Jamia Millia Islamia University Ph.D Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jamia Nagar, New DelhiCentral UniversityEstd 1920NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Fellowship or pay, when eligible
Cutoff
70
JMI Ph.D. score, 2026 route
Placement rate
92%
Research outcome proxy

About Jamia Millia Islamia Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering

JMI offers a three-year minimum, full-time Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering with 44 scholars through JMI Ph.D. test. The course is taught on campus through course work and research, with research starts after course work. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #4 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid each year, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through JMI counselling. The written test candidates were called for interview by the department in 2026. UGC JRF gives INR 37,000 a month in the first two years, equal to INR 4.44 LPA.

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2027 Ph.D. form is expected in May 2027 and the admission test in Jun 2027. Course work is expected to start in Aug 2027. You should keep the research proposal ready before the DRC interview.

EventDateStatus
Ph.D. registration, last date to applyMay 2027 to Jun 2027Tentative
Form editing and admit cardJun 2027Tentative
Ph.D. admission testJun 2027Tentative
Result and interview shortlistJul 2027Tentative
Research proposal, last dateJul 2027Tentative
DRC interview and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Selected list and allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Eligibility

You need a relevant master degree with 55% marks; reserved categories get 5% relaxation. You also need the JMI Ph.D. test unless UGC NET, JRF or an exempt route applies. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Master degreeMechanical Engineering or a relevant allied field
Master marks55% for General, 50% for reserved categories
ExamJMI Ph.D. test or exempt route
AgeNo upper age limit

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Admission Process

JMI screens the test result, proposal and DRC interview together. You submit the proposal before the interview. If you miss the formalities date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formApply on the JMI portal and pay the application fee
2. Write the testSit for the Ph.D. admission test unless you are exempted
3. Present proposalReport to the department and present your synopsis
4. Finish formalitiesBring original documents and pay the fee by the listed date

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the JMI round 6 score ranges for Entrance seats. The General score range has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, EntranceRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degreeINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's University ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#24
NAAC2024A+

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with research starts after course work. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Course work, literature review and proposal
Year 2Experiments, analysis and progress reports
Year 3Thesis writing, papers and viva work

JMI Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Hostel and Campus

Hostel needs a separate form and rooms depend on availability. Mess fee is paid separately.

ItemDetail
Hostel formApply after admission if the hostel notice allows it
Room suretyNot promised with Ph.D. admission
MessPaid to the mess as notified
CampusMain campus in Delhi NCR

Should you pick Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering at Jamia Millia Islamia?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed master degree in this state: half the seats are Entrance, so a rank that misses the Exempt list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's score range: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the JMI choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if your proposal matches a JMI guide. If the guide fit is weak, wait and apply with a sharper proposal.
Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Eligibility▾
Master marks: 75% in Mechanical Engineering or a relevant allied field. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A JMI Ph.D. test rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Exempt seats.
Entrance route: Half the seats go to students who passed master degree in this state.
Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Admission Process▾
Write JMI Ph.D. test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on JMI: JMI (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
JMI Ph.D. test registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JMI Ph.D. test session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
JMI Ph.D. test result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
JMI choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: JMI 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Jamia Millia Islamia Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 1 Lakh a semester
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per month × 30, INR 10,667 a month
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering at JMI?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JMI score ranges.

Category
Quota
General · Entrance
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Exempt
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Entrance
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Exempt
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Entrance
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Exempt
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Entrance
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Exempt
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,4000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Entrance
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Exempt
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Jamia Millia Islamia Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Jamia Millia Islamia
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

Jamia Millia Islamia Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Jamia Millia Islamia. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Jamia Millia Islamia
Sampleton
Compared with
IIT Delhi
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankJMI Ph.D. score, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
44
JMI Ph.D. test
90
46 more
150
106 more
60
16 more
180
136 more
240
196 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its score range is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only JMI, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier score range is what you need, keep it one place below JMI in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If JMI gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier score range. If your rank misses JMI in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If JMI allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Jamia Millia Islamia Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the score range?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Entrance seat closed at rank 70 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General score range got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its score range is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JMI Ph.D. test exam and fill this college in your JMI choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JMI gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Jamia Millia Islamia University: 1 Answered Question

When will the admission forms for hotel management course be out in 2022?

Rashid IqbalJMI (2019)

Jamia Millia Islamia University hasn’t released the 2022 admission forms for the Hotel Management course, yet. For the academic year 2021, the admission form for BHM was available from 17th May 2021 to 10th July 2021. Jamia Millia Islamia University Hotel Management entrance date 2021 was 7th August. You will find the regular admission details on the Hotel Management departmental page of JMI. 

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show