Career Point University Kota Admission 2026 follows an in-house selection model. UG candidates apply using JEE Main, CUET-UG, or CPU-EST scores. PG candidates submit CAT, CMAT, GATE, or CPU-EST scores.
Career Point University Kota accepts CUET-UG across 28 undergraduate programmes. CPU-EST is the university’s own entrance and scholarship test. It offers an admission route for candidates without a national exam score.
- B.Tech (2026-27): Applications open. JEE Main 2026 and CUET-UG 2026 scores accepted. Apply at admission.cpur.in.
- MBA (2026-28): Applications open. CAT 2026 registration closes September 15, 2026.
- All Other UG and PG Courses: Rolling admissions open for 2026-27 at admission.cpur.in.
- Application fee: INR 1,000 (online and offline mode available).
- CPU-EST is optional when a valid national exam score exists.
- B.Tech scholarship: up to 60% on tuition for JEE Main 98%+ holders.
- PG scholarship: up to 30% on tuition for graduation score above 90%.
- Minimum CGPA of 6.5 required to retain scholarship after Year 1.
- One-time non-refundable admission fee: INR 5,000.
- Boys hostel fee: INR 70,000 to INR 1,08,000 per year.
- Girls hostel fee: INR 84,000 per year.
Career Point University Admission Portal 2026: admission.cpur.in
Career Point University B.Tech Admission 2026
Career Point University Kota B.Tech admission 2026 is now open. Five specialisations are offered in engineering and technology. Candidates apply with valid JEE Main, CUET-UG, or CPU-EST scores.
Career Point University B.Tech Admission Dates 2026
JEE Main 2026 sessions (January and April) are concluded. CUET-UG 2026 results were declared on June 23, 2026. Candidates with valid 2026 scores can apply at CPU Kota now.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| CUET-UG 2026 Exam | May 11 to May 31, 2026 |
| CUET-UG 2026 Result | June 23, 2026 |
Note: CPU Kota B.Tech applications are rolling at admission.cpur.in. Apply soon. Early-bird scholarship deadlines (June 30 and July 31) have passed. Current applicants fall under the post-July 31 tier. JEE Main 98%+ holders still receive up to 40% on tuition.
Career Point University B.Tech Eligibility Criteria 2026
All B.Tech programmes require 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate in PCM subjects is 50%. SC and ST candidates may qualify with 45% in PCM.
| B.Tech Specialisation | Eligibility | Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | INR 1,52,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | INR 1,62,000 |
| Cyber Security | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | INR 1,62,000 |
| Full Stack Development | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | INR 1,62,000 |
| Cloud Computing | 10+2 PCM, min 50% | INR 1,62,000 |
The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit cpur.in for exact fee details.
- CUET-UG 2026 is accepted across all B.Tech specialisations at CPU Kota.
- CPU-EST is an alternative for candidates without JEE Main or CUET-UG scores.
- Four-year B.Tech cost: INR 6,08,000 (CSE) and INR 6,48,000 (specialised branches).
- Candidates claim only one scholarship type. The higher-benefit option applies.
Career Point University B.Tech Selection Criteria 2026
CPU Kota B.Tech admission is merit-based. The university ranks applicants by JEE Main, CUET-UG, or CPU-EST scores. Seat offers are issued based on rank and specialisation preference.
- Step 1: Submit application with JEE Main, CUET-UG, or CPU-EST score.
- Step 2: University prepares a merit list from submitted scores.
- Step 3: Seat offer letter issued to shortlisted candidates.
- Step 4: Candidate deposits fees to confirm the seat.
- Step 5: Document verification completed at admission time.
As per Collegedunia Reviews, students at CPU Kota found the B.Tech admission process straightforward. Seat confirmation after applying online was completed within a few days. The process was described as hassle-free with no complex interview rounds.
How to Apply for B.Tech at Career Point University?
- Step 1: Visit admission.cpur.in and register with email and mobile number.
- Step 2: Fill the application form. Select B.Tech and the preferred specialisation.
- Step 3: Upload 10th and 12th marksheets along with the JEE Main or CUET scorecard.
- Step 4: Pay the application fee of INR 1,000 online.
- Step 5: Submit the form and await the seat offer letter from CPU Kota.
- Step 6: Pay the admission fee of INR 5,000 and semester fee to confirm.
Offline applications are accepted at the Career Point University campus in Kota. The application form and fee can be submitted in person at the admissions office.
Career Point University MBA Admission 2026
Career Point University Kota MBA admission 2026 is open. The MBA is offered in standard and specialised tracks. Admission requires a valid entrance score and a GD and PI round.
Career Point University MBA Admission Dates 2026
CPU Kota MBA 2026-28 applications are open now. Valid CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or GMAT scores are accepted. The table below lists key exam dates for advance planning.
| Exam Event | Date |
|---|---|
| CAT 2026 Registration Opens | August 3, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Registration Closes | September 15, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Admit Card | November 4, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Exam | November 29, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Result | December 24, 2026 (Tentative) |
| XAT 2027 Exam | January 3, 2027 |
| CMAT 2027 Exam | January 24, 2027 (Tentative) |
Career Point University MBA Eligibility Criteria 2026
Candidates must hold a graduation degree from a recognised university. The minimum aggregate required is 50% for general category applicants. SC and ST candidates are eligible with 45% in graduation.
| MBA Track | Eligibility | Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (Marketing, HR, Finance) | Graduation any stream, min 50% | INR 1,40,000 |
| MBA (Banking and Finance) | Graduation any stream, min 50% | INR 1,52,000 |
| MBA (Hospital Management) | Graduation any stream, min 50% | INR 1,52,000 |
| MBA (Data Analytics) | Graduation any stream, min 50% | INR 1,52,000 |
The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit cpur.in for exact fee details.
Career Point University MBA Selection Criteria 2026
CPU Kota shortlists MBA applicants based on entrance exam scores. Shortlisted candidates attend a Group Discussion and Personal Interview round. Final merit combines the entrance score with GD and PI performance.
- Step 1: Apply with valid CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, or CPU-EST score.
- Step 2: University issues a shortlist for the GD and PI round.
- Step 3: GD and PI conducted on campus or online by CPU Kota.
- Step 4: Final merit list prepared and seat offer letter issued.
- Step 5: Candidate confirms seat by paying admission and semester fees.
As per Collegedunia Reviews, MBA candidates at CPU Kota found the GD and PI process approachable. Reviewers noted the interview panel focused on academic background and career goals. The overall admission experience was described as transparent and student-friendly.
How to Apply for MBA at Career Point University?
- Step 1: Visit admission.cpur.in and create an account.
- Step 2: Fill the MBA application form and select the preferred specialisation.
- Step 3: Upload graduation marksheets and valid CAT, MAT, CMAT, or GMAT scorecard.
- Step 4: Pay the application fee of INR 1,000.
- Step 5: Await the GD and PI shortlist notification from CPU Kota.
- Step 6: Attend GD and PI on the scheduled date at the campus.
- Step 7: Accept the offer and pay the admission fee to confirm the seat.
Career Point University UG Programmes Admission 2026
Career Point University Kota offers undergraduate programmes across multiple disciplines. Admission is based on CUET-UG 2026 or CPU-EST marks. Candidates without national exam scores can appear for CPU-EST directly.
Eligibility Criteria for UG Programmes at CPU Kota
All UG programmes require a pass in 10+2 or equivalent. The minimum aggregate varies by programme. Science-stream programmes require specific subjects at the 10+2 level.
| Programme | Eligibility | Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BBA | 10+2 any stream, min 45% | INR 74,000 |
| BBA (Data Analytics) | 10+2 any stream, min 45% | INR 86,000 |
| BCA | 10+2 with Maths, min 45% | INR 74,000 |
| BCA (AI, Cloud Computing, Data Science) | 10+2 with Maths, min 45% | INR 86,000 |
| BA (All streams) | 10+2 any stream, min 45% | INR 36,000 |
| B.Com | 10+2 any stream, min 45% | INR 46,000 |
| B.Sc (Maths or Biology groups) | 10+2 PCM or PCB, min 50% | INR 41,000 |
| B.Pharm | 10+2 PCM or PCB, min 50% | INR 1,20,000 |
| BA LLB (5-year Integrated) | 10+2 any stream, min 45% | INR 70,000 |
| BBA LLB (5-year Integrated) | 10+2 any stream, min 45% | INR 70,000 |
The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit cpur.in for exact fee details.
Selection Process for UG Programmes at CPU Kota
CPU Kota admits UG students based on CUET-UG or CPU-EST merit. There is no GD or interview for standard UG programmes. Seats are offered based on rank in the qualifying test.
- CUET-UG 2026 is accepted for BBA, BCA, BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and B.Pharm.
- CPU-EST is an alternative for candidates without CUET-UG scores.
- Science course applicants must meet the required 10+2 subject criteria.
How to Apply for UG Programmes at Career Point University?
- Step 1: Visit admission.cpur.in and register.
- Step 2: Choose the UG programme and fill the application form.
- Step 3: Upload 10th and 12th marksheets and CUET-UG or CPU-EST scorecard.
- Step 4: Pay the application fee of INR 1,000 online.
- Step 5: Receive the seat offer and confirm by paying the admission fee.
Career Point University M.Tech and MCA Admission 2026
Career Point University Kota offers M.Tech and MCA for the 2026-27 session. M.Tech candidates must hold a valid GATE score. MCA candidates apply via CUET-PG or CPU-EST.
Eligibility and Selection for M.Tech and MCA at CPU Kota
M.Tech at Career Point University requires B.Tech or B.E. with 50% aggregate. MCA candidates must have graduation with Mathematics and 50% marks. Seats go to candidates ranked by GATE, CUET-PG, or CPU-EST score.
| Programme | Eligibility | Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech (CSE, AI, Cloud, Cyber Security) | B.Tech or B.E., min 50%; GATE preferred | INR 1,60,000 |
| MCA | Graduation with Maths, min 50% | INR 70,000 |
| MCA (Specialised) | Graduation with Maths, min 50% | INR 86,000 |
The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit cpur.in for exact fee details.
- GATE 2026 was conducted in February 2026. GATE scores are valid for 3 years.
- Candidates without GATE scores can appear for CPU-EST to apply for M.Tech.
- CUET-PG 2026 results were declared on April 24, 2026. Scores are accepted for MCA.
- M.Tech and MCA applications are open on a rolling basis at admission.cpur.in.
Key insight: M.Tech candidates with GATE 2026 scores may qualify for PG scholarships. A graduation score above 90% adds up to 30% scholarship on tuition. Candidates combining both advantages receive the best scholarship benefit at CPU Kota.
Career Point University Scholarships 2026
Career Point University Kota offers merit-based scholarships for UG and PG programmes. Scholarships are applied to the tuition fee only. Scholarship depends on the qualifying score and the fee deposit date.
| Basis | Score or Percentile | Maximum Scholarship on Tuition |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Percentile (B.Tech) | 98% and above | 60% |
| JEE Main Percentile (B.Tech) | 95 to 97.99% | 50% |
| JEE Main Percentile (B.Tech) | 90 to 94.99% | 40% |
| JEE Main Percentile (B.Tech) | 85 to 89.99% | 30% |
| JEE Main Percentile (B.Tech) | 80 to 84.99% | 20% |
| 12th Board PCM Score (B.Tech) | 95% and above | 50% |
| 12th Board PCM Score (B.Tech) | 90 to 94.99% | 40% |
| 12th Board PCM Score (B.Tech) | 85 to 89.99% | 30% |
| 12th Board PCM Score (B.Tech) | 70 to 79.99% | 15% |
| 12th Board PCM Score (B.Tech) | 60 to 69.99% | 10% |
| Graduation Marks (MBA, M.Tech) | Above 90% | 30% |
| Graduation Marks (MBA, M.Tech) | 85 to 89.99% | 25% |
| Graduation Marks (MBA, M.Tech) | 75 to 84.99% | 10% |
| Graduation Marks (MBA, M.Tech) | 60 to 74.99% | 5% |
- Students may claim only one scholarship type. The higher-benefit option applies.
- These percentages apply to the post-July 31, 2026 deposit tier.
- Continuation of scholarship beyond Year 1 requires a minimum CGPA of 6.5.
- Ex-CPU alumni receive a 10% tuition discount.
- They also receive an admission fee waiver of INR 5,000.
- Government counselling admissions and certain programmes are excluded from scholarship benefits.
Career Point University Kota Admission FAQs
Ques. Is there a minimum JEE Main percentile for B.Tech admission at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. No minimum JEE Main percentile is required for B.Tech at CPU Kota. Any valid JEE Main 2026 score is accepted. A higher percentile unlocks a larger tuition scholarship. JEE Main 98%+ percentile qualifies for up to 60% scholarship on tuition.
Ques. Is CPU-EST mandatory for admission to Career Point University Kota?
Ans. No, CPU-EST is not mandatory. Candidates with valid JEE Main, CUET-UG, or CAT scores apply directly. CPU-EST is for candidates without a national exam score. It also determines scholarship eligibility for those who appear in it.
Ques. Which entrance exams are accepted for MBA admission at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. CPU Kota MBA accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, and CPU-EST scores. CAT 2026 registration is open till September 15, 2026. CPU-EST is available year-round for students without a national exam score.
Ques. Does Career Point University Kota accept CUET-UG scores?
Ans. Yes, CPU Kota accepts CUET-UG for 28 undergraduate programmes. This includes B.Tech, BBA, BCA, BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and B.Pharm. CUET-UG 2026 results were declared on June 23, 2026. Candidates can apply now using their CUET scorecard.
Ques. What is the application fee at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. The application fee at Career Point University Kota is INR 1,000. This is paid when submitting the application form online or offline. At seat confirmation, a non-refundable INR 5,000 admission fee also applies.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. B.Tech CSE at CPU Kota costs INR 1,52,000 per year. Specialised B.Tech branches cost INR 1,62,000 per year. Total four-year cost: INR 6,08,000 for CSE and INR 6,48,000 for specialised. Scholarships on tuition can reduce the effective cost significantly.
Ques. How much scholarship does Career Point University Kota offer for B.Tech students?
Ans. B.Tech scholarships at CPU Kota range from 10% to 60% on tuition. JEE Main 98%+ holders qualify for up to 60% scholarship. Based on 12th board PCM scores, the range is 10% to 50%. A minimum CGPA of 6.5 is required to continue the scholarship.
Ques. What is the eligibility for M.Tech admission at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. M.Tech at CPU Kota requires B.Tech or B.E. with 50% aggregate. A valid GATE score is preferred. Candidates without GATE scores may appear for CPU-EST to apply. Annual fee for M.Tech is INR 1,60,000.
Ques. Can final year students apply for admission at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. Yes, final year candidates are eligible to apply at CPU Kota. Admission is confirmed after the candidate meets all eligibility criteria post-result. Students must submit final marksheets at the time of document verification.
Ques. Is there a management quota or direct admission at Career Point University Kota?
Ans. Career Point University Kota does not publicise a management quota. All admission routes are through JEE Main, CUET-UG, CAT, GATE, or CPU-EST. For queries on other admission categories, contact the admissions office at 80941-56999. Email info@cpuniverse.in for further information.


![Career Point University - [CPU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1777487206Screenshot20260429235637.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments