JLU Bhopal M.Tech Internet of Things: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Ratibad, BhopalPrivate UniversityEstd 2013
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Master of Technology [M.Tech] in Internet of Things (IoT) at Jagran Lakecity University (JLU), Bhopal is a 2-year full-time postgraduate engineering programme offered by the JLU School of Engineering and Technology on its 232-acre campus in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The programme is designed for B.Tech/B.E. graduates seeking advanced specialisation in IoT architecture, embedded systems, sensor networks, cloud computing, data analytics, and smart systems. With a total fee of Rs. 3,50,000 for the 2-year duration, the programme is popular among engineering graduates from central India looking to build expertise in one of the fastest-growing technology domains. Admission is primarily through GATE scores or JLUET, and the programme prepares students for roles in IoT product development, smart city projects, industrial automation, and research.

Admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are expected to open from May 2026 onwards, with applications accepted through the JLU official website. Based on the previous year's admission cycle, the batch typically commences in July-August 2026. GATE 2026 results were declared on March 19, 2026, and candidates with valid GATE scores in relevant papers (CS, EC, EE, IN) are eligible to apply.

Key Points

  • The programme is offered under the JLU School of Engineering and Technology, which is ranked #164 out of 269 engineering institutions in India by India Today Rankings 2025 and #4th in Madhya Pradesh.
  • The curriculum covers IoT architecture and protocols, embedded systems, wireless sensor networks, cloud and edge computing, machine learning for IoT, cybersecurity for IoT, and smart systems design.
  • Students gain hands-on experience through dedicated IoT labs, project-based learning, and industry-oriented assignments.
  • GATE-qualified candidates may be eligible for additional scholarships or fee concessions as per JLU's scholarship policy.
  • The programme prepares graduates for careers in IoT product development, smart city infrastructure, industrial automation, connected devices, and research and development roles.
  • Fees can be paid semester-wise (2 instalments per year), making it financially manageable for students.

JLU M.Tech IoT Fees

Academic Fees

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fee1,10,0001,10,0002,20,000
Admission Charges (One-Time, Non-Refundable)20,000-20,000
Exam Fee10,00010,00020,000
Caution Fee (One-Time, Refundable)10,000-10,000
Alumni Fund (One-Time, Non-Refundable)10,000-10,000
Miscellaneous Fee35,00035,00070,000
Total Fees (Academic)1,95,0001,55,0003,50,000

Hostel Fees

Hostel Fee (Optional)Per Semester (INR)
Triple Occupancy - Non AC27,000
Double Occupancy - Non AC35,000
Single Occupancy - Non AC45,000
Double Occupancy - AC50,000
Single Occupancy - AC56,000
Single Ensuite - AC75,000
  • The caution fee of Rs. 10,000 is refundable at the time of leaving the university, subject to no dues.
  • Hostel accommodation is optional and not included in the total academic fee.
  • Hostel fees are charged per semester.
  • Mess charges (vegetarian) are Rs. 50,000 per semester, payable separately.
  • Fees can be paid in 2 instalments per year (semester-wise).
  • The seat booking amount of Rs. 35,000 is payable at the time of admission confirmation.
  • Application fee is Rs. 1,100 (non-refundable).

JLU M.Tech IoT Admission 2026

JLU Bhopal M.Tech IoT Admission Dates

EventDate
GATE 2026 Registration OpensAugust 28, 2025
GATE 2026 Registration ClosesOctober 13, 2025
GATE 2026 Admit Card ReleaseJanuary 13, 2026
GATE 2026 ExamFebruary 7-8 and 14-15, 2026
GATE 2026 Answer Key ReleaseFebruary 19, 2026
GATE 2026 Result DeclarationMarch 19, 2026
JLU Application Form Release (Tentative)May 2026
Last Date to Apply at JLU (Tentative)June 2026
Personal Interview at JLU (Tentative)June - July 2026
Batch Commencement (Tentative)July - August 2026

Accepted Entrance Exam Dates

ExamEventDate
GATE 2026Registration OpensAugust 28, 2025
GATE 2026Registration ClosesOctober 13, 2025
GATE 2026Exam DateFebruary 7-8 and 14-15, 2026
GATE 2026Result DeclarationMarch 19, 2026

Note: GATE is the primary accepted national-level exam for M.Tech IoT admission at JLU. Candidates without a GATE score may apply through JLUET (JLU Entrance Test) followed by a personal interview.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must hold a B.Tech/B.E. degree in Computer Science, Electronics, Electrical, Information Technology, or a related engineering discipline from a recognised university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks.
  • A valid GATE score in relevant papers (CS/IT, EC, EE, or IN) is preferred; candidates without GATE may appear for JLUET.
  • Candidates appearing in their final year of B.Tech/B.E. are also eligible to apply provisionally.

Admission Process:

  • Register and apply online at jlu.edu.in by filling the application form and paying the application fee of Rs. 1,100.
  • Submit GATE scorecard (if applicable) or appear for JLUET.
  • Shortlisted candidates are called for a personal interview at the JLU campus.
  • Final selection is based on GATE score / JLUET score and performance in the personal interview.
  • Selected candidates receive a Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) and must pay the seat booking amount within 7 working days.
  • Complete document verification and pay the remaining semester fee to confirm admission.

JLU M.Tech IoT Scholarships 2026

Scholarship Details

ScholarshipCriteriaBenefit
Academic Merit ScholarshipB.Tech/B.E. CGPA 8.5 or above100% waiver on Year 1 Tuition Fee
Academic Merit ScholarshipB.Tech/B.E. CGPA 8.0 to 8.4950% waiver on Year 1 Tuition Fee
Sports Scholarship - International PlayersRepresented India at international level100% waiver on Year 1 Tuition Fee
Sports Scholarship - National Medal WinnersNational medal winner (age below 23 years)50% waiver on Year 1 Tuition Fee
Sports Scholarship - National ParticipationParticipated at national level (age below 23 years)25% waiver on Year 1 Tuition Fee
  • All scholarships are applicable on Year 1 tuition fee only.
  • A student can avail only one scholarship or concession at a time; the higher benefit will be applied.
  • Sports scholarships are available only in Swimming, Badminton, Cricket, Football, and Shooting.
  • A fitness and skill test is mandatory.
  • Age for sports scholarship must not exceed 23 years as of July 1 of the admission year.
  • Scholarship applications must be submitted at the time of admission along with supporting documents.

Table of Contents

JLU Bhopal Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

JLU M.Tech IoT FAQs

Ques. Is GATE mandatory for M.Tech IoT admission at JLU Bhopal, or can I apply without a GATE score?

Ans. GATE is the preferred route for M.Tech IoT admission at JLU Bhopal, but it is not strictly mandatory. Candidates without a GATE score can apply through JLUET (JLU Entrance Test), which is followed by a personal interview. However, having a valid GATE score strengthens your application and may also make you eligible for merit-based scholarships. GATE-qualified candidates are generally given preference in the selection process. If you have a GATE score in CS/IT, EC, EE, or IN papers, it is advisable to apply with it for a better chance of admission and potential fee benefits.

Ques. What is the scope of M.Tech IoT in India? Is it a good career choice in 2026?

Ans. The Internet of Things is one of the fastest-growing technology domains globally, with India emerging as a significant market for IoT solutions in smart cities, agriculture, healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics. As of 2026, the demand for IoT engineers and architects is strong, with companies like Bosch, Siemens, Honeywell, Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, and numerous startups actively hiring IoT specialists. An M.Tech in IoT provides a strong foundation in both hardware (embedded systems, sensors) and software (cloud, data analytics, AI/ML), making graduates versatile and employable across multiple sectors. The programme is particularly relevant for students interested in research, product development, or entrepreneurship in the IoT space.

Ques. What are the career opportunities after M.Tech IoT from JLU Bhopal?

Ans. Graduates of the M.Tech IoT programme can pursue careers as IoT Solution Architect, Embedded Systems Engineer, IoT Product Developer, Cloud IoT Engineer, Smart Systems Designer, Industrial Automation Engineer, and Research Scientist. Companies in sectors such as manufacturing, smart cities, healthcare, agriculture, and logistics are major recruiters. JLU's placement network in central India includes companies in IT, manufacturing, and engineering sectors. Graduates can also pursue Ph.D. programmes in IoT, embedded systems, or related fields from JLU or other universities.

Ques. What is the fee payment schedule for M.Tech IoT at JLU Bhopal? Can fees be paid in instalments?

Ans. Yes, JLU Bhopal allows fee payment in 2 instalments per year, i.e., semester-wise. The total academic fee for the 2-year M.Tech IoT programme is Rs. 3,50,000, with Year 1 fees of Rs. 1,95,000 and Year 2 fees of Rs. 1,55,000. At the time of admission confirmation, a seat booking amount of Rs. 35,000 is payable, which is adjusted against the first semester fee. The remaining semester fee is payable at the beginning of each semester. This semester-wise payment structure makes the programme financially manageable for students.

Ques. How does JLU's M.Tech IoT programme compare with other M.Tech programmes in Bhopal?

Ans. JLU Bhopal's M.Tech IoT is one of the few specialised IoT programmes available in Madhya Pradesh. While MANIT Bhopal (a government NIT) offers M.Tech programmes at lower fees with GATE-based admission, JLU provides a more accessible admission process (accepting both GATE and JLUET) and a modern, industry-oriented curriculum. JLU's School of Engineering and Technology is ranked #164 in India by India Today 2025 and #4th in Madhya Pradesh, making it a credible option for students who could not secure admission to government institutions. The IoT specialisation is relatively niche and forward-looking compared to traditional M.Tech specialisations.

Ques. Does JLU Bhopal have dedicated IoT labs and infrastructure for M.Tech IoT students?

Ans. JLU Bhopal's School of Engineering and Technology has dedicated computer and electronics labs that support the M.Tech IoT curriculum. The labs are equipped with microcontrollers, Raspberry Pi, Arduino boards, sensor kits, networking equipment, and cloud computing access for IoT project development. Students work on real-world IoT projects as part of their coursework and dissertation, gaining hands-on experience with IoT platforms such as AWS IoT, Google Cloud IoT, and Microsoft Azure IoT. The university also has industry tie-ups that provide students with access to industry-grade tools and project opportunities.

Comments


No Comments To Show