Jamia Millia Islamia University M.Tech Energy Science And Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jamia Nagar, New DelhiCentral UniversityEstd 1920NAAC Grade A++

Jamia Millia Islamia University Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 1.16 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 15 LPA
NIRF PG median pay
Cutoff
24.50
General, selected list 2
Placement rate
75%
Class of 2024 batch placed

About JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology

JMI offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Energy Science and Technology with 18 seats through JMI entrance test. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF SDG ranking 2025 and #4 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.16 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 2.36 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through JMI admission counselling. The General All India seat closed at score 24.50 in selected list 2 of 2025. The Class of 2024 averaged INR 15 LPA and 75% of the batch was placed.

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Fees

The full course costs INR 1.16 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.36 Lakhs with hostel. The course fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs of that. You pay it once every year for two years. Hostel and mess add INR 1.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.16 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.16 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.36 LakhsFull course

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; JMI entrance test registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
JMI entrance test registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
JMI entrance test session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
JMI entrance test result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
JMI counselling registrationJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Eligibility

You need graduation with eligible science or engineering degree and 55% marks; relaxed marks for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a GATE score or JMI entrance score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
graduation subjectseligible science or engineering degree
graduation marks55% for General, relaxed marks for SC, ST and PwD
ExamGATE score or JMI entrance score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Admission Process

JMI allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write JMI entrance testSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on JMIList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 24.50 and the OBC-NCL seat at 19.00 in 2025. These are the JMI selected list 2 cutoff scores for All India seats. The General cutoff score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryCutoff score, All IndiaRound and year
General24.50Selected list 2, 2025
OBC-NCL19.00Selected list 2, 2025
SC16.00Selected list 2, 2025
ST14.00Selected list 2, 2025
EWS17.00Selected list 2, 2025

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Placements

The Class of 2024 placed 75% of its batch at an average of INR 15 LPA. The median is INR 15 LPA and the highest offer was INR 18 LPA. energy, renewable and consulting employers hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 15 LPA, Class of 2024
Median payINR 15 LPA
Highest offerINR 18 LPA
Batch placed75%
Recruitersenergy, renewable and consulting employers, on campus

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 50,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationINR 20,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 30,000 over the course

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Ranking

The college stands #3 in NIRF SDG ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. NIRF scores on data the university files every year. NAAC grades teaching, research and campus work.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF University2025#54
NAAC2024A+

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and energy labs; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, energy labs and basic electronics
Year 2Energy resources, solar energy and energy policy
Year 3Wind energy, hydrogen, storage and energy audit
Year 4Energy management, project work and dissertation

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a large Delhi campus

Should you pick M.Tech Energy Science and Technology at JMI?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a large Delhi campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed graduation in this state: half the seats are All India, so a score that misses the Merit list list can still get in.
You want energy and EV roles: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four energy employers in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's cutoff score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a large Delhi campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the JMI choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a All India score. If you are Merit list and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Eligibility▾
graduation marks: 55% in eligible science or engineering degree. relaxed marks for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A GATE score or JMI entrance score. CRL (your main score) decides the Merit list seats.
All India quota: Half the seats go to students who passed graduation in this state.
M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Admission Process▾
Write JMI entrance test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on JMI: JMI (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
JMI entrance test registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JMI entrance test session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
JMI entrance test result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
JMI counselling registration
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: JMI 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Course fee
Per year × 2, INR 57,800 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.16 Lakhs
2 years · course fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.36 Lakhs
2 years · course fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1,949
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1293%
average first-year pay INR 15 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,972
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
636%
average first-year pay INR 15 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you this course at Jamia Millia Islamia?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JMI cutoff scores.

Category
Quota
General · All India
30 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
24.50 to 29.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
24.49 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Merit list
28 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
23 to 27.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
22.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
24 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
19.00 to 23.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
18.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Merit list
23 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
18 to 22.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
17.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
21 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
16.00 to 20.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
15.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Merit list
20 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
15 to 19.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
14.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
20 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
14.00 to 19.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
13.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Merit list
19 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
13 to 18.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
12.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
22 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
17.00 to 21.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
16.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Merit list
21 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
16 to 20.99: almost there. Wait for later lists and keep papers ready.
15.99 or below: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Selected list 2 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 40,000
Jamia Millia Islamia
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 30,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 96,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 66,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 46,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 56,000

JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Jamia Millia Islamia. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Jamia Millia Islamia
Delhi NCR
Compared with
TERI School of Advanced Studies
TERI SAS
Compared with
Delhi Technological University
DTU
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Galgotias University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.16 Lakhs
course fee
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 4,000 more
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 34,000 more
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 84,000 more
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 1.24 Lakhs more
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 1.64 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 15 LPA
NIRF PG median pay
INR 7 LPA
INR 8 LPA less
INR 9 LPA
INR 6 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 9 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 9.5 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 10 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
75%
Class of 2024
70%
5 points lower
80%
5 points higher
65%
10 points lower
60%
15 points lower
55%
20 points lower
Cutoff scoreJMI entrance score, General
25
selected list score
20
5 fewer
30
5 more
22
3 fewer
18
7 fewer
16
9 fewer
Seatsthis course
18
JMI entrance test
24
6 more
30
12 more
40
22 more
60
42 more
80
62 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
1293%
on INR 15 LPA
583%
710 points lower
600%
693 points lower
300%
993 points lower
229%
1,064 points lower
179%
1,114 points lower
In short
TERI SAS costs less and pays more on average, but its cutoff score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take TERI SAS; if it clears only JMI, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
DTU places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier cutoff score is what you need, keep it one place below JMI in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If JMI gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Greater Noida costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier cutoff score. If your score misses JMI in the early rounds, list Greater Noida right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay is lower than this page's. If JMI allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on JMI M.Tech Energy Science and Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Energy Science and Technology at JMI worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.16 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 15 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the cutoff score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General All India seat closed at score 24.50 in selected list 2 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and energy services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2024 averaged INR 15 LPA, the median was INR 15 LPA and 75% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a large Delhi campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General cutoff score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 75% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 15 LPA is lower than the average of INR 15 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick this course if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. this course places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its cutoff score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want this course, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JMI entrance test exam and fill this college in your JMI choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JMI gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.36 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Jamia Millia Islamia University: 1 Answered Question

When will the admission forms for hotel management course be out in 2022?

Rashid IqbalJMI (2019)

Jamia Millia Islamia University hasn’t released the 2022 admission forms for the Hotel Management course, yet. For the academic year 2021, the admission form for BHM was available from 17th May 2021 to 10th July 2021. Jamia Millia Islamia University Hotel Management entrance date 2021 was 7th August. You will find the regular admission details on the Hotel Management departmental page of JMI. 

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show