and network security roles. LPU does not publish placement figures for this course alone. The latest NIRF data shows 80% of all M.Tech students placed at a median of INR 8.4 LPA. Ask the placement cell which companies hired from this course last year, and build lab skills during the two years.
Should I take this course if my LPUNEST score is low?▾
Yes, you can still take it, but it will cost more. A score below 45 out of 90 gets no LPUNEST scholarship, so you pay the full INR 4.20 Lakhs. If you have time, sit an early phase again to reach 45 or 60, because that cuts the programme fee by 30% or 40%.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if your degree marks are below 60%, because you cannot apply. Skip it too if you want big city life, because the campus is on the highway between Jalandhar and Phagwara. If you want placement figures for this exact course before you decide, ask LPU first, since it publishes M.Tech figures for all branches together.
Is this course better than M.Tech CSE at LPU for me?▾
Pick this course if you want to work in security or digital forensics, and M.Tech CSE if you want wider software roles. Both take the same LPUNEST or GATE route. If you are not sure which field you want, read the course plan for both on the LPU site before you book the seat.
Is this course good for a PhD or research later?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from the first year. An M.Tech is the degree most PhD programmes ask for, and the final semester dissertation is where you show research work. If research is your aim, talk to a faculty member in the first year about your dissertation topic.
Should I apply with GATE or LPUNEST?▾
Apply with whichever you already have, and sit LPUNEST too if you can. A valid GATE score gets you in without LPUNEST. The scholarship table on this page is based on the LPUNEST score, so a score of 45 or more out of 90 cuts the programme fee. If you apply with GATE, ask LPU in writing what scholarship your GATE score gets.
Should I wait for a later LPUNEST phase?▾
No, apply in an early phase if you can. In 2026 the last phase ended on 20 Aug 2026, after regular classes started on 10 Aug 2026. If you wait, you may miss the first days of class, so sit Phase 1 or Phase 2.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register for LPUNEST online, or apply with a valid GATE score. You also need 60% in your B.E. or B.Tech. After the result, LPU sends an offer letter. Pay the fee in it by the last date, then report on campus with your original papers for the document check.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 4.20 Lakhs without hostel. It is made of the programme fee of INR 4 Lakhs and the exam fee. With a four-seater AC room and mess it comes to INR 6.95 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows both totals.
How much scholarship can I get?▾
It depends on your LPUNEST score. A score of 75 or more out of 90 gets 50% off the programme fee, which is INR 2 Lakhs over the course. A score of 60 gets INR 1.60 Lakhs and 45 gets INR 1.20 Lakhs. Use the scholarship calculator above to see your amount.
What does the hostel cost?▾
A four-seater AC room costs INR 92,700 a year and the mess INR 45,000 a year. A two-seater AC room costs INR 1.29 Lakhs a year. You pay these only if you take a hostel room, so plan them into your budget before you book.
The course offers a practical learning approach by integrating internships halfway through the program. Many students secure permanent job offers from these internships, which can provide competitive salaries. The tuition fee is INR 120,000 per semester, which is relatively high. Scholarships are available to help reduce the cost for students with high scores in LPUNEST, or excellent 12th-grade or graduation marks. Despite these scholarships, the total cost remains a financial challenge for many students.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments