01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Power Systems with 180 seats through LPUNEST, GATE or CUET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters and focuses on power systems, smart grids, energy management and SCADA systems. LPU has NAAC A++ and is #48 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.44 Lakhs, and INR 5.94 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get admission through LPU online admission after the entrance score. The LPUNEST scholarship floor starts at 42 marks. The NIRF PG 2-year median pay is INR 6.3 LPA and 84% of the batch was placed.
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Fees
The full course costs INR 3.44 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.94 Lakhs with hostel. The programme fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs. You pay the programme fee per semester, four times in all. The exam fee is paid every semester. Hostel and mess add INR 2.50 Lakhs over two years.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Programme fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Examination fee
INR 20,000
INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Uniform fee
INR 4,000
One time
Hostel and mess
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 1.25 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostel
INR 3.44 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 5.94 Lakhs
Full course
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Admission Dates
LPUNEST registration is expected in Jun 2027, and the last date to apply is expected in Aug 2027. The exam and result are expected in Aug 2027. Keep the scorecard and fee receipt ready for reporting.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply
Jun 2027 to Aug 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST slot booking
Jun 2027 to Aug 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST exam
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST result
Aug 2027
Tentative
Online seat allotment
Aug 2027
Tentative
Admission fee payment
Aug 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Sep 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Sep 2027
Tentative
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Eligibility
You need 55% in B.Tech Electrical Engineering or a related branch. Students from North-East states, Sikkim, Defence background and Kashmiri migrants get a 5% relaxation. You also need LPUNEST, GATE or CUET, unless your qualifying marks are 80% or more.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
B.Tech in Electrical, Electrical and Electronics, Instrumentation, or a close branch
Marks
55% aggregate marks, with 5% relaxation for listed groups
Exam
LPUNEST, GATE or CUET
Exemption
LPUNEST not needed with 80% or more in the qualifying degree
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Admission Process
LPU admits students on LPUNEST, GATE or CUET merit. You apply online, book the test slot, check the result and pay the admission fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Apply online
Fill the LPU admission form for M.Tech Power Systems
2. Book the test slot
Choose an LPUNEST date, or add a GATE or CUET score
3. Check the result
Use the score to confirm admission and scholarship level
4. Pay the fee
Pay the admission fee before the last date
5. Report
Bring degree marksheets, ID proof and admission papers
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Cutoff
The LPUNEST scholarship floor starts at 42 marks and Category A starts at 83 marks. These are scholarship score levels, not a public closing score. A higher score gives a bigger fee waiver.
Category
Score or marks
Use
Category A
83 and above
Top scholarship level
Category B
64 and above
Second scholarship level
Category C
56 and above
Third scholarship level
Category D
42 and above
Entry scholarship level
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Placements
The NIRF PG 2-year median pay is INR 6.3 LPA and 84% of the batch was placed. LPU reports engineering placements across software, core engineering and analytics roles. Power systems students should check the department recruiter list before paying.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 6.3 LPA, PG 2-year
Batch placed
84%
Highest published engineering offer
INR 47.61 LPA
Recruiters
Software, core engineering and analytics recruiters
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Scholarships
Four LPUNEST levels cut the fee by INR 96,000 to INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course. Category A gives the biggest waiver. The scholarship depends on your LPUNEST score or qualifying marks.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category A
83 marks and above, or 95% and above in qualifying marks
INR 1.92 Lakhs
LPUNEST Category B
64 marks and above, or 90% to 94.99%
INR 1.60 Lakhs
LPUNEST Category C
56 marks and above, or 80% to 89.99%
INR 1.28 Lakhs
LPUNEST Category D
42 marks and above, or 70% to 79.99%
INR 96,000
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Ranking
LPU has NAAC A++ and stands #48 in NIRF Engineering 2025. NIRF uses teaching, research, graduation results and outreach data. NAAC grades the university system and campus processes.
Ranking body
Year
Score or grade
NIRF Engineering
2025
#48
NAAC
2024
A++
University Grants Commission
2026
Recognised university
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Course Structure
Semester 1 starts with advanced power system ideas and control. Later work covers SCADA systems, smart grids and clean energy. You finish the course with a project or dissertation.
Semester
What you study
Semester 1
Power system analysis and control basics
Semester 2
Protection, stability and energy management
Semester 3
SCADA systems, smart grids and electives
Semester 4
Project work and dissertation
LPU M.Tech Power Systems Hostel and Campus
The standard hostel and mess estimate is INR 2.50 Lakhs for two years. The 4-seater air-cooled room and standard mess plan form this estimate. You choose a room only if a seat is free.
Item
Detail
Hostel estimate
INR 2.50 Lakhs for two years
Room plan used
4-seater air-cooled room
Mess plan used
Standard three-meal plan
Campus
Large residential campus near Jalandhar
Should you pick M.Tech Power Systems at LPU?
This course suits students who like electrical systems and want a campus M.Tech with scholarships.
Pick it if:
You want power roles with software exposure: the syllabus adds SCADA, smart grids and energy management to core electrical work.
You want the fee to pay back fast: INR 6.3 LPA median pay is higher than the INR 3.44 Lakhs base fee.
You have a strong qualifying score: LPUNEST Category A can cut INR 1.92 Lakhs from the course fee.
You missed GATE counselling: LPU also accepts LPUNEST and CUET, so you still have a private university route.
Skip it if:
You want only PSU jobs: campus placement data is PG-level, so check power-sector recruiters before paying.
You need a low living cost: hostel and mess can add INR 2.50 Lakhs over two years.
You count on a full fee cut: the biggest printed LPUNEST waiver is INR 1.92 Lakhs, not the full fee.
You cannot join campus classes: this is a regular course, so online study from home will not fit.
Counsellor's advice
If you want power systems and can use the scholarship, take it. If you need a PSU-only path, ask for branch recruiter names before you pay.
M.Tech Power Systems Eligibility▾
Degree marks: 55% aggregate marks in B.Tech Electrical Engineering or a related branch.
Relaxation: 5% relaxation is given to listed North-East, Defence and Kashmiri migrant students.
Exam needed: LPUNEST, GATE or CUET can be used for admission.
LPUNEST exemption: You can skip LPUNEST if your qualifying degree marks are 80% or more.
M.Tech Power Systems Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU admission form and pick M.Tech Power Systems.
Book the test: Choose an LPUNEST slot, or add your GATE or CUET score.
Check the result: LPU uses the score to confirm admission and scholarship level.
Pay the fee: Pay before the last date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring degree marksheets, ID proof and admission papers for document check.
M.Tech Power Systems Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Jun 2027
LPUNEST registration starts
Expected in Jun 2027 based on the 2026 M.Tech schedule.
Tentative
Jun 2027 to Aug 2027
Last date to apply and book slot
The last date to apply is expected before the final exam window.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST exam
Take the entrance test in the slot booked by you.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST result
The score is expected after the test window and decides scholarship level.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Online counselling and allotment
LPU is expected to confirm admission on the score and eligibility.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring degree marksheets, ID proof and admission papers.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
The first semester is expected to start after reporting.
Source: LPU LPUNEST M.Tech important dates. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Lovely Professional University M.Tech Power Systems Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Rows use the admission 2026 fee because the 2027 fee is not out yet.
Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Examination fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Uniform fee
One time, in year 1
INR 4,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.25 Lakhs a year
INR 2.50 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.44 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam + uniform fee, hostel not added
average first-year pay INR 6.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,019
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
106%
average first-year pay INR 6.3 LPA vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme fee and residential fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your score get you a seat at LPU?
Pick your score level. The cutoff ranges are this course's published LPU closing scores.
Category
Quota
General score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
GATE score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
Category B score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
Qualifying marks
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
Category C score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
Reserved relaxation
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
Category D score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
Open category
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
CUET score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
EWS score
83 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
64 to 82: almost there. A higher score can also raise the scholarship level.
Below 42: not this year. Try another test score or apply again.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The higher LPUNEST category is the safer number. Use the exact scholarship letter before you pay.
Lovely Professional University M.Tech Power Systems Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
LPUNEST Category A scholarship
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category D scholarship
INR 96,000
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category B scholarship
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category C scholarship
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 96,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.24 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.88 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 56,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 88,000
Lovely Professional University M.Tech Power Systems vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
Patiala
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.44 Lakhs
programme + exam
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 24,000 less
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 56,000 more
INR 3.44 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 36,000 more
INR 3.10 Lakhs
INR 34,000 less
Average paylatest PG data
INR 6.3 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
84%
PG 2-year data
80%
4 points lower
86%
2 points higher
78%
6 points lower
84%
Same placement
82%
2 points lower
Closing rankLPUNEST score proxy
42
Category D floor
50
8 places easier
38
4 places tougher
45
3 places easier
40
2 places tougher
55
13 places easier
SeatsPG intake
180
LPUNEST
160
20 fewer
200
20 more
120
60 fewer
180
Same seats
240
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
183%
on INR 6.3 LPA
213%
30 points higher
145%
38 points lower
174%
9 points lower
163%
20 points lower
226%
43 points higher
In short
Mohali costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Mohali; if it clears only LPU, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Rajpura places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing score is what you need, keep it one place below LPU in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Amity University Noida has the same printed fee but lower pay and fewer seats. If LPU gives you this branch, keep Amity only for city preference.
In short
Greater Noida costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing score. If your score misses LPU in the early rounds, list Greater Noida right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Thapar has stronger pay and more seats, but it is a different fee and admission choice. If both offers are open, compare power labs and the final fee letter.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU M.Tech Power Systems
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is M.Tech Power Systems at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a campus M.Tech in power systems and can use the scholarship. The base fee is INR 3.44 Lakhs and the PG 2-year median pay is INR 6.3 LPA. Check the scholarship calculator first, because a Category A waiver can cut INR 1.92 Lakhs.
Should I take it if my LPUNEST score is near the floor?▾
Yes, but do not count on the lowest floor for a big waiver. The entry scholarship floor starts at 42 marks, while Category A starts at 83 marks. Use the score checker above, then ask LPU for the exact fee letter before you pay.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can aim for power systems, energy management, SCADA, smart grid and analytics roles. The page uses PG 2-year NIRF data, with INR 6.3 LPA median pay and 84% placed. Ask the department for the latest power-sector recruiter list before making the final choice.
Who should pick this course at LPU?▾
Pick it if you already have an electrical background and want a private university route through LPUNEST, GATE or CUET. It suits students who like power networks, control and smart grid work. If your goal is only a PSU job, check GATE plans and recruiter names first.
Who should skip M.Tech Power Systems here?▾
Skip it if you need a very low living cost or cannot attend regular campus classes. Hostel and mess can take the cost to INR 5.94 Lakhs. This is a full-time course, so online study from home is not the right fit.
Is this better for higher studies or jobs?▾
It can work for both, but the safer reason is skill building for power and energy roles. The course has SCADA, smart grids, clean energy and a project in the final semester. If you want a PhD later, choose a guide and project topic early.
Should I wait for GATE instead of joining?▾
Wait only if you have a clear GATE plan and can study another year. LPU already accepts GATE, LPUNEST and CUET, so you have more than one route. If your scholarship brings the fee down, joining can be a practical choice.
Will the scholarship make a real difference?▾
Yes, for high scores. The biggest printed LPUNEST waiver is INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course, which cuts more than half of the base fee. The lower Category D waiver is INR 96,000, so compare your exact score before deciding.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The programme fee is charged semester wise at INR 80,000 a semester for four semesters. The exam fee is also paid each semester. Hostel and mess are separate, so turn on the fee toggle above if you plan to stay on campus.
Is hostel compulsory for this course?▾
No, the fee block treats hostel as an add-on cost. The estimate uses a 4-seater air-cooled room and a standard mess plan, taking the two-year hostel and mess cost to INR 2.50 Lakhs. Check room availability before you pay.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the LPU admission portal, book LPUNEST, or add your GATE or CUET score. LPU checks eligibility and then confirms admission and scholarship level. After the result, pay the fee by the last date and report with degree marksheets.
Is the course right for core electrical students?▾
Yes, if you want power systems after your B.Tech. Eligibility includes Electrical, Electrical and Electronics, Instrumentation and related branches with 55% marks. The course topics include protection, stability, SCADA and smart grids, so it fits students who want electrical depth.
The course includes engaging hardware design projects like a cascaded multi-level inverter and a three-phase diode-clamped multi-level inverter, both employing the multisite PWM technique. A multi-output multipurpose DMPS FLYBACK converter utilizing the FSL136 semiconductor chip is also part of the curriculum. These projects, presented at an IEEE conference, reflect a strong academic and technical focus.
The reviewer benefited from a 60% tuition fee scholarship through LPUNEST and an additional MOMA scholarship from the Union Government. The scholarship process is simple, with the scholarship department managing documentation and providing updates. Funds are directly transferred to the institution or the recipient's bank account.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments