BMSIT Ph.D Physics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Yelahanka, BangaloreEstd 2002 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A 3.2
Total fees
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.1 LPA
latest batch, this course
Cutoff
60
VTU ETR, ETR 2025
Placement rate
95%
latest batch batch placed

About BMSIT Ph.D. Physics

BMSIT offers a three-year, full-time Ph.D. Physics with through VTU ETR and interview. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A and stands #259 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2026 and a VTU approved Physics research centre. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.84 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 3.29 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a place through VTU counselling. The safer published ETR score range starts at 60 for General students. The the latest published placement page shows INR 8.1 LPA average pay and 95% placement at college level.

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Fees

The full course costs INR 1.84 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.29 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.80 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, three times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.45 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.80 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 3 years
Admission feeINR 3,600One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.45 LakhsINR 48,333 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.84 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.29 LakhsFull course

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Admission Dates

The 2027 batch takes the VTU ETR written in Sep 2026. The admission list is expected in Dec 2026 and classes start on Feb 2027. Keep the offer letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
VTU ETR application, last date to apply12 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026Over
VTU ETR test28 Sep 2026Confirmed
VTU ETR resultOct 2026Confirmed
Interview roundNov 2026Confirmed
Admission listDec 2026Confirmed
Admission fee, last dateDec 2026Confirmed
Reporting and document checkJan 2027Confirmed
Classes startFeb 2027Confirmed

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Eligibility

You need M.Sc. with Physics or a related science subject and First class marks; 5% relaxation for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a VTU ETR score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
M.Sc. subjectsPhysics or a related science subject
M.Sc. marksFirst class for General, 5% relaxation for SC, ST and PwD
ExamVTU ETR score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Admission Process

VTU allots the place on your score and your research topics. You then pay the place fee within five days. Most students who lose a place miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write VTU ETRSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill research topics on VTUList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the placePay the place fee within five days of admission
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the admission letter

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Cutoff

The General place closed at score 60 and the OBC place at 45 in 2025. These are the VTU ETR closing scores for Full Time places. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Full TimeRound and year
General60ETR, 2025
OBC45ETR, 2025
SC36ETR, 2025
ST30ETR, 2025
EWS40ETR, 2025

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Placements

The latest batch placed 95% of its batch at an average of INR 8.1 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. research labs and teaching roles hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.1 LPA, latest batch
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed95%
Recruitersresearch labs and teaching roles, on campus

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.44 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in M.Sc.INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.44 Lakhs over the course

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Ph.D. ranking and #54 in NIRF research, with NAAC A. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia Ph.D. ranking2026#12
NIRF Research2025#54
NAAC2024A+

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a north Bengaluru campus

Should you pick Ph.D. Physics at BMSIT?

This course suits students who want materials research and can spend steady lab time on campus.

Pick it if:
You want materials research: the Physics centre works on advanced materials, thin films and optoelectronic devices.
You need a named lab: the department lists Advanced Materials Research Lab and TFOD lab for research work.
You can clear VTU ETR: a score near 60 keeps the interview chance stronger for General students.
You want many peers: the Physics centre lists 15 research scholars, so you join an active group.
Skip it if:
You want quick campus hiring: Ph.D. Physics leads more to research and teaching than placement drives.
You need distance study: VTU rules say distance PG science degrees are not accepted for this research path.
Your fee limit is low: the full course fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs before hostel and living cost.
You cannot visit campus: the interview and guide work need time at the Bengaluru research centre.
Counsellor's advice
If your topic fits advanced materials or thin films, take the interview seriously. If you need distance study, do not pay yet.
Ph.D. Physics Eligibility▾
M.Sc. marks: First class in Physics or a related science subject. 5% relaxation for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A VTU ETR score. ETR score decides the Part Time places.
Full Time quota: Half the places go to students who passed M.Sc. in this state.
Ph.D. Physics Admission Process▾
Write VTU ETR: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on VTU: VTU (the university) allots every place here.
Fill research topics: List BMSIT and course high. Pick the guide and topic carefully.
Pay the place fee: Pay within five days of admission or you lose the place.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Ph.D. Physics Admission Dates 2027

▾

These are the official dates for the 2027 batch. Tap 2028 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2028 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2027.
Over
12 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026
VTU ETR application, last date to apply
Last date to apply is 29 Aug 2026. Late forms are not taken.
Confirmed
28 Sep 2026
VTU ETR test
One research test decides who reaches the interview.
Confirmed
Oct 2026
VTU ETR result
The score decides the interview list.
Confirmed
Nov 2026
Interview round
You meet the research panel with your topic note.
Confirmed
Dec 2026
Admission list
The admission letter names your guide and fee date.
Confirmed
Dec 2026
Admission fee, last date
You lose the place if the fee is not paid by Dec 2026.
Confirmed
Jan 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals; the place is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
Feb 2027
Classes start
Classes start after the admission office clears your file.
Tentative
Aug 2027
VTU ETR registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Nov 2027
VTU ETR test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jan 2028
VTU ETR result
Expected about one month after the test.
Tentative
Feb 2028
Interview round
Expected after the research test.
Tentative
Apr 2028
Admission list
Expected after the interview.
Tentative
Apr 2028
Admission fee
Expected after the admission list.
Tentative
Jun 2028
Reporting and document check
Expected before classes start.
Tentative
Jun 2028
Classes start
Expected after reporting.

Source: the exam body notice and the institute admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 3,600
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 48,333 a year
INR 1.45 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.29 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,096
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
441%
average first-year pay INR 8.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,540
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
247%
average first-year pay INR 8.1 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your ETR score get you Ph.D. Physics at BMSIT?

Pick your category and mode. The cutoff ranges are this course's published VTU closing scores.

Category
Mode
General · Full Time
75 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
61 to 60: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 60: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Part Time
70 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
56 to 55: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 55: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · Full Time
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
46 to 45: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 45: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · Part Time
55 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
41 to 40: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 40: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Full Time
50 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
37 to 36: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 36: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Part Time
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
34 to 33: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 33: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Full Time
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
31 to 30: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 30: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Part Time
40 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
29 to 28: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 28: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Full Time
55 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
41 to 40: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 40: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Part Time
50 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
36 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The ETR close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1.44 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in M.Sc.Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.44 Lakhs
BMSIT
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1.44 Lakhs
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0

BMSIT Ph.D. Physics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to BMSIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
BMSIT
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 1.84 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 24,000 less
INR 2.10 Lakhs
INR 26,000 more
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 16,000 more
INR 1.75 Lakhs
INR 9,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.1 LPA
latest batch
INR 8.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, earlier batch
INR 7.9 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 7.6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
Placement ratecollege level
95%
latest batch
90%
5 points lower
96%
1 points higher
88%
7 points lower, earlier batch
92%
3 points lower
91%
4 points lower
Closing rankVTU ETR, General
60
ETR, 2025
55
5 places tougher
65
5 places easier
70
10 places easier
62
2 places easier
66
6 places easier
Placesthis course
15
VTU ETR
10
5 fewer
20
5 more
8
7 fewer
18
3 more
25
10 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
441%
on INR 8.1 LPA
550%
109 points higher
357%
84 points lower
380%
61 points lower
395%
46 points lower
430%
11 points lower
In short
Bengaluru costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 5 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Bengaluru; if it clears only BMSIT, take this place and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Bengaluru places more of its batch but charges INR 26,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing score is what you need, keep it one place below BMSIT in your choice list as the safer place.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the places. If BMSIT gives you a place in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Bengaluru costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more places and an easier closing score. If your score misses BMSIT in the early rounds, list Bengaluru right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest place here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If BMSIT allots you a place in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on BMSIT Ph.D. Physics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. Physics at BMSIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.84 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.1 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this place if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General full-time place closed at score 60 in ETR and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep BMSIT in your list with a safer option above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get research, lab and teaching roles that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The latest batch averaged INR 8.1 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 95% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a north Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the place next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the place now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 95% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.1 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at BMSIT for me?▾
Pick Physics if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Physics places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Physics, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the VTU ETR test and fill BMSIT in your VTU choice list. A place comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the place fee within the days VTU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the place.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 3.29 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the place?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show