Lambton College admissions accept Indian applicants with Class XII at 60 percent for diplomas or a Bachelor’s degree for graduate certificates.
- Fall 2027 primary intake: applications open on the international portal, deadline in late March 2027 per Lambton’s Fall cycle.
- Base tuition: CAD 14,000 to CAD 17,000 (around INR 9.66 to 11.73 Lakhs) per year, plus application fee CAD 150 (around INR 10,352).
- Eligibility floor: Class XII 60 percent for diplomas or Bachelor’s for graduate certificates, plus IELTS 6.0 (diploma) or IELTS 6.5 (graduate certificate).
- Acceptance rate: estimated around 80 percent, based on Lambton’s lightly selective admission pattern.
Popular tracks for Indian students at Lambton College include AI and Machine Learning, Business Analytics, and Supply Chain Management, most of which are PGWP eligible. Sarnia’s low living costs and strong hands-on labs are the two reasons Indian applicants pick this college over pricier Toronto peers.
Table of Contents
- Lambton College Application Deadlines
- Lambton Eligibility for Indian Students
- Lambton Graduate Certificate Programs
- Lambton College Diploma Programs
- Lambton Application Process Steps
- Lambton Admission Decision Timeline
- Lambton College Documents Required
- Lambton Acceptance Rate for Indians
- Canada Study Permit for Lambton Students
- Lambton College Tips and Checklist
- Lambton College Admissions: FAQs
Lambton College Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Lambton College runs three intakes each year: Fall in September, Winter in January, and Spring in May. Fall is the primary intake where most programs open and Indian enrolments cluster. All international applications go through Lambton’s own portal, not through OUAC. Dates below are per Lambton’s international applicant guidance on the official How to Apply page.
Lambton College’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September) — most programs open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | Diploma & Grad Cert | Open now | Late March 2027 (per Lambton’s Fall cycle) | CAD 150 (around INR 10,352) | Lambton International Portal |
| Spring 2027 | Diploma & Grad Cert | Open now | 30 November 2026 | CAD 150 (around INR 10,352) | Lambton International Portal |
Insider note: Lambton reviews applications within 2 to 5 business days of submission, so Indian applicants who apply 8 to 10 weeks before deadline get their conditional letter in time to book biometrics without rushing.
Lambton College Eligibility for Indian Students
Lambton College sets separate academic and English floors by credential level. Diplomas and certificates ask for a stronger secondary record; graduate certificates ask for a completed Bachelor’s plus a higher English score. These are Lambton’s institution-wide minimums — individual programs can raise the bar.
- Diploma or certificate: Class XII at 60 percent from a recognised Indian board (CBSE, ICSE, or state).
- Graduate certificate: Bachelor’s degree from a UGC-recognised university, any discipline unless the program specifies otherwise.
- GPA reference: Lambton’s stated floor is a 2.8 on 4.0, equivalent to roughly 65 to 70 percent in Indian grading.
- Prerequisite subjects: some technology and health programs need Class XII Mathematics, Physics, or Biology; check the program page before you apply.
English proficiency is verified through one of the tests Lambton lists on its official English language requirements page. Test choice does not affect admission chances.
| Test | Diploma / Certificate | Graduate Certificate |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.0 overall, no band below 6.0 | 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0 |
| TOEFL iBT | 78 overall, no band below 18 | 88 overall, no band below 18 |
| PTE Academic | 60 overall, no band below 60 | 60 overall, no band below 60 |
| CELPIP | 7 | 8 |
| CAEL | 60 overall, no band below 50 | 70 overall, no band below 60 |
IELTS waiver for Indian applicants: Lambton exempts applicants from a list of designated English-speaking countries (UK, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland and about 35 others). India is not on that list, so Indian students must submit a valid English test score even after English-medium schooling. Duolingo English Test is not accepted here.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Lambton College page for your chosen program before applying.
Lambton College Graduate Certificate Programs
Lambton’s graduate certificates are 1-year or 2-year post-Bachelor’s programs pitched at Indian students who want a Canadian credential with PGWP eligibility. Most sit in Business, Analytics, and Applied AI. Base tuition for these grad certs sits around CAD 15,000 to CAD 17,000 (around INR 10.35 to 11.73 Lakhs) per year — pull the per-program figure from the detailed fee breakdown before you deposit.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 year | Bachelor’s, computing preferred | IELTS 6.5 |
| Business Analytics | 1 year | Bachelor’s with quantitative background | IELTS 6.5 |
| Supply Chain Management (1-Year) | 1 year | Bachelor’s, any discipline | IELTS 6.5 |
| Supply Chain Management (2-Year) | 2 years | Bachelor’s, any discipline | IELTS 6.5 |
| Agri-Business Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s, any discipline | IELTS 6.5 |
| Occupational Health & Safety Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s, any discipline | IELTS 6.5 |
Entrance scholarships of up to CAD 4,000 (around INR 2.76 Lakhs) apply to several of these grad certs — see the full list at funding options for Indian students.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Lambton College page for your chosen program before applying.
Lambton College Diploma Programs for Indian Students
Diplomas are the entry-level route into Lambton after Class XII. Most Sarnia diplomas run 2 to 3 years, with tuition in the CAD 14,000 to CAD 17,000 (around INR 9.66 to 11.73 Lakhs) per year band. All programmes listed below are PGWP eligible under IRCC’s field-of-study list.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Programmer | 2 years | Class XII 60%, Math preferred | IELTS 6.0 |
| AI Software Engineering Technician | 3 years | Class XII 60%, Math and Science | IELTS 6.0 |
| Early Childhood Education | 2 years | Class XII 60% | IELTS 6.0 |
| OTA and PTA (Therapist Assistant) | 2 years | Class XII 60%, Biology preferred | IELTS 6.0 |
| Personal Support Worker | 1 year | Class XII 60% | IELTS 6.0 |
See Lambton’s full program list for the Sarnia, Toronto, and Mississauga campus splits — the same program can carry different intake availability and seat counts by campus.
Lambton College Application Process
Lambton uses its own international application system — not OUAC, which is only for domestic Ontario applicants. The process runs six sequential steps once you have your program shortlist and English score ready.
- Choose your program and confirm eligibility on the Lambton program page (Sarnia, Toronto, Mississauga, or Ottawa campus).
- Prepare documents: passport scan, notarised Class XII and Bachelor’s transcripts, English test report, statement of purpose.
- Register and submit on the Lambton international portal — the form runs through 8 stages including academic history and consent.
- Pay the application fee of CAD 150 (around INR 10,352) on the same portal by Visa or MasterCard; the fee is non-refundable.
- Wait for the review decision, typically within 2 to 5 business days, then pay first-semester tuition to secure your seat.
- Apply for the Canada Study Permit through IRCC using the Letter of Acceptance and the tuition receipt.
Planning note: Book your IELTS or PTE slot at least 10 weeks before your target Lambton deadline — score reports take 13 days for IELTS Academic and 5 business days for PTE, and you still need time to add the score to your Lambton application.
Lambton College Admission Decision Timeline
Once the portal marks your application complete, Lambton’s admissions team turns around a decision in 2 to 5 business days. This is faster than the 4-to-6-week cycle most Canadian public universities quote, which matters if you are chasing biometrics slots in India.
- Conditional offer: issued when documents match; typical conditions are final transcripts or a valid English score.
- Acceptance window: pay the first-semester tuition within the deadline noted on your Letter of Acceptance to convert conditional to firm.
- Deferral: Lambton allows a one-intake deferral to the next Fall, Winter, or Spring, but you must request in writing before term start.
- Rejection recourse: re-apply for the next intake if your English score falls short — the Lambton Institute of English pathway is the standard fallback route.
Lambton College Documents Required
Paperwork is what most Lambton applications get stuck on. This list is only paperwork — your academic percentage and English score sit inside the Eligibility section above. Prepare notarised copies well before your deadline because Indian notary turnaround adds 3 to 5 working days.
- Passport bio page — valid at least until course end plus 6 months.
- Class XII marksheet and Board certificate — notarised, in English.
- Bachelor’s degree and consolidated marksheet — notarised (graduate certificate applicants only).
- English test score report — IELTS, TOEFL iBT, PTE, CELPIP, or CAEL.
- Statement of Purpose (SOP) — one page, program-specific.
- Updated resume or CV — required for graduate certificate applicants.
- Work experience letters — if any, on company letterhead (graduate certificate applicants only).
- Digital passport-size photograph — recent, plain background.
Before you apply: Get every academic document notarised in one visit to save time; Lambton’s admissions team routinely flags documents that carry a self-attested stamp instead of a notary seal.
Lambton College Acceptance Rate
Lambton College does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Third-party analysis puts it at around 80 percent, based on Lambton’s lightly selective admission pattern and the fact that meeting the minimum eligibility is generally enough for admission to non-capped programs.
How selective is Lambton College for Indian applicants?
Lambton’s selectivity is program-driven, not overall. High-demand grad certs like AI and Machine Learning and Cyber Security see faster seat closures — apply in the first month of the cycle to secure a seat. Diploma programs like Personal Support Worker and Early Childhood Education are more open, with rolling seat availability across Fall, Winter, and Spring intakes.
What drives a Lambton rejection?
The three common rejection triggers for Indian applicants are: English score below the program floor by even 0.5 band, prerequisite subject gaps (no Class XII Mathematics for a tech program), and academic transcripts that arrive unnotarised. None of these are academic-strength calls — they are documentation calls.
Canada Study Permit for Lambton College Students
Every Indian student joining Lambton needs a Canada Study Permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Lambton is a Designated Learning Institution (DLI), which is the baseline IRCC needs, and its PGWP-eligible program list means you can stay and work in Canada for up to three years after graduation. Processing from India typically runs 8 to 12 weeks, so submit within 4 weeks of getting your Letter of Acceptance.
Apply through the IRCC portal with your Letter of Acceptance, tuition payment receipt for the first semester, and financial proof — a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of the minimum amount IRCC currently requires, plus tuition-paid confirmation. Biometrics are collected at a Visa Application Centre in India, and medical examination is required for permits over six months. After arrival, register for a Social Insurance Number and confirm your DLI enrolment so IRCC compliance reporting starts cleanly.
2026 update: IRCC’s PGWP field-of-study rules from November 2024 still apply — verify your Lambton program is on the current PGWP eligible list before you deposit, because non-eligible programs cost you the post-study work window.
Tips and Application Checklist for Lambton College
The following tips and steps are drawn from patterns Indian applicants hit repeatedly on Lambton’s international portal. Use them alongside the Documents and Application Process sections above.
- Target Fall intake first: the primary intake carries the widest program list and the deepest scholarship pool.
- Apply 8 to 10 weeks pre-deadline: Lambton’s 2-to-5-day review means an early submission secures your seat before program caps hit.
- Start biometrics booking early: VAC slots in Delhi, Mumbai, and Chandigarh fill fast in peak season.
- Score check before you pay CAD 150: the application fee is non-refundable, so confirm your IELTS meets the program’s floor first.
- Book IELTS or PTE 10 weeks before deadline: scores take up to 13 days to reach Lambton after your test date.
- Notarise every academic document in one visit: saves the 3-to-5-day India notary lag on second-round document requests.
- Submit tuition deposit within the LOA window: a missed deposit deadline forfeits your seat, not just the offer.
- File the Study Permit within 4 weeks of the LOA: 8-to-12-week IRCC processing means late filers miss orientation week.
- Read student sentiment on Lambton’s student reviews hub before finalising your campus choice.
Lambton College’s admissions run on speed and paperwork discipline, not academic prestige, and the applicants who move fast on portal submission and study permit filing land Fall seats without stress. Sarnia’s CAD 14,000 to 17,000 tuition band and PGWP eligibility keep the total India-to-Canada budget lower than most public-university options.
Lambton College Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the application fee for Lambton College for Indian students?
Ans. The international application fee is CAD 150 (around INR 10,352), paid on Lambton’s international portal by Visa or MasterCard. The fee is non-refundable and non-transferable.
Ques. Which is the primary intake at Lambton College?
Ans. Fall (September) is the primary intake, with Lambton’s widest program list and highest Indian-student enrolment. Winter (January) and Spring (May) are secondary intakes with narrower program coverage.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS for Lambton diploma programs?
Ans. IELTS Academic 6.0 overall with no band below 6.0 for diplomas and certificates. Graduate certificate applicants need IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0.
Ques. Does Lambton College accept Duolingo English Test?
Ans. No, Duolingo is not on Lambton’s accepted test list. The accepted tests are IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic, CELPIP, CAEL, ELLT, and the Lambton Institute of English program.
Ques. Is there an IELTS waiver for Indian students at Lambton?
Ans. No. Lambton exempts applicants from a set of designated English-speaking countries, but India is not on that list. Indian applicants must submit a valid English test score.
Ques. How long does Lambton take to give an admission decision?
Ans. Lambton reviews international applications within 2 to 5 business days of complete submission. This is faster than most Canadian public universities.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at Lambton College?
Ans. Lambton does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Third-party analysis estimates around 80 percent, based on the college’s lightly selective admission pattern.
Ques. What is the deadline for Spring 2027 intake at Lambton College?
Ans. The Spring 2027 intake (May 2027) closes on 30 November 2026. Apply at least 8 weeks earlier so you have time for biometrics and Study Permit filing.
Ques. Which documents does Lambton College require from Indian applicants?
Ans. Passport, notarised Class XII and Bachelor’s transcripts, English test report, SOP, resume for grad certs, work experience letters if any, and a recent passport photo. Full list is in the Documents section above.
Ques. Are Lambton College programs PGWP eligible?
Ans. Most Lambton international programs are on IRCC’s PGWP field-of-study eligibility list, entitling graduates to a Post-Graduation Work Permit of up to three years. Confirm the specific program’s PGWP status before you deposit.
Ques. Can I defer my Lambton College admission to the next intake?
Ans. Yes, Lambton allows a one-intake deferral to the next Fall, Winter, or Spring cycle if requested in writing before term start. Program availability in the new intake is not guaranteed.
Ques. What is the total tuition cost for a Lambton graduate certificate?
Ans. Base tuition for most Lambton graduate certificates is CAD 15,000 to 17,000 (around INR 10.35 to 11.73 Lakhs) per year, with 1-year and 2-year variants. See the Fees page for the per-program breakdown.
College Student Profiles
Lambton College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BSN 4 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (30th Nov 2026) | INR 5.1 L/Yr CAD 7,406 /Yr | 150 | IELTS-6.0 | - |
| INR 19 L/Yr CAD 27,628 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 2.8, TOEFL: 70, IELTS: 6.0 | |||
Application Deadline For Spring May 2026 Intake (30th Nov 2026) | INR 18.8 L/Yr CAD 27,367 /Yr | 150 | IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 79 | ||
| INR 18.5 L/Yr CAD 26,900 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 2.8, TOEFL: 70, IELTS: 6.0 | |||
| INR 17.8 L/Yr CAD 25,849 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 2.8, TOEFL: 79, IELTS: 6.5 | |||
Application Deadline For Spring May 2026 Intake (30th Nov 2026) | INR 12 L/Yr CAD 17,380 /Yr | 150 | IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 88, PTE: 60 | ||
Application Deadline For Spring May 2026 Intake (30th Nov 2026) | INR 11.7 L/Yr CAD 17,070 /Yr | 150 | IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 88, PTE: 60 | ||
Application Deadline For Spring May 2026 Intake (30th Nov 2026) | INR 2.7 L/Yr CAD 3,965 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 2.8, TOEFL: 69, IELTS: 6.0 | ||
Diploma Business 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (30th Nov 2026) | INR 2.9 L/Yr CAD 4,156 /Yr | 150 | IELTS: 6.0, TOEFL: 78, PTE: 60 | - |
| INR 18.8 L/Yr CAD 27,260 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 2.8, TOEFL: 79, IELTS: 6.5 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
29 Reviews Found
Likes
- Teaching Approach- The instructor were knowledgeable and have a good delivery regarding the course content.
- Course Content- The study material provided by the college were all correct, simple, interactive and informative. Moreover, it had the PMI- PMBOK edition 6&7 references, for easy findings.
- Deliverables- In every sem, students are expected to submit the weekly deliverable for all the subject, making study and practice by assignments effective.
Dislikes
- No sport playground or court at Toronto campus.
- Ticketing system requires time and effort to navigate and get approval.
- Some batches have 8am classes for which some student have to leave their houses by 6am to arrive on time.
Scholarship
- No, I didn’t receive a scholarship. Very few receive scholarships and co-ops. However, some of my friends from Nepal didn’t have to pay the GIC amount, which is a requirement by IRCC for providing study visas to Indians. My guess is Nepali students are exempted from paying the GIC amount. To know more about scholarships you can check their website: www.lambtoncollege.ca



Likes
- One good this I noticed was the experienced faculty as they were bringing professional knowledge with them and made us aware of the workplace environment and challenges associated with the BA role, however, they were restraint to teach the PPTs that college has provided as part of curriculum.
- I would say only the second term sessions was worth attending as we got to learn Microsoft Project and Microsoft Visio practically. In my opinion they should have continued those training modules in the third term as well but unfortunately that wasn't the case.
Dislikes
- There are no social or professional clubs to build skills on this campus we raised these issues when the 1st term ended yet there was no progress from the College Authorities. Seems to be space issue.
- You will find this hilarious but within the first term and second term we were taught the definition of Data and Information so many times that we lost the count.
Likes
- Industry focused curriculum and courses
- Supportive faculty and good staff
- Affordable and welcoming environment
Dislikes
- Limited industry exposure in Sarnia
- Fewer extracurricular activities
- Smaller campus facilities with less activities
Likes
- I liked talented teachers who had great knowledge to deliver
- Curriculum activities was so nice and helped in reducing exam stress
- Also the infrastructure is eye catching, technology and canteen were best too and i lovee it
Dislikes
- I had no dislikes. The teachers were knowledgeable and taught effectively. The curriculum activities were engaging and helped reduce exam stress. The infrastructure was impressive, the technology was advanced, and the canteen offered delicious food, everything was wonderful
Scholarship
- No i did not received any scholarship and i dont think so that the college had any. So i dont know the amount of that.
- None of our batchmates received anything like that. I cannot give any statistics for this question as I haven’t seen anything like that in lambton college. But i wish they would have something like that, it is a great way to save some money from the fees

Likes
- Laboratory was well equipped with all the apparatus and latest equipments. They have enough and new glassware that accommodate to all .students.
- All the instruments like HPLC, GC, AAS, AES, UV-VIS are latest and in working conditions.
- Faculties are very supportive and experienced.
Dislikes
- Lambton college Toronto campus is not that great.
Likes
- I like their study method, and they try to make your study more practical, for example: they have given us projects on real companies to improve their growth in my student life
Dislikes
- But what I don't Like is that some professors are racist to Indian students.
Overview
So, my first reason for choosing this course was the cost it was the cheapest among all colleges, and they had a coop for last semester. So, I saved money for the last semester as I didn't have to pay fees to them due to coop.
Likes
- I like some of faculty members because they have a really great knowledge and motivates us to study hard. Also, in my college all major indian festivals are celebrated. One of the best parts is they also organize open mic shows in which any student can participate and present his or her talent.
Dislikes
- Some faculty members are biased and racist. They give marks according to your nationality, not according to your efforts, which I hate the most and was not expected in Canada.
Overview
I chose this college because it offers great knowledge with valuable courses, and it's one of the affordable colleges for international students. I believe overall my college is a great college, and my program is very demanding. Being a student at Lambton College makes me proud. I would recommend this college to other people to also come and study at this college.
Likes
- The program was perfect match for my interest and duration was two years which I required and the program was international business trade, freight forwarding which i was curious of
Overview
It’s a good place it’s in a quiet location not too much traffic ample parking space overall the college is very clean facilities are provided maybe not in a very huge luxurious manner but gets job done
Scholarship
NO
Overview
1. Affordable. One of the cheapest in Canada. 2. Located in Ontario. 3. Sarnia campus has lower cost of living. 4. College reputation is good. 5. It is good. I love the technology being used and integrated to the modern times of education — learning management system, lockdown exams, etc. I can also see activities happening around the campus. Services and facilities are also available.
Scholarship
Yes, I got the postgraduate scholarship. After submitting requirements and passing the English test, the college decides which students will get the grant. It amounted to CAD 3,000.
Overview
Docs needed are - SOP, CV & Letter of Recommendation Different curriculum from what I’ve already studied Co-Op Opportunities 2 Year Programme The students are diverse compared to other colleges and overall, it is pretty nice as the courses are pretty good and there are 2 year and coop opportunities which are rare nowadays for colleges
Scholarship
No





















Comments
Found 2 Comments
Our counselor will connect with you very soon.
Lambton College admissions are offered to international students in Fall, Winter, and Summer sessions. There isn't necessarily the best intake for international students at Lambton College. You can apply any of them.