Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology (RIT) Chennai charges INR 7,00,000 for all B.E. and B.Tech programmes under the TNEA (government) quota and INR 10,00,000 under the management quota, with fees flat at INR 1,75,000 per year for TNEA seats and INR 2,50,000 per year for management seats across all four years. Lateral entry (3-year) courses cost INR 5,25,000 under TNEA quota and INR 7,50,000 under management quota. ME VLSI Design is priced at INR 60,000 for the two-year programme.
Note: The 2026-27 fee notification has not been officially released. Figures in this article reflect the latest available fee cycle published by the institute. Verify current fees at the official RIT Chennai website before applying.
RIT Chennai Course and Fees Quick Overview
- B.E./B.Tech programmes across 9 specialisations including CSE, AI and ML, ECE, and Mechanical
- TNEA quota B.E./B.Tech total fee: INR 7,00,000 (4 years at INR 1,75,000 per year)
- Management quota B.E./B.Tech total fee: INR 10,00,000 (4 years at INR 2,50,000 per year)
- Lateral entry (3-year): INR 5,25,000 under TNEA quota, INR 7,50,000 under management quota
- ME VLSI Design: INR 60,000 for the two-year programme (INR 30,000 per year)
- No year-on-year fee escalation: per-year fee is the same across all years of the programme
- B.E./B.Tech admitted through TNEA. ME admitted through TANCET or GATE
RIT Chennai Courses and Fees 2026
| Course | TNEA Quota (Total) | Management Quota (Total) |
|---|---|---|
| BE - Computer Science and Engineering (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BE - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BTech - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BTech - Computer Science and Business Systems (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BE - Computer and Communication Engineering (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BE - Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BE - VLSI Design and Technology (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BTech - Biotechnology (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| BE - Mechanical Engineering (4 years) | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Lateral Entry B.E./B.Tech (3 years) | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| ME - VLSI Design (2 years) | INR 60,000 | Not available |
RIT Chennai B.E. and B.Tech Fees 2026
Nine B.E. and B.Tech specialisations are available at RIT Chennai, all priced identically. The institute charges INR 1,75,000 per year under TNEA counselling seats, adding up to INR 7,00,000 for the four-year programme. Management quota seats run at INR 2,50,000 per year, totalling INR 10,00,000. One notable feature: the per-year fee does not change across the four years. A student pays the same amount in the third year as in the first.
RIT Chennai is affiliated to Anna University and approved by AICTE. The college is located in Kuthambakkam, Chennai, and the Rajalakshmi group has been established in the Chennai engineering college landscape for several decades. Students seeking CSE or AI-focused branches at a private Anna University-affiliated institution in Chennai should note that RIT’s B.E./B.Tech fee of INR 7,00,000 under TNEA quota is within the mid-range for the region, where peer institutions charge between INR 5 Lakhs and INR 12 Lakhs depending on quota type and college tier.
RIT Chennai offers four data and AI-focused programmes: BE AI and Machine Learning, BTech AI and Data Science, BTech Computer Science and Business Systems, and BE Computer and Communication Engineering, alongside the traditional CSE branch. All five carry the same fee. Students selecting between them based on curriculum preference face no fee difference under either quota.
RIT Chennai B.E./B.Tech Specialisations and Fees 2026
| Specialisation | TNEA Quota Fee (4 Yrs) | Management Quota Fee (4 Yrs) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Computer and Communication Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| VLSI Design and Technology | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Biotechnology | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 10,00,000 |
Under Tamil Nadu government rules, private self-financing engineering colleges must allocate 65 percent of seats to TNEA counselling (government quota) and 35 percent to management quota. TNEA seats are merit-based (12th marks), with no separate entrance exam. Management quota seats are filled through the college’s own selection process. Students admitted under management quota pay INR 3,00,000 more over four years compared to TNEA quota students.
RIT Chennai ME Fees 2026
ME VLSI Design is the sole postgraduate engineering programme at RIT Chennai, offered over two years at INR 30,000 per year, for a total of INR 60,000. At this price point, it is positioned as one of the most affordable postgraduate engineering options at a private institution in Tamil Nadu. Admission runs through TANCET or GATE, and eligibility requires a B.E. or B.Tech in ECE, EEE, or a closely related field.
| Specialisation | Duration | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| VLSI Design | 2 Years | INR 60,000 |
RIT Chennai Fees for Other Courses 2026
Lateral entry programmes allow Diploma holders or B.Sc. graduates to enter the second year of a B.E./B.Tech programme directly, completing the degree in three years instead of four. At RIT Chennai, lateral entry covers nine specialisations at INR 5,25,000 under TNEA quota and INR 7,50,000 under management quota. The per-year cost is INR 1,75,000 for TNEA seats and INR 2,50,000 for management seats, the same annual rate as the regular 4-year programme.
| Course | TNEA Quota (3 Yrs) | Management Quota (3 Yrs) |
|---|---|---|
| BE Lateral - CSE | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BE Lateral - AI and Machine Learning | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BTech Lateral - AI and Data Science | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BTech Lateral - Computer Science and Business Systems | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BE Lateral - Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BE Lateral - VLSI Design and Technology | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BTech Lateral - Biotechnology | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BE Lateral - Mechanical Engineering | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
| BE Lateral - Advanced Communication Technology | INR 5,25,000 | INR 7,50,000 |
RIT Chennai Application Fees
RIT Chennai does not charge a separate institute application fee for B.E./B.Tech admissions through TNEA. The TNEA registration fee is paid to the Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Tamil Nadu, not to the college.
- TNEA 2026 (B.E./B.Tech): TNEA is rank-based on 12th marks. Registration fee paid to Tamil Nadu DoTE. TNEA 2026 registration ran from May 3 to Jun 5, 2026. Result declared Jul 1, 2026. Verify the current cycle schedule on the official TNEA portal.
- TANCET 2026 (ME): Registration ran from Mar 16 to Apr 15, 2026. Admit card released Apr 27, 2026. Exam held May 9, 2026. Result declared May 22, 2026. Registration fee paid to Anna University, Tamil Nadu.
- GATE (ME - alternative): Registration fee paid to the organising IIT, not to RIT Chennai.
Verify current registration fee amounts on the official TNEA and Anna University portals before applying.
RIT Chennai Hostel Fees 2026
RIT Chennai provides separate hostel facilities for male and female students on campus. Annual hostel charges go up to INR 80,000 per year for both the boys’ hostel and the girls’ hostel. Confirm the exact fee, room type, and availability for the 2026-27 academic year directly with the institute’s hostel office before the academic year begins.
| Hostel Category | Fee Per Year | Applicable Courses |
|---|---|---|
| Boys Hostel | Up to INR 80,000 | All programmes |
| Girls Hostel | Up to INR 80,000 | All programmes |
For B.E./B.Tech students, adding up to INR 80,000 per year for four years brings the total accommodation cost to up to INR 3,20,000, making the total cost of attendance (TNEA quota) up to INR 10,20,000 for four years including hostel.
RIT Chennai Courses and Fees FAQs
Ques. What is the total B.E./B.Tech fee at RIT Chennai?
Ans. B.E./B.Tech at RIT Chennai costs INR 7,00,000 for the full four-year programme under the TNEA (government) quota. Under the management quota, the total fee is INR 10,00,000 for four years. The per-year fee is INR 1,75,000 (TNEA) and INR 2,50,000 (management), uniform across all four years.
Ques. What is the per-semester B.E./B.Tech fee at RIT Chennai?
Ans. The per-year fee of INR 1,75,000 (TNEA quota) divided across two semesters works out to INR 87,500 per semester. Under management quota, INR 2,50,000 per year equals INR 1,25,000 per semester. Confirm the exact payment schedule with the institute at the time of admission.
Ques. What is the ME fee at RIT Chennai?
Ans. ME VLSI Design at RIT Chennai costs INR 60,000 for the full two-year programme, at INR 30,000 per year. This is a government-quota fee. Admission is through TANCET or a valid GATE score. Eligibility requires a B.E. or B.Tech in ECE, EEE, or a related discipline.
Ques. What is the hostel fee at RIT Chennai?
Ans. RIT Chennai hostel fees go up to INR 80,000 per year for both boys and girls hostels. Separate facilities exist for male and female students on campus. Confirm the exact 2026-27 hostel fee and room type with the hostel office before the academic year.
Ques. What is the B.E./B.Tech fee with hostel at RIT Chennai?
Ans. Under TNEA quota, the B.E./B.Tech fee is INR 7,00,000 for four years. Adding hostel at up to INR 80,000 per year (INR 3,20,000 over four years) brings the total cost of attendance to up to INR 10,20,000. Under management quota, the same calculation gives up to INR 13,20,000 over four years.
Ques. What is the difference between TNEA quota and management quota fees at RIT Chennai?
Ans. TNEA quota seats (65 percent of intake) cost INR 7,00,000 total for B.E./B.Tech. Management quota seats (35 percent of intake) cost INR 10,00,000 total, a difference of INR 3,00,000 over four years. TNEA seats are allotted based on 12th marks through Tamil Nadu government counselling. Management quota seats are filled by the college.
Ques. Does RIT Chennai charge the same fee for all B.E./B.Tech specialisations?
Ans. Yes. All nine B.E./B.Tech specialisations at RIT Chennai carry the same fee: INR 7,00,000 under TNEA quota and INR 10,00,000 under management quota. There is no premium for AI, Data Science, or other newer technology branches over traditional engineering branches like Mechanical or ECE.
Ques. What is the lateral entry fee at RIT Chennai?
Ans. Lateral entry students (Diploma or B.Sc. holders admitted to second year) pay INR 5,25,000 total under TNEA quota over three years, and INR 7,50,000 under management quota. The per-year fee is the same as the regular B.E./B.Tech programme: INR 1,75,000 for TNEA and INR 2,50,000 for management seats.
Ques. What entrance exam is required for admission to RIT Chennai B.E./B.Tech?
Ans. There is no separate entrance exam for B.E./B.Tech at RIT Chennai. Admission through TNEA is based entirely on 12th marks (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics). TNEA 2026 registration ran from May 3 to Jun 5, 2026 and results were declared Jul 1, 2026. Confirm the 2027 cycle schedule on the official TNEA portal.
Ques. Are there fee concessions for SC and ST students at RIT Chennai?
Ans. SC, ST, and other eligible category students admitted through TNEA to private self-financing colleges in Tamil Nadu may be eligible for the state government’s fee concession or reimbursement schemes under the Tamil Nadu government’s scholarship programmes. Contact the college scholarship cell and the Tamil Nadu Adi Dravidar Welfare Department for current eligibility criteria.
Ques. Is ME VLSI Design at RIT Chennai a good value compared to other PG engineering programmes in Tamil Nadu?
Ans. ME VLSI Design at RIT Chennai at INR 60,000 for two years is notably low-cost for a private institution in Tamil Nadu, where ME fees at private colleges typically range from INR 60,000 to INR 1.5 Lakhs. The programme is suited for ECE graduates interested in chip design and embedded systems. Admission is through TANCET or GATE. Compare curriculum, faculty, and industry connections before deciding based on fees alone.
Ques. What is the application fee for TANCET at RIT Chennai?
Ans. There is no separate application fee payable to RIT Chennai for ME admissions. The TANCET registration fee is paid to Anna University. For TANCET 2026, the registration window was March 16 to April 15, 2026. The exam was held on May 9, 2026, with results on May 22, 2026. Confirm TANCET 2027 dates and fees on the official Anna University portal.


![Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1622541119Screenshot20210601152102.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments