LPU Ph.D Physics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 3.47 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 2.59 LPA
Class of 2025, this programme
Cutoff
65
LPUNEST CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Lovely Professional University LPU Ph.D. Physics

LPU offers a three-year, full-time Ph.D. Physics with Full Time through LPUNEST. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #12 in NIRF University ranking 2026 and #31 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.47 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.47 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through LPU admission portal counselling. The General LPUNEST seat closed at rank 65 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.59 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

LPU Ph.D. Physics Fees

The full course costs INR 3.47 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.47 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3 LakhsINR 50,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Admission feeINR 47,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.47 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.47 LakhsFull course

LPU Ph.D. Physics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the selection letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
LPU admission portal interview slot bookingJun 2027Tentative
Round selectionsJul 2027Tentative
First feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU Ph.D. Physics Eligibility

You need Master's degree with Physics or an allied subject and 55% marks; 50% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a LPUNEST LPUNEST score. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Master's degree subjectsPhysics or an allied subject
Master's degree marks55% for General, 50% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamLPUNEST LPUNEST score
AgeNo upper age limit

LPU Ph.D. Physics Admission Process

LPU admission portal allots the seat on your score and your research area choices. You then pay the first fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write LPUNESTSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill research area choices on LPU admission portalList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the first fee within five days of selection
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the selection letter

LPU Ph.D. Physics Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 65 and the GATE seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the LPU admission portal round 6 score ranges for LPUNEST seats. The General cutoff score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryLPUNEST score, LPUNESTRound and year
General65Round 6, 2025
GATE4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
Alumni1,900Round 6, 2025

LPU Ph.D. Physics Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 2.59 LPA. The median is INR 2.59 LPA and the highest offer was INR 5.04 LPA. Teaching and research teams hire this programme on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 2.59 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 2.59 LPA
Highest offerINR 5.04 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersTeaching and research teams, on campus

LPU Ph.D. Physics Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the Alumni waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category A scholarshipLPUNEST Category A cutoff for full time modeINR 2 Lakhs over the course
UGC NET JRF scholarshipAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Master's degreeINR 40,000 over the course
GATE score scholarshipvalid GATE score in the top scholarship rangeINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
LPU alumni or female waiverLPU alumni or all female candidates when no other scholarship appliesINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU Ph.D. Physics Ranking

The college stands #12 in NIRF University ranking and #31 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Ph.D. ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#31
NAAC2024A+

LPU Ph.D. Physics Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One programme from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

LPU Ph.D. Physics Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are selected rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, selected before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick Ph.D. Physics at Lovely Professional University LPU?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Master's degree in this state: half the seats are LPUNEST, so a score that misses the Interview list can still get in.
You want research labs and teaching roles: the programme-wise placement table lists the same four research labs in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's cutoff score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait for the interview result: the seat fee date follows fast, so keep your papers and fee ready.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this programme if round 1 gives it to you on a LPUNEST rank. If you are Interview and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
Ph.D. Physics Eligibility▾
Master's degree marks: 55% in Physics or an allied subject. 50% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A LPUNEST rank. CRL (your main score) decides the Interview seats.
LPUNEST quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Master's degree in this state.
Ph.D. Physics Admission Process▾
Write LPUNEST: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on LPU admission portal: LPU admission portal (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill research area choices: List this college and programme high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the first fee: Pay within five days of selection or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Ph.D. Physics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
LPU admission portal interview slot booking
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round selections
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPU admission portal 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University LPU Ph.D. Physics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 50,000 a semester
INR 3 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 47,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1 Lakh a year
INR 3 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.47 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.47 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,851
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
75%
average first-year pay INR 2.59 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,909
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
40%
average first-year pay INR 2.59 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Physics at Lovely Professional University LPU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published LPU admission portal score ranges.

Category
Quota
General · LPUNEST
65 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
45 to 64: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 45: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Interview
45 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
35 to 44: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
GATE · LPUNEST
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
GATE · Interview
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · LPUNEST
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Interview
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · LPUNEST
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Interview
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Alumni · LPUNEST
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Alumni · Interview
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this programme high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Lovely Professional University LPU Ph.D. Physics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Scholarship route
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

LPUNEST Category A scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST Category A cutoff for full time modeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
UGC NET JRF scholarship
INR 40,000
UGC or CSIR award letter
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: JRF award letter for full time Ph.D.Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
GATE score scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: valid GATE score in the top scholarship rangeApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPU alumni or female waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Lovely Professional University LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPU alumni or all female candidates when no other scholarship appliesApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.07 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.47 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.07 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.07 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.57 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University LPU Ph.D. Physics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University LPU
Phagwara
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 3.47 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 2.13 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.43 Lakhs more
INR 3.47 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.93 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.38 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 2.59 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 6.9 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 5.5 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 4.8 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 5.6 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 5.2 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
LPUNEST scoreLPUNEST CRL, General
65
Round 6, 2025
9,400
9,335 places easier
15,800
15,735 places easier
18,900
18,835 places easier
13,900
13,835 places easier
16,600
16,535 places easier
Seatsthis programme
15
LPUNEST
90
75 more
150
135 more
60
45 more
180
165 more
240
225 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
75%
on INR 2.59 LPA
170%
95 points higher
117%
42 points higher
15%
60 points lower
128%
53 points higher
133%
58 points higher
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its cutoff score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only LPU, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier cutoff score is what you need, keep it one place below LPU in your application list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If LPU gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier cutoff score. If your score misses LPU in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If LPU allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University LPU Ph.D. Physics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. Physics at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.47 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 2.59 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the cutoff score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General LPUNEST seat closed at rank 65 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get teaching or research jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.59 LPA, the median was INR 2.59 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a industry lab role instead, this programme is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General cutoff score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a programme change after year 1 if you want a sibling programme.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 2.59 LPA is lower than the average of INR 2.59 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this programme better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Physics if you want a teaching or research job and ECE if you want a industry lab role. Physics places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its cutoff score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Physics, the programme change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST exam and fill this college in your LPU admission portal application list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the first fee within the days LPU admission portal gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 3.47 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.47 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show