JLU Bhopal B.Tech Robotics and Automation: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Ratibad, BhopalPrivate UniversityEstd 2013
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) at Jagran Lakecity University (JLU), Bhopal is a 4-year full-time undergraduate engineering programme offered under the Jagran School of Engineering and Technology. The programme covers core areas such as industrial automation, robotic systems, embedded systems, control engineering, machine learning, and IoT, preparing students for roles in manufacturing, defence, automotive, and emerging tech industries. The total fees for the programme is Rs. 6,40,000 for the complete 4-year duration, with an annual fee of Rs. 1,50,000 from Year 2 onwards. Admission is primarily based on JEE Main scores or performance in JLUET (JLU's own entrance test), with a seat intake of 40 students. The programme is offered in full-time on-campus mode and is popular for its industry-integrated curriculum, modern robotics labs, and JLU's strong industry connect in Central India.

Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are currently open. Based on the 2025 admission cycle (which ran from May 27, 2025 to August 14, 2025), the 2026 admission window is expected to open around May-June 2026, with the batch likely commencing in July-August 2026. Applications can be submitted online at apply.jlu.edu.in. The application fee is Rs. 1,600.

Key Points

  • The B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) programme at JLU is offered under the Jagran School of Engineering and Technology, which is equipped with dedicated robotics and automation labs.
  • The programme integrates emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and IoT with core robotics and automation subjects.
  • JLU is a QS I-GAUGE Diamond-rated university and is ranked among the Top 25 universities in India and No. 1 in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
  • Students can opt for lateral entry into the 3rd semester if transferring from another institution.
  • The university has active industry partnerships and a dedicated Career Development Centre that facilitates campus placements.
  • Fees remain fixed at the time of admission and do not increase year-on-year for enrolled students.

JLU B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) Fees

Tuition and Other Charges

Fee ComponentNatureAmount (Rs.)
Admission ChargesOne-time (Non-Refundable)20,000
Caution MoneyOne-time (Refundable)10,000
Alumni FundOne-time (Non-Refundable)10,000
Resource FeePer Year x 4 Years1,40,000
Tuition FeesPer Year x 4 Years4,20,000
Exam FeesPer Year x 4 Years40,000
Total Fees (4 Years)6,40,000

Hostel Fees (Optional - Not Mandatory)

Room TypePer Semester (Rs.)Per Year (Rs.)
Single Ensuite - AC1,11,3102,22,620
Single Occupancy - AC93,8101,87,620
Double Occupancy - AC88,8101,77,620
Single Occupancy - Non AC83,8101,67,620
Double Occupancy - Non AC74,8101,49,620
Triple Occupancy - Non AC67,3101,34,620
  • Hostel charges include mess charges (Rs. 43,810 per semester).
  • Caution Money of Rs. 10,000 is refundable at the time of leaving the university, subject to no dues.
  • Fees can be paid in 2 instalments (semester-wise). A seat booking fee of Rs. 35,000 must be paid in full at the time of joining.
  • JLU follows the UGC Refund Policy. Refund requests must be submitted to admission@jlu.edu.in before 5 PM on July 15 of the admission year.
  • Bus fee (if availed): Rs. 15,000 per semester.
  • Hostel accommodation is allotted on a first-come-first-serve basis. Hostel fee once paid is not transferable or refundable.

JLU B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) Admission 2026

College Admission Dates

EventDate
Application Portal Opens (Tentative)May 2026
Application FeeRs. 1,600 (Online)
Last Date to Apply (Tentative)August 2026
JLUET / Personal InterviewRolling basis after application
Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) IssuanceWithin 7 working days of interview
Seat Booking Amount DepositWithin 7 working days of PAL
Batch Commencement (Tentative)July - August 2026

Based on 2025 admission cycle: May 27, 2025 - August 14, 2025. 2026 dates are tentative and will be updated on jlu.edu.in.

JEE Main 2026 - Exam Dates

EventDate
JEE Main Session 1 - Application StartOctober 31, 2025
JEE Main Session 1 - Application EndNovember 27, 2025
JEE Main Session 1 - ExamJanuary 21-28, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 - Admit CardJanuary 17, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 - Answer KeyFebruary 4, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 - ResultFebruary 16, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 - Application StartFebruary 1, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 - Application EndFebruary 25, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 - Admit CardMarch 25, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 - ExamApril 2-9, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 - Answer KeyApril 12, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 - ResultApril 20, 2026

JEE Main is accepted for scholarship purposes at JLU. Admission can also be secured through JLUET (JLU's own entrance exam) without a JEE Main score.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed Class 12 (10+2) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as compulsory subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks.
  • Candidates must have a valid JEE Main score or qualify in JLUET (JLU Entrance Test).
  • There is no upper age limit for admission to B.Tech at JLU.

Admission Process

  • Register and fill the online application form at apply.jlu.edu.in; pay the application fee of Rs. 1,600.
  • Submit required documents: Class 10 and 12 marksheets, passport-size photograph, Aadhaar card, and digital signature.
  • Appear in JLUET (written entrance exam) and/or Personal Interview (PI) as scheduled by the university.
  • Receive Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) within 7 working days of clearing the interview.
  • Sign the refund undertaking form and deposit the seat booking amount of Rs. 35,000 within 7 working days of receiving PAL.
  • Check scholarship eligibility on the JLU website and apply for applicable scholarships at the admissions office.
  • Deposit the full first-semester fee and complete registration at the Student Section office.

JLU B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) Scholarships 2026

Academic Scholarships for B.Tech (on Year 1 Tuition Fee only)

Scholarship CriteriaScholarship Amount
JEE Main Score 90 percentile and above OR 12th Board 92% and above100% waiver on Tuition Fees
JEE Main Score 80-89.99 percentile OR 12th Board 87% to 91.99%50% waiver on Tuition Fees
JEE Main Score 75-79.99 percentile OR 12th Board 80% to 86.99%25% waiver on Tuition Fees

Sports Scholarships

AchievementScholarship Amount
International Players100% waiver on Tuition Fees
National Medal Winners (age below 23 years)50% waiver on Tuition Fees
National Participation25% waiver on Tuition Fees
  • All academic scholarships apply to Year 1 Tuition Fee only.
  • Sports scholarships are available for Football, Basketball, Cricket, Badminton, Shooting, and other IOA-approved sports.
  • Students availing sports scholarships must represent JLU in inter-university and other tournaments; failure to do so may result in withdrawal of the scholarship.
  • Students from OBC category may receive approximately Rs. 28,000 refund and SC/ST students approximately Rs. 42,000 refund under the Madhya Pradesh State Government Scholarship Scheme.
  • Scholarship applications must be submitted at the Admissions Office at the time of joining.
  • JLU also accepts national-level test scores (JEE Main) for scholarship determination.

Table of Contents

JLU Bhopal Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

JLU B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) FAQs

Ques. Is JEE Main mandatory for admission to B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) at JLU Bhopal, or can I apply without it?

Ans. JEE Main is not mandatory for admission to B.Tech at JLU Bhopal. The university conducts its own entrance test called JLUET (Jagran Lakecity University Entrance Test), which you can appear in to secure admission. However, having a JEE Main score is beneficial as it directly determines your scholarship eligibility - a score of 90 percentile or above gives you a 100% tuition fee waiver for Year 1, while scores between 75-89.99 percentile offer 25-50% waivers. So while you can get admission without JEE Main, appearing in it can significantly reduce your fee burden.

Ques. What is the actual total fee for B.Tech Robotics and Automation at JLU, and does it increase every year after admission?

Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech (Robotics and Automation) programme at JLU is Rs. 6,40,000 as per the 2025-26 fee structure. This includes one-time charges (Admission: Rs. 20,000, Alumni Fund: Rs. 10,000, Caution Money: Rs. 10,000) and annual charges (Resource Fee: Rs. 35,000, Tuition: Rs. 1,05,000, Exam Fee: Rs. 10,000 per year). As per student reviews, the fees remain fixed at the time of admission and do not increase year-on-year for enrolled students, which is a significant advantage over many private universities.

Ques. What kind of robotics and automation labs and infrastructure does JLU have for this programme?

Ans. JLU's Jagran School of Engineering and Technology has dedicated robotics and automation labs equipped for hands-on learning in areas like industrial automation, embedded systems, and robotic programming. The university has over 45 labs across its campus, and the engineering school specifically supports practical training in robotics, IoT, and AI-integrated systems. The campus is fully Wi-Fi enabled and has a 28,000 sq. ft. pyramid-shaped library. The programme also benefits from JLU's industry partnerships, which facilitate live projects and internship opportunities in the robotics and automation sector.

Ques. What are the career prospects after completing B.Tech Robotics and Automation from JLU Bhopal?

Ans. Graduates of B.Tech Robotics and Automation from JLU can pursue careers as Robotics Engineers, Automation Engineers, Embedded Systems Engineers, Control Systems Engineers, and IoT Specialists across industries such as manufacturing, automotive, defence, aerospace, and smart infrastructure. The typical salary range for fresh graduates in this field is Rs. 4-9 LPA depending on skills and internship experience. JLU's Career Development Centre actively facilitates campus placements, and the university has reported a highest package of Rs. 12 LPA for the 2024 batch across engineering programmes.

Ques. Can I get hostel accommodation at JLU, and what are the options available?

Ans. Yes, JLU offers on-campus hostel accommodation for both boys and girls. The Student Enrichment Hub at Chandanpura has a modern hostel with 3 blocks and 14 floors offering single, double, and triple occupancy rooms in both AC and Non-AC variants. Hostel fees range from Rs. 1,34,620 per year (Triple Occupancy Non-AC) to Rs. 2,22,620 per year (Single Ensuite AC), inclusive of mess charges. Hostel accommodation is optional and allotted on a first-come-first-serve basis. It is advisable to apply for hostel accommodation early as seats are limited.

Ques. Is there any provision for fee payment in instalments at JLU for B.Tech students?

Ans. Yes, JLU allows fee payment in 2 instalments per year, i.e., semester-wise. However, the seat booking fee of Rs. 35,000 must be paid in full at the time of joining to secure your seat. The university also has tie-ups with leading banks to assist students in processing education loan applications, and a bank kiosk is set up on campus during June-August for this purpose. Students can also explore EMI options through bank education loans. For any fee-related queries, students can contact fee.info@jlu.edu.in.

Comments


No Comments To Show