17 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Allotment Result 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting is Oct 19 & 23, 2026, respectively. Read News.
17 Oct, 2026 BMSIT Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 1364. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.
BMS Institute of Technology and Management in Yelahanka, Bengaluru, offers a two-year, full-time MBA with 120 seats. The MBA department started in 2022, and the college holds a NAAC A grade. A KEA seat costs INR 1.67 Lakhs for the full course without hostel, and INR 4.70 Lakhs with the college hostel and mess. About half the seats are filled through Karnataka PGCET and KEA counselling, and the rest through the management quota. In round 1 of 2026, the last General seat went at PGCET rank 1,364. The 2023 to 2025 batch placed 75% of its students, and the top offer was INR 6 LPA. KPMG, EY and Tesco have hired students from this course.
The total fees with hostel is INR 4.70 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 1.67 Lakhs. The tuition fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.16 Lakhs for two years. KEA fixes this tuition fee, and you pay it once a year. A management seat costs INR 2.75 Lakhs a year in tuition, which is far more. Hostel and mess are extra, and the INR 10,000 hostel deposit comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee, KEA seat | INR 1.16 Lakhs | INR 57,750 a year, 2 years |
| VTU registration and other fee | INR 11,880 | One time, in year 1 |
| College other fees | INR 40,000 | INR 20,000 a year, 2 years |
| Hostel and mess, normal room | INR 3.02 Lakhs | INR 1.51 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Hostel security deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Management quota tuition | INR 2.75 Lakhs a year | Fee for 2025-26, not a KEA seat |
| Total, no hostel | INR 1.67 Lakhs | Full course, KEA seat |
| Total with hostel | INR 4.70 Lakhs | Full course, KEA seat |
Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. KEA lets students add four more choices till 13 Oct 2026 and change their order till 15 Oct 2026. The second round result is expected in Oct 2026, and classes in Nov 2026. If you miss the fee date in any round, you lose the seat.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| PGCET registration, last date to apply | 23 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026 | Over |
| PGCET MBA exam | 14 Jun 2026 | Over |
| PGCET result and rank | 19 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 option entry | 11 Sep 2026 to 19 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 final allotment result | 25 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 seat fee payment and reporting | 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026 | Over |
| Last date to add four more choices | 13 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Change the order of options | 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Second round allotment result | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| Second round fee payment and reporting | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks, or 45% if you are SC, ST or Category-1 from Karnataka. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank for a KEA seat. The marks are counted over all years of the degree together. If your marks fall short, KEA does not round them up, so you cannot take the seat.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | Any bachelor's degree of at least three years |
| Marks | 50% in all years together; 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka |
| Exam | A Karnataka PGCET rank for a KEA seat |
| Category seats | Only for students of Karnataka origin |
| Kalyana Karnataka seats | Only with the Kalyana Karnataka region certificate |
You write PGCET, enter your options on the KEA portal, pay the fee and report at the college. KEA allots the seat on your rank and your option list. After each round you pick a choice: join now, keep the seat and wait, or give it up. If you do not pay the fee by the KEA date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write PGCET | Register on the KEA portal and write the MBA paper |
| 2. Enter options | List BMSIT MBA, college code B137, in the order you want |
| 3. Pick a choice | Join now, keep the seat and wait, or give it up |
| 4. Pay the fee | Pay at the bank by the KEA date |
| 5. Report | Take the confirmation slip and all original papers to the college |
The General seat closed at rank 1,364 in round 1 of 2026, and the 3B seat at 1,478. In 2025 the last General seat went at rank 1,617 after all rounds. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. The last General seat went at 745 in 2023, so the cutoff got easier over three years.
| Category | Closing rank | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 1,364 | Round 1, 2026 |
| Category-1 | 2,619 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 2A | 1,897 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 2B | 2,391 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 3A | 1,582 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 3B | 1,478 | Round 1, 2026 |
| ST | 2,172 | Round 1, 2026 |
| General, Kalyana Karnataka | 1,523 | Round 1, 2026 |
| General | 1,617 | Last round, 2025 |
| General | 1,588 | Last round, 2024 |
| General | 745 | Last round, 2023 |
The 2023 to 2025 batch placed 75% of its students, and the top offer was INR 6 LPA. The 2022 to 2024 batch placed 85%, with a top offer of INR 12 LPA. The college does not publish an average or median pay for the MBA. The department lists KPMG, EY, Tesco, ABB and Asian Paints among its recruiters. Placement training starts in the first semester.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Batch placed, 2023 to 2025 | 75% |
| Top offer, 2023 to 2025 | INR 6 LPA |
| Batch placed, 2022 to 2024 | 85% |
| Top offer, 2022 to 2024 | INR 12 LPA |
| Average or median pay | Not published |
| Recruiters | KPMG, EY, Tesco, ZingHR, ABB, Moder Solutions, Asian Paints |
| Paid internships | 60+ in one batch |
Three state schemes can pay back the KEA tuition fee of INR 1.16 Lakhs. SC and ST students get it up to a family income of INR 2.5 Lakhs a year. Category-1 students get it up to INR 2.5 Lakhs, and 2A, 3A and 3B students up to INR 1 Lakh. You apply on the SSP portal after you join, with your caste and income certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| SC and ST post-matric fee scholarship | SC or ST of Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course |
| Backward classes post-matric fee scholarship | Category-1 up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year; 2A, 3A and 3B up to INR 1 Lakh | INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course |
| Minority post-matric fee scholarship | Minority students of Karnataka, family income up to INR 2 Lakhs a year | INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course |
NAAC gave the college an A grade with a CGPA of 3.21. NIRF placed it in the 201 to 300 group for engineering in 2025. The MBA has no NIRF management rank, because the college does not file management data with NIRF. NAAC grades the whole college, and its grade is valid till Dec 2026.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC | 2017, valid till Dec 2026 | A grade, CGPA 3.21 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | 201 to 300 group |
| NIRF Management | 2025 | Not ranked |
Year 1 covers core subjects such as marketing, people management and strategy. In year 2 you take electives in finance, marketing, human resources or business analytics. A summer internship comes between the two years. The college sets its own syllabus as an autonomous college under VTU.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Core subjects: management, marketing, human resources, strategy |
| Summer break | Internship with a company, most of them in Bengaluru |
| Year 2 | Electives in finance, marketing, human resources or business analytics |
| End of year 2 | Final project and campus placements |
The MBA has 120 seats. KEA fills 57 of them in 2026: 53 for Rest of Karnataka and 4 for Kalyana Karnataka. The college fills the other 63 seats through the management quota. Each KEA seat is split by category, as the seat matrix shows.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| Total intake | 120 |
| KEA, Rest of Karnataka | 53 |
| KEA, Kalyana Karnataka | 4 |
| KEA seats in all | 57 |
| Management and other seats | 63 |
A normal hostel room with mess costs INR 1.51 Lakhs a year, shared by two or three students. A room with an attached bathroom costs INR 1.81 Lakhs a year with mess. You also pay a INR 10,000 deposit that comes back when you leave. The campus is in Avalahalli, Yelahanka, in north Bengaluru.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Normal room | INR 1.51 Lakhs a year with mess, two or three to a room |
| Room with attached bathroom | INR 1.81 Lakhs a year with mess |
| Security deposit | INR 10,000, returned when you leave |
| Campus | Avalahalli, Yelahanka, north Bengaluru |
This course suits students who want a business job in Bengaluru and can study on a campus in north Bengaluru for two years.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 fee order, VTU fee notice and BMSIT fee notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are KEA closing ranks for this MBA: round 1 of 2026 and the last round of 2025.
The round 1 close is the safe number. In 2025 the General close moved from 1,355 in round 1 to 1,617 in the last round, so a rank a little worse than 1,364 can still get in if you keep your choice open.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim on a KEA seat. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below says which category and income the scheme needs.
Tap a college to see it next to BMSIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a higher placement rate, an easier cutoff, more seats.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments