SNS College of Engineering (SNSCE), Coimbatore is a private engineering college established in 2007 under the SNS group of institutions. The college is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, approved by AICTE, and has been granted autonomous status by UGC and Anna University from the 2019-20 academic year. It is located on Sathy Main Road, Kurumbapalayam, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
SNSCE holds NAAC A+ Grade accreditation. The college’s official website reports a placement rate of 96.5% and the highest package of INR 21 LPA across its graduating batches. No Collegedunia stream rank is available from the supplied sources for this article.
The campus at Kurumbapalayam, on the Coimbatore-Sathy highway, spans an area with integrated academic and recreational infrastructure. The SPINE Activity Centre is a multi-level facility housing a swimming pool, indoor cricket, gym, dance studio, music studio, and dining venues.
- BE programmes (4 years each) - CSE, CS and Technology, CS and Design, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering, IoT and Cyber Security Including Blockchain
- B.Tech programmes (4 years each) - AI and Data Science, Information Technology
- ME programmes (2 years each) - Embedded Systems, Manufacturing Engineering
- MBA (2 years)
- Ph.D in Mechanical Engineering
All BE and B.Tech programmes carry a uniform fee of INR 50,000 per year (total INR 2,00,000 for 4 years). ME costs INR 1,00,000 and MBA is INR 70,000 total.
SNSCE has placed 1,645 students with 300+ recruiters in a recent placement cycle. The highest package stands at INR 21 LPA, with average salaries in the INR 5 to 10 LPA range across disciplines.
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Admission Dates 2026
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Courses and Fees
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Admission Process
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Placements
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Campus and Infrastructure
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore vs SKCET vs Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore FAQs
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Admission Dates 2026
BE and B.Tech admissions at SNSCE follow the TNEA 2026 counselling calendar for the government quota and a parallel management quota route. Round 2 allotment has been completed and Round 3 is currently in progress. ME and MBA PG admissions are ongoing based on TANCET 2026 scores.
| Event | Date / Status |
|---|---|
| TNEA 2026 Rank List | July 1, 2026 |
| TNEA 2026 Round 2 Provisional Allotment | August 9, 2026 |
| TNEA 2026 Round 3 | August 2026 (in progress) |
| Management Quota Applications | Open (apply at snsce.ac.in) |
| TANCET 2026 Result | May 22, 2026 |
| ME and MBA Admissions | In progress (contact college for current round) |
| Academic Session Start | August to September 2026 (Tentative) |
The table below outlines the entrance exams and routes for each programme family at SNSCE Coimbatore.
| Programme | Exam / Route | Admission Channel |
|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech (Govt Quota - 65%) | TNEA merit (Class 12 PCM) | TNEA Counselling at tneaonline.org |
| BE / B.Tech (Mgmt Quota - 35%) | Class 12 PCM, 50% aggregate | Direct application at snsce.ac.in |
| ME (Embedded Systems / Manufacturing Engg) | TANCET / GATE | TANCA counselling (Anna University) |
| MBA | TANCET with institution-level selection | College + TANCET |
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Courses and Fees
SNSCE offers 10 engineering branches at the UG level and 2 ME specialisations and MBA at the PG level. All BE and B.Tech programmes carry a flat fee of INR 50,000 per year, making the fee structure uniform and straightforward across branches.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE / B.Tech (all 10 branches) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 50% aggregate (Mgmt Quota) / TNEA merit (Govt Quota) | INR 2,00,000 |
| ME (Embedded Systems) | 2 years | BE/B.Tech in relevant discipline; valid TANCET/GATE score | INR 1,00,000 |
| ME (Manufacturing Engineering) | 2 years | BE/B.Tech in relevant discipline; valid TANCET/GATE score | INR 1,00,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Any bachelor’s degree; valid TANCET score | INR 70,000 |
The 10 UG branches span CSE, CS and Technology, CS and Design, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering, IoT and Cyber Security Including Blockchain, AI and Data Science, and Information Technology. The autonomous status allows SNSCE to design its own curriculum aligned to industry requirements, independent of Anna University’s standard syllabus.
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Admission Process
SNSCE admissions run through two parallel channels: TNEA for the government quota and a direct management quota route. Both operate simultaneously during the admission season.
BE and B.Tech (TNEA Government Quota)
Government quota seats (65% of intake) at SNSCE are allotted through TNEA counselling by DTE Tamil Nadu. Admission is based entirely on Class 12 PCM marks - no entrance exam score is required for TNEA.
- Eligibility: Class 12 with PCM, minimum 45% aggregate (Tamil Nadu norm for reserved categories; higher for General)
- Register and participate in TNEA 2026 counselling at tneaonline.org
- Tamil Nadu reservation norms apply: BC (26.5%), MBC and DNC (20%), SC (15%), SCA (3.5%), ST (1%)
- TNEA cutoff at SNSCE for General Category: typically in the 155 to 175 marks range on the TNEA merit scale, varying by branch
BE and B.Tech (Management Quota)
Management quota covers approximately 35% of total BE and B.Tech seats. No entrance exam is required. Candidates can apply directly to the college.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM, minimum 50% aggregate
- Apply online or in-person at snsce.ac.in
- Management quota fee structure follows AICTE and Tamil Nadu fee regulatory norms
ME and MBA Admission
ME programmes in Embedded Systems and Manufacturing Engineering admit students through TANCA counselling based on GATE or TANCET scores. MBA admission requires a valid TANCET score along with institution-level selection rounds. Contact the SNSCE admissions office for the current PG admission schedule for 2026-27.
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Placements
SNSCE reports a 96.5% placement rate, with 1,645 students placed in a recent cycle across 300+ companies. The highest package recorded is INR 21 LPA. The broad recruiter base spans IT services, product companies, core engineering, and manufacturing sectors, reflecting the college’s multi-branch profile.
The IT and CS branches drive the bulk of placement volume. Companies in Coimbatore’s manufacturing and engineering sector recruit Mechanical and Mechatronics graduates. SNSCE’s SNS iHub, iTech Labs (with AR/VR, AI, IoT focus), Bot Lab, and industry-collaboration spaces are designed to strengthen technical readiness before placement season. Over 70 Lakhs in scholarships and a work-while-learn programme are available to support students financially during their four years.
| Metric | Data (Latest Cycle) |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 96.5% |
| Students Placed | 1,645 |
| Highest Package | INR 21 LPA |
| Average Salary Range | INR 5 to 10 LPA |
| Number of Recruiters | 300+ |
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore Campus and Infrastructure
SNSCE’s campus is located on Sathy Main Road, Kurumbapalayam, Coimbatore, on the Coimbatore-Erode highway corridor. The location offers connectivity to Coimbatore city and the surrounding industrial belt.
The SPINE Activity Centre is the campus lifestyle hub, offering a swimming pool, indoor cricket facility, gym, dance studio, music studio, gaming area, and multi-cuisine dining. Academic innovation spaces include SNS iHub, iTech Labs (AR/VR, AI, and IoT labs), a Bot Lab, and a Piston Factory for mechanical prototyping. These facilities support project work, industry collaborations, and product development alongside the regular curriculum.
The college is NAAC A+ Grade accredited and approved by AICTE. The autonomous status granted by UGC and Anna University since 2019-20 enables SNSCE to conduct its own examinations and design specialised syllabi. No hostel facility is currently listed in the available data for this campus.
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore vs SKCET vs Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
Aspirants shortlisting SNSCE often compare it with Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) and Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC), both of which are AICTE-approved autonomous engineering colleges in Coimbatore serving the same TNEA applicant pool.
| Parameter | SNS College of Engineering | Sri Krishna College of Engg and Tech (SKCET) | Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Sathy Main Road, Coimbatore | Kuniyamuthur, Coimbatore | Vattamalaipalayam, Coimbatore |
| Established | 2007 | 1997 | 1994 |
| Status | Autonomous (Anna University) | Autonomous (Anna University) | Autonomous (Anna University) |
| NAAC | A+ Grade | A+ Grade | A++ Grade |
| UG Branches | 10 (BE and B.Tech) | 10+ | 8+ |
| Total B.E. Fees | INR 2,00,000 (4 years) | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| Highest Placement Package | INR 21 LPA | Comparable | Comparable |
SNSCE, SKCET, and SREC are all comparable private autonomous engineering colleges in the Coimbatore belt. SREC has a longer track record (1994) and the A++ NAAC grade. SKCET is established in a more central location (Kuniyamuthur). SNSCE differentiates on campus lifestyle infrastructure (SPINE Centre) and newer specialisations in IoT, CS Design, and Mechatronics. All three are solid TNEA choices at similar fee points.
SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore FAQs
Ques. What is the total fee for BE at SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore?
Ans. All BE and B.Tech programmes at SNSCE carry a flat fee of INR 50,000 per year, totalling INR 2,00,000 for the four-year programme. This applies uniformly across all 10 branches including CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, AI and Data Science, and IoT.
Ques. How is admission to SNS College of Engineering done through TNEA?
Ans. TNEA government quota seats (65% of intake) at SNSCE are allotted through TNEA 2026 counselling at tneaonline.org, based entirely on Class 12 PCM marks. No entrance exam is required. Management quota seats (35%) are available directly through the college at snsce.ac.in.
Ques. Is SNS College of Engineering NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes. SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore holds NAAC A+ Grade accreditation. The college is also AICTE approved and has autonomous status granted by UGC and Anna University from the 2019-20 academic year.
Ques. What is the placement rate at SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore?
Ans. SNSCE reports a placement rate of 96.5%, with 1,645 students placed across 300+ companies in a recent cycle. The highest package is INR 21 LPA. Average salaries range from INR 5 to 10 LPA depending on branch and role.
Ques. Does SNS College of Engineering offer management quota admission?
Ans. Yes. Approximately 35% of BE and B.Tech seats at SNSCE are under management quota. Minimum eligibility is 10+2 with PCM and 50% aggregate. No entrance exam score is required. Apply directly at snsce.ac.in during the admission season.
Ques. What specialisations are available in ME at SNSCE Coimbatore?
Ans. SNS College of Engineering offers ME in two specialisations: Embedded Systems and Manufacturing Engineering. Both are 2-year programmes costing INR 1,00,000 total. Admission requires a valid TANCET or GATE score.
Ques. Is SNSCE better than SKCET or SREC for engineering in Coimbatore?
Ans. SNSCE, SKCET, and Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College are all NAAC-accredited autonomous Anna University affiliated engineering colleges in Coimbatore. SREC has a longer history (1994) and the highest NAAC grade (A++). SNSCE is younger (2007) but differentiates with campus lifestyle infrastructure, newer specialisations in IoT and CS Design, and a 96.5% reported placement rate. Choice depends on branch preference, TNEA cutoff, and campus location convenience.
Ques. What new branches does SNS College of Engineering offer?
Ans. SNSCE offers newer specialisations including AI and Data Science (B.Tech), IoT and Cyber Security Including Blockchain (BE), CS and Design (BE), and Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (BE), alongside traditional branches like CSE, ECE, EEE, and Mechanical Engineering.


![SNS College of Engineering - [SNSCE]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1585476680snslogo.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 13 Comments
The fee for the Btech CSE is mentioned below:
The hostel fee ranges between INR 35,000.
The fee per year for the MBA course is INR 35,000 at the SNSCE, Coimbatore. You must have passed in any recognized Bachelor’s Degree (in any discipline)of minimum of 3 years duration with 10 + 2 + 3/4 years pattern. (i.e. 10th + HSC + 3/4 Years Degree) and should obtain the required percentage in the qualifying examinations. Admission is based on the entrance test conducted by the Tamilnadu Common Admissions.
SNS College of Engineering has various courses for the students at UG and PG levels which follow different fee structures. Click here to get the course wise fee details.
Click here to get the course wise fees detail of SNS College of engineering.
hostel fees
The hostel fee of SNS College of Engineering has not been released in online mode. You may need to visit the college in offline mode to collect the fee details.
Lateral entery is allowed at SNSCE. You can check the official site to know more about it.
Course fee at SNS College ranges from INR 33,000 to 3 Lakhs per student. Get more details at SNS Fees.
To apply for the courses at the college, you are required to visit the official website and click on the admission link. Fill out the form and upload the documents. Paying the registration fee is required.
The college charges INR 3 lakhs for four years for the B. Tech course. It charges INR 75,000 for the yearly fees. It allows 120 seats for the courses. Admission will be done through the TNEA process. It charges INR 22,500 for hostel fees.
You are required to appear for the entrance examination for all the courses. Also, you must have scored at least 50% marks in 12th and bachelors. You must have a science stream for engineering courses.
The college charges INR 3 lakhs for four years for the B. E. course. It charges INR 75,000 for the yearly fees. It allows 120 seats for the courses. Admission will be done through the TNEA process.
The college charges INR 70,000 for two years of a management course. It charges INR 35,000 for the yearly fees. Admission will be done through the TANCET entrance exam and personal interview.