Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology (RIT Chennai) is a private engineering institution established in 2008, located at Kuthambakkam on the Bangalore Highway, Chennai. It is affiliated to Anna University, approved by AICTE, and recognised by UGC. The institute holds a NAAC A++ accreditation, which is the highest grade in the NAAC framework.
As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, RIT Chennai is ranked in the 201 to 300 band nationally.
The campus is spread over 10.88 acres at Kuthambakkam, Tiruvallur district, on the outskirts of Chennai. The campus houses engineering labs, a central library, and 10+ research centres. Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls at INR 80,000 per year.
- BE programmes (9 specialisations): Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Computer and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, VLSI Design and Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Cyber Security. Lateral entry (3-year) is also available.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM, admission via TNEA
- Total fees: INR 7.00 Lakhs (TNEA quota) and INR 10.00 Lakhs (Management quota)
- B.Tech programmes (3 specialisations): Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Computer Science and Business Systems, Biotechnology
- Total fees: INR 7.00 Lakhs (TNEA quota) and INR 10.00 Lakhs (Management quota)
- ME VLSI Design: 2 years, admission via TANCET or GATE, INR 60,000 total fees
RIT Chennai placements for 2025 to 2026 recorded 787 students placed out of 805 eligible, a placement rate of 97.7%. Top recruiters include Capgemini, Cognizant, IBM, Amazon, Hexaware, and Altair.
RIT Chennai Admission Dates 2026
RIT Chennai BE and B.Tech admissions for the 2026 to 2027 session are conducted through TNEA 2026, the single-window counselling for Tamil Nadu engineering colleges. The 2026 counselling cycle has begun, with Round 1 allotment already published.
| Event | 2026-27 Session Status |
|---|---|
| TNEA 2026 Rank Published | 1 July 2026 |
| TNEA Round 1 Allotment | 24 July 2026 (Ranks 1 to 37,976) |
| TNEA Round 1 Reporting Deadline | 8 August 2026 |
| TNEA Round 2 Allotment | Expected August 2026 (Tentative) |
| Management Quota Applications | Direct to RIT Chennai admissions office |
| ME VLSI Design (PG Counselling) | Anna University PG counselling, based on TANCET 2026 |
The table below shows the admission route by programme family. TNEA covers all BE and B.Tech seats in the government (65%) quota. Management quota (35%) is filled directly by the institute on merit.
| Programme | Admission Route | Qualifying Exam |
|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech (4 years) | TNEA 2026 (65% seats) | 10+2 marks (merit-based, no entrance exam) |
| BE / B.Tech Management Quota (35% seats) | Direct RIT Chennai admission | 10+2 PCM with 50%+, JEE Main optional |
| Lateral Entry BE / B.Tech (3 years) | TNEA Lateral Entry counselling | Diploma in relevant engineering branch |
| ME VLSI Design (2 years) | Anna University PG Counselling | TANCET or GATE score |
RIT Chennai Courses and Fees
RIT Chennai offers 9 BE and 3 B.Tech specialisations at the undergraduate level, one ME programme at the postgraduate level, and Ph.D. programmes across engineering and science disciplines. Total fees depend on the admission quota: TNEA (government) quota seats carry a lower fee structure than management quota seats.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | TNEA Quota Total Fees | Management Quota Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE (CSE, AI and ML, CCE, ECE, VLSI, Mechanical, Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%+ | INR 7.00 Lakhs | INR 10.00 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (AI and DS, CSBS, Biotechnology) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM / PCB with 45%+ | INR 7.00 Lakhs | INR 10.00 Lakhs |
| BE / B.Tech Lateral Entry | 3 years | Diploma in relevant branch | INR 5.25 Lakhs | INR 7.50 Lakhs |
| ME VLSI Design | 2 years | BE/B.Tech in ECE or related | INR 60,000 | Not available |
The per-year fee structure is flat across all four years at INR 1.75 Lakhs per year for TNEA quota seats and INR 2.50 Lakhs per year for management quota seats. No year-on-year fee escalation applies.
RIT Chennai Admission Process
RIT Chennai follows Anna University’s TNEA framework for the majority of its seats. The admission process is merit-based for government quota seats and direct application for management quota.
BE and B.Tech TNEA Admission
TNEA is a centralised single-window counselling for Anna University-affiliated colleges. Allotment is based entirely on Class XII board marks (Tamil Nadu state board or CBSE/ICSE with Tamil Nadu domicile), with no entrance exam required for government quota seats.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, with a minimum of 45% aggregate
- Domicile: Tamil Nadu residents by birth or by study. Candidates from other states studying in Tamil Nadu can apply with a nativity certificate.
- Selection: Purely merit-based on 10+2 aggregate marks (no entrance exam)
- Choice filling and allotment are done through the TNEA centralised portal managed by DoTE
Lateral entry candidates (Diploma holders) apply through the TNEA Lateral Entry route for direct second-year admission.
BE and B.Tech Management Quota Admission
RIT Chennai fills 35% of its BE and B.Tech seats as management quota directly. Candidates apply to the institute’s admissions office without going through TNEA counselling.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, minimum 50% aggregate
- JEE Main rank is optional but considered during selection
- Applications can be submitted directly to RIT Chennai at ritchennai.org
ME VLSI Design Admission
The ME VLSI Design programme admits candidates through Anna University PG counselling. A valid TANCET score is the primary route and GATE scores are also accepted.
- Eligibility: BE/B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering or related branch with 50%+
- Qualifying exam: TANCET or GATE
RIT Chennai Placements
RIT Chennai placements for 2025 to 2026 recorded the highest placement rate in recent years: 787 students placed out of 805 eligible, achieving a 97.7% placement rate. The CSE and AI and Data Science departments contributed the largest share of placed students.
| Year | Students Placed | Eligible Students | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 787 | 805 | 97.7% |
| 2024 to 2025 | 601 | 624 | 96.31% |
| 2023 to 2024 | 348 | 349 | 99.71% |
| 2022 to 2023 | 280 | 281 | 99.28% |
Top recruiting companies at RIT Chennai include Capgemini, Cognizant, IBM, Amazon, Hexaware Technologies, Altair, Altimetrik, MPhasis, and others from IT services, product, and analytics sectors. The majority of offers are in the IT and software services domain, consistent with the college’s programme strength in CSE, AI and DS, and ECE.
RIT Chennai Rankings
RIT Chennai holds one of the highest NAAC grades among private engineering colleges affiliated to Anna University. The NIRF 2025 ranking places it within a competitive national band for engineering colleges.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 201 to 300 band |
| NAAC | Accreditation | A++ (highest grade) |
The NAAC A++ grade indicates that RIT Chennai meets the highest institutional quality standards on the NAAC framework. NIRF Engineering rank reflects performance across teaching, learning, research, graduation outcomes, and outreach indicators.
RIT Chennai Campus and Infrastructure
RIT Chennai is located on Bangalore Highway at Kuthambakkam, Tiruvallur district, on the western outskirts of Chennai. The campus spans 10.88 acres with dedicated academic blocks, laboratory infrastructure, and a central library with digital access.
The campus supports 10+ research centres in domains including AI, VLSI, embedded systems, and biotechnology. Both boys and girls hostels are available on campus, with accommodation fees up to INR 80,000 per year. Transport facilities connect the campus to Chennai city and key transit points on the Bangalore Highway corridor.
RIT Chennai vs Saveetha Engineering College vs Panimalar Engineering College
Aspirants applying to Anna University-affiliated private engineering colleges in the Chennai area often compare RIT Chennai with Saveetha Engineering College and Panimalar Engineering College. All three are AICTE-approved, Anna University-affiliated private institutions serving the same TNEA applicant pool.
| Parameter | RIT Chennai | Saveetha Engineering College | Panimalar Engineering College |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2008 | 2001 | 2001 |
| Affiliation | Anna University | Anna University | Anna University |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | Accredited | Accredited |
| NIRF Engineering Rank (2025) | 201 to 300 band | Not in ranked list | Not in ranked list |
| BE/B.Tech Fees (TNEA Quota, 4 years) | INR 7.00 Lakhs | Varies by branch | Varies by branch |
| Hostel | Available (INR 80,000/year) | Available | Available |
RIT Chennai leads on NAAC grade (A++) and is the only one of the three to appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list. Panimalar Engineering College offers a more affordable fee structure for TNEA quota seats. All three serve the same applicant pool through TNEA counselling.
RIT Chennai FAQs
Ques. What is the TNEA cutoff for RIT Chennai 2026?
Ans. The TNEA cutoff for RIT Chennai varies by branch and category. For the general category, CSE seats typically attract higher cutoffs. Cutoff marks depend on the applicant pool in each counselling round. The Round 1 allotment in 2026 extended up to TNEA Rank 37,976. Candidates are advised to check the TNEA portal for the most current cutoff data after each round.
Ques. What is the total fee for BE at RIT Chennai under TNEA quota?
Ans. The total fee for all BE and B.Tech programmes at RIT Chennai under the TNEA (government) quota is INR 7.00 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme, at INR 1.75 Lakhs per year. Under the management quota (35% seats), the total fee is INR 10.00 Lakhs (INR 2.50 Lakhs per year). There is no year-on-year escalation.
Ques. Is RIT Chennai NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes. RIT Chennai holds a NAAC A++ accreditation, which is the highest grade in the NAAC framework. It is also AICTE-approved and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai.
Ques. What is the placement percentage at RIT Chennai?
Ans. RIT Chennai placement rate for 2025 to 2026 was 97.7%, with 787 students placed out of 805 eligible. The 2024 to 2025 batch recorded a 96.31% placement rate. Major recruiters include Capgemini, Cognizant, IBM, Amazon, Hexaware, and MPhasis, primarily from the IT services and software sector.
Ques. Does RIT Chennai have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. RIT Chennai has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on campus. The hostel fee is up to INR 80,000 per year. The campus is located at Kuthambakkam on the Bangalore Highway, with transport available to Chennai city.
Ques. Does RIT Chennai require JEE Main for admission?
Ans. For TNEA quota seats (65% of intake), no entrance exam is required. Admission is based purely on Class XII board marks through the TNEA centralised counselling system. For management quota seats (35%), JEE Main rank is optional but considered. Minimum eligibility is 10+2 with PCM and 50%+ for management quota.
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of RIT Chennai?
Ans. As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, RIT Chennai is placed in the 201 to 300 band nationally. The institute also holds a NAAC A++ accreditation, the highest grade awarded by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.


![Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1622541119Screenshot20210601152102.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)





Comments
Found 10 Comments
At Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology, the government quota fee for B.E./B.Tech courses are approximately INR 50,000–INR 55,000 per year. This fee is fixed as per Tamil Nadu government norms through TNEA counselling. The total course fee comes to around INR 2.2 lakh for four years, excluding additional charges.
The college also offers B.E. Lateral entry admission for which candidates must obtain a Diploma in engineering/technology with a minimum of 50% marks or 45% to get the admission in BE.
Do you conduct Entrance Exam for B.E. CSE?
RIT Chennai does not conduct any entrance examination for admission to B.E. Computer Science Engineering. It accepts the TNEA counselling for admission.
Please Tell me hostel fees details
The per year fee of RIT Chennai Hostel is INR 80 thousand per year.
What is fees for Btech ?
The per year fee of B.Tech. is INR 2 lacs. The total fee of the course is INR 8 lacs.
For admission to B.Tech and B.E courses, Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission (TNEA) is conducted by Anna University. The application form for TNEA can be filled in both online and offline mode. The application fee can be paid online, in DD, or in cash. Check here for Rajalakshmi Institute Of Technology Admission
The highest package at RIT Chennai is INR 16 LPA and you can check out more on it at RIT Chennai Placement.
If the candidate has appeared for TNEA exam and has a cut-off of rank around 4514, then you are surely eligible for admission to B.Tech CSBS course.
You can contact the college RIT Chennai at: 044 6718 1600 for your application update from the college.
Dear candidate, you may receive fee waiver for your 1st year fees but not for your 12th marks rather your reserved category and merit in scholarship entrance tests.