01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
LPU offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Transportation Engineering on its Phagwara campus. The course sits under the School of Civil Engineering and suits civil graduates who want road, traffic and transport planning roles. LPU holds NAAC A++ and NIRF placed its engineering school at #48 in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs, including the exam fee. Admission is through LPUNEST, GATE, CUET or direct merit when marks allow it. The published seat count is not cleanly listed. The civil school average pay was INR 6.16 LPA, and the top 10 average was INR 9.6 LPA.
The total fees with hostel is INR 5.90 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs. You pay the programme fee per semester, four times in all. The exam fee is added each semester. Hostel and mess are optional and are paid only if you take them.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Programme fee | INR 3.20 Lakhs | Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester |
| Exam fee | INR 20,000 | Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester |
| Residential room | INR 1.60 Lakhs | Per year × 2, INR 80,000 a year |
| Mess | INR 90,000 | Per year × 2, INR 45,000 a year |
| Total, no hostel | INR 3.40 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 5.90 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2027 form is expected in Aug 2027, and classes are expected in Sep 2027. The 2026 admission closed on 20 Aug 2026. Keep graduation marks, category paper and entrance score ready before the form step starts.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online registration starts | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Slot booking starts | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply and book slot | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| LPUNEST M.Tech exam | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Result in candidate portal | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Online counselling and seat choice | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date of admission fee | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
You need 80% in B.Tech Civil Engineering or B.Planning for direct merit. You need 55% with LPUNEST, GATE or CUET if direct merit is not used. A 5% relaxation applies to listed reserved groups.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Planning or equal degree |
| Direct merit marks | 80% aggregate marks |
| Entrance route marks | 55% aggregate marks with LPUNEST, GATE or CUET |
| Relaxation | 5% for Northeast, Sikkim, defence and Kashmiri migrant groups |
The process starts with the LPUADMIT form and then the entrance or merit check. You fill the form, upload papers, book LPUNEST if needed and pay the admission fee after selection. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Fill LPUADMIT form | Enter personal, course and graduation details |
| 2. Book LPUNEST if needed | Pick a slot, or use GATE, CUET or direct merit |
| 3. Check result | Read the score and scholarship category in the portal |
| 4. Pay admission fee | Confirm the seat and apply for hostel if you need it |
| 5. Report | Bring original graduation papers and identity papers |
LPUNEST Category I starts at 75/90, Category II at 60/90 and Category III at 45/90. Direct merit needs 80% in the qualifying degree. These scores mainly decide scholarship level, so admission still needs the degree rule.
| Route | Closing score or marks | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST Category I | 75/90 | Scholarship score, 2026 |
| LPUNEST Category II | 60/90 | Scholarship score, 2026 |
| LPUNEST Category III | 45/90 | Scholarship score, 2026 |
| Direct merit | 80% | Qualifying degree marks |
The civil school average pay was INR 6.16 LPA in 2025, and the top 10 average was INR 9.6 LPA. The highest offer listed for the school is INR 15 Lakhs. Civil and construction firms hire students for site, design and planning roles.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 6.16 LPA, 2025 |
| Top 10 average pay | INR 9.6 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 15 Lakhs |
| Offers | 150+ civil school offers |
| Recruiters | AFCONS, L and T, Soben, Sterling and Wilson |
The biggest listed waiver is INR 1.80 Lakhs over the course. LPUNEST Category B cuts INR 1.60 Lakhs and Category C cuts INR 1.28 Lakhs. Need-based aid asks for family income papers and is limited by seats.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST Category A | High LPUNEST, GATE or qualifying score | INR 1.80 Lakhs over the course |
| LPUNEST Category B | Middle LPUNEST, GATE or qualifying score | INR 1.60 Lakhs over the course |
| LPUNEST Category C | Lower scholarship score range | INR 80,000 over the course |
| Need-based financial aid | EWS and listed groups with family income up to INR 5 Lakhs | INR 80,000 estimate |
Collegedunia placed LPU at #157 in Engineering in 2026, while NIRF placed engineering at #48 in 2025. NAAC gives LPU A++ with 3.68/4. These bodies rank different things, so read them with fees and placements.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Engineering ranking | 2026 | #157 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | #48 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A++ 3.68/4 |
Year 1 covers transport planning, traffic flow, pavement material and highway design. Year 2 moves to electives, seminars and the final project. Labs and software work matter because most jobs ask for planning tools and reports.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Traffic engineering, pavement design and transport planning |
| Year 2 | Electives, seminar, project and dissertation work |
| Lab work | Survey, pavement material and planning software |
Residential room is INR 1.60 Lakhs and mess is INR 90,000 in this estimate. Together they add INR 2.50 Lakhs over the course. Hostel choice is made online after admission and before joining. The campus is in Phagwara near Jalandhar, so most training and project contacts come through the university.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Residential room | INR 1.60 Lakhs for 2 years in this estimate |
| Mess | INR 90,000 for 2 years with standard meals |
| Booking | Apply online after admission, before joining |
| Campus | Phagwara campus near Jalandhar |
This course suits civil graduates who want transport planning, highway design and traffic jobs.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: LPU LPUNEST M.Tech schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess cost.
Source: LPU fee and residential pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your route and score level. The cutoff ranges show when admission or a fee cut is safer.
Use the route that gives the fee cut, not only admission. If your graduation marks are below 80%, write LPUNEST or use GATE before you pay.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
LPU ECE Highlights
|
Parameter |
Details |
|
Placement Rate |
90%+ |
|
Average Package |
5–8 LPA |
|
Highest Package |
Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases) |
|
Top Recruiters |
Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch |
|
Infrastructure |
Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels |
|
Faculty |
Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented |
|
Admission |
LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM |
|
Student Rating |
4.2/5 |
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
| Type of Students | Applicable Fee |
|---|---|
| National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka | INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
| International students from countries other than those mentioned above | USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments