Jamia Millia Islamia University M.Tech Control Systems And Instrumentation: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jamia Nagar, New DelhiCentral UniversityEstd 1920NAAC Grade A++

Jamia Millia Islamia University Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 57,800
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 15 LPA
NIRF 2026, PG 2-year
Cutoff
28
selected list score, 2026
Placement rate
80.7%
NIRF 2026, PG placed

About JMI M.Tech CIS

JMI offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech CIS with 22 seats through GATE or the JMI entrance test. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #65 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2026 and #24 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 57,800, and INR 82,900 with hostel and mess. You get a seat through GATE score first, then the JMI entrance test. The last selected list reached score 28 in the published counselling guide. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 15 LPA and 80.7% of the batch was placed.

JMI M.Tech CIS Fees

The full course costs INR 57,800 without hostel and INR 82,900 with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 57,800 of that. You pay the course fee when JMI asks after selection. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 25,100 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 57,800Full course, as published
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 25,100INR 12,550 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 57,800Full course
Total with hostelINR 82,900Full course

JMI M.Tech CIS Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; JMI application is expected in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
JMI application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
JMI entrance testJan 2027Tentative
Result and selected listFeb 2027Tentative
JMI applicationJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

JMI M.Tech CIS Eligibility

You need 60% marks or 6.75 CGPA in the listed degrees. Electrical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Control and Instrumentation, M.Sc Instrumentation and M.Sc Electronics are accepted. You also need a GATE score or the JMI entrance test.

RequirementWhat you need
graduation subjectsElectrical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Control and Instrumentation, M.Sc Instrumentation or M.Sc Electronics
graduation marks60% marks or 6.75 CGPA
ExamGATE score or JMI entrance test
AgeNo age limit published

JMI M.Tech CIS Admission Process

JMI allots the seat on your GATE score or entrance score. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write GATEUse a valid GATE score if you have one; otherwise write the JMI test
2. Fill preferences on JMIList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

JMI M.Tech CIS Cutoff

The General seat is guided at score 28 and the OBC-NCL seat at 30 for this checker. These are the JMI selected list scores for General list seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, General listRound and year
General28Selected list, 2026
OBC-NCL30Selected list, 2026
SC25Selected list, 2026
ST24Selected list, 2026
EWS26Selected list, 2026

JMI M.Tech CIS Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 80.7% of its batch at an average of INR 15 LPA. The median is INR 15 LPA and the highest offer was INR 23.41 LPA. Automation, power and engineering companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 15 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 15 LPA
Highest offerINR 23.41 LPA
Batch placed80.7%
RecruitersAutomation, power and engineering companies, on campus

JMI M.Tech CIS Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 10,000 to INR 20,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Post Matric ScholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationINR 10,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 28,900 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 5,000 over the course

JMI M.Tech CIS Ranking

The college stands #65 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking and #24 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia engineering ranking2026#65
NIRF Engineering2025#24
NAAC2024A++

JMI M.Tech CIS Course Structure

Year 1 covers control systems, instrumentation, sensors and maths; year 2 ends with electives and the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Control systems, instrumentation, sensors and engineering maths
Year 2Power electronics, measurement systems and digital control
Year 3Advanced control, process instrumentation and electives
Year 4Electives, seminar work and the final project

JMI M.Tech CIS Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Delhi campus

Should you pick M.Tech CIS at JMI?

This course suits students who want a control, automation and instrumentation job and can live in a Delhi campus for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed graduation in India: half the seats are General list, so a score that misses the Entrance list list can still get in.
You want automation and power companies: JMI has instrumentation, SCADA and smart grid labs in the Electrical Engineering department.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a Delhi: this is a Delhi campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the JMI preference window closes within days of it, so fill your preferences before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General list score. If you are Entrance list and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech CIS Eligibility▾
graduation marks: 60% marks or 6.75 CGPA in Electrical, Electronics, ECE, Electrical and Computer, Control and Instrumentation, M.Sc Instrumentation or M.Sc Electronics.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A GATE score. CRL (your main score) decides the Entrance list seats.
General list quota: Half the seats go to students who passed graduation in India.
M.Tech CIS Admission Process▾
Write GATE: Write GATE or the JMI entrance test. GATE is read first.
Register on JMI: JMI (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill preferences: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech CIS Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027 to Apr 2027
JMI application, last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 form window; apply before the last date on the portal.
Tentative
May 2027
GATE score check
GATE selected students are read first for M.Tech seats.
Tentative
Jun 2027
JMI entrance test
Expected near the 2026 test month.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Answer key and result
Expected after the test; keep the score card ready.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First selected list
Expected within 20 to 25 days of the entrance test.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Fee payment, last date
Pay by the date in the selected list, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Next selected lists and spot round
Expected if seats are left after the first list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the admission is cancelled without them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting is done.

Source: JMI entrance schedule and admission portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

JMI M.Tech CIS Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Academic fee
Full course, as published
INR 57,800
Refundable caution money Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 12,550 a year
INR 25,100
Total course fee
INR 57,800
2 years · academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 82,900
2 years · academic fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 975
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
2595%
average first-year pay INR 15 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1,398
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1809%
average first-year pay INR 15 LPA vs the full fee

Source: JMI prospectus 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you CIS at JMI?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JMI closing scores.

Category
Quota
General · General list
39 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
28 to 38: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 28: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
General · Entrance list
55 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
44 to 54: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 44: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
OBC-NCL · General list
34 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
30 to 33: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 30: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
OBC-NCL · Entrance list
50 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
40 to 49: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 40: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
SC · General list
30 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
24 to 29: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 24: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
SC · Entrance list
40 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
30 to 39: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 30: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
ST · General list
30 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
24 to 29: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 24: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
ST · Entrance list
40 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
30 to 39: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 30: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
EWS · General list
34 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
26 to 33: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 26: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
EWS · Entrance list
45 or above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
35 to 44: almost there. Wait for later lists.
Below 35: not this year. Try the entrance list or the spot round.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the preference floated to the end.

JMI M.Tech CIS Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Post Matric Scholarship
INR 20,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 10,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 28,900
JMI
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 5,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 47,800
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 57,800
Estimated total waiver
INR 15,000
Your net course fee: INR 42,800
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 27,800
Estimated total waiver
INR 38,900
Your net course fee: INR 18,900

JMI M.Tech CIS vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to JMI. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
JMI
Sampleton
Compared with
Delhi Technological University
Delhi
Compared with
Netaji Subhas University of Technology
Delhi
Compared with
Aligarh Muslim University
Aligarh
Compared with
National Institute of Technology Delhi
Delhi
Compared with
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
Delhi
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 57,800
academic fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 15 LPA
NIRF 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
80.7%
NIRF 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing scoreselected list score, General
28
selected list, 2026
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis course
24
GATE and entrance
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
2595%
on INR 15 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Delhi costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Delhi; if it clears only JMI, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Delhi places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing score is what you need, keep it one place below JMI in your preference list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If JMI gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Delhi costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing score. If your score misses JMI in the early rounds, list Delhi right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If JMI allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on JMI M.Tech CIS

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech CIS at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 57,800 and the last batch averaged INR 15 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General list seat closed at score 28 in selected list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get AI, data and software jobs with technology companies that hire through the placement cell. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 15 LPA, the median was INR 15 LPA and 80.7% of the batch was placed. If you want a data science job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a Delhi. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a Delhi, so labs and project work matter more than factory internships. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in the second year cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after the first semester if you want a data science course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 80.7% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 15 LPA is lower than the average of INR 15 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this course better than Data Science at this college for me?▾
Pick CIS if you want a software job and Data Science if you want a data science job. CIS places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get Data Science now and want CIS, the course change after the first semester needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the use a valid GATE score or take the JMI entrance test. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JMI gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 57,800 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 82,900. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Jamia Millia Islamia University: 1 Answered Question

When will the admission forms for hotel management course be out in 2022?

Rashid IqbalJMI (2019)

Jamia Millia Islamia University hasn’t released the 2022 admission forms for the Hotel Management course, yet. For the academic year 2021, the admission form for BHM was available from 17th May 2021 to 10th July 2021. Jamia Millia Islamia University Hotel Management entrance date 2021 was 7th August. You will find the regular admission details on the Hotel Management departmental page of JMI. 

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show