BMSIT: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Yelahanka, BangaloreEstd 2002 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A 3.2
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

BMSIT Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates4

09 Jun, 2026 BMSIT UG Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 8.21 Lakhs-₹ 19.45 Lakhs. Read more.

BMSIT has released the Fee Structure 2026-27 for various PG programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.03 Lakhs-₹ 6.03 Lakhs. Learn more.

BMS Institute of Technology and Management (BMSIT) is a private autonomous engineering college established in 2002 under the BMS Educational Trust, located at Yelahanka, Bangalore, Karnataka. It is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) and accredited by NAAC with an A Grade. BMSIT is approved by AICTE.

As per NIRF Engineering 2025, BMSIT is ranked in the 151-300 band among engineering institutions in India.

The 21-acre campus at Yelahanka hosts 13 academic departments, including 7 BE specialisations, 3 M.Tech programmes, MBA, MCA, and Ph.D. The campus is located in North Bangalore, approximately 15 km from Hebbal and well-connected by road and public transport.

  • BE (7 branches) - CSE, AI and Machine Learning, ECE, Computer Science and Business Systems, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering
    • Total intake: 1,680 seats (CSE: 900, AI and ML: 360, ECE: 180, CSBS/EEE/Mech/Civil: 60 each)
    • Total fees (KCET quota, 4 years): INR 4.73 to 5.05 Lakhs
    • Total fees (COMEDK or Management quota, 4 years): INR 6.51 to 9.67 Lakhs
  • M.Tech - CSE, Cyber Security, VLSI Design and Embedded System
    • Total fees: INR 3.03 to 5.53 Lakhs
  • MBA and MCA - 120 seats each, through Karnataka PGCET
    • Total fees: INR 6.03 Lakhs each

In the 2025 placement season, 658 students were placed with a highest offer of INR 46.4 LPA and an average package of INR 8.07 LPA. The overall placement rate was 95%.

Admission Update: BMSIT BE admissions for the 2026-30 batch have concluded via KCET 2026 counselling, with classes commencing September 13, 2026. Karnataka PGCET 2026 counselling for M.Tech, MBA, and MCA is in progress, with Round 1 allotment released September 21, 2026. BE admissions for the 2027-31 batch open with KCET 2027, expected in April 2027.

BMSIT Admission Dates 2026

BMSIT BE admissions for the 2026-30 batch are concluded. Karnataka PGCET 2026 counselling for M.Tech, MBA, and MCA is currently in progress following Round 1 allotment on September 21, 2026. The table below covers the live PG admission cycle.

EventDate (2026 PG Cycle - Ongoing)Programme
PGCET RegistrationMarch 23 to April 20, 2026M.Tech, MBA, MCA
PGCET M.Tech ExamMay 24, 2026M.Tech
PGCET MBA and MCA ExamJune 14, 2026MBA, MCA
PGCET Round 1 AllotmentSeptember 21, 2026M.Tech, MBA, MCA
Reporting Deadline Round 1September 26, 2026M.Tech, MBA, MCA

For BE 2027 batch admission, the next KCET and COMEDK cycles are expected from April to May 2027. Tentative milestones for the BE 2027-31 batch are listed below.

EventTentative Date (BE 2027-31 Batch)Route
KCET 2027 Registration OpensJanuary 2027 (expected)Government Quota
KCET 2027 ExamApril 2027 (expected)Government Quota
COMEDK UGET 2027 ExamMay 2027 (expected)Private Unaided Quota
KEA and COMEDK CounsellingJuly to August 2027 (expected)Government and Private Quota
Classes BeginSeptember 2027 (expected)All routes

Management quota BE seats are available year-round through BMS Educational Trust. No KCET or COMEDK score is required for management quota at BMSIT.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamCounselling
BE (Government Quota)KCETKEA Centralised
BE (Private Unaided Quota)COMEDK UGETCOMEDK Centralised
BE (Management Quota)NoneBMS Educational Trust direct
M.TechKarnataka PGCET or GATEKEA Centralised
MBA and MCAKarnataka PGCETKEA Centralised

BMSIT Courses and Fees

BMSIT offers 7 BE specialisations with a total intake of 1,680 seats, making it one of the larger private engineering campuses in Bangalore. CSE alone accounts for 900 seats, reflecting the demand-driven expansion of the programme. M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and Ph.D programmes round out the postgraduate portfolio.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General Quota)
BE (CSE)4 years10+2 PCM or PCB, KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE (AI and Machine Learning)4 years10+2 PCM or PCB, KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE (ECE)4 years10+2 PCM or PCB, KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE (CSBS)4 years10+2 PCM or PCB, KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE (EEE, Mechanical, Civil)4 years10+2 PCM, KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE Lateral Entry3 yearsEngineering Diploma 45%INR 2.92 Lakhs
M.Tech (CSE)2 yearsBE or B.Tech, PGCET or GATEINR 3.03 Lakhs
M.Tech (Cyber Security)2 yearsBE or B.Tech, PGCET or GATEINR 3.53 Lakhs
M.Tech (VLSI Design)2 yearsBE or B.Tech, PGCET or GATEINR 5.53 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsAny graduation 50%, PGCETINR 6.03 Lakhs
MCA3 yearsGraduation with Mathematics, PGCETINR 6.03 Lakhs

Hostel accommodation is available for both boys and girls at INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year including mess. KCET quota fees are regulated and lower than the COMEDK or management quota rates listed above.

BMSIT Admission Process

BE Admission

BMSIT BE admissions operate through three parallel routes: Government quota via KCET (Karnataka domicile only), Private unaided quota via COMEDK UGET (open to all states), and management quota directly through BMS Educational Trust.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects
  • Third subject: Chemistry, Biology, or Computer Science
  • General category: minimum 45% in PCM subjects
  • SC/ST and Category-1: minimum 40%
  • KCET route: Karnataka domicile required for government quota seats
  • COMEDK route: open to candidates from all states

The KCET 2026 CSE closing rank at BMSIT was 16,365 in Round 3 (General Merit). ECE closed at 13,589 in Round 1. The COMEDK 2024 CSE closing rank at BMSIT was 4,647. Management quota requires no entrance exam and is available for candidates with 60% or above in Class 12.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech admissions at BMSIT are through Karnataka PGCET or GATE scores, processed via KEA centralised counselling. Candidates need a BE or B.Tech with a minimum 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ST/OBC). GATE-qualified candidates participate in the same KEA counselling and may receive AICTE stipend benefits.

MBA and MCA Admission

MBA and MCA admissions are through Karnataka PGCET counselling by KEA. MBA requires any graduation with 50% aggregate. MCA requires graduation with Mathematics as a subject. Both programmes have 120 seats each at BMSIT.

BMSIT Placements

BMSIT’s Training and Placement Cell organises annual placement drives for BE, M.Tech, MBA, and MCA graduates. The 2025 placement season saw 658 students placed with a highest offer of INR 46.4 LPA and an average package of INR 8.07 LPA. The median package was INR 6 LPA. The overall placement rate was reported at 95%.

CSE and AI and ML branches account for the largest share of offers, driven by technology and product companies. Core engineering branches including ECE, EEE, and Mechanical attract offers from semiconductor, manufacturing, and automotive firms. Bangalore’s status as India’s technology hub gives BMSIT proximity to a wide range of IT and product company recruitment teams.

Metric2025 Placement Season
Highest PackageINR 46.4 LPA
Average PackageINR 8.07 LPA
Median PackageINR 6 LPA
Students Placed658
Overall Placement Rate95%

Top recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Flipkart, Accenture, HCL, Hitachi, Deloitte, Wayfair, Amagi, AWS, SAP Labs, ANZ, and JSW. Technology companies dominate placements for CSE and AI and ML graduates, while core companies cover EEE, Mechanical, and Civil branches.

BMSIT Rankings

BMSIT participates in the NIRF Engineering rankings and holds NAAC A Grade accreditation. The institute is affiliated to VTU and is an autonomous institution under AICTE approval.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering151-300 band

BMSIT Scholarships

BMSIT students can access Karnataka state government scholarships and central government schemes through the National Scholarship Portal. SC/ST students are eligible for full tuition fee reimbursement through Karnataka Welfare Department (KFD).

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Karnataka SC/ST Fee Reimbursement (KFD)SC/ST students, parental income below INR 2.50 Lakhs per yearFull tuition fee reimbursement
Karnataka OBC and Minority Scholarship (KFD)OBC and Minority students, income below INR 1 Lakh per yearPartial to full tuition fee
NSP Central Sector SchemeFirst-generation learners, minimum 80% in Class 12INR 10,000 to 20,000 per year
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipGirl students in AICTE-approved programmes, parental income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 per year
AICTE Saksham ScholarshipPwD students in AICTE-approved programmes, parental income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 per year

BMSIT Campus and Infrastructure

BMSIT’s campus spans 21 acres at Yelahanka, North Bangalore. The campus houses 13 academic departments with discipline-specific laboratories, a central library, computer centres, seminar halls, and a sports complex. Yelahanka is approximately 15 km from Kempegowda International Airport and is connected to central Bangalore via BMTC buses and the outer ring road network.

Separate hostels for boys and girls are available on campus with accommodation and mess. Hostel charges range from INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year. The BMS Educational Trust, which also runs BMS College of Engineering (one of Karnataka’s oldest engineering colleges), provides institutional backing and alumni network depth to BMSIT students.

BMSIT vs BMSCE vs PES University

Aspirants with KCET ranks in the 10,000 to 20,000 range often compare BMSIT with BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) and PES University. All three are VTU-affiliated or autonomous private institutions in Bangalore with significant CSE intakes and active placement programmes.

ParameterBMSIT YelahankaBMSCE BasavanagudiPES University
LocationYelahanka, North BangaloreBasavanagudi, South BangaloreBanashankari, Bangalore
Established200219461972 (as college)
NAAC GradeAA+A+
NIRF Engineering 2025151-300 bandTop 100Top 100
Total BE Intake1,680More than 900More than 1,000
Admission (BE)KCET, COMEDK, ManagementKCET, COMEDK, ManagementKCET, PESSAT, Management

BMSCE is one of Karnataka’s oldest and most established engineering colleges with a stronger NIRF position and NAAC A+ grade. PES University holds university status and offers a broader programme portfolio. BMSIT’s advantages are its newer infrastructure, North Bangalore location near the airport corridor, and its CSE intake depth with 900 seats that sustains large-volume campus recruitment drives.

BMSIT FAQs

Ques. What is the KCET closing rank for BMSIT CSE?

Ans. The KCET 2026 CSE closing rank at BMSIT was 16,365 in Round 3 for General Merit. In KCET 2025, CSE closed at 12,263 in Round 3. ECE closed at 13,589 in KCET 2026 Round 1. These ranks apply to Karnataka domicile candidates under the government quota.

Ques. What is the highest package at BMSIT Bangalore?

Ans. The highest placement package at BMSIT in the 2025 season was INR 46.4 LPA. The average package was INR 8.07 LPA with a median of INR 6 LPA. A total of 658 students were placed with an overall placement rate of 95%.

Ques. Is BMSIT better than BMSCE?

Ans. BMSCE (BMS College of Engineering) is an older and more established institution with a stronger NIRF rank and NAAC A+ grade versus BMSIT’s NAAC A and NIRF 151-300 band. BMSCE KCET CSE ranks are typically tighter than BMSIT. However, BMSIT offers a much larger CSE intake at 900 seats, which sustains higher-volume campus placements. Candidates who receive a BMSIT KCET allotment may not have the BMSCE CSE cut-off.

Ques. Does BMSIT accept COMEDK for admission?

Ans. Yes, BMSIT accepts COMEDK UGET for BE admission under the private unaided quota. Candidates from all states can apply for COMEDK quota seats. The COMEDK 2024 CSE closing rank at BMSIT was 4,647. COMEDK fees are higher than KCET quota fees but lower than management quota rates.

Ques. What are the total BE fees at BMSIT under KCET quota?

Ans. KCET quota total BE fees at BMSIT range from INR 4.73 to 5.05 Lakhs for the complete four-year programme. COMEDK and management quota fees range from INR 6.51 to 9.67 Lakhs. Hostel accommodation costs INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year additionally.

Ques. When will BMSIT BE 2027 admissions open?

Ans. BMSIT BE admissions for the 2027-31 batch will open with KCET 2027 and COMEDK UGET 2027. KCET 2027 registration is expected in January 2027, with the exam in April 2027. COMEDK UGET 2027 is expected in May 2027. KEA and COMEDK counselling for BMSIT seats is expected from July to August 2027.

Ques. Does BMSIT have hostel facilities?

Ans. Yes, BMSIT has separate hostels for boys and girls on the Yelahanka campus. Hostel charges including accommodation and mess range from INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year. Hostel seats are limited and allocation is based on availability after admission.

Ques. What is the NAAC grade of BMSIT Bangalore?

Ans. BMSIT Bangalore holds NAAC A Grade accreditation. The college is affiliated to VTU and is recognised as an autonomous institution by AICTE. NAAC A grade confirms acceptable levels of quality in teaching, research, and infrastructure as assessed by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.

Courses Offered By BMSIT 2026

Clear
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] 
₹19.45 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.9(188 reviews)
Ranked 277th in India & 17th in Bangalore
Application Date8 July - 09 Sept 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 6 more
1.7K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Master of Technology [M.Tech] 
₹3.03 L - 5.53 LTotal Fees
2 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 277th in India & 17th in Bangalore
Application Date25 Apr - 12 May 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 2 more
162 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 277th in India & 17th in Bangalore
CoursesComputer Science & Engineering & 6 more
155 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)
Application Date25 Apr - 12 May 2026
89 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)3.4(6 reviews)
Application Date31 Oct 2026
72 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

BMSIT Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
COMEDK-UGET advertisement
Dec 31, 2026
KCET Registration Timeline
Tentative
Jan 25, 2027 - Feb 28, 2027
COMEDK UGET Registration Timeline
Feb 05, 2027 - Mar 16, 2027
KCET Admit Card Availability
Tentative
Apr 11, 2027 - Apr 22, 2027
KCET Exam Date
Tentative
Apr 23, 2027 - Apr 24, 2027
COMEDK UGET Admit Card Date
Tentative
Apr 29, 2027
COMEDK UGET Exam Date
May 09, 2027
COMEDK UGET Result Date
Tentative
May 23, 2027 - May 30, 2027
KCET Counselling Date
Tentative
Jun 01, 2027
COMEDK UGET Counselling Date
Tentative
Jun 01, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Reporting to Colleges - Round 3 KEA UGCET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 13, 2026
Reporting to College - Round 3 UGCET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 11, 2026
Fee Payment - Round 3 UGCET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 08, 2026 - Sep 10, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
GATE 2027 Admit Card Date
Jan 04, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 06, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 07, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 13, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 14, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 20, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 21, 2027
GATE 2027 Result Date
Tentative
Mar 19, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
GATE 2027 Registration Date
Sep 02, 2026 - Oct 12, 2026
GATE 2027 Notification
Jul 20, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Exam (ME, M.Tech & M.Arch)
May 23, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
CMAT Form Correction
Nov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
CAT Exam Date
Nov 29, 2026
CAT Admit Card
Nov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
CMAT 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Feb 07, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
CAT Form Correction
Oct 05, 2026 - Oct 06, 2026
Reporting at Allotted College - Round 1 Karnataka PGCET 2026 [MBA/PGDM]
Oct 05, 2026
Fee Payment - Round 1 Karnataka PGCET 2026 [MBA/PGDM]
Sep 29, 2026 - Oct 03, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
KMAT 2026 Session 2 Registration
Ongoing
Sep 28, 2026 - Oct 31, 2026
Last Date for Application - KMAT for Admission 2026 [MCA]
Upcoming
Oct 31, 2026
Last Application Date - KMAT for Admission 2026 [MCA]
Upcoming
Oct 31, 2026

Expired Events

EventsDates
KMAT 2026 Session 1 Result
Oct 08, 2026
Reporting at Allotted College - Round 1 Karnataka PGCET 2026 [MCA]
Oct 05, 2026
Fee Payment - Round 1 Karnataka PGCET 2026 [MCA]
Sep 29, 2026 - Oct 03, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
Last Application Date - KMAT for Admission 2026 [MCA]
Upcoming
Oct 31, 2026
Last Date for Application - KMAT for Admission 2026 [MCA]
Upcoming
Oct 31, 2026
KMAT 2026 Session 2 Registration
Ongoing
Sep 28, 2026 - Oct 31, 2026
CMAT Form Correction
Nov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
CAT Admit Card
Nov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
CAT Exam Date
Nov 29, 2026
COMEDK-UGET advertisement
Dec 31, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit Card Date
Jan 04, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 06, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 07, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
GATE 2027 Registration Date
Sep 02, 2026 - Oct 12, 2026
KMAT 2026 Session 1 Result
Oct 08, 2026
CAT Form Correction
Oct 05, 2026 - Oct 06, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

BMSIT: 15 Answered Questions

Which is better for computer science: BMS Institute of Technology or MS Ramaiah?

Sonal Vaid
Kyra Mann

Choosing between colleges requires evaluating multiple factors aligned with your career goals and personal preferences.

Key comparison points:

  • Placement Records: Compare average packages, top recruiters, and placement percentages for your branch.
  • Academic Reputation: Check NIRF rankings, NBA accreditation, and faculty credentials.
  • Infrastructure: Evaluate labs, libraries, hostels, and sports facilities.
  • Location Advantage: Proximity to IT hubs and internship opportunities matter.
  • Alumni Network: Strong alumni can provide mentorship and career guidance.

Visit campuses, talk to current students, and review official placement reports. Your decision should balance academic quality, career prospects, and personal comfort.

...Read More
0
0

How is BMSIT in terms of academics and placements in CSE?

MajesticMarmotMan

BMSIT has a solid reputation, especially for the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) branch. I found the curriculum quite relevant, covering essential subjects like DSA, DBMS, and networks. The exams are manageable if you attend classes regularly, and the faculty is generally supportive. Placement opportunities are good, with companies like Amazon and Infosys visiting the campus. The highest package I heard of was around 46 LPA, while the average is about 8 LPA. Overall, around 80% of CSE students get placed, which is pretty encouraging.

...Read More
0
0

How is BMS Institute of Technology and Management?

SiliconStillness

BMSIT for Computer Science and Engineering has a solid reputation, especially for placements. I chose this college because it offers a good blend of academic and extracurricular activities. The curriculum includes practical projects, which I really appreciate.

The college has a decent placement record, with companies like Infosys and TCS frequently hiring from here. My experience so far has been good, though the fees for management seats are quite high compared to KCET. Overall, I think BMSIT is a good option if you’re looking for opportunities in tech.

...Read More
0
0

Is BMS a good college?

EtherealEdamame

I feel I'm the right person to answer this since I graduated from BMS College of Engineering. I'm guessing you're asking about BMSCE in Basavangudi.

Good Stuff:

  • It's right in the middle of the city, so buses and autos are easy to find.
  • Plus, the metro is nearby at National College station.
  • The teachers do a great job if you pay attention and talk to them after class.
  • It's an autonomous college for undergrads, so some students benefit from makeup exams.
  • These exams happen shortly after results are out, and some students might fail the main exam on purpose to take advantage of this.
  • The labs and equipment are pretty good.
  • There are cool events like BMS Utsav, department fests, and tech fests.

Not-So-Good Stuff:

  • A lot of students come through the management quota and aren't very interested in studying or attending classes.
  • They often organize mass bunks, which can be annoying for those who are serious about their studies.
  • The management should address this issue.
  • The placements are okay, not great but not terrible.
  • However, the placement department is quite strict and fines students for minor things.
  • You can only accept two job offers during placements, one over ?5 lakh and one below.
  • If you get a job offer with a salary over ?5 lakh and your dream company comes calling, you might not be allowed to attend the interview.
  • Also, during my time, there weren't many companies offering more than ?5 lakh.

...Read More
0
0

What do I do if I have to choose between BIT Bangalore and BMSIT?

TheUnseenObserver

If you're deciding between BIT Bangalore and BMSIT, BIT is definitely the better choice. I’m not just saying this because I go there, but if you check the placement stats from the past few years, you’ll notice a big difference. BIT's placement cell does a much better job compared to BMSIT.

...Read More
0
0

What should I take CSE in BMSIT Bangalore or IT in KIIT Bhubaneswar?

RambunctiousRabbitRuler

Go for CSE at BMSIT Bangalore. Here's why: CSE is heavily focused on internships, skills, and gaining experience. Bangalore, being known as the "Silicon Valley of India," offers plenty of opportunities to get internships and hands-on experience. On the other hand, KIIT Bhubaneswar doesn't quite match up in that regard. Plus, you'll be studying CSE at BMSIT, which is a great choice.

...Read More
0
0

What is your review of BMS Institute of Technology?

CloudCrystal

I've spent two years at this college and was relieved to leave. Let me share what's not so great about it.

Infrastructure: The buildings here are some of the poorest among Bangalore's colleges. There's no proper ground for sports or relaxation, just a piece of disputed land doing nothing. Parking is a hassle since there's no designated area, and since it's in a residential zone, parking is tricky. If you park near the campus, the college might call the police to tow your vehicle. They have a court that's supposed to be for basketball, volleyball, and tennis all at once, which is odd. Plus, the basketball court is just dirt, not something I've seen elsewhere.

Teaching: A few teachers are knowledgeable, but you often see them handling multiple subjects across semesters. I had one who taught different subjects from the third to the sixth semester. Students must attend classes to keep an 85% attendance, but practical learning is lacking. Only a handful of teachers truly understand what they're teaching. The focus is on memorization rather than comprehension. The teachers are afraid of the director, who is a bit like the strict character played by Boman Irani in the movie 3 Idiots.

Crowd: The majority of students are locals, making it tough for North Indians because of the language barrier. Some students don't speak any Hindi. You'll encounter many students who are solely focused on academics, similar to the character Silencer from 3 Idiots. I knew someone who didn't even know who Steve Jobs was, which was surprising.

Facilities: The canteen isn't great, offering limited and mostly South Indian food. You're not allowed to leave during breaks, forcing everyone to eat there. I managed to get through two years somehow. The lab equipment often doesn't work properly.

Hostel: The boys' hostel is about 5 km from campus, and the food quality worsens each year. There's nowhere decent to eat nearby, and you have to be back by 8 pm, or you'll face the warden, who's quite strict. I left the hostel after a year because of this.

Extracurricular activities: These are pretty lacking. I played basketball in my first year, but the soil court that doubles for other sports isn't ideal. After having to chase down professors to mark my attendance post-event, I decided not to participate again. The college fest, TATVA, isn't impressive. In 2018, they brought in Shirley Setia, but when ticket sales were low, the organizers resorted to pleading with people to buy tickets. The college administration offers little support for events.

Warning: If you're considering this college, I’d advise against it. Look for other options in Bangalore, as they're likely better. Many students here prefer rote learning. North Indians should be cautious as they might face bias from some teachers. This college churns out engineers with little practical knowledge.

...Read More
0
0

What is your review of the BMS Institute of Technology and Management Bangalore campus?

ElectricEelEnthusiast

I chose BMSIT for my Electronics and Communication Engineering course mainly due to its good placement statistics. The curriculum is fairly comprehensive, but there are areas that could use updates to keep pace with industry demands.

I've seen that companies like Infosys and TCS frequently visit for placements, and the average package is around 7 LPA. The campus life is decent, with events like Utsaha and tech fests, but the student engagement in sports isn't very high.

Overall, I'm satisfied with my experience so far, but I do believe there's room for improvement in some subjects taught.

...Read More
0
0

How is ISE at BMSIT?

RawrAndOrder

I might be a bit biased since I'm an alum, but I have to say, ISE at BMSIT is outstanding. From my experience, the education and resources there are top-notch. The teachers are experts in their fields and are really passionate about teaching. They're always ready to help and guide students, which is amazing.

My journey in the ISE department was life-changing and set me up well for my career and future. If you're thinking about a career in software engineering, you should definitely check out BMSIT-ISE. The chances and learning experiences you get there are just fantastic.

...Read More
0
0

Which one is better BMSIT or MSRIT in Bangalore?

BroodingBroccoli

I would say BMSIT edges out MSRIT, especially in terms of placement opportunities for Computer Science and Engineering. The college has a strong reputation, and students can begin placements from the 6th semester. The average package is around 8 LPA, and I've seen many friends land internships with decent stipends. The faculty is supportive, and the curriculum incorporates modern technologies, which is great for future job prospects.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

BMSIT College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Doddaballapur Main Road, Avalahalli, Yelahanka
Bangalore - 560064
Karnataka, India
Get SMS Contact:  080-26611636
Get Call Details:  080-26611636
Website Link:  https://bmsit.ac.in/
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 14 Comments

S
sarvesh kumar shukla
Jan 17, 2025 16:28
admission process for btech from computer science and artifial inteligence.
S
Sweta Kumari
Jan 21, 2025 23:55

Applicant should have completed Higher Secondary Examination or second year PUC or any other examination holding equivalent value with Physics and Mathematics as main subjects. He/she should have also studied Chemistry, Bio-technology, Computer Science, Biology or Electronics as optional subjects with an average minimum of 45% marks with English as the compulsory medium. The selection is done through KCET. 

U
uttam
Jun 6, 2024 12:32
Plese send your management fees structure for Computer science (AI/ML) course
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 23, 2024 17:34

The per year Management Quota fee of Computer Science Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning is INR 7,50,000. Besides this, the Artificial Intelligence and Data Science per year fee is INR 7,00,000. 

U
unnav
Jun 4, 2024 16:30
Is there double sharing hostel facility in the campus?
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 6, 2024 11:11

Yes, Double Occupancy rooms are available BMSIT Hostels. There is accomodation capacity of 502 boys and 120 girls in the hostel of BMSIT.The hostel rooms are fully furnished with 24 power supply and generator backup.

Y
yasawini
May 30, 2024 16:08
Cse group fees b.tech
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 6, 2024 11:13

The year wise fee details of BMSIT Bangalore B.Tech. CSE (Computer Science Engineering) are given below:

  • 1st year- INR  10.20 lacs (Including Tuition fee- INR 10 lacs and Other fee- INR 20 thousand)
  • 2nd year- INR 10 lacs
  • 3rd year- INR 10 lacs
  • 4th year- INR  10 lacs
V
vinoda patil
Oct 31, 2023 21:36
MCA management fees structure details please
A
Ashish Ramtari
Nov 6, 2023 07:44

The per year fee of BMSIT Bangalore MCA is INR 2 lacs.

C
chethan
Sep 14, 2023 19:05

Placement details?

A
Ashish Ramtari
Sep 19, 2023 22:44

The placement details of BMSIT Bangalore are given below:

  • No. of offers- 768
  • Highest package- 46 LPA
  • Placement percentage- 98%
  • Average package- 4.5 LPA
C
chandan kumar n
Sep 9, 2023 16:57
Information about MBA admission process
A
Ashish Ramtari
Sep 10, 2023 10:11

You need to appear for Karnataka PGCET for admission to MBA course in BMSIT.

S
shyam yadav
Mar 20, 2023 20:26
Admission open not ignore please
S
Shikhar Srivas
Mar 24, 2023 12:51

Admission to BMSIT Bangalore is based on KCET exam which is scheduled on May 20th and 21st 2023 and admission will be held after that.

S
sangeetha c
Jan 18, 2023 08:13
May I know the cutoff for MCA in this year
S
Shikhar Srivas
Jan 20, 2023 01:46

You can check out the cut-off for MCA course at BMSIT Bangalore Cut-off.

K
k chaitra latha
Jan 10, 2023 01:48
When is application form is released 2023 MCA form from bmsit college
J
Jaspreet Kaur
Jan 10, 2023 20:41

The admission process for the Masters of Computer Applications (MCA) has not yet started for the 2023 – 2025 academic session but is expected to start very soon. To stay updated, do visit BMS Institute Of Technology And Management Admissions 2023. 

D
devesh p l
Dec 18, 2022 15:03
What's the management Qota fee for BE computer science
K
Krishan Kumar
Dec 20, 2022 11:00

The B.E - Management Quota Fees Structure 2022-23 of BMSITM, Banglore is as follows- The yearly fees of BE Computer Science will be INR 4,00,000 i.e, INR 16,00,000 for a duration of 4 years.

T
tanishka shah
Jul 9, 2022 15:40
How much is the M.Sc course fee of BMSIT?
M
Mudit Mann
Jul 11, 2022 22:40

The fee structure of the M. Sc. course at the institute is INR 55,890 for the first-year course fee. It requires a bachelor's with a minimum of 59% marks from a recognized university.

M
mizna harmain
Jul 9, 2022 15:33
How many recruiters particiapted in the 2022 BMSIT Placements?
M
Mudit Mann
Jul 11, 2022 22:40

115 companies participated in the placement drive of the institute. The companies offered an average placement package of INR 8 lakhs a year. The highest placement package stood at INR 26 lakhs a year.

R
rudra bhandari
Jul 6, 2022 00:23
What branches can I opt for with 4813 rank in COMEDK in General Merit?
M
Mudit Mann
Jul 11, 2022 22:40

The branches that accept at 4813 COMEDK rank are computer science & engineering, artificial intelligence & machine learning, and information science & engineering.


- No More Comments -