BMSIT M.Tech Vlsi Design & Embedded System: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Yelahanka, BangaloreEstd 2002 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A 3.2

BMSIT Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

09 Jun, 2026 BMSIT has released the Fee Structure 2026-27 for various M.Tech Vlsi Design & Embedded System programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.53 Lakhs. Learn more.

Total fees
INR 5.53 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.07 LPA
Latest batch, all PG courses
Cutoff
6007
PGCET rank, Round 1 2026
Placement rate
65%
Latest PG batch placed

About BMS Institute of Technology and Management M.Tech VLSI

BMSIT offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech VLSI with 24 seats through Karnataka PGCET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the semester 1. The institute holds NAAC A and stands #259 in Collegedunia's Engineering ranking 2025 and #201 to 300 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.53 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 8.76 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General General Merit seat closed at rank 6007 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.07 LPA and 65% of the batch was placed.

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Fees

The full course costs INR 5.53 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8.76 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 5 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.22 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 5 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 53,470One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.22 LakhsINR 1.61 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.53 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.76 LakhsFull course

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Karnataka PGCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
KEA choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Eligibility

You need BE or B.Tech in a relevant branch with 50% marks; 45% for reserved Karnataka students. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
BE or B.Tech subjectsa relevant engineering branch
BE or B.Tech marks50% for General, 45% for reserved Karnataka students
ExamKarnataka PGCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Karnataka PGCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 6007 and the 3BG seat at 1809 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for General Merit seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, General MeritRound and year
General6007Round 1, 2025
3BG1809Round 1, 2025
SC2129Round 1, 2025
ST2129Round 1, 2025
3AG1809Round 1, 2025

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 65% of its batch at an average of INR 8.07 LPA. The median is INR 6 LPA and the highest offer was INR 33 LPA. chip design and embedded system companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.07 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 6 LPA
Highest offerINR 33 LPA
Batch placed65%
Recruiterschip design and embedded system companies, on campus

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the 3AG waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in BE or B.TechINR 40,000 over the course
3AG tuition waiver3AG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship3BG, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Ranking

The college stands #259 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking and #201 to 300 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Tech ranking2026#259
NIRF Engineering2025#201 to 300
NAAC2024A+

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in semester 3 and semester 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the semester 1. There is no minor and no specialisation before semester 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom semester 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Bengaluru tech belt

Should you pick M.Tech VLSI at BMSIT?

This course suits students who want chip design roles and can use Bengaluru for projects.

Pick it if:
You want chip design work: the course teaches ASIC, FPGA and low power VLSI before the final project.
You want a small PG class: the intake is 24 seats, so labs and project guides stay easier to reach.
Your PGCET rank is near 6007: keep this choice high because round 1 closed there for this course.
You compare fee with pay: the average pay is higher than the full course fee without hostel.
Skip it if:
You want only coding jobs: this course is built around circuits, embedded systems, testing and chip tools.
You need a low hostel cost: normal hostel and mess add INR 3.22 Lakhs over two years.
You need a sure job count: the official PG data places a smaller batch, so offers can change by year.
You have not checked GATE or PGCET rules: ask the admission office before paying the first fee.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if you want VLSI work and your PGCET rank clears the close. If you want only software, choose carefully.
M.Tech VLSI Eligibility▾
Degree marks: BE or B.Tech in a relevant branch with 50% marks. 45% for reserved Karnataka students.
Exam needed: Karnataka PGCET rank or a valid GATE score for M.Tech seats.
Branch fit: Electronics, electrical, computer and allied branches fit this VLSI course.
Documents: Bring degree marks cards, entrance score, transfer papers and category proof if you claim it.
M.Tech VLSI Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: KEA holds Karnataka PGCET and prepares the rank list for M.Tech seats.
Fill options: Log in on the KEA portal and list BMSIT M.Tech VLSI high if it is your first pick.
Check allotment: Download the allotment result and choose the option KEA gives you.
Pay the fee: Pay the admission fee by the KEA deadline or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring original papers for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech VLSI Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027 to Apr 2027
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected in the same months as this year; submit the form before the last date.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET admit card
Expected before the exam window.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET exam
Expected for M.Tech admission in Karnataka.
Tentative
Jul 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected after KEA checks the answer keys.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for college and course choices.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA allotment rounds
Expected to allot seats by rank and choices.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected after allotment. You lose the seat if the fee is not paid.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after fee payment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting and department induction.

Source: KEA PGCET schedule and BMSIT admissions. Confirm on the official site before you act.

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 2.50 Lakhs a year
INR 5 Lakhs
College and admission fee
One time, in semester 1
INR 53,470
Hostel caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.61 Lakhs a year
INR 3.22 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.53 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.76 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 9,324
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
146%
average first-year pay INR 8.07 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 14,757
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
92%
average first-year pay INR 8.07 LPA vs the full fee

Source: BMSIT fee notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you VLSI at BMS Institute of Technology and Management?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General Merit
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
General · Other category
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
3BG · General Merit
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
3BG · Other category
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
SC · General Merit
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
SC · Other category
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
ST · General Merit
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
ST · Other category
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
3AG · General Merit
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
3AG · Other category
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6007: almost there. Keep it high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6007: not this year. Try the next round or another category.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 1 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

BMS Institute of Technology and Management M.Tech VLSI Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in BE or B.TechApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
3AG tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 3AG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 3BG, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.13 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.53 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.13 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.13 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.63 Lakhs

BMSIT M.Tech VLSI vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to BMSIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RV College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Bangalore Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 5.53 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 7,000 more
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 33,000 less
INR 5.53 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 87,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 32,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.07 LPA
latest batch
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1.43 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.03 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 0.67 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.13 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.27 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
65%
latest PG batch
88%
23 points higher
95%
30 points higher
64%
1 point lower, Class of 2024
90%
25 points higher
59%
6 points lower
Closing rankPGCET rank, General
6007
Round 1, 2026
9,400
3,393 places easier
5,300
707 places tougher
4,500
1,507 places tougher
13,900
7,893 places easier
16,600
10,593 places easier
Seatsthis course
24
PGCET
24
Same seats
30
6 more
18
6 fewer
24
Same seats
36
12 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
146%
on INR 8.07 LPA
170%
24 points higher
155%
9 points higher
134%
12 points lower
128%
18 points lower
133%
13 points lower
In short
If your rank clears both, compare BMSCE for the stronger pay. If it clears only BMSIT, this page is still a fair VLSI seat.
In short
If your rank clears RVCE, take it for the lower fee and higher placement rate. If not, keep BMSIT as the reachable choice.
In short
Pick BMSIT if fee and pay matter more than the name. Pick PES only if its course fit is clearer for you.
In short
MSRIT is stronger on closing rank and pay. Keep BMSIT above it only when you want this exact campus and fee.
In short
BIT is easier on the cutoff and has more seats. BMSIT makes sense when you prefer the smaller PG batch.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on BMS Institute of Technology and Management M.Tech VLSI

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech VLSI at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.53 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.07 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General Merit seat closed at rank 6007 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get VLSI and embedded jobs with VLSI and embedded companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.07 LPA, the median was INR 6 LPA and 65% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from semester 3. The campus is in a Bengaluru tech belt, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from semester 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before semester 3, but the electives in semester 3 and 4 cover ASIC design and embedded systems, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in semester 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after semester 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 65% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.07 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in semester 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick VLSI if you want a VLSI job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. VLSI places a bigger share of its batch with chip design companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want VLSI, the branch change after semester 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Karnataka PGCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 5.53 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 8.76 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show