Chennai Institute of Technology in Kundrathur, Chennai, offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in three branches with 243 TNEA seats in all. The college is autonomous under Anna University and holds NAAC A+. Seats are filled through TNEA counselling, which ranks you on your Class 12 marks in Maths, Physics and Chemistry. The full tuition fee on a TNEA seat is INR 2.20 Lakhs, the same for every branch. In 2025 AI and Data Science was the toughest branch, closing at TNEA rank 6,119 for OC, and Computer Science and Business Systems the easiest at 6,784. The Class of 2024 in B.E. and B.Tech averaged INR 4.6 LPA and 95.2% of students were placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 3 |
| Total Seats | 243 |
| Admission Through | TNEA counselling, on Class 12 marks |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12 |
| Total Fees | INR 2.20 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 29,200 a year, non-AC room |
| Scholarship Available | Full tuition for SC, SCA and ST students |
| Average Package 2024 | INR 4.6 LPA |
| Highest Package 2024 | INR 51 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024 | 95.2% |
| NAAC Grade | A+ |
The total fee with hostel and mess is INR 3.37 Lakhs and the fee without hostel is INR 2.20 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 55,000 a year for four years on a TNEA seat. The state fee committee fixes this fee, and it is the same in every branch. If you stay on campus, hostel and mess add INR 29,200 a year in a non-AC room. The college does not publish its management quota fee.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 2.20 Lakhs | INR 55,000 a year, 4 years |
| Hostel caution deposit | INR 5,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 1.17 Lakhs | INR 29,200 a year, 4 years, non-AC room |
| Total, no hostel | INR 2.20 Lakhs | Tuition fee only |
| Total with hostel | INR 3.37 Lakhs | Everything above except the deposit |
TNEA 2026 registration closed on 5 Jun 2026 and the rank list came out on 1 Jul 2026. General counselling ran from 20 Jul 2026 to 30 Aug 2026. Every 2026 step is over, so the dates block below shows the expected 2027 calendar.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| TNEA online registration | 3 May 2026 to 5 Jun 2026 | Over |
| TNEA rank list | 1 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Rank list grievances | 1 Jul 2026 to 6 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Special reservation counselling | 13 Jul 2026 to 18 Jul 2026 | Over |
| General counselling rounds | 20 Jul 2026 to 30 Aug 2026 | Over |
You need 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12 for OC, 40% for BC, BCM and MBC, and 35% for SC, SCA and ST. There is no entrance exam. TNEA turns your marks into a cutoff out of 200 and ranks you on it. Every branch uses the same rule.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Maths, Physics and Chemistry |
| Class 12 marks | 45% for OC, 40% for BC, BCM and MBC, 35% for SC, SCA and ST |
| Entrance exam | None; TNEA ranks you on Class 12 marks |
| Cutoff mark | Maths plus half of Physics plus half of Chemistry, out of 200 |
Every TNEA seat here is given through TNEA counselling. You register online, upload your certificates and get a rank. Then you list the branches you want in order, and the round your rank reaches gives you the highest branch on your list still open. You confirm the seat and report at the college.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Register on TNEA | Apply online and pay the registration fee. |
| Upload certificates | Mark sheets, community and nativity papers go online. |
| Get your rank | TNEA ranks you on your cutoff mark. |
| Fill choices | List the branches you want at this college, best first. |
| Confirm and report | Accept the allotment, pay the fee and report with originals. |
AI and Data Science was the toughest branch in 2025 at OC rank 6,119 with 135 seats, and Computer Science and Business Systems the easiest at 6,784 with 27 seats. IT sat between them at 6,158 with 81 seats. All three share one fee and one TNEA process. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | TNEA seats | OC closing rank | OC cutoff mark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology | 81 | 6,158 | 194 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 135 | 6,119 | 194 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 27 | 6,784 | 194 |
The OC cutoff mark was 194 out of 200 in all three branches in 2025, and the SC mark was 184 in all three. The BC mark was 194 for IT and 193 for the other two. A mark in Maths counts twice as much as a mark in Physics or Chemistry.
| Branch | OC | BC | SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT | 194 | 194 | 184 |
| AI and DS | 194 | 193 | 184 |
| CSBS | 194 | 193 | 184 |
The Class of 2024 placed 95.2% of students at an average of INR 4.6 LPA, with a highest offer of INR 51 LPA. These figures are for B.E. and B.Tech together. The college does not publish B.Tech or branch-wise figures, so the same numbers hold for every branch.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay, B.E. and B.Tech | INR 4.6 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 51 LPA |
| Students placed | 694 of 713 who sat for placement |
| Placement rate | 95.2% |
| Top recruiters | Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant |
The state post-matric scholarship pays the full tuition fee of INR 2.20 Lakhs for SC, SCA and ST students whose family income is up to INR 2.5 Lakhs. The Central Sector Scheme gives INR 12,000 a year for three years and INR 20,000 in year 4. Students on a government school seat have their fees paid by the state.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Post-matric scholarship | SC, SCA or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | Full tuition fee |
| Central Sector Scheme | Top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4 |
| Government school seat | Studied Class 6 to 12 in a Tamil Nadu government school | Fees paid by the state |
Collegedunia ranks the college #96 for B.Tech in 2026, and NIRF placed it in the 101 to 150 group for engineering in 2025. That was a step up from the 151 to 200 group in 2024. The college holds a NAAC A+ grade.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia, B.Tech | 2026 | #96 |
| NIRF, Engineering | 2025 | 101 to 150 group |
| NIRF, Engineering | 2024 | 151 to 200 group |
| NAAC | Current | A+ |
Hostel and mess cost INR 29,200 a year in a non-AC room, and a room holds 4 to 6 students. AC rooms cost more. Rooms have attached bathrooms and Wi-Fi. The mess serves vegetarian food, with non-vegetarian food twice a week.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Rooms | AC and non-AC, 4 to 6 to a room, attached bathrooms |
| Hostel and mess fee | INR 29,200 a year, non-AC |
| Caution deposit | INR 5,000, one time, refundable |
| Mess | Vegetarian, non-vegetarian twice a week |
The 2027 TNEA calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: the TNEA 2026 schedule.
This is the full 4-year cost, the same for every branch.
Source: the Collegedunia fee listing for TNEA seats.
Pick your community and TNEA rank range. Ranges change with community.
These are the 2025 closing TNEA ranks after every round, and all three branches filled every TNEA seat. Your rank comes from your cutoff mark, so one mark in Maths can move you by hundreds of places.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments