Jamia Millia Islamia University Diploma Persian: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jamia Nagar, New DelhiCentral UniversityEstd 1920NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 8,675
1 year, no living cost
Average pay
INR 1.2 LPA
2026 batch, this course
Cutoff
12,400
CUET UG score, merit list 2025
Placement rate
Not published
2026 batch batch placed

About Jamia Millia Islamia Diploma in Persian

JMI offers a one-year, part-time Diploma in Persian with 40 seats through CUET UG. The course is taught on campus over two semesters, with language practice classes from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF University 2026. The full fee without living cost is INR 8,675, paid once a year, and INR 68,675 with living cost. You get a seat through JMI Admission Cell admission process. The General General seat closed at score 12,400 in merit list of 2025. The 2026 batch averaged INR 1.2 LPA and Not published of the students used the course for further study or language work.

JMI Diploma in Persian Fees

The full course costs INR 8,675 without living cost and INR 68,675 with living cost. The tuition fee is INR 8,675 of that. You pay the tuition fee once for the course. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Living cost add INR 60,000 over one year.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 8,675INR 8,675 a year, 2 semesters
Admission feeINR 0One time
Caution depositINR 0One time, refundable
Living costINR 60,000INR 60,000 a year, 1 year
Total, no living costINR 8,675Full course
Total with living costINR 68,675Full course

JMI Diploma in Persian Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; JMI admission form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the selection list letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
JMI admission form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
CUET UG testJan 2027Tentative
CUET UG resultFeb 2027Tentative
JMI Admission Cell JMI form fillingJun 2027Tentative
Selection listsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Department reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

JMI Diploma in Persian Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Persian in Class 12 or Arabic Madrasa degree and 45% marks; 45% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a CUET UG score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPersian in Class 12 or Arabic Madrasa degree
Class 12 marks45% for General, 45% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamCUET UG score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

JMI Diploma in Persian Admission Process

JMI Admission Cell allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the admission fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write CUET UGSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on JMI Admission CellList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the admission fee within five days of selection list
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the selection list letter

JMI Diploma in Persian Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the JMI Admission Cell merit list closing scores for General seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, GeneralRound and year
General12,400merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300merit list, 2025
SC2,100merit list, 2025
ST1,000merit list, 2025
EWS1,900merit list, 2025

JMI Diploma in Persian Placements

The 2026 batch placed Not published of its batch at an average of INR 1.2 LPA. The median is INR 1 LPA and the highest offer was INR 3 LPA. translation, teaching and language support offices hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 1.2 LPA, 2026 batch
Median payINR 1 LPA
Highest offerINR 3 LPA
Batch placedNot published
Recruiterstranslation, teaching and language support offices, on campus

JMI Diploma in Persian Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

JMI Diploma in Persian Ranking

The college stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2026 and has NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research and graduation data. NAAC grades on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
NIRF University ranking2026#3
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2024A++

JMI Diploma in Persian Course Structure

Year 1 is Persian reading, writing and grammar; electives start in later study and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with language practice classes from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before later study.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Persian reading, writing, grammar and translation
Year 2Persian prose, poetry and grammar practice
Year 3Translation practice and modern Persian texts
Year 4Two electives a year and the final project

JMI Diploma in Persian Living cost and Campus

The living cost is on campus and first-years are allotted classs before classes start. The mess fee is part of the living cost fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a class, allotted before classes start
Single classFrom later study, on request
MessIncluded in the living cost fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Delhi NCR

Should you pick Diploma in Persian at Jamia Millia Islamia?

This course suits students who want a language-office job and can live in a Delhi NCR for one year.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the Reserved list can still get in.
You want language offices, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only once a year: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share part-time class and single rooms open only from later study.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Delhi NCR, so the department brings most internships here.
You wait for the CUET UG result: JMI opens its form after CUET, so fill it before the last date.
Counsellor's advice
Accept this course if first list gives it to you on a General score. If you are Reserved and below the first list close, wait it and keep a safer college above it.
Diploma in Persian Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Persian in Class 12 or Arabic Madrasa degree. 45% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A CUET UG score. score (your main score) decides the Reserved seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
Diploma in Persian Admission Process▾
Write CUET UG: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on JMI Admission Cell: JMI Admission Cell (the central admission process body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Accept keeps the seat, wait keeps looking.
Pay the admission fee: Pay within five days of selection list or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Diploma in Persian Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
JMI admission form
Expected after the CUET UG result; the last date to apply is usually ten days after the result.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET UG test
Expected in the CUET UG window.
Tentative
Feb 2027
CUET UG result
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
JMI Admission Cell JMI form filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Selection lists
Selection lists are expected after CUET UG results.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Pay when JMI asks after selection.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Department reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: JMI Admission Cell 2026 schedule and the JMI admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Jamia Millia Islamia Diploma in Persian Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one semester. Turn on the toggle to add living cost.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 8,675
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add living cost + mess
Living cost
Per year × 1, INR 60,000 a year
INR 60,000
Total course fee
INR 8,675
1 year · tuition + admission fee, living cost not added
Total course fee
INR 68,675
1 year · tuition + admission fee + living cost
Education loan EMI
INR 146
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1383%
average first-year pay INR 1.2 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1,158
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
175%
average first-year pay INR 1.2 LPA vs the full fee

Source: JMI prospectus 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Persian at Jamia Millia Islamia?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JMI Admission Cell closing scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
General · Reserved
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Reserved
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
SC · Reserved
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
ST · Reserved
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
EWS · Reserved
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the offline spot registration or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The first list close is the safe number. The merit list close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

Jamia Millia Islamia Diploma in Persian Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 3,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 2,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 4,000
Jamia Millia Islamia
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 2,500
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2,000
Your net course fee: INR 6,675
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8,675
Estimated total waiver
INR 4,500
Your net course fee: INR 4,175
Estimated total waiver
INR 5,000
Your net course fee: INR 3,675
Estimated total waiver
INR 6,000
Your net course fee: INR 2,675

Jamia Millia Islamia Diploma in Persian vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Jamia Millia Islamia. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Jamia Millia Islamia
Delhi NCR
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees1 year, no living cost
INR 8,675
tuition + admission
INR 5,000
INR 3,675 less
INR 12,000
INR 3,325 more
INR 8,675
Same fee
INR 15,000
INR 6,325 more
INR 6,000
INR 2,675 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 1.2 LPA
2026 batch
INR 1 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 1.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
INR 1.1 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 1.1 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less
INR 1 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
Closing scoreCUET UG score, General
12,400
merit list, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
40
JEE Main
90
50 more
150
110 more
60
20 more
180
140 more
240
200 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
1383%
on INR 1.2 LPA
170%
1213 points lower
117%
1266 points lower
40%
1343 points lower
128%
1255 points lower
133%
1250 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only JMI, take this seat and do not wait for the offline spot registration.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 8,675 more over one year and pays a little less. If its easier closing score is what you need, keep it one place below JMI in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If JMI gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing score. If your score misses JMI in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If JMI allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Jamia Millia Islamia Diploma in Persian

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Diploma in Persian at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without living cost is INR 8,675 and the last batch averaged INR 1.2 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 12,400 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get translation and teaching support jobs with translation, teaching and language support offices that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The 2026 batch averaged INR 1.2 LPA, the median was INR 1 LPA and Not published of the students used the course for further study or language work. If you want a another language or a degree course instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years attend part-time classes on campus and single rooms open only from later study. The campus is in a Delhi NCR, so the department brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the course facts, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before later study, but the electives in later study and 4 cover Persian reading, writing and translation, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. Not published of the last students used the course for further study or language work, and the median of INR 1 LPA is lower than the average of INR 1.2 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the language practice the cell holds in later study.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Persian if you want a translation or teaching support job and ECE if you want a another language or a degree course. Persian places a bigger share of its batch with language offices, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Persian, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the CUET UG exam and fill this college in your JMI Admission Cell choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the admission fee within the days JMI Admission Cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 1-year fee is INR 8,675 without living cost. With living cost it comes to INR 68,675. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the living cost adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the admission process body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Jamia Millia Islamia University: 1 Answered Question

When will the admission forms for hotel management course be out in 2022?

Rashid IqbalJMI (2019)

Jamia Millia Islamia University hasn’t released the 2022 admission forms for the Hotel Management course, yet. For the academic year 2021, the admission form for BHM was available from 17th May 2021 to 10th July 2021. Jamia Millia Islamia University Hotel Management entrance date 2021 was 7th August. You will find the regular admission details on the Hotel Management departmental page of JMI. 

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show