BMSIT Ph.D Computer Applications: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Yelahanka, BangaloreEstd 2002 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A 3.2
Total fees
INR 67,600
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.12 LPA
BMSIT research fellowship
Cutoff
35 score
VTU ETR, General route
Placement rate
53.33%
MCA linked placement track

About BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications

BMSIT offers a three-year, full-time Ph.D. Computer Applications through the VTU research route. The work is based in the Master of Computer Applications research centre, with guides in cloud computing, software engineering and data analytics. BMSIT is a VTU-recognised research centre and the college has BMSIT research fellowships for full-time scholars. The full fee without hostel is INR 67,600, and INR 5.51 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through VTU ETR or a valid national test score, followed by interview and guide allotment. The General VTU ETR qualifying score is 35 on the scaled score. The BMSIT fellowship is INR 3.12 LPA for eligible full-time scholars.

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Fees

The full course costs INR 67,600 without hostel and INR 5.51 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 60,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee once every year for three years. VTU charges the application and registration fee separately. Hostel and mess add INR 4.84 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 60,000INR 20,000 a year, 3 years
Application feeINR 800One time
Registration feeINR 4,000One time
University feesINR 2,800One time and yearly heads
Hostel and messINR 4.84 LakhsINR 1.61 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 67,600Full course
Total with hostelINR 5.51 LakhsFull course

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Admission Dates 2027

VTU ETR application is from 31 Aug 2026 to 5 Oct 2026. The research test is expected in Nov 2026, and coursework starts in Feb 2027. Keep the application printout, score card and guide documents ready.

EventDateStatus
VTU ETR application, last date to apply31 Aug 2026 to 5 Oct 2026Confirmed
Admit card for VTU ETROct 2026Tentative
VTU ETR examNov 2026Tentative
VTU ETR result and scoreNov 2026Tentative
Interview call and research centre choicesDec 2026Tentative
Pre-registration interviewDec 2026Tentative
Research centre allotmentJan 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateJan 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJan 2027Tentative
Coursework classes startFeb 2027Tentative

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Eligibility

You need MCA or an equal master degree with First Class or 6.75 CGPA. Reserved category students get a 5% relaxation. You also need VTU ETR, or a valid UGC NET, SLET, GATE, CAT or similar national test score.

RequirementWhat you need
Master degreeMCA or a related master degree
MarksFirst Class or 6.75 CGPA
Reserved category relaxation5% or equal grade relaxation
Test routeVTU ETR or valid national test score

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Admission Process

VTU checks your form first. It then holds the VTU ETR. You attend the interview after your score qualifies. VTU gives 70% weight to the entrance test and 30% to the interview. If you miss document check, you lose the research seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill VTU formChoose Computer Applications and upload papers
2. Write VTU ETRClear the score needed for your category
3. Attend interviewDiscuss your research topic and guide fit
4. Pay feePay the first fee after allotment
5. ReportBring original degree, score card and approval papers

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Cutoff

The General VTU ETR qualifying score is 35, and the reserved category score is 31 on the scaled score. These scores call you for interview, not a final seat. Final selection also reads the interview score and guide vacancy.

CategoryQualifying scoreRound and year
General35VTU ETR, 2026 route
OBC-NCL31VTU ETR, 2026 route
SC31VTU ETR, 2026 route
ST31VTU ETR, 2026 route
EWS31VTU ETR, 2026 route

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Placements

The MCA linked placement track placed 53.33% of its students. Full-time scholars with a valid VTU ETR score can get INR 3.12 LPA fellowship. This Ph.D. is mainly a research route. IT services, data and cloud roles are the closest industry fit.

MetricValue
Research fellowshipINR 3.12 LPA
NET or GATE fellowshipINR 3.60 LPA
MCA linked placement rate53.33%
Research areasCloud computing, software engineering, data analytics
Recruiter linkIT services and data teams

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 10,000 to INR 40,000 over the course. The state post-matric and central schemes need income papers. The BMSIT fellowship is separate from these fee schemes and depends on full-time research rules.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000
EWS tuition helpEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 15,000
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 10,000

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Ranking

BMSIT is a VTU-recognised research centre and has NAAC A grade. The MCA department lists research faculty in cloud computing, data analytics and software engineering. The research centre tag matters more than a college rank for this Ph.D.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
VTU research centre2026Recognised
NAAC2026A grade
Research centre2026Master of Computer Applications

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Course Structure

Year 1 has coursework, research methods and guide work. Year 2 has review meetings and paper writing. Year 3 is thesis work and final submission. You must keep meeting your guide and research committee.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Coursework, research methods and guide selection
Year 2Review meetings, data work and paper writing
Year 3Thesis writing, checks and submission

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Seats and Intake

The page carries 10 research seats for this course, and guide fit decides the final allotment. Computer Applications sits under the MCA research centre. Ask the centre about the guide list before you pay the fee.

QuotaSeats
Research centre intake10
RouteVTU ETR and interview
CentreMaster of Computer Applications

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Hostel and Campus

The hostel has 622 seats, with boys on campus and the girls hostel in Yelahanka. Normal room hostel and mess cost INR 1.61 Lakhs a year. Full-time scholars should ask for room availability before paying the first fee.

ItemDetail
Hostel capacity622 students
Normal room feeINR 1.61 Lakhs a year
Girls hostelYelahanka, with college transport
CampusAvalahalli, Bengaluru

Should you pick Ph.D. Computer Applications at BMSIT?

This course suits students who want guided computing research and can work full time on one topic.

Pick it if:
You want applied computing research: the MCA centre works on cloud computing, data analytics and software engineering.
You need fellowship support: eligible full-time scholars can get INR 3.12 LPA from BMSIT.
Your topic matches the guides: check the MCA faculty areas before you file the VTU form.
Skip it if:
You need industry pay: the fellowship is INR 3.12 LPA, so it is not a job salary.
You need a sure hostel room: the hostel has 622 seats, so ask before paying the first fee.
You cannot wait for interviews: VTU allotment comes after the result, interview and guide choice.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if your research topic fits an MCA guide. If you need quick industry pay, do not choose this route.
Ph.D. Computer Applications Eligibility▾
Master degree: you need MCA or a related master degree from a recognised university.
Minimum marks: First Class or 6.75 CGPA is needed for the main route.
Relaxation: reserved category students get 5% relaxation as per VTU rules.
Test route: clear VTU ETR or hold a valid UGC NET, SLET, GATE or CAT score.
Mode: full-time scholars work from the research centre and follow guide meetings.
Ph.D. Computer Applications Admission Process▾
Apply online: fill the VTU ETR form and choose the Computer Applications research area.
Write test: VTU ETR has research method questions and subject questions.
Attend interview: VTU uses 70% entrance weight and 30% interview weight.
Choose guide: match your topic with an MCA research guide before final allotment.
Report: pay the first fee and bring original papers for document check.

Ph.D. Computer Applications Admission Dates 2027

▾

These are the official 2027 dates. Tap 2028 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2028 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2027.
Confirmed
31 Aug 2026 to 5 Oct 2026
VTU ETR application, last date to apply
The form closes on 5 Oct 2026. Late forms need VTU permission.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Admit card for VTU ETR
Download it before the exam week and check the centre name.
Tentative
Nov 2026
VTU ETR exam
The test has research method and subject questions.
Tentative
Nov 2026
VTU ETR result and score
The score decides who gets called for interview.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Interview call and research centre choices
Choose BMSIT only if your topic fits the MCA guides.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Pre-registration interview
Carry your research idea and master degree papers.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Research centre allotment
VTU allots the centre after score and interview checks.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals and the fee receipt to the research centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Coursework classes start
Coursework and guide meetings start in this month.
Tentative
Aug 2027
VTU ETR application, last date to apply
Expected in the same month as this cycle.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Admit card for VTU ETR
Expected before the exam week.
Tentative
Nov 2027
VTU ETR exam
Expected in the same month as this cycle.
Tentative
Nov 2027
VTU ETR result and score
Expected after the test evaluation.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Interview call and research centre choices
Expected after the score list.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Pre-registration interview
Expected before centre allotment.
Tentative
Jan 2028
Research centre allotment
Expected after the interview list.
Tentative
Jan 2028
Fee payment, last date
Expected after allotment.
Tentative
Jan 2028
Reporting and document check
Expected at the research centre.
Tentative
Feb 2028
Coursework classes start
Expected after reporting.

Source: VTU ETR notices and BMSIT admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 20,000 a year
INR 60,000
Application fee
One time, before the test
INR 800
Registration fee
One time, after selection
INR 4,000
University fees
Full course, as published
INR 2,800
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.61 Lakhs a year
INR 4.84 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 67,600
3 years · tuition + registration fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.51 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + registration fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1,140
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
462%
average first-year pay INR 3.12 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,294
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
57%
average first-year pay INR 3.12 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VTU Ph.D. fee notice and BMSIT hostel fee. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a Ph.D. seat at BMSIT?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges are VTU research qualifying scores.

Category
Route
General · VTU ETR route
45 and above: strong score. Prepare your research idea for interview.
35 to 44: eligible for interview. Check guide vacancy before paying.
Below 35: not eligible through VTU ETR. Use a valid national test if you have one.
General · National test route
Valid score: yes, you can use the interview route.
Score expiring this year: check validity before you file the form.
No valid score: write VTU ETR for this admission cycle.
OBC-NCL · VTU ETR route
41 and above: strong score. Prepare your research idea for interview.
31 to 40: eligible for interview. Check guide vacancy before paying.
Below 31: not eligible through VTU ETR. Use a valid national test if you have one.
OBC-NCL · National test route
Valid score: yes, you can use the interview route.
Score expiring this year: check validity before you file the form.
No valid score: write VTU ETR for this admission cycle.
SC · VTU ETR route
41 and above: strong score. Prepare your research idea for interview.
31 to 40: eligible for interview. Check guide vacancy before paying.
Below 31: not eligible through VTU ETR. Use a valid national test if you have one.
SC · National test route
Valid score: yes, you can use the interview route.
Score expiring this year: check validity before you file the form.
No valid score: write VTU ETR for this admission cycle.
ST · VTU ETR route
41 and above: strong score. Prepare your research idea for interview.
31 to 40: eligible for interview. Check guide vacancy before paying.
Below 31: not eligible through VTU ETR. Use a valid national test if you have one.
ST · National test route
Valid score: yes, you can use the interview route.
Score expiring this year: check validity before you file the form.
No valid score: write VTU ETR for this admission cycle.
EWS · VTU ETR route
41 and above: strong score. Prepare your research idea for interview.
31 to 40: eligible for interview. Check guide vacancy before paying.
Below 31: not eligible through VTU ETR. Use a valid national test if you have one.
EWS · National test route
Valid score: yes, you can use the interview route.
Score expiring this year: check validity before you file the form.
No valid score: write VTU ETR for this admission cycle.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The qualifying score only calls you for interview. Guide vacancy and topic fit decide the final seat.

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 20,000
State social welfare department
Paid after approval if you keep your papers valid.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid for eligible students after document approval.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition help
INR 15,000
BMSIT
Adjusted against the fee after certificate check.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 10,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid after category and income papers are checked.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 47,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 67,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 37,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 27,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 35,000
Your net course fee: INR 32,600

BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to BMSIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
REVA University
Bengaluru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 67,600
this page figure
INR 75,000
INR 7,400 more
INR 60,000
INR 7,600 less
INR 72,000
INR 4,400 more
INR 85,000
INR 17,400 more
INR 90,000
INR 22,400 more
Average payresearch fellowship
INR 3.12 LPA
this page figure
INR 3.00 LPA
INR 0.12 LPA less
INR 3.20 LPA
INR 0.08 LPA more
INR 3.00 LPA
INR 0.12 LPA less
INR 3.60 LPA
INR 0.48 LPA more
INR 3.00 LPA
INR 0.12 LPA less
Placement ratelinked MCA placement track
53.33%
this page figure
45%
8 points lower
50%
3 points lower
49%
4 points lower
55%
2 points higher
48%
5 points lower
Closing rankVTU ETR score, General
35
this page figure
35
Same cutoff
35
Same cutoff
31
4 places tougher
35
Same cutoff
31
4 places tougher
Seatsresearch centre intake
10
this page figure
8
2 fewer
6
4 fewer
12
2 more
10
Same seats
15
5 more
ROIfellowship vs the full fee
462%
this page figure
400%
62 points lower
533%
71 points higher
417%
45 points lower
424%
38 points lower
333%
129 points lower
In short
RNSIT costs more and has fewer research seats, while the fellowship figure is close. If both interviews work, keep BMSIT higher for Computer Applications guide fit.
In short
CMRIT costs less and shows a slightly higher fellowship-linked ROI, but it has fewer seats. If fee is your main worry, compare guides first and then choose.
In short
NMIT has more seats but needs a lower qualifying score in this table. If your topic fits BMSIT guides, take BMSIT before looking at the easier score.
In short
DSCE shows higher pay and placement figures, but it costs more. If your research topic needs an MCA guide at BMSIT, keep BMSIT first.
In short
REVA has more seats but costs more and shows lower ROI. If BMSIT gives a guide in your topic, take this page over REVA.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on BMSIT Ph.D. Computer Applications

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. Computer Applications at BMSIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a guided research route in computing. The full fee without hostel is INR 67,600 and eligible full-time scholars can get INR 3.12 LPA fellowship, so the fee is low against the support. Check guide fit before you pay, because the guide matters more than the fee.
Should I take this seat if my VTU ETR score is near the cutoff?▾
It depends on your category and guide vacancy. General needs 35 on the scaled score, while reserved categories need 31, but that only calls you for interview. Keep BMSIT in your choices if your topic fits the MCA guides, and prepare a clear research idea.
What job or pay does this Ph.D. lead to?▾
This course is mainly a research route, not a placement course. The page uses INR 3.12 LPA as the full-time research fellowship and 53.33% from the linked MCA placement track as a campus signal. If you want a quick software job, the MCA route may suit you better than a Ph.D.
Who should take this Ph.D. at BMSIT?▾
Take it if your topic sits in cloud computing, software engineering or data analytics. Those are the areas shown by the MCA research faculty. You should also be ready for coursework, review meetings and thesis writing across three years. Speak to the centre before paying the first fee.
Who should skip this course here?▾
Skip it if you need industry salary from the first month. The fellowship figure is INR 3.12 LPA, and it supports research work, not a job role. Also skip it if your topic does not match a guide at the MCA research centre. A guide mismatch slows the Ph.D. from the start.
Is BMSIT better for research than taking a job now?▾
Choose BMSIT only if research is the goal. The fee is INR 67,600 without hostel, so cost is not the main problem. The real cost is time. If you need salary growth soon, take the job and return for Ph.D. when your topic and guide are clear.
Is the hostel worth it for a full-time scholar?▾
It is useful if you need to be near the guide and library. The normal hostel and mess cost adds INR 4.84 Lakhs over three years, which is much more than the course fee. Ask for room availability first, because the hostel has 622 seats across all students.
Can I do this Ph.D. after MCA?▾
Yes. BMSIT lists Master of Computer Applications as a recognised research centre, and VTU accepts MCA under the science route with First Class or 6.75 CGPA. You still need VTU ETR or a valid national test score, followed by interview and document check.
Should I prefer the national test route over VTU ETR?▾
Prefer the national test route if your UGC NET, SLET, GATE or CAT score is valid. It can take you to the interview route without writing VTU ETR again. If the score validity is unclear, write VTU ETR and keep the safer route active.
Can I get the BMSIT fellowship with this course?▾
Yes, only if you meet the fellowship rules. BMSIT lists INR 3.12 LPA for candidates with a valid VTU ETR score and INR 3.60 LPA for NET, SLET, GATE or CAT route scholars. Confirm the sanction letter terms before you count on it.
Can I pay the Ph.D. fee in parts?▾
Mostly yes, because the tuition fee is annual. The course fee without hostel is INR 67,600 over three years, with INR 20,000 tuition fee each year and smaller one-time heads. If you need more time, ask the fee office before the first payment date.
What should I check before I apply?▾
Check three things before you apply: your master degree marks, your test route and your guide fit. The minimum mark rule is First Class or 6.75 CGPA, with relaxation for reserved categories. Then read the MCA faculty areas and ask whether your topic can be guided there.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show