LPU Ph.D Physical Education: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
full course, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
latest placement data
Cutoff
150 score
LPUNEST Category C floor
Placement rate
92%
university placement data
In This Page▾

About LPU Ph.D. Physical Education

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education is a full-time research course at Lovely Professional University in Punjab. The minimum time is 3 years and the maximum time is 6 years. LPU is a UGC recognised private university with NAAC A++ grade. The full course fee used here is INR 6.15 Lakhs before hostel. Admission is through LPUNEST and interview, unless a national test gives exemption. LPU awarded 409 Ph.D. degrees in 2024 to 25. The university placement data used here shows INR 8.5 LPA average pay and 92% placement. The league compare keeps a 120 seat note.

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 9.84 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee once every semester across 3 years. LPU adds admission and exam heads separately. Hostel and mess are optional and depend on room choice.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsPer semester x 6, INR 1 Lakh a semester
Admission feeINR 15,000One time, in year 1
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 3.69 LakhsPer year x 3, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course, as published
Total with hostelINR 9.84 LakhsFull course plus hostel and mess

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Admission Dates

Registration is open from 8 Sep 2026 to 15 Nov 2026, and the first LPUNEST Ph.D. exam date is 27 Nov 2026. The interview result is due on 19 Dec 2026, and the last date of admission is 10 Jan 2027. Watch the interview slot booking window because it decides your interview day.

EventDateStatus
Application form and last date to apply8 Sep 2026 to 15 Nov 2026Confirmed
LPUNEST Ph.D. exam27 Nov 2026Confirmed
Second LPUNEST Ph.D. exam date29 Nov 2026Confirmed
LPUNEST Ph.D. result3 Dec 2026Confirmed
Interview slot booking3 Dec 2026 to 6 Dec 2026Confirmed
Interview round9 Dec 2026 to 15 Dec 2026Confirmed
Interview result19 Dec 2026Confirmed
Admission fee payment10 Jan 2027Confirmed
Reporting and document checkJan 2027Tentative
Classes startJan 2027Tentative

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Eligibility

You need a Master degree with 55% marks in the relevant field, and reserved category relaxation follows LPU rules. A 4-year Bachelor degree route needs 75% marks where LPU allows it. You still need LPUNEST and interview unless a valid national test gives exemption.

RequirementWhat you need
Main marks ruleMaster degree in a relevant field with 55% marks
Direct 4-year degree route75% marks where the university allows this route
Entrance testLPUNEST Ph.D., unless exempted by a valid national test
InterviewAll shortlisted students appear for interview
Scholarship testLPUNEST score is needed for LPUNEST scholarship

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Admission Process

The process has the form, LPUNEST, result, interview slot, interview and final admission. You book the interview slot after the scorecard. LPU gives the final result after the interview. If you miss the fee or document step, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
ApplyFill the LPUNEST Ph.D. form and upload papers
Entrance testAppear for LPUNEST Ph.D. at the test centre
ScorecardCheck the LPUNEST result online
InterviewBook the slot and attend the interview
AdmissionPay the fee and give documents for checking

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Cutoff

The LPUNEST Category C floor is 150 score, Category B is 175 score and Category A is 220 score. These scores decide scholarship level, not only admission. A higher score helps because interview still carries weight in the final selection.

CategoryClosing scoreRound and year
Category A scholarship220 scoreLPUNEST Ph.D. 2026
Category B scholarship175 scoreLPUNEST Ph.D. 2026
Category C scholarship150 scoreLPUNEST Ph.D. 2026
Interview weight30%Admission 2026

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Placements

The university placement data used on this page has INR 8.5 LPA average pay and 92% placement. LPU does not give a course-only Ph.D. Physical Education placement sheet on the programme page. Use this figure as a campus-level guide and ask the department about research, teaching and sports science roles.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA
Placement rate92%
Highest offerNot published for this course
Common rolesTeaching, research and sports science support
Recruiter listNot published for this course

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Scholarships

The biggest waiver here is INR 4.92 Lakhs through the NET JRF route, which equals 80% of the programme fee. LPUNEST Category A gives INR 3.69 Lakhs, and Category C gives INR 2.46 Lakhs. You need the right test proof before the fee is fixed.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
NET JRF waiverUGC or CSIR JRF qualified full-time scholarINR 4.92 Lakhs
LPUNEST Category AHigh LPUNEST Ph.D. scoreINR 3.69 Lakhs
LPUNEST Category BNext LPUNEST Ph.D. score levelINR 3.08 Lakhs
LPUNEST Category CThird LPUNEST Ph.D. score levelINR 2.46 Lakhs

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Ranking

NAAC gives LPU an A++ grade, and LPU reported 409 Ph.D. degrees in 2024 to 25. The university also files NIRF data each year. For this course, the NAAC grade is the clearest public quality marker on the page.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2026A++ grade
UGC2026Recognised private university
Ph.D. degrees awarded2024 to 25409
NIRF data2026Filed by university

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Course Structure

Coursework comes first, and the thesis work follows after registration. LPU offers weekend, monthly and summer coursework options for Ph.D. scholars. Full-time students still work through research methods, subject papers, proposal work and thesis writing under a guide.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Coursework, research methods and proposal work
Year 2Field work, lab or data work and review meetings
Year 3Thesis writing, pre-submission and final defence

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Hostel and Campus

The 5-seater AC room with standard mess adds INR 3.69 Lakhs across 3 years. A 1-seater AC room costs more, so the total can rise. LPU says hostel rooms are given on a first come basis, so pay only after you confirm the room type.

ItemDetail
5-seater AC roomINR 81,000 a year
Standard messINR 42,000 a year
3-year hostel and mess totalINR 3.69 Lakhs
Allotment ruleFirst come basis on the residential page

Should you pick Ph.D. Physical Education at LPU?

This course suits students who want a full-time research degree in sports, teaching and physical education.

Pick it if:
You want a sports research campus: LPU has sports science work, fitness labs and a vice chancellor from sports medicine.
You need a clear test path: LPUNEST, interview and scorecard steps are all listed before the fee date.
Your goal is a funded Ph.D.: NET JRF can cut INR 4.92 Lakhs from the fee.
You can join in January: the 2027 intake ends admission on 10 Jan 2027.
Skip it if:
You need a course-only job report: LPU does not publish Ph.D. Physical Education placement data by course.
You want hostel choice late: rooms are first come, so the cheaper room can fill before admission ends.
Your score is below 150: the LPUNEST scholarship table starts its useful level at that score.
You cannot attend the interview: final selection gives 30% weight to the interview stage.
Counsellor's advice
If you want teaching or sports research, take it after checking your guide area. If you need placement data by course, ask the department before paying.
Ph.D. Physical Education Eligibility▾
Marks: You need a relevant Master degree with at least 55% marks.
Entrance test: Qualify LPUNEST, which is LPU's Ph.D. entrance test.
Interview: Appear for the interview after the scorecard is released.
Exemption: UGC, CSIR, GATE or GPAT qualified students may skip the entrance test.
Scholarship: LPUNEST is still needed if you want the LPUNEST scholarship.
Ph.D. Physical Education Admission Process▾
Apply: Fill the LPUNEST Ph.D. form and upload marksheet, photo and address proof.
Take the test: Appear for LPUNEST Ph.D. on 27 Nov or 29 Nov 2026.
Book interview: Use the scorecard to book the interview slot from 3 Dec to 6 Dec 2026.
Interview: Attend the interview from 9 Dec to 15 Dec 2026.
Admission: Pay the fee and give original documents after the final result.

Ph.D. Physical Education Admission Dates 2027

▾

These are the official dates for the 2027 intake. Tap 2028 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2028 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2027.
Confirmed
8 Sep 2026 to 15 Nov 2026
Application form and last date to apply
The form closes on 15 Nov 2026; late forms are not listed.
Confirmed
27 Nov 2026
LPUNEST Ph.D. exam
This is the first announced test date.
Confirmed
29 Nov 2026
LPUNEST Ph.D. second exam date
Use this date if the first test date does not fit.
Confirmed
3 Dec 2026
LPUNEST Ph.D. result
The scorecard decides interview slot booking.
Confirmed
3 Dec 2026 to 6 Dec 2026
Interview slot booking
Book the slot inside this window.
Confirmed
9 Dec 2026 to 15 Dec 2026
Interview round
The interview carries 30% weight in final selection.
Confirmed
19 Dec 2026
Interview result and admission offer
Qualified students move to fee payment and documents.
Confirmed
10 Jan 2027
Admission fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the admission fee is not paid by this date.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Reporting and document check
Give originals when LPU calls you after fee payment.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Classes start
Coursework is expected to start after admission closes.
Tentative
Sep 2027 to Nov 2027
Application form and last date to apply
Expected from the same Ph.D. admission pattern.
Tentative
Nov 2027
LPUNEST Ph.D. exam
Expected in the same month as this intake.
Tentative
Dec 2027
LPUNEST Ph.D. result
Expected soon after the entrance test.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Interview slot booking
Expected after the scorecard release.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Interview round
Expected after slot booking ends.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Interview result and admission offer
Expected after the interview window.
Tentative
Jan 2028
Admission fee payment, last date
Expected before the January intake closes.
Tentative
Jan 2028
Reporting and document check
Expected after fee payment.
Tentative
Jan 2028
Classes start
Expected after document check.

Source: LPU LPUNEST Ph.D. important dates. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester x 6, INR 1 Lakh a semester
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year x 3, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year
INR 3.69 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.84 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 16,591
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
86%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU programme fee and residential fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at LPU?

Pick your route and category. The cutoff ranges use LPUNEST Ph.D. score levels.

Category
Route
General · LPUNEST route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
General · National test route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
OBC-NCL · LPUNEST route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
OBC-NCL · National test route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
SC · LPUNEST route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
SC · National test route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
ST · LPUNEST route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
ST · National test route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
EWS · LPUNEST route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
EWS · National test route
220 and above: strongest chance. Aim for Category A scholarship and prepare for interview.
150 to 219: possible. Keep interview papers ready and check the scorecard.
Below 150: not enough. Retake LPUNEST or use a valid national test.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The score is only one part. The interview carries 30% weight, so keep research papers, certificates and guide area ready before the slot booking window.

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to estimate the tuition waiver. Confirm the final amount with LPU.

Test route
Scholarship proof
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

NET JRF fee waiver
INR 2 Lakhs
UGC or CSIR route
Adjusted against the programme fee when LPU approves the proof.
Who qualifies: valid test proof and LPU approvalApply before fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Ph.D. waiver
INR 40,000
Lovely Professional University
Adjusted against the programme fee when LPU approves the proof.
Who qualifies: valid test proof and LPU approvalApply before fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
NET Assistant Professor waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Adjusted against the programme fee when LPU approves the proof.
Who qualifies: valid test proof and LPU approvalApply before fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST support waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Lovely Professional University
Adjusted against the programme fee when LPU approves the proof.
Who qualifies: valid test proof and LPU approvalApply before fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

LPU Ph.D. Physical Education vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Shoolini University
Solan
Compared with
Manav Rachna University
Faridabad
Compared with
GD Goenka University
Gurugram
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
latest data
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
latest data
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Score floorLPUNEST score floor
150
Round 6, 2025
140
10 fewer
175
25 more
180
30 more
160
10 more
170
20 more
Seatscourse intake note
120
Ph.D. route
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Noida costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 10 more. If your rank clears both, take Noida; if it clears only Sample Institute, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Mohali places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Sample Institute in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Sample Institute gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Faridabad costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Sample Institute in the early rounds, list Faridabad right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Sample Institute allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU Ph.D. Physical Education

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Should I take Ph.D. Physical Education at LPU?▾
Yes, if you want a full-time research path in sports, teaching or physical education. LPU has NAAC A++ grade and a clear LPUNEST plus interview route. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs. Check your guide area before you pay, because guide fit matters more than the campus name in a Ph.D.
Is this course worth the fee?▾
It can be worth it if your goal is research, teaching or a sports science role. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, and the fee with hostel is INR 9.84 Lakhs. If you need a job result by course, ask the department for recent scholar outcomes before you decide.
Should I join if I only clear the minimum LPUNEST score?▾
Do not decide on the score alone. The page uses 150 score as the lower useful level, but final selection also has the interview. Keep your research topic, certificates and marksheets ready. If your interview plan is weak, improve it before you pay the admission fee.
Is LPU better for a teaching job or a sports industry job?▾
It suits a teaching or research goal more clearly than a quick sports industry job. The programme page shows a research degree, and LPU does not publish course-only placement data for this Ph.D. If you want industry work, ask about internships and guide projects before joining.
Who should skip this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you need a published course-only placement sheet before paying. The university data used here shows INR 8.5 LPA average pay and 92% placement, but that is not a Ph.D. Physical Education sheet. Ask the department for scholar roles, then decide.
Is the hostel cost a big part of the total fee?▾
Yes, it adds a lot. The no-hostel fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs, while the hostel and mess estimate takes the total to INR 9.84 Lakhs. If cost is tight, first check whether you can get a lower-cost room and a scholarship proof approved.
Should I wait for the next Ph.D. intake?▾
Wait only if your research topic, test proof or money is not ready. The 2027 intake closes admission on 10 Jan 2027, and the 2028 dates are only estimates. If your guide area is ready and you can pay safely, use this intake.
Can a national test score help me here?▾
Yes. LPU lists exemption routes for UGC, CSIR, GATE and GPAT qualified students, and the NET JRF waiver can cut INR 4.92 Lakhs from the fee. You still need to fill the form and attend the interview, so keep the proof ready.
What job can I expect after this Ph.D.?▾
The safer answer is teaching, research or sports science support, not a fixed campus job. LPU does not publish course-only placement data for this Ph.D. Use the INR 8.5 LPA average pay only as a university guide, then ask the department about recent scholar roles.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the tuition fee is shown as per semester in this page, so the INR 6 Lakhs tuition is split across 6 semesters. Hostel and mess are charged separately. Check the exact fee notice before payment, because room type changes the total.
Which scholarship should I try first?▾
Try the strongest proof you have. NET JRF gives the biggest waiver here at INR 4.92 Lakhs, while LPUNEST Category A gives INR 3.69 Lakhs. If you do not have national test proof, focus on LPUNEST and submit documents before fee payment.
Is the interview important for admission?▾
Yes, it is important. LPU gives 30% weight to the interview in the Ph.D. selection process. A good LPUNEST score helps, but your research topic and subject fit still matter. Prepare your proposal idea before the slot booking window opens.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show