Kanpur Institute of Technology (KIT Kanpur) is a private engineering and management institute established in 2004, affiliated to Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow. The institute is accredited by NAAC with a grade of A. All degrees are awarded by AKTU.
KIT Kanpur does not appear in the current NIRF Engineering ranked list. The institute is ranked 215th nationally and 23rd in Uttar Pradesh for B.Tech by India Today 2025, and 208th nationally by The Week 2025.
The campus is located on NH-2 (National Highway 2), Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, with separate academic and residential blocks for engineering, management, and pharmacy programmes.
- B.Tech in CSE, IT, AI, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, and Biotechnology
- B.Tech Lateral Entry for diploma holders in the same branches
- B.Pharm (4-year) and D.Pharm (2-year Diploma)
- MBA in Finance, Marketing, HR, IT, International Business, and Operations
- MCA (2-year)
- BBA and BCA (3-year UG programmes)
- Polytechnic Diplomas in Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, and Production Engineering
Total fees for B.Tech in CSE, IT, AI, and Data Science branches are INR 5,20,000 over four years. B.Tech in Mechanical, ECE, EEE, and Biotechnology cost INR 3,00,000 total. MBA total fees are INR 2,20,000 and MCA is INR 1,60,000.
The placement cell reported a highest package of INR 40 LPA and a placement rate of approximately 94% in 2025, with over 3,000 offers from 300+ companies. The NIRF-reported median salary for UG graduates is INR 6 LPA.
KIT Kanpur Admission Dates 2026
KIT Kanpur B.Tech admissions for 2026-27 are based on JEE Main or CUET-UG scores through UPTAC counselling. Both entrance exams have been conducted. UPTAC rounds are ongoing and management quota applications closed on August 31, 2026. The table below lists key 2026 admission events.
| Event | Date / Status (2026) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2026 (Session 1 and 2) | January and April 2026 (Concluded) |
| CUET-UG 2026 Exam | May 11 to May 31, 2026 (Concluded) |
| CUET-UG 2026 Result | June 23, 2026 (Declared) |
| UPTAC B.Tech Counselling | Ongoing at uptac.samarth.edu.in |
| Management Quota Round 7 Last Date | August 31, 2026 |
| CUET PG 2026 Result | April 24, 2026 (Declared) |
| UPTAC MBA and MCA Counselling | Ongoing at uptac.samarth.edu.in |
The table below summarises the entrance exams accepted per programme family at KIT Kanpur.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (State Quota, 85%) | JEE Main or CUET-UG | UPTAC counselling at uptac.samarth.edu.in |
| B.Tech (Management Quota, 15%) | No entrance exam required | Direct at kit.ac.in |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | JEECUP Lateral Entry | UPTAC lateral counselling |
| MBA and MCA | CUET PG | UPTAC MBA or MCA counselling |
| B.Pharm | JEECUP | JEECUP counselling |
| BBA and BCA | Merit or Management Quota | Direct application to KIT |
| Diplomas (CSE, Electrical, Production) | JEECUP | JEECUP counselling |
KIT Kanpur Courses and Fees
KIT Kanpur offers over 30 programmes across engineering, pharmacy, management, computer applications, and diploma levels. All fees below are sourced from the KIT fee schedule.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE, IT, AI, AI and ML, Data Science) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + JEE Main or CUET-UG | INR 5,20,000 |
| B.Tech (Mechanical, ECE, EEE, Biotechnology) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + JEE Main or CUET-UG | INR 3,00,000 |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | 3 years | 3-year Diploma in relevant field + JEECUP lateral entry | INR 1,95,000 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM, min 50% + JEECUP | INR 4,60,000 |
| D.Pharm | 2 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM + JEECUP | INR 1,80,000 |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream, min 50% | INR 1,65,000 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics, min 50% | INR 1,65,000 |
| MBA (Finance, Marketing, HR, IT, International Business, Operations) | 2 years | Graduation in any stream, min 50% + valid CUET PG score | INR 2,20,000 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics, min 50% + valid CUET PG score | INR 1,60,000 |
| Diploma (CSE, Electrical, Production Engineering) | 3 years | Class X pass + JEECUP | INR 1,41,000 |
KIT Kanpur offers a clear fee differentiation: CSE and allied tech branches carry higher annual fees (INR 1,30,000) while traditional engineering branches (Mechanical, ECE, EEE, Biotechnology) are available at INR 75,000 per year. Hostel accommodation is available at up to INR 78,000 per year for both boys and girls.
KIT Kanpur Admission Process
B.Tech Admission (State Quota and Management Quota)
B.Tech admissions at KIT Kanpur operate through two routes: state quota (85%) via UPTAC counselling and management quota (15%) via direct admission at kit.ac.in.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC and ST candidates)
- Entrance: Valid JEE Main or CUET-UG score for state quota seats
- State quota: Register on uptac.samarth.edu.in, fill course and college preferences, lock choices, await seat allotment, report to KIT for document verification
- Management quota: Apply directly at kit.ac.in; admission helpline: 8262-905-906
- UP domicile candidates must submit a valid domicile certificate during UPTAC choice filling
KIT Kanpur accepts both JEE Main and CUET-UG for UPTAC B.Tech counselling, giving candidates an alternative pathway if they skipped JEE Main. Management quota requires only 45% in 10+2 PCM with no entrance score requirement.
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA and MCA admissions are based on CUET PG scores through UPTAC counselling. MBA is available in six specialisations: Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Information Technology, International Business, and Operations.
- MBA eligibility: Graduation in any stream with at least 50% marks + valid CUET PG score
- MCA eligibility: Graduation with Mathematics, at least 50% marks + valid CUET PG score
- Process: Register on UPTAC portal after CUET PG result, fill choices, await allotment, report for document verification
B.Pharm, Diploma, BBA, and BCA Admission
B.Pharm and diploma admissions are through JEECUP counselling. BBA and BCA admissions are merit-based with direct application to KIT. Eligibility for B.Pharm requires 10+2 with PCB or PCM and at least 50% marks.
KIT Kanpur Placements
The KIT Kanpur Training and Placement Cell conducts campus placements for eligible students across engineering, management, and pharmacy programmes. The 2025 placement season recorded a highest package of INR 40 LPA with over 3,000 offers from 300+ companies. The placement rate stood at approximately 94% of eligible students.
The NIRF-reported median salary for KIT Kanpur UG graduates is INR 6 LPA. Core IT mass recruiters drive placement volumes. CSE, AI, and Data Science branches account for the bulk of top-package offers.
| Year | Highest Package | NIRF Median Salary | Total Offers | Companies | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | INR 40 LPA | INR 6 LPA | 3,000+ | 300+ | 94% |
The Training and Placement Cell provides pre-placement training in technical aptitude, coding, group discussions, and communication skills from the second year onwards. BBA and MBA students participate in a separate placement process through the management placement cell.
KIT Kanpur Rankings
KIT Kanpur does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list. Third-party educational ranking bodies have ranked the institute as follows in 2025.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| India Today | B.Tech (India) | 215 |
| India Today | B.Tech (Uttar Pradesh) | 23 |
| The Week | Engineering (India) | 208 |
KIT Kanpur Scholarships
KIT Kanpur students can access government-sponsored schemes and AICTE scholarships. UP domicile students from reserved categories are eligible for state government scholarship schemes.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| UP Post Matric Scholarship | SC, ST, OBC, and minority students with UP domicile | Partial to full fee support via UP government scholarship portal |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Women students in technical programmes, family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per year |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship | Differently-abled students in technical programmes, family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per year |
| Central Sector Scheme (NSP) | Class 12 top performers, family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 10,000 per year (renewable) |
Students may apply for UP scholarships through the state portal and for AICTE and Central Sector scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in).
KIT Kanpur Campus and Infrastructure
KIT Kanpur is located on NH-2, Kanpur, with dedicated blocks for engineering, management, pharmacy, and polytechnic programmes. The campus includes computer labs, science laboratories, a pharmacy research lab, a library with digital access, and a seminar hall.
Separate boys and girls hostels are available on campus at up to INR 78,000 per year. Sports facilities include grounds for cricket, football, and indoor games. A medical centre, cafeteria, and transport facility also operate on campus.
The institute runs an Entrepreneurship Development Cell and participates in AKTU-organised technical festivals. The management department supports live project collaborations and industry visit programmes for MBA and BBA students.
KIT Kanpur vs PSIT Kanpur vs GL Bajaj Greater Noida
Aspirants shortlisting private AKTU-affiliated engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh often compare KIT Kanpur, PSIT Kanpur, and GL Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management (Greater Noida). All three are AKTU-affiliated, admit through UPTAC and JEE Main, and offer similar programme portfolios.
| Parameter | KIT Kanpur | PSIT Kanpur | GL Bajaj Greater Noida |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAAC Grade | A | A+ | A+ |
| Location | NH-2, Kanpur | NH-2, Kanpur | Greater Noida, NCR |
| B.Tech (CSE) Total Fees | INR 5,20,000 | INR 4,37,184 | INR 5,00,000 to INR 6,00,000 (approx.) |
| B.Tech (Traditional) Total Fees | INR 3,00,000 | INR 4,37,184 (uniform) | Varies |
| Placement Highest | INR 40 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 40 to INR 50 LPA (approx.) |
| NIRF Engineering | Not ranked | 151 to 200 band | 151 to 200 band |
| Hostel | Available (up to INR 78,000/year) | Available (up to INR 1,50,000/year) | Available |
| Affiliation | AKTU | AKTU | AKTU |
PSIT Kanpur leads in NAAC grade (A+) and NIRF visibility. KIT Kanpur offers the most affordable route for traditional engineering branches (ECE, Mechanical) at INR 3 lakhs total. GL Bajaj is preferred by Delhi-NCR aspirants due to its Greater Noida location. All three colleges draw similar JEE Main profiles and recruit from a comparable set of mass IT and core engineering companies.
KIT Kanpur FAQs
Ques. Is JEE Main required for B.Tech admission at KIT Kanpur?
Ans. A valid JEE Main or CUET-UG score is required for the 85% state quota B.Tech seats at KIT Kanpur through UPTAC counselling. The 15% management quota seats require only 45% in 10+2 PCM, with no entrance exam score required.
Ques. What are the B.Tech fees at KIT Kanpur?
Ans. B.Tech fees at KIT Kanpur depend on the branch. CSE, IT, AI, AI and ML, and Data Science branches cost INR 5,20,000 for four years. Mechanical, ECE, EEE, and Biotechnology cost INR 3,00,000 for four years. Both are INR 1,30,000 and INR 75,000 per year respectively.
Ques. What is the placement record at KIT Kanpur?
Ans. In 2025, KIT Kanpur reported a highest placement package of INR 40 LPA with over 3,000 offers from 300+ companies at a placement rate of approximately 94%. The NIRF-reported median salary for UG graduates is INR 6 LPA.
Ques. Is KIT Kanpur NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes. KIT Kanpur holds NAAC accreditation with a grade of A. It is affiliated to Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow, which awards all degrees.
Ques. Does KIT Kanpur have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. KIT Kanpur has separate boys and girls hostels on campus. The annual hostel fee is up to INR 78,000. Contact the college for current seat availability and exact fee details.
Ques. What MBA specialisations are offered at KIT Kanpur?
Ans. KIT Kanpur offers MBA in six specialisations: Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Information Technology, International Business, and Operations. The total MBA fee is INR 2,20,000 for two years. Admission is through CUET PG and UPTAC MBA counselling.
Ques. Can I get B.Tech admission at KIT Kanpur without JEE Main?
Ans. Yes. KIT Kanpur accepts CUET-UG scores as an alternative to JEE Main for state quota B.Tech seats through UPTAC. Additionally, the 15% management quota route requires only 45% marks in 10+2 PCM with no entrance exam.
Ques. Is PSIT better than KIT Kanpur?
Ans. Both are private AKTU-affiliated engineering colleges on NH-2, Kanpur. PSIT holds a higher NAAC grade (A+) and appears in the NIRF 151 to 200 band. KIT Kanpur offers a lower total B.Tech fee for traditional branches (INR 3 lakhs vs PSIT’s uniform INR 4.37 lakhs). The choice depends on the branch and fee budget.


![Kanpur Institute of Technology - [KIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1741593190KITlogo1.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 57 Comments
The admission start date for Kanpur Institute of Technology (KIT) for most UG/PG programmes in 2025 was April 2025, and the last date to apply was around July 2025.
Kanpur Institute of Technology accepts exams like JEE Main, CUET UG, and PG for enrolling students. It also conducts UPTAC counseling for admission to B.Tech. Twenty percent of the total B.Tech. seats are filled through JEE Main. Aspiring students can apply to Kanpur Institute of Technology courses through a simple process. After qualification in the respective exams for selection, follow the steps below:
Yes, BCA admissions for the 2025-26 academic session are open at Kanpur Institute of Technology (KIT). The application process is underway, and interested candidates can apply through the official website
KIT Kanpur Fees is INR 80,000 - 5.2 Lakhs across all offered courses. The UG Fees for KIT Kanpur are INR 1.56 Lakhs - 5.2 Lakhs. KIT Kanpur PG Fees is INR 1.6 Lakhs - 1.9 Lakhs
The highest package offered at KIT Kanpur is INR 9 Lakhs, while the average package stood at INR 3.5 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of KIT Kanpur including Amazon, Infosys, Voltas, Wipro, Accenture and more.
At Kanpur Institute of Technology, the admission process involves filling the online/offline application form, attaching required documents and eligibility certificates, and applying via entrance exams like JEE Main/UPCAT or through merit/management quota. After registration, you must complete verification, pay fees, and confirm your seat as per institute guidelines.
No, you cannot pursue a BCA at KIT Kanpur without Maths in your 10+2. KIT’s official course page states that applicants must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a compulsory subject, securing at least 45% (general) or 40% (SC/ST).
At Kanpur Institute of Technology, BCA admission rules may vary, but mathematics is preferred in 10+2. Some colleges allow non-math students if they studied computer-related subjects.
No, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU, often linked with Kanpur colleges) does not offer B.Sc. Computer Science. It provides courses like B.Tech, BCA, MBA, etc. In Kanpur, you can find B.Sc. Computer Science in universities like CSJMU Kanpur University, not AKTU-affiliated institutes.
For B.Tech admission at Kanpur Institute of Technology, candidates need to have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Admission is offered through JEE Main scores and state counseling, while some seats may be filled through institute-level admissions based on eligibility and seat availability.
The fee for the various courses is mentioned below:
B.Tech
Polytechnic
Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA]
MBA
B.Tech {Lateral}
Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA]
Lateral Polytechnic
Diploma in Pharmacy [D.Pharm]
B.Pharm
B.Pharma {Lateral}
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
B.Tech
Polytechnic
Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA]
MBA
B.Tech {Lateral}
Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA]
Lateral Polytechnic
Diploma in Pharmacy [D.Pharm]
B.Pharm
B.Pharma {Lateral}
KIT provides direct admissions for polytechnic courses. Interested candidates can apply based on their academic qualifications. Admissions are based on entrance examinations such as JEE Mains, CUET, or JEECUP for Undergraduate (B.Tech) and Postgraduate (MBA, MCA) Programs?
Yes, you are eligible to apply for the Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) program at Kanpur Institute of Technology (KIT). You must have completed of 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board, Mathematics must have been a compulsory subject during your 10+2 studies.
The Kanpur Institute of Technology (KIT) has not yet announced the admission dates for the B.Sc. in Biotechnology program for the 2025 academic session. The application process for undergraduate programs begins in the months leading up to the academic year, with deadlines set around June or July
Kanpur Institute of Technology is a private university located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. It has a green and clean campus, spread over 25 acres. It is surrounded by the all important hubs of Kanpur and can be easily reached from any region. A team from the Indus Technical Education Society (ITES) established the institute in 2004. Kanpur Institute of Technology and Pharmacy and Kanpur Institute of Higher Education were later integrated with the institute.
AICTE has approved the Kanpur Institute of Technology, and the college is also affiliated with Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow. It runs UG and PG courses, like B.Tech, BFA, BFAD, BBA, M.Tech., MBA, MCA, etc. in engineering, business administration, fine arts, and computer application.
Yes, admissions for 2024 at Kanpur Institute of Technology (KIT) are open. You can apply online or offline by visiting the institute's official website.
Aspirants seeking admission to the Program should have passed 10th Std./SSC examination. Obtained at least 35% marks in the qualifying examination. Admissions are based on the JEECUP.
The fee for the MBA course is mentioned below:
You must have done bachelors for the admission into the MBA course.
The fee for the BCA course is mentioned below:
Aspirants seeking admission to the Program should have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with minimum 45% marks in aggregate with mathematics as compulsory subject in 10+2. (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category).
The fee for the Btech lateral course is mentioned below: