JLU Bhopal B.Tech Sustainable Development and Smart Cities: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Ratibad, BhopalPrivate UniversityEstd 2013
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The B.Tech in Sustainable Development and Smart Cities (also referred to as Sustainable Engineering) at Jagran Lakecity University (JLU), Bhopal, is a 4-year full-time undergraduate engineering program offered under the Jagran School of Engineering and Technology. The program is designed to train engineers who can address real-world challenges in sustainable infrastructure, green energy, smart urban systems, and environmental technology. It integrates core engineering principles with specializations in Sustainable Energy, Sustainable Mobility, and Sustainable Spaces, preparing graduates for careers in renewable energy, urban planning, environmental consulting, and smart city development. The total program fee is INR 6,40,000 over 4 years, with an annual fee of INR 1,50,000. The program admits 40 students per batch and is open to candidates who have passed 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and English with a minimum of 50% marks. Admission is based on JEE Main scores or the university's own JLUET entrance test. With growing global demand for sustainability professionals and India's Smart Cities Mission driving massive investment in urban infrastructure, this program is increasingly relevant for students seeking future-ready engineering careers.

Admissions for the 2026-27 session are currently open on a rolling basis at apply.jlu.edu.in. Based on the 2025 admission timeline (May 27 to August 14, 2025), the 2026 B.Tech admission window is expected to run from approximately May 2026 to August 2026, with batch commencement in September 2026. Candidates with valid JEE Main 2026 Session 2 scores (result expected April 20, 2026) are encouraged to apply promptly.

Key Points

  • The program is listed as "Sustainable Engineering" on the official JLU website and is also referred to as "B.Tech in Sustainable Development and Smart Cities" in course listings.
  • Specialization tracks include Sustainable Energy (solar, wind, energy systems), Sustainable Mobility (EV, transport planning), and Sustainable Spaces (green buildings, smart infrastructure).
  • The curriculum integrates core engineering modules with design thinking, user experience, nature and design, and sustainability-focused electives.
  • The program includes Research Immersion, Industry Immersion, and Global Immersion components, providing real-world exposure.
  • Seat intake is limited to 40 students, ensuring a focused and personalized learning environment.
  • Career tracks span Energy Engineer, Solar Engineer, Environmental Scientist, Robotics Engineer, Automation Engineer, and Solar Consultant, among others.
  • JLU is rated Diamond by QS I-GAUGE and ranked among the Top 25 Universities in India (First in MP and CG).

JLU B.Tech Sustainable Development and Smart Cities Fees

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)
Admission Charges (One-Time, Non-Refundable)20,000
Alumni Fund (One-Time, Non-Refundable)10,000
Caution Money (One-Time, Refundable)10,000
Resource Fee (Per Year) x 4 Years1,40,000
Tuition Fees (Per Year) x 4 Years4,20,000
Exam Fees (Per Year) x 4 Years40,000
Total Fees6,40,000

Hostel Fees (Optional)

Room TypePer SemesterPer Year
Single Ensuite - AC1,11,3102,22,620
Single Occupancy - AC93,8101,87,620
Double Occupancy - AC88,8101,77,620
Single Occupancy - Non AC83,8101,67,620
Double Occupancy - Non AC74,8101,49,620
Triple Occupancy - Non AC67,3101,34,620
  • Caution Money of INR 10,000 is refundable upon completion/exit from the program, subject to no dues.
  • Admission Charges and Alumni Fund are non-refundable under any circumstances.
  • Annual fees can be paid in two installments (semester-wise). The seat booking fee of INR 35,000 must be paid in full at the time of joining.
  • JLU follows the UGC Refund Policy. Refund requests must be submitted to admission@jlu.edu.in before 5 PM on July 15, 2026 for the current session.
  • Hostel accommodation is optional and allotted on a first-come, first-served basis. Hostel fees once paid are non-refundable and non-transferable.
  • Bus fee (per semester): INR 15,000 (subject to change).

JLU B.Tech Sustainable Development and Smart Cities Admission 2026

JLU B.Tech Admission Dates

EventDate
Application Portal OpenOngoing (apply.jlu.edu.in)
JLU B.Tech Admission Window (Tentative)May 2026 - August 2026
JLUET Entrance TestJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Personal Interview (PI)July - August 2026 (Tentative)
Provisional Admission Letter (PAL)Within 7 working days of PI result
Seat Booking Fee Payment DeadlineWithin 7 working days of receiving PAL
Batch CommencementSeptember 2026 (Tentative)

JEE Main 2026 Exam Dates

EventSession 1Session 2
Registration StartOctober 31, 2025February 1, 2026
Registration EndNovember 27, 2025February 25, 2026
Admit Card ReleaseJanuary 17, 2026March 25, 2026
Exam DateJanuary 21-28, 2026April 2-9, 2026
Answer Key ReleaseFebruary 4, 2026April 12, 2026
Result DeclarationFebruary 16, 2026April 20, 2026

JLU accepts JEE Main scores for B.Tech admission. Candidates may also appear in the university's own JLUET entrance test. Admission is based on merit in JEE Main / JLUET followed by a personal interview.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed 10+2 (or equivalent) from a recognized board with Physics, Mathematics, and English as compulsory subjects.
  • A minimum of 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying examination is required (45% for reserved category candidates).
  • Candidates appearing in the 10+2 final examination in 2026 are also eligible to apply provisionally.

Admission Process

  1. Fill the online application form at apply.jlu.edu.in and pay the application fee of INR 1,600.
  2. Upload required documents including 10th and 12th marksheets, Aadhaar card, and passport-size photograph.
  3. Appear in JEE Main (Session 1 or 2) or the JLUET entrance test conducted by JLU.
  4. Qualify the Personal Interview (PI) conducted by the Jagran School of Engineering and Technology.
  5. Receive the Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) within 7 working days of the interview result.
  6. Pay the seat booking amount and sign the refund undertaking form within 7 working days of receiving PAL.
  7. Check scholarship eligibility and apply at the Admissions Office.
  8. Pay the full first-semester fee and complete registration at the Student Section office.

JLU B.Tech Sustainable Development and Smart Cities Scholarships 2026

Scholarship Details

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefit
JLU Academic Excellence ScholarshipBased on JEE Main score or 12th percentageUp to 100% tuition fee waiver (tiered based on score/percentage)
National Entrance Exam Score ScholarshipValid JEE Main / CUET scoreTuition fee waiver (percentage varies by score)
Sports ScholarshipRepresenting India / Zonal / State level in recognized sports100% / 75% / 50% tuition fee waiver respectively
Chancellor's Freeship / Need-Based AidEconomically weaker sections; combined with meritCase-to-case basis
Shri Gurudev Gupta Memorial ScholarshipSpecial category; details available at Admissions OfficeAs applicable
  • All scholarships are applicable only on tuition fees and not on one-time charges (Admission Charges, Alumni Fund, Caution Money) or examination/resource fees.
  • Scholarships are awarded on a competitive basis and are subject to availability.
  • Students must apply for scholarships at the Admissions Office at the time of admission.
  • JLU allocates INR 3 crore annually for scholarships, with 50% reserved for women students.
  • Sports scholarship recipients must represent JLU in inter-university and national tournaments; failure to do so may result in withdrawal of the scholarship.

Table of Contents

JLU Bhopal Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

JLU B.Tech Sustainable Development and Smart Cities FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between B.Tech Sustainable Engineering and B.Tech Sustainable Development and Smart Cities at JLU? Are they the same course?

Ans. Yes, these are the same program. JLU officially lists the course as "B.Tech in Sustainable Engineering" on its website and faculty pages, while it is also referred to as "B.Tech in Sustainable Development and Smart Cities" in course listings and admission portals. The program covers sustainable energy systems, smart city infrastructure, green building design, and sustainable mobility, making it a comprehensive course that addresses both engineering and urban development aspects of sustainability.

Ques. What are the career opportunities after completing B.Tech in Sustainable Development and Smart Cities from JLU?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers as Energy Engineers, Solar Engineers, Environmental Scientists, Sustainability Consultants, Smart City Planners, Green Building Designers, and Automation Engineers. With India's Smart Cities Mission and the rapid growth of the renewable energy sector, there is strong demand for sustainability-trained engineers in government agencies, urban development authorities, renewable energy companies, infrastructure firms, and international organizations. Graduates can also pursue M.Tech, MBA, or research programs for advanced career growth.

Ques. Does JLU accept JEE Main scores for B.Tech Sustainable Engineering admission, or is JLUET mandatory?

Ans. JLU accepts both JEE Main scores and its own JLUET (Jagran Lakecity University Entrance Test) for B.Tech admission. Candidates with a valid JEE Main scorecard can apply directly without appearing in JLUET. However, all candidates must appear in a Personal Interview (PI) conducted by the university's admission committee regardless of the entrance exam used. There is no minimum JEE Main percentile cutoff published by JLU; admission is based on merit and PI performance.

Ques. Is the B.Tech Sustainable Engineering program at JLU approved by AICTE?

Ans. As a university established under the Madhya Pradesh Private University Act and recognized by UGC under Section 2(f), JLU does not require AICTE approval for its programs. As per the ruling in Bharathidasan University vs. AICTE, universities are not required to seek AICTE approval, unlike affiliated colleges. The B.Tech degree from JLU is therefore a valid university degree recognized across India. Students seeking government jobs or higher studies should note that the degree is UGC-recognized.

Ques. What specializations are available within the B.Tech Sustainable Engineering program at JLU, and how are they chosen?

Ans. The program offers three main specialization tracks: Sustainable Energy (covering solar energy, wind energy, energy storage, and energy systems), Sustainable Mobility (covering electric vehicles, transport planning, and sustainable logistics), and Sustainable Spaces (covering green buildings, smart infrastructure, and urban design). Specialization selection typically happens during the second or third year of the program. Students are advised to confirm the exact specialization selection process and available electives with the Jagran School of Engineering and Technology at the time of admission.

Ques. What is the seat intake for B.Tech Sustainable Engineering at JLU, and how competitive is admission?

Ans. The program has a limited intake of 40 seats per batch, making it a relatively small and focused cohort. Since JLU is a private university with rolling admissions (no fixed cutoff rounds like JoSAA), seats are filled on a first-come, first-served basis after qualifying the entrance test and personal interview. Early application is strongly recommended. The small batch size ensures better faculty-student interaction, personalized mentoring, and stronger industry exposure through the program's immersion components.

Comments


No Comments To Show