Jamia Millia Islamia University M.Arch : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jamia Nagar, New DelhiCentral UniversityEstd 1920NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 1.46 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.4 LPA
Class of 2025, this stream
Cutoff
33.50
JMI Test CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
88%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Jamia Millia Islamia M.Arch

JMI offers a two-year, full-time M.Arch with 144 seats through JMI Test. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #5 in NIRF Architecture scoreing 2025 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.46 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 2.66 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through JMI counselling. The General General seat closed at score 33.50 in round 6 of 2025. The NIRF shows median pay of INR 8.4 LPA and 88% placement.

JMI M.Arch Fees

The full course costs INR 1.46 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.66 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.46 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Program feeINR 1.46 LakhsINR 57,925 a year, 2 years
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.46 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.66 LakhsFull course

JMI M.Arch Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Online form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Online form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
JMI entrance testJan 2027Tentative
Entrance test resultFeb 2027Tentative
Choice filling and stream preferenceJun 2027Tentative
Selected listJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

JMI M.Arch Eligibility

You need Class 12 with B.Arch or equivalent architecture degree and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a JMI entrance test for M60. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsB.Arch or equivalent architecture degree
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamJMI entrance test for M60
AgeNo upper age limit published

JMI M.Arch Admission Process

JMI allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write JMI TestSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on JMIList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

JMI M.Arch Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 33.50 and the Muslim seat at 16.50 in 2025. These are the JMI round 6 closing scores for General seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, GeneralRound and year
General33.50Round 6, 2025
Muslim16.50Round 6, 2025
SC15.00Round 6, 2025
ST13.75Round 6, 2025
EWS21.25Round 6, 2025

JMI M.Arch Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 88% of its batch at an average of INR 8.4 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Architecture offices and planning teams hire this stream on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed88%
RecruitersArchitecture offices and planning teams, on campus

JMI M.Arch Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipMuslim, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

JMI M.Arch Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Architecture scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Scoreing bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia Architecture scoreing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

JMI M.Arch Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One stream from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

JMI M.Arch Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Delhi NCR

Should you pick M.Arch at Jamia Millia Islamia?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a Delhi NCR for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the Muslim list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the stream-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Delhi NCR, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the JMI choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this stream if round 1 gives it to you on a General score. If you are Muslim and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Arch Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in B.Arch or equivalent architecture degree. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A JMI Test score. CRL (your main score) decides the Muslim seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
M.Arch Admission Process▾
Write JMI Test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on JMI: JMI (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and stream high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Arch Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Online form
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JMI entrance test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Entrance test result
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Choice filling and stream preference
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Entrance test result
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: JMI 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Jamia Millia Islamia M.Arch Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Program fee
Full course, as published
INR 1.31 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.46 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.66 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,462
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
575%
median first-year pay INR 8.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 4,485
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
316%
median first-year pay INR 8.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you M.Arch at Jamia Millia Islamia?

Pick your category and stream. The score ranges use the published JMI first-list cutoffs.

Category
Stream
General · Building Services
39 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
34 to 38: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 34: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
General · Healthcare
32 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
27 to 31: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 27: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
Muslim · Building Services
22 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
17 to 21: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 17: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
Muslim · Healthcare
19 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
14 to 18: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 14: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
Muslim Women · Building Services
20 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
15 to 19: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 15: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
Muslim Women · Healthcare
19 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
14 to 18: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 14: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
J&K · Building Services
26 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
21 to 25: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 21: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
J&K · Healthcare
26 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
21 to 25: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 21: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
EWS · Building Services
39 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
34 to 38: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 34: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
EWS · Healthcare
32 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this stream high on your list.
27 to 31: almost there. Watch the next list if JMI posts one.
Below 27: not this stream. Try a lower-score stream.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The first-list score is the safe number. Lower streams may still move if JMI posts another list.

Jamia Millia Islamia M.Arch Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 76,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 60,000
Jamia Millia Islamia
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: Muslim, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.46 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 56,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 30,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 46,000

Jamia Millia Islamia M.Arch vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Jamia Millia Islamia. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Jamia Millia Islamia
Delhi NCR
Compared with
School of Planning and Architecture Delhi
New Delhi
Compared with
CEPT University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
School of Planning and Architecture Bhopal
Bhopal
Compared with
National Institute of Technology Calicut
Kozhikode
Compared with
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Roorkee
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.46 Lakhs
program + admission
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 74,000 more
INR 6.80 Lakhs
INR 5.34 Lakhs more
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 54,000 more
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 4,000 more
INR 62,000
INR 84,000 less
Average paylatest PG batch
INR 8.4 LPA
NIRF 2025
INR 8 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 7.7 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.9 LPA less
INR 10 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA more
Placement rateshare of batch placed
88%
122 of 138 students
80%
8 points lower
92%
4 points higher
70%
18 points lower
75%
13 points lower
85%
3 points lower
Closing rankentrance score, General
34
first list, 2025
45
11 places easier
50
16 places easier
42
8 places easier
38
4 places easier
60
26 places easier
SeatsPG architecture intake
144
six M.Arch streams
25
119 fewer
27
117 fewer
25
119 fewer
20
124 fewer
18
126 fewer
ROImedian pay vs full fee
575%
on INR 8.4 LPA
364%
211 points lower
115%
460 points lower
385%
190 points lower
433%
142 points lower
1613%
1038 points higher
In short
SPA Delhi has a strong planning name, but JMI costs INR 89,000 less. If both lists clear, pick by the stream you get.
In short
CEPT places a bigger share of its batch, but it costs much more. If fee matters, JMI is the easier choice.
In short
SPA Bhopal is close on fee and pay, but JMI has Delhi access and more seats. If your score clears JMI, keep it higher.
In short
NIT Calicut has a high NIRF rank, but JMI shows higher median pay here. If you want Delhi work, take JMI.
In short
IIT Roorkee is tougher and pays more, while JMI is easier on fee and seats. If Roorkee is not safe, keep JMI ready.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Jamia Millia Islamia M.Arch

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Arch at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.46 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 33.50 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with architecture offices and planning teams that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.4 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 88% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this stream is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Delhi NCR, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover urban design and building services, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a stream change after year 1 if you want a sibling stream.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 88% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.4 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this stream better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick M.Arch if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. M.Arch places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want M.Arch, the stream change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JMI Test exam and fill this college in your JMI choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JMI gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 1.46 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.66 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 28, 2026

Jamia Millia Islamia University: 1 Answered Question

When will the admission forms for hotel management course be out in 2022?

Rashid IqbalJMI (2019)

Jamia Millia Islamia University hasn’t released the 2022 admission forms for the Hotel Management course, yet. For the academic year 2021, the admission form for BHM was available from 17th May 2021 to 10th July 2021. Jamia Millia Islamia University Hotel Management entrance date 2021 was 7th August. You will find the regular admission details on the Hotel Management departmental page of JMI. 

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show