Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Construction Management)
Field of Study:
$45,676 /Yr
University of Colorado Denver Bachelor of Science in Construction Management is a four-year, on-campus undergraduate degree in Denver for Indian Class 12 graduates. The 120-credit programme sits in the College of Engineering, Design and Computing, and Spring 2027 uses a confirmed first-year estimate of US$62,940 (INR 60.40 Lakhs).
It trains students to manage building and infrastructure projects through construction engineering, business, architecture, safety, scheduling and cost-control coursework. The best-prepared applicant has strong mathematics, comfort with site-based work and interest in an ABET-accredited applied management degree with a required internship.
- The BS includes 34 credits of construction engineering and management coursework across estimating, planning, safety, technology and sustainable construction.
- Students complete architecture and business coursework, including building systems, construction law and additional Business School options.
- The programme requires a 12-week full-time internship worth 1 credit during the final two years.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 2 December 2026.
Indian applicants should submit by 1 December 2026 India time because CU Denver also lists a 1 December spring deadline on its live first-year page.
Also Check: CU Denver Construction Management Admission
CU Denver BS Construction Management Fees and Living Costs 2027
Spring 2027 costs use CU Denver 2026-27 international undergraduate estimates for the College of Engineering, Design and Computing. The budget is for Downtown Campus study and assumes 12 credits per semester.
Target-cycle context: CU Denver says actual 2027-28 costs will likely increase, so use this budget for Spring 2027 funding proof.
| Cost item | 2026-27 amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| CEDC tuition and fees | US$35,527 | INR 34.09 Lakhs |
| Living expenses | US$21,726 | INR 20.85 Lakhs |
| Books and insurance | US$5,687 | INR 5.46 Lakhs |
| First-year total | US$62,940 | INR 60.40 Lakhs |
| Application fee | US$75 | INR 7,197 |
Source: CU Denver 2026-27 international undergraduate cost page and first-year admission page.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.9664 as of 26 September 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
The US$62,940 (INR 60.40 Lakhs) first-year estimate is the clearest number for visa funding and family cash-flow planning. Because the BS requires 120 credits, confirm semester billing before assuming the estimate covers every year unchanged.
- The CEDC rate is the right tier for Construction Management, not the lower standard undergraduate line.
- The application cash outflow becomes US$63,015 (INR 60.48 Lakhs) before travel or optional deposits.
- A four-year illustration at the unchanged first-year estimate is US$251,760 (INR 2.42 Crore), not a university-published total.
Cost of Living in Denver for Construction Management Students
CU Denver publishes one combined living-expense estimate rather than separate rent, food and transport lines. Indian applicants should keep this estimate separate from visa fees and personal housing searches.
Target-cycle living context: Monthly values below divide the official 9-month estimate across 12 months only for family cash-flow planning.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official living expenses | US$1,810.50 | INR 1.74 Lakhs | US$21,726 (INR 20.85 Lakhs) |
The living estimate covers a 9-month academic period, while scholarships reduce billed cost only after CU Denver confirms an award. Add US$6,750 (INR 6.48 Lakhs) for each accompanying dependant when preparing university funding proof.
Check Out: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students
Key insight: Spring 2027 has a confirmed first-year engineering budget, but affordability depends on future tuition increases, internship timing and written scholarship confirmation.
CU Denver BS Construction Management Admission 2027
CU Denver admits BS Construction Management applicants through international first-year admission, with extra attention to engineering readiness. The file should show secondary-school completion, mathematics strength and full English proof.
Spring 2027 is the target intake, but CU Denver also publishes Summer 2027 and Fall 2027 entry routes. The checked programme page confirms an on-campus degree with some hybrid course delivery.
| Admission item | Official position | Indian applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Available 2027 intakes | Spring, Summer and Fall | Spring is open first, while Fall gives more scholarship preparation time |
| Study mode | On-campus programme with some hybrid course sections | Use the F-1 student route rather than an online-study budget |
| Engineering competitiveness | CEDC applicants may face additional major requirements | Show mathematics, physics and project readiness before relying on optional tests |
| Admitted freshman benchmark | GPA 3.23 to 3.93 on a 4.0 scale | Approximately 81% to 98%, or CGPA 8.1 to 9.8 on 10 for Indian planning |
| SAT or ACT | Not required, but accepted | Submit only when the score strengthens the application |
No current programme-specific ranking was verified for this undergraduate Construction Management degree. Overall university or engineering rankings are not used as a substitute for admission fit.
Academic and Curriculum Requirements
The official India document rule is practical for applicants still in Grade 12. Current students submit Grade 11 and Grade 10 evidence, while graduates add the Higher Secondary Certificate.
The BS requires 120 credits, so mathematics, physics, business communication and site-readiness matter together. CU Denver evaluates international transcripts internally, so an external credential evaluation is not required for admission.
| Requirement area | Official requirement | Decision value |
|---|---|---|
| India, currently in Grade 12 | Grade 11 transcript and Secondary School Certificate, Grade X | Apply before final Class 12 results when other documents are ready |
| India, graduated | Grade 11 transcript, Grade X certificate and Higher Secondary Certificate, Grade XII | Keep board documents consistent across names, dates and translations |
| Transcript evaluation | External evaluation is not required | CU Denver makes the official equivalency decision during review |
| Degree total | 120 credit hours | Plan a full four-year pace with construction, business and architecture courses |
| Enrollment GPA rule | Minimum 2.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale for graduation | Approximately 50% to 55%, or CGPA 5.0 to 5.5 on 10 after enrollment |
The curriculum is applied but not narrow. It combines construction engineering and management with architecture systems, business law, cost estimating, safety, Building Information Modeling and a senior capstone.
| Curriculum component | Credits | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CU Denver core curriculum | 24 | General education remains part of the degree |
| Math and science | 12 | Precalculus, calculus, physics and statistics preparation matter |
| Construction engineering and management | 34 | Estimating, planning, safety, materials and BIM are required |
| Architecture and business | 27 | Students study building systems, contracts and management choices |
| Technical electives and internship | 12 | The 1-credit internship supports applied career evidence |
English Language Proficiency
CU Denver publishes current English scores for all undergraduate programs except Nursing. Construction Management applicants can use test scores, a listed India examination route or the ESL Academy pathway.
| Accepted evidence | Minimum score | Subscore or route detail |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT, 0 to 120 scale | 79 overall | Reading 8, listening 7, speaking 18 and writing 16 |
| TOEFL iBT, 1 to 6 scale | 4 overall | Reading 3, listening 2.5, speaking 3.5 and writing 3.5 |
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 overall | 5.5 minimum in each listed skill |
| PTE Academic | 58 overall | 42 minimum in each listed skill |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 overall | 85 each in literacy, conversation, comprehension and production |
| CISCE Grade XII English Exam | 60 or better | Applies only to the listed CISCE route |
- Use the TOEFL 1 to 6 scale only for tests taken on or after 21 January 2026.
- Send TOEFL scores with code 4875, then monitor the portal for document status.
- Applicants below full English scores may be considered for LynxDirect, but timing and cost can change.
Read More: CU Denver Construction Management Courses
Tip for Indian students: A credible file pairs mathematics and physics readiness with complete India-specific records. The internship requirement also rewards applicants who understand site-based construction work.
CU Denver BS Construction Management Application 2027
Spring 2027 applications are open, and CU Denver uses rolling admission for international undergraduate applicants. A complete file normally receives a decision within about 10 business days.
Construction Management has no separate portfolio or interview on the checked official pages. The application strategy is about term choice, mathematics evidence, English proof and scholarship timing.
Forward-looking deadline context: CU Denver publishes no portal cutoff hour, so the Denver calendar date controls the deadline.
| Intake | Priority scholarship date | Outside-USA deadline | Inside-USA deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | 1 October 2026 | 2 December 2026 | 1 January 2027 |
| Summer 2027 | No priority date published | 2 May 2027 | 19 May 2027 |
| Fall 2027 | 1 March 2027 | 15 July 2027 | 8 August 2027 |
Indian applicants outside the USA should use the outside-USA deadline because visa documentation begins after admission. Submit by the previous India evening when possible, because CU Denver does not publish an hour for these dates.
Document Strategy for Construction Management Applicants
CU Denver lets applicants submit the application before every score or document is present. However, review and immigration paperwork both depend on a complete file.
- Upload unofficial school records first, then arrange official records after admission if CU Denver requests them.
- Prepare certified English translations when any school record is not issued in English.
- Use mathematics, physics, drafting or project coursework to support the engineering review.
- Choose Spring 2027 only if English proof and funding documents can be completed before December.
Deadline note
The catalog names 2 December 2026 for Spring 2027 outside-USA applicants, while the live first-year page lists 1 December as the recurring spring date. Use 1 December 2026 as the safer internal target.
Application tip: Spring 2027 is useful only when transcripts, English proof and first-year funds are ready before December. Otherwise, Fall 2027 gives more time for scholarship review.
CU Denver BS Construction Management Scholarships 2027
CU Denver publishes automatic merit scholarships and application-based international undergraduate awards for on-campus Downtown Campus degrees. Construction Management applicants can use these routes because the programme is on campus.
Current published scholarship context: Award values below are funding routes, not guaranteed Spring 2027 awards until CU Denver confirms them in writing.
| Scholarship route | Published amount | INR equivalent | Eligibility or timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automatic Merit Scholarship, GPA 3.0 to 3.29 | US$5,000 per year | INR 4.80 Lakhs | CU Denver converts international GPA during admission review |
| Automatic Merit Scholarship, GPA 3.3 to 3.69 | US$7,500 per year | INR 7.20 Lakhs | Available only after the admission GPA conversion |
| Automatic Merit Scholarship, GPA 3.7 or higher | US$10,000 per year | INR 9.60 Lakhs | Highest listed automatic tier for international undergraduates |
| Presidential or Distinguished Scholarship | Up to US$8,000 per year | Up to INR 7.68 Lakhs | Separate application, with Spring priority from 1 October |
| Program-specific scholarships | US$500 to US$2,500 | INR 47,983 to INR 2.40 Lakhs | Eligibility varies by listed opportunity |
The automatic route matters most for Indian applicants because it does not require a separate scholarship form. The risk is that the GPA tier is decided by CU Denver conversion, not by a self-calculated Indian percentage.
Funding Strategy for Indian Applicants
Spring applicants face a compressed funding calendar because scholarship priority begins on 1 October 2026. Fall applicants have more time, but the same funding limits apply.
- Apply before the priority scholarship date when aid affects enrollment.
- Keep board records consistent because GPA conversion drives automatic review.
- Use additional merit funding only after a written award confirms the amount.
- Compare each award against the US$62,940 (INR 60.40 Lakhs) first-year budget.
Read More: CU Denver Scholarships for International Students
Scholarship reality: Even the US$10,000 (INR 9.60 Lakhs) tier leaves a large first-year balance. Build visa funding before treating merit aid as the deciding factor.
CU Denver BS Construction Management Salary 2027
CU Denver does not publish a current BS Construction Management cohort salary report, offer rate or placement rate on the checked official pages. The programme page provides internship and career-preparation evidence, while BLS provides market context.
Evidence scope: The figures below are external occupation benchmarks or programme-support facts, not guaranteed outcomes for Spring 2027 entrants. Use them to judge internship planning and funding risk.
| Evidence type | Published figure | INR equivalent | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Course requirement | 12-week, 480-hour internship | Not monetary | Programme evidence of applied career preparation |
| Course career support | CEM career fairs and Career Center support | Not monetary | Access evidence, not placement probability |
| BLS national benchmark | US$114,990 median annual wage | INR 1.10 Crore | May 2025 construction manager occupation data |
| BLS Denver benchmark | US$128,850 median annual wage | INR 1.24 Crore | Denver-Aurora-Centennial 2025 occupation median |
| BLS national range | US$69,690 to US$189,440 | INR 66.88 Lakhs to INR 1.82 Crore | Lowest and highest 10 percent nationally |
Source: CU Denver Construction Management programme page, BLS May 2025 OOH data and BLS-sourced Denver wage data.
The programme page points students toward work experience, Handshake, career fairs, structured internships and resume preparation. These supports matter because construction roles rely heavily on site exposure, scheduling judgment and employer trust.
Construction Management ROI for Indian Students
The first-year cost is US$62,940 (INR 60.40 Lakhs), before the application fee and future increases. The financial case depends on scholarships, internship timing, visa options and whether the student builds Denver-area construction experience.
- The 120-credit plan includes a required internship, so delayed placement can affect graduation timing and billed terms.
- The 12-week internship is usually completed near junior or senior year, so resume preparation should start earlier.
- The US$128,850 (INR 1.24 Crore) Denver benchmark is useful context, but it is not a graduate salary.
- The US$251,760 (INR 2.42 Crore) four-year illustration makes confirmed scholarships more important than optimistic wage assumptions.
- The ABET accreditation helps academic credibility, but employers still judge site experience, safety awareness and communication.
Take-home pay also depends on federal, state and city tax rules. Use a tax calculator for the job location before comparing USA employment with India-return options.
ROI reality: The BS has strong applied evidence through internship, capstone and ABET accreditation. The funding risk remains real because CU Denver does not publish course-level placement outcomes.
USA Visa for CU Denver Construction Management Students 2027
Indian students normally use the F-1 student visa for this on-campus BS. The visa plan should separate CU Denver funding proof from SEVIS fees, consular fees, post-study work rules and employer sponsorship.
- The student visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,754), and the F-1 SEVIS I-901 fee is US$350 (INR 33,588).
- Post-completion OPT can allow 12 months of work when employment relates to Construction Management.
- A 24-month STEM OPT extension depends on the I-20 CIP code, DSO recommendation and an eligible employer.
- H-1B sponsorship requires employer action, and wages must meet actual or prevailing wage rules.
Check Out: USA Student Visa Requirements
Visa reality: The BS supports standard OPT through related employment, but the longer STEM window is not automatic. Confirm the I-20 CIP code before counting on 36 months.
CU Denver BS Construction Management fits Indian applicants who want an applied, on-campus construction degree with engineering, business and architecture depth. It is strongest for students who can handle mathematics, physics, site communication and a 12-week internship. The tradeoff is cost, because the first-year estimate is US$62,940 (INR 60.40 Lakhs) before future increases. Use the 1 October 2026 scholarship priority and December admission deadline to decide whether Spring 2027 is realistic.
CU Denver BS Construction Management FAQs
Ques. Is CU Denver BS Construction Management open for Spring 2027?
Ans. Yes, Spring 2027 applications are open for international students. Applicants outside the USA should use 2 December 2026 as the official catalog deadline.
Ques. What is the first-year cost for Indian students?
Ans. The 2026-27 CEDC estimate is US$62,940 (INR 60.40 Lakhs). The application fee is separate at US$75 (INR 7,197).
Ques. What academic profile helps for Construction Management admission?
Ans. CU Denver reviews prior academic performance, maturity and academic ability. Mathematics, physics and project evidence matter because CEDC study is applied and technical.
Ques. Does the degree include an internship?
Ans. Yes, students complete a 12-week, 480-hour internship in architecture, engineering, construction or government. It is listed as CEMT 4939 for 1 credit.
Ques. Does this degree support USA work after graduation?
Ans. The degree can support 12 months of OPT when work relates to Construction Management. A STEM extension needs CIP code confirmation from CU Denver.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $45676 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Accommodation | $17952 |
| Total Cost | $17952 |
Books & Insurance Fees 4460 USD (370,117 INR) per year.Explore: Cost of Living in USA
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $30966 |
| 2023 | $30641 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jagdish Bhagwati Fellowship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
















Comments